Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Adventure/Travel
Africa
Agriculture
American History
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Australia
Aviation
Biography
Birds
Black History
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
Business
Canada
Children's
China
Civil War
Communications
Cookbooks
Country Living
Crafts
Crime
Cuba
Dance
Dogs
Education
Environmental
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Falconry
Fiction
Financial/Business
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Gambling
Games
gardening/horticulture
golf
Great Britain
historical fiction
History
horses
Humor
Hunting
India
Interior decorating/design
Japan
Journalism
Korea
Languages
Limited Editions
Literature
Local/Regional Interest
Maps
Medical/Health
Mexico
Middle East
military history
Modern Library Editions
mountaineering
movies / cinema
movies/movie Stars
Music
Mystery/Crime
Native American
Natural HIstory
Nature
New England
New York City
New York State
Novel
Novels of Distinction
oceans/marine Life
Other
Paranormal/Mysticism
Parenting
Philosophy
photography
Plays / Theater
Poetry
Political
Psychology
Radio
Railroads
Relationships
Religion
romance
Russia
Scandinavia
science
Science Fiction
Science/Math/Technology

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Antiquarian

Antiquarian

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Beauties of Modern Sacred Poetry Systematically Arranged

London T. Nelson & Sons 1872 Enlarged & Revised Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean green cloth boards with black and gilt decoration on cover and spine, gilt page edges. Bevelled edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Very light corner wear, no fraying. Dark brown endpapers. No names, bookplates or writing inside. Very nice illustrations, decorated pages. Pages are bright, with only very occasional faint foxing. One front free endpaper has waterstain on corner--no other waterstains. A lovely old book in very nice condition. 12mo. Antiquarian. 004645

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Harper's Magazine Vol. LXVI

New York Harper & Brothers 1883 Leather Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean full leather with black unchipped title & volume box on spine, gold stamped lettering. Some edge scuffing, no cracking or tears. Small spot of insect damage to inside fixed endpaper corner. Binding is tight & square. No names or bookplates, pages are clean. 972 pgs. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Large 8vo. Antiquarian. 011208

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Punch No. 4387 Volume CLXIX August 5, 1925

London Punch Office 1925 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Very clean red white and black small staple bound magazine. No soiling, creasing, curling, chipping or tears. Slight offset to first inside pages from Punch subscription form with illustration on reverse side "Mr. PUNCH - the Welcome Guest". 15 pgs. with illustrations. 12 Mo. Magazine. 008728

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Revival Penny Music Book, for Universal Circulation, Consisting of a Choice selection of Revival Melodies and Hymns Appropriate to the Times, Arranged for the Piano, Organ or Melodian (No. 1)

New York Horace Waters 1858 Wraps Very Good 
Small booklet in yellow wraps with black print. 19 pgs. slight foxing. No creasing or tears. 4-1/2 x 5-3/4". Hymns. 009376

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Sabbath Reading for the Home Circle

M.A.Vroman 1905 Cloth Bds Fine no Dustjacket 
Very clean gray cloth boards with black illustration of family reading in a circle, gilt lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear, binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. No names, bookplates or writing inside. 400 pgs. Illustrated. 8vo. Antiquarian. 000158

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Ragamuffins and General Washington and Other Stories

The Werner Company 1899 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean red cloth boards with illustrated cover, green lettering on cover, gold lettering on spine. Hint of wear at spine corners. Very slight fading to spine and top front edge--all lettering bright and clear. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Black & white illustrations throughout. 8vo. Children's. 008532

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Golden Fleece ( La Toison D'or)
Achard, Amedee
Boston L. C. Page & Co. 1900 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Victor A. Searles, Illustrator 
Very clean blue cloth boards with illustrated cover, bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. Slight wear at spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright, no foxing. Small 1903 previous owner inscription at top of front free endpaper. Frontis illustration with tissue guard; 5 additional illustrations. 435 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. 008378

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mechanical Drawing: Technique and Working Methods
Adams, C. L.
Boston Geo. H. Ellis Co. 1909 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean green ribbed cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Hint of corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Two previous owner names on front free endpaper. 204 pgs. with index. Illustrated with drawings. 8-1/2 x 11". Antiquarian. 008215

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Remnants of Early Latin
Allen, F. D.
Boston Ginn & Co. 1893 Early Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean brown pebbled cloth boards with black stamped lettering on cover and spine. Very light corner wear (no fraying or wear-through). Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Previous owner name in light pencil on front free endpaper, occasional pencil notations on page margins. 8vo. Latin. 010178

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Blacksmith of Boniface Lane
Aloe
Thomas Nelson & Sons 1893 Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
Turquoise cloth with stamped floral design, gilt lettering on cover and spoine. Very light soiling. Binding is tight & square. Floral endpapers. Old church library plate inside front cover. Frontis and title page illustrations. Pages are clean and bright. No foxing. 190 pgs. + advertising. 8vo. Antiquarian. 007172

