|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
A Day in the Life of The New York Times Adler, Ruth Philadelphia/New York J. B. Lippincott 1971 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket Stated First Edition, with publisher's review slip and typed review laid in. Very clean yellow cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers illustrated with page of the New York times. 242 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no tears, very slight edge and corner surface rubbing. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Approx. 8" x 6". Journalism. 016815 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Midnight Band of Mercy Blaine, Michael New York Soho Press 2004 1-56947-371-4 / 9781569473719 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean pale blue boards with dark blue cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 372 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 013704 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
In Search of Light: The Broadcasts of Edward R. Murrow 1938-1961 Bliss, Edward Jr. (Editor) New York Alfred A. Knopf 1967 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket First Edition, First Printing. Very clean unfaded brown cloth boards with "ERM" blind-stamped on cover, clean unfaded turquoise cloth spine with gold and red lettering on spine. Nice sharp corners, no fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 364 pgs. + index, with eight pages of photo illustrations. Clean bright dustjacket is unfaded, unchipped, with one tiny closed tear at base of spine corner, small corner price clip to front inside flap. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The broadcasts of one of America's greatest news reporters, whose wit, intelligence and journalistic integrity endeared him to millions. 8vo. Journalism. 016139 Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Father Was an Editor Bolles, Joshua K. New York W. W. Norton 1940 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Jacket Arthur D. Fuller, Illustrator Very clean beige cloth boards with red title box, stamped gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. SIGNED by author on half-title. Tiny red number at top corner of front free endpaper. No other marks. 284 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, unfaded, not price clipped, with two very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Journalism. 011559 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A Reporter's Life Cronkite, Walter New York Knopf 1996 0-394-57879-1 / 9780394578798 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Clean black boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. No names or bookplates inside. Clean bright dustjacket has no chipping or tears, is enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Biography. 004167 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Reporting America at War An Oral History Ferrari, Michelle Hyperion Books 2003 1401300723 / 9781401300722 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine fine Jacket Stated First Edition with full number line. Very clean beige boards with brown spine, bright gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks 256 pp. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Great war reporters from World War II to the present, including Edward R. Murrow, Walter Cronkite, David Halberstam, Peter Arnett, Morley Safer, Chistiane Amanpour, and more. 018221 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Americans Frost, David New York Stein and Day 1970 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Stated First Edition, with publisher's review slip and typed review laid in. Clean unfaded red boards with clean white cloth spine, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean photo-illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 250 pgs. Bright unfaded dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, one tiny closed tear (1/4") at rear spine gutter area of dustjacket, no edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Frost probes the peculiarities of the American political scene, the rich and the poor, entertainers, issues of race, sports, and all that makes America what it is. 8vo. American History. 016791 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Naked in Baghdad: The Iraq War as Seen By NPR's Correspondent Garrels, Anne New York Farrar Straus Giroux 2003 0-374-52903-5 / 9780374529031 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Signed First Edition, signed by author. Very clean maroon boards with maroon cloth spine, bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 222 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. As National Public Radio's senior foreign correspondent, Anne Garrels has covered conflicts in Chechnya, Bosnia, Kosovo, Afghanistan, and elsewhere. She is renowned for direct, down-to-earth, insightful reporting, and for her independent take on what she sees. 8vo. Middle East. 013256 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Assignment Leamer, Laurence New York The Dial Press 1981 0-8037-0266-3 / 9780803702660 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Jacket Very clean red boards with black cloth spine, bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 211 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Journalist sent out on assignment in South America in this fast-paced, dramatic novel. 8vo. Fiction. 009855 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Films Without Make-up McIntyre, Ronald Cairo, Egypt R. Schindler 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Fair Jacket Clean gold cloth boards wtih red and black lettering on cover and spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, clean maps on endpapers. Previous owner name and date (May, 1944 - Cairo) on half-title page. 339 pgs. Illustrated with photographs. Errata page at end of book. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, but has large pieces missing. Enclosed in new mylar cover. Scarce book. A screen reporter's story, and a timely record of history and countries seen through the eyes of the men who--in peace and war--live dangerously, travelling into the far corners of the earth. Author was the director of the NZ Army film production unit in the Middle East. 8vo. Journalism. 012486 Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
