Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Adventure/Travel
Africa
Agriculture
American History
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Australia
Aviation
Biography
Birds
Black History
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
Business
Canada
Children's
China
Civil War
Communications
Cookbooks
Country Living
Crafts
Crime
Cuba
Dance
Dogs
Education
Environmental
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Falconry
Fiction
Financial/Business
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Gambling
Games
gardening/horticulture
golf
Great Britain
historical fiction
History
horses
Humor
Hunting
India
Interior decorating/design
Japan
Journalism
Korea
Languages
Limited Editions
Literature
Local/Regional Interest
Maps
Medical/Health
Mexico
Middle East
military history
Modern Library Editions
mountaineering
movies / cinema
movies/movie Stars
Music
Mystery/Crime
Native American
Natural HIstory
Nature
New England
New York City
New York State
Novel
Novels of Distinction
oceans/marine Life
Other
Paranormal/Mysticism
Parenting
Philosophy
photography
Plays / Theater
Poetry
Political
Psychology
Radio
Railroads
Relationships
Religion
romance
Russia
Scandinavia
science
Science Fiction
Science/Math/Technology

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Art

Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Decade of Collecting: An Exhibition Celebrating the 10th Anniversary of the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco The Avery Brundage Collection

San Francisco Asian Art Museum of San Francisco 1976 First Edition, First Printing Soft Cover Fine No Dust jacket 
First Edition, First Printing. Gift Quality. No names, writing or marks. Pages and edges are clean. Softcover book with illustrated cover. No creasing, chipping or rubbing. The Avery Brundage Collection. 191 pgs. 8-1/2" x 11". . WARD01740

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Catalogue of an Exhibition of Paintings by the Rt. Hon. Sir Winston Churchill Winston Churchill the Painter ( on cover )

U.S.A. Hallmark Cards 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ very good Jacket 
Clean white cloth boards with brown letttering on cover (very slight browning to edges). No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. 48 pgs. Illustrated with full color and black & white plates. Original glassine wrapper (yellowed, with a few tiny edge chips and closed edge tears). Newspaper clippings about the art exhibition laid in. A catalog of the exhibitions held in 1958 at William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art (Kansas City, MO); Detroit Institute of Arts (Detroit, MI); Metopolitan Museum of Art (New York City); Art Gallery of Toronto (Toronto, Ont., Canada); Smithsonian Institution (Washington, D.C.). What couldn't the man do? 017682

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Seeker: The Art of Sohan Qadri The Art of Sohan Qadri

NJ Grantha Corporation 2004 1-890206-72-5 / 9781890206727 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
First Edition, First Printing. Gift Quality! As new book and dustjacket. Very clean white boards with silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 132 pgs. Beautifully illustrated (in color) with the work of Sohan Qadri, fine artist from India. Very clean dustjacket is unchipped, no wear or tears, enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 10" x 11-3/4" 012172

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Genesee Country

Rochester, NY Memorial Art Gallery 1975 Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Softcover book with color illustration on cover (painting "Genesee Valley" by Asher Brown Durand (1860)). A catalog from an art exhibit at the Memorial Art Gallery of the University of Rochester, January 17-February 22, 1976. 100 pages. Cover and pages are clean. No creasing or chipping. No names or writing inside. 8-1/2" x 9". Art. WARD01486

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Genesee Country

Rochester, NY Memorial Art Gallery 1975 Soft Cover Near FIne 
Softcover book with color illustration on cover (painting "Genesee Valley" by Asher Brown Durand (1860)). A catalog from an art exhibit at the Memorial Art Gallery of the University of Rochester, January 17-February 22, 1976. 100 pages. Cover and pages are clean. No creasing or chipping. No names or writing inside. 8-1/2" x 9". Art. WARD01487

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The New Century Handbook of Greek Art and Architecture
Avery, Catherine B.
New York Appleton Century Crofts 1972 First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean black boards with white lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight and square. Pages, endpapers and edges are clean and bright with no writing or marks. Clean dustjacket has slight hint of age-toning horizontally along top edge, about 2 inches deep. One very small closed tear at top center of spine, small light scratch to front panel. 213 pgs. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Art. 014218

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Photography and Fine Art
Bailey, Henry Turner
Worcester, Massachusetts The Davis Press 1918 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean gray-beige cloth boards with brown lettering on cover. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean and bright; front fly leaf has some foxing. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 124 pgs. Illustrated with photographs and drawings, coloured frontis illustration. 7" x 10-1/2". Photography. 014186