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Christmas Carols and Midsummer Songs
American Poets
Boston D. Lothrop & Co. 1881 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
Dark Maroon cloth boards almost black with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. Beveled edges. Light wear at top and bottom of spine. Cloth boards are clean, with a few very light scratches to boards. Gilt top page edges. Clean decorated endpapers. Contemporary previous owner name on interior blank page with date 1889. Pages have a few small spots.70 pgs. Rear hinge has a small bit of cracking to paper only. Signatures starting to loosen. Frontis illustration with tissue guard, lovely illustrations throughout. A really charming and attractive old book of beautiful songs, poems and illustrationsAntiquarian. 008503

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Chemistry: Developed By Facts and principles Drawn Chiefly from the Non-Metals
Appleton, John Howard
Providence Providence Lithograph Company 1884 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean olive green cloth boards with blind-stamped border decoration, stamped gilt lettering on cover and spine. Very light hint of surface wear to corners, no wear-through or fraying. Lettering is bright and unchipped. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers. No names, writing or marks. Illustrated with color plates, black & white plates, and many drawings. 225 pgs. A clean and solid collectible book on chemistry. 6-1/4" x 8". Chemistry. 012272

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Transfiguration of Life and Other Sermons
Atwood, The Rev. Edward S.
Boston/Chicago Congregational Sunday-School and Publishing Society 1888 Memorial Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean black cloth boards with gold stamped lettering on cover and spine, beveled edges. Slight fraying at top of spine, light wear at two corner tips. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Personal library plate on front fixed endpaper, name and date (1889) on front free endpaper. 242 pgs. 8vo. Religion. 011366

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Man Without a Heart
Ayres, Ruby M.
New York Grosset & Dunlap Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
Clean red cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 207 pgs. Clean color illustrated dustjacket has small chips at corners and edges of spine, 3" closed tear at rear spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Circa 1920's - made into a film by the same name during 1920's. 8vo. Romance. 012378

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 D'ri and I
Bacheller, Irving
Boston Lothrop Publishing Co. 1901 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket F. C. Yohn 
Clean red cloth boards with bright gilt stamped lettering on cover and spine, clean, unchipped oval illustration of woman on cover. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Small neatly penned previous owner name and contemporary date (1901) on front free endpaper. Clean frontis illustration with clean tissue guard. Additional beautiful illustrations by F. C. Yohn. 362 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. 010319

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Darrel of the Blessed Isles
Bacheller, Irving
Boston Lothrop 1903 First Edition (Signed) Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Signed
First Edition, SIGNED by author. Deep red cloth boards with stamped gold lettering and decoration on cover and spine. Some wear to spine corners, fading to about 1" at base of spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Beautifully SIGNED on inner title page (after Preface) "Irving Bacheller - Sound Beach, Conn. - April 27, 1903." Also inscribed on front free endpaper: "M. J. Savage - From the Author - 7 - May - 1903," with scrap of brown wrapping paper glued below "from Irviing Bachellor, Sound Beach, CT". Tasteful previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper. 410 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. 016278

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Father Abraham
Bacheller, Irving
Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1925 Early Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean red cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Very little wear, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Slight foxing to front free endpapers only. Tasteful old bookplate inside front cover. 419 pgs. Clean DUSTJACKET (scarce) has one small pea-sized chip at lower front corner, some edgewear at folds. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The romantic and realistic adventures of a poor young man; his escape from a discordant home, his journey by horse into Virginia, his first sight of slavery, the odd characters he encounters on his flight north as he works his way to Springfield and to Abraham Lincoln. 8vo. Novel. 007385

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 The Harvesting
Bacheller, Irving
New York Frederick A Stokes Company 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean green ribbed cloth boards with blind-stamped decoration and stamped gilt lettering on cover and spine. Hint of fading to spine. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Small paper remnants on front and rear endpapers, previous owner name on front free endpaper (crossed out with pencil). 303 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. 013805

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Vergilius - A Tale of the Coming of Christ
Bacheller, Irving
New York Harper & Brothers 1904 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good++ No Dustjacket Jacket 
First Edition. Very clean dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering, white decoration. Very light surface wear to corners, no fraying, no fading. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, clean endpapers. 279 pgs. 8vo. Religion. 002341

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 The Domestic Adventurers
Bacon, Josephine Daskam
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1907 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Illustrated 
Very clean brown ribbed cloth boards with clean illustrated paste-on label on cover (unchipped, but with an abrasion to upper right corner). Gold stamped lettering on spine. Hint of surface wear to spine edges, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Beautifully penned previous owner name and date (1907) on front free endpaper. No other marks. Frontis illustration with clean tissue guard; 7 additional black & white plates. 221 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. 013489

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com