|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Seeker: The Art of Sohan Qadri The Art of Sohan Qadri
NJ Grantha Corporation 2004 1-890206-72-5 / 9781890206727 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket First Edition, First Printing. Gift Quality! As new book and dustjacket. Very clean white boards with silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 132 pgs. Beautifully illustrated (in color) with the work of Sohan Qadri, fine artist from India. Very clean dustjacket is unchipped, no wear or tears, enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 10" x 11-3/4" 012172 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Twilight in Delhi Ali, Ahmed Oxford University Press 1966 Champak Library Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Jacket Clean blue cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No frayig or wear. Slight fading to top edge of spine. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. Champak Library Edition, re-issued after a gap of 25 years (original edition was published in 1940 to wide acclaim). In this edition, the author added an introduction, made a few corrections in the text, and provided fresh translations of some of the verses quoted from Urdu poets by the characters in his novel. Dustjacket is clean with slight surface rubbing, small edge and corner chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 12 Mo. India. 010040 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Plain Tales from the Raj - Images of British India in the Twentieth Century Allen, Charles (Editor) New York St. Martin's Press 1976 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ near fine Jacket Clean red & beige boards with bright gold lettering on spine. Hint of surface wear to two corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 240 pgs. with glossary. Illustrated with black & white plates (16 pages of black & white illustrations). Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no tears; enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Follows the course of Anglo-India through its last fifty years, from the carefree Edwardian childhood under a blazing sun to the final loss of confidence and the twilight years of war, the horrors of Partition, the hurried departures and the extended regrets. The radio series of the same name is deservedly one of the most outstandingly popular programs of recent years. 017935 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Demystifying Kashmir Behera, Navnita Chadha Washington, D.C. Brookings Institution Press 2007 0-8157-0860-2 / 9780815708605 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket First Edition, with full number line on copyright page. Clean salmon boards with clean dark green cloth spine, silver lettering on spine. No fading or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 359 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, unclipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. India. 016649 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
An Indian Journey Bonsels, Waldemar Garden City Garden City Publishing 1928 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Harry Brown, Illustrator 273 pgs. VG+ in VG+ DJ - new archival quality mylar cover. Very clean and tight red cloth book. All pages clean. No names or writing inside. Binding is tight & square. No cracking at hinges. Attractive dust jacket is unchipped, with one very small closed tear at bottom rear edge. A very solid, attractive book. 8vo. 002766 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Complete Kama Sutra: The FirstUnabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text Danielou, Alain Rochester, VT Park Street Press 1994 0-89281-492-6 / 9780892814923 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean red boards with red spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Very small previous owner label at top edge of front free endpaper. 564 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, has one small closed edge tear at top spine corner (under 1"), smaller 1/16" closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Literature. 009750 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Hill of Devi Forster, E. M. New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1953 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean turquoise cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Hint of slightest surface wear to spine corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. Clean photo-illustrated endpapers. Very small neatly penned previous owner name at top edge of blank fly leaf. 267 pgs. Illustrated with photographs. Unfaded dustjacket is not price clipped, has light to moderate soiling to rear panel, no chips, very slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The story of Forster's two visits to Dewas in India, which strongly influenced his masterpiece "A Passage to India." 8vo. India. 015465 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Folk Tales and Fairy Stories from India Ghose, Sudhin N. New York Thomas Yoseloff 1964 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Shrimati E. Carlile, Illustrator Stated First American Edition. Very clean cocoa brown cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 146 pgs. Illustrations by Shrimati E. Carlile. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, a few very tiny closed tears at top spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. India. 016612 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Ancient India: History and Culture Gokhale, B. G., Ph.D. Asia Publishing House 1962 Later Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean red cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 224 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has tiny bit of wear at spine edges, 1" closed tear at top of spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. India. 008777 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Peacock Throne: The Drama of Mogul India Hansen, Waldemar New York - Chicago San Francisco Holt Rinehart Winston 1972 0-03-000271-0 / 9780030002717 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Stated First Edition. Very clean yellow cloth boards with metallic lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping, fading or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers with genealogy chart of Mogul Dynasty; no names, writing or bookplates. 560 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. History of the fabulous Mogul Dynasty of India, which created the world's most famous monument, the Taj Mahal. Large 8vo. India. 016739 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Christ and the Hill-Men Harding, Dr. Frederic Lakemont, NY North Country Books, Inc. 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Very clean red cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Illustrated endpapers. 185 pgs. Illustrated with photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Dr. and Mrs. Harding's 40 years as Christian missionaries in the isolated mountains of North East India. 8vo. Christian. 010189 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