An Ernie Pyle Album: Indiana to Ie Shima Miller, Lee G. New York William Sloane Associates, Inc. 1946 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Clean gray cloth boards with red lettering on cover and spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 157+ pgs. with many black & white photographs and text covering the life and death of Ernie Pyle, famous war correspondent of World War II. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has light edgewear, 1-1/2" closed edge tear at top corner of front panel, 1" closed tear at base spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 7-1/2" x 10". Biography. 008235 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Journey Through a Lighted Room Parton, Margaret New York Viking Press 1973 670-40955-3 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket Very clean white and gray decorated boards with clean yellow cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Very small previous owner name on front free endpaper. 248 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A female journalist's adventures around the world and her personal quest for happiness and fulfillment. 8vo. Biography. 009817 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Camera Never Blinks: Adventures of a TV Journalist Rather, Dan (with Mickey Herskowitz) New York William Morrow & Co. 1977 0-688-03184-6 / 9780688031848 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Jacket Clean black boards with blue cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Mere hint of slight fading at top and bottom spine edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Clean black endpapers. 320 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no tears, and is enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A very nice collectible copy of this book. 8vo. Journalism. 009479 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Sketches in the Sand Reston, James New York Alfred A. Knopf 1967 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Jacket Very clean green cloth boards with blind-stamped decoration on cover, bright gold lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 479 pgs. + index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, price-clipped at corner, with one tiny (under 1/4") closed tear at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Essays. 008530 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Talking Back to the New York Times: Letters to the Editor 1851-1971 Seigel, Kalman New York/Chicago Quadrangle 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket First Edition. Clean unfaded red cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 377 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 320 letters from readers on world and national issues from the Civil War to the Pentagon Papers, selected and edited with an introduction by the Letters editor of The New York Times, with an inside look at how and why the letters that appear in The Times are chosen. 8vo. Journalism. 016785 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Colonel: The Life and Legend of Robert R. McCormick 1880-1955 Smith, Richard Norton Boston/New York Houghton Mifflin 1997 0-395-53379-1 / 9780395533796 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Fine Jacket Very clean black boards with black cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. Tiny bump to two corner tips. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 597 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The life story of the indomitable editor of the Chicago Tribune. Large 8vo. Biography. 012936 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Wings on My Heels: A Newspaperwoman's Story Taussig, Ellen Portsmouth, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Peter E. Randall 1987 0914339-184 / 9780914339182 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Dustjacket Jacket Signed First Edition, Signed by Author. Clean bright softcover book with photo-illustrated cover. No creasing or curling. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page: "To Edgar, my dear Philadelphia compatriot and lovely Celine with gratitude for their encouragement, and affection from Ellen Taussig - February 4th, 1987." 348 pgs. Related newspaper clipping laid in. approx. 9" x 6". Journalism. 016825 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Fan Mail Thomas, Lowell New York The Laugh Club 1935 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket O. Soglow, Illustrator Signed Stated First Edition. SIGNED by Lowell Thomas on front free endpaper. Clean green cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Hint of slightest surface wear at top and bottom spine edge, no fraying. Slight fading at top spine edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Flat signed by Lowell Thomas on front free endpaper; no other marks. 371 pgs. with illustrations by O. Soglow. Illustrated dustjacket has hint of slight soiling at fold edges, very small corner chips at top spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 5-1/2" x 7-1/2". Journalism. 015719 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Good Evening Everybody from Cripple Creek to Samarkand Thomas, Lowell New York William Morrow 1976 9th Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean gold boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. Binding tight & square. P/O inscription and small label on front free endpaper. Pages clean & bright. Clean bright dustjacket has minimal wear at top of spine, has been price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. WARD00515 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|