None of Self and All of Thee: A Tale of Indian Life Hewlett, S. S. New York Robert Carter & Brothers Hard Cover Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean black cloth boards with gilt illustration and lettering on cover, gilt lettering on spine. Chipping and short closed tear at top of spine, small chip and wear at bottom of spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Floral decorated endpapers. Pages are clean and bright, no foxing. Small presentation inscription on half-title (not from author). Frontis photograph ( a priest at the Golden Temple) with tissue guard; 13 additional photographs. 226 pgs. No publication date; circa late 1800s. 8vo. India. 008232 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Son of the Moon Hitrec, Joseph George New York/ London Harper & Brothers 1948 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Stated First Edition. Clean unfaded blue cloth boards with bright silver lettering on spine. Small spots of fraying at bottom spine edge only. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean illustrated endpapers with previous owner name neatly penned on front free endpaper. 383 pgs. with glossary. Clean unfaded dustjacket is not price clipped, has some rippling to front panel from water contact. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Clean solid book, no mustiness. Winner of the 1948 Harper Prize, this is the story of a Hindu family and a great love story. 6" x 8-1/2". Fiction. 016987 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Bengal Tiger Hunter, Hall Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1952 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Stated First Edition. Unfaded green cloth boards with blue lettering on spine. No fraying; tape shadow marks at top and bottom outside corners of front and rear boards. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Front and rear free endpapers have faint tape marks at top and bottom edge, no names, writing or bookplates. 319 pgs. Beautifully illustrated color illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped, has closed edge tears and small chips at top and bottom spine edge, slight edge wear, manufacturer's horizontal pressed wrinkle to front panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A fast-moving story of India and the Sepoy Rebellion. 6" x 8-1/2". Fiction. 016995 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Sanskrit Drama in Its Origin, Development, Theory and Practice Keith, A. Berriedale London Oxford University Press 1959 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean light maroon cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 405 pgs. with index. Scarce dustjacket is not price clipped, has two small closed edge tears and very small corner chips, is quite clean (just a hint of soiling to rear panel). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Theater. 008752 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Transposed Heads Mann, Thomas New York Alfred A. Knopf 1941 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean beautifully decorated cloth boards with black cloth spine, white lettering and orange decoration on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Two revious owner names on front free endpaper (one in pencil). 196 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has hint of very faint soiling, slight wear at spine edges, a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Literature. 013337 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Far, Far the Mountain Peak Masters, John New York Viking Press 1957 First edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket First Edition, with "Published in 1957 by the Viking Press, Inc." on copyright page, 1957 on title page. Clean unfaded green marbled boards with clean light green cloth spine, red lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; small previous owner name on front fixed endpaper underneath jacket flap. 471 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with slight wear and a few very tiny closed edge tears at top and bottom spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. By the author of "Bhowani Junction," this novel is one of the author's finest portraying twenty years in the life of Peter Savage, British civil servant and mountaineer. A multi-dimensional story set in colonial India. 017752 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Himalayan Passage: Seven Months in the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India and Pakistan Schmidt, Jeremy Seattle, WA The Mountaineers 1991 0-89886-262-0 / 9780898862621 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Fine Jacket Very clean blue boards with blue faux leather spine, bright gold lettering on spine. Light bump to one corner tip. No other wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers are illustrated with maps; no names, writing or marks. 302 pgs. Illustrated with beautiful full color photographs by Patrick Morrow. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Winner of the first Barbara Savage "Miles From Nowhere" Memorial Award. "In the Himalaya, you can never be sure of getting where you want to be, whether in body or spirit. The mountains are full of surprises and politics and changes of plan, but then, that's the essence of travel. If you knew everything about a place before getting there, why woudl you go?" - from the introduction 8vo. Mountaineering. 013376 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Richer By India Scovel, Myra New York Harper & Row 1964 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Joseph Papin, Illustrator Stated First Edition. Very clean tan boards with brown cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Illustrated endpapers. 151 pgs. Illustrated with drawings by Joseph Papin. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A really nice clean collectible copy. 8vo. India. 008366 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
My Impression of India Sorensen, Reginald London Meridian Books Ltd. 1946 Presumed first Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Signed Clean brown cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. University bookplate on front fixed endpaper. 224 pgs. Illustrated with photographs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, no chips, slight corner and edgewear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Mr. Sorensen records his personal contact with Gandhi, Nehru, Lord Wavell, Jinnah and others, and of his day-to-day experiences of Indian life, his general reflections in the light of his own faith and outlook. 8vo. India. 008242 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|