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Vanished Splendors: a Memoir
Balthus (as Told to Alain Vircondelet)
Ecco (Harper Collins) 2001 0-06-621260-X / 9780066212609 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
Very clean color illustrated glossy boards (artist's self-portrait). No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. AS NEW. No remainder marks. Color illustrated endpapers, illustrated with color and black and white photographs. 237 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Memoirs of an artist born in 1908, friend of Picasso, Saint-Exupery, Albert Camus and other interesting sorts. 8vo. Art. 007330

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Five Centuries of Tapestry
Bennett, Anna G.
Rutland, VT/Tokyo, Japan Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco/Charles E. Tuttle 1976 0-88401-019-8 / 9780884010197 First Edition, First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Dustjacket 
First Edition, First Printing. Very clean, bright color illustrated softcover book. No chipping or creasing. No names, writing or marks. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Errata slip enclosed. 253 pgs. Beautifully illustrated. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. WARD01569

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Pressed Flower Pictures and Citrus-skin Decorations
Booke, Ruth Voorhees
D. Van Nostrand Co. 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket 
Very clean brown cloth boards with white lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 228 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs in black & white and color. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. How to make petal -point pictures, tray decorations, citrus-skin decorations, paperweights, seed mosaics, samplers and more with information on framing, backgrounds, mounting, design, and more. 8vo. Art. 012159

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Metal Decorating from Start to Finishes
Bragdon, Charles R.
The Bond Wheelwright Co. 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean maroon boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Pages and edges are clean and bright, no names writing or marks, clean endpapers. 166 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, has several closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Lithography. 012153

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Rex Brasher: Painter of Birds
Brasher, Milton E.
New York Rowman and Littlefield Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket 
346 pgs. VG+ Clean green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding tight & square, pages bright and clean. P/O name on front free endpaper. Beautiful color illustrated endpapers; color frontis portrait of Rex Brasher; illustrated with photographs, and lovely full color prints of his work as a famous painter of birds. 8vo. Art. 003295

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Art of Paul Gauguin
Brettell, Richard; Cachin, Francoise; Freches-Thory, Claire; Stuckey, Charles F.
New Heaven, Connecticut National Gallery of Art; Art Institute of Chicago 1988 0-89468-112-5 / 9780894681127 No Additional Printings listed Soft Cover Very Good+ No Dust jacket Jacket 
Clean bright cover with no creasing, no chipping. Binding tight & crisp. Black endpapers. Rear cover small long scratch and light soiling. No names, bookplates, or writing. All pages bright and clean. Gorgeous full color plates, black & white sketches and photographs throughout. 519 pgs. Folio - 9 X 12. Heavy large book. No additional Printings listed, Printed by Eastern Press. WARD01522

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Medici - A Great Florentine Family
Brion, Marcel
New York Crown Publishers 1969 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
First Edition, in clean dustjacket. Clean beige buckram cloth boards with small decoration on cover, black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean illustrated endpapers; no names,writing or marks. 216 pgs. with index. Printed on glossy high quality paper, illustrated with full color and black & white plates. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped, hint of edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. The story of the leading family of Florence, Italy in the period of their ascendancy. 018429

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Fernand Leger
Buck, Robert T.; Edward F. Fry; Charlotta Kotik (essays)
New York Albright-Knox Art Gallery/Abbeville Press 1982 0-89659-254-5 / 9780896592544 First Thus Soft Cover Near FIne No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean bright softbound book with no creasing, curling or chipping. Binding is tight, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 161 pgs. Illustrated throughout with color plates. Brochure from the exhibition at Albright-Knox Gallery enclosed. 9" x 11". Art. 013461

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chinese Art
Burling, Judith and Arthur Hart
Bonanza Books 1953 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
Very clean rust cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square. Pages are clean and bright. Small inscription on front free endpaper. 384 pgs. Beautifully illustrated in color and black & white. Clean dustjacket has 2" closed tear at rear spine fold, a few small closed edge tears and light corner wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Art. 005183

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Keys to Art
Canaday, John
New York Tudor Publishing Co. 1964 First English Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Illustrated 
Very clean red cloth boards with gold lettering on front and spine. Binding is tight and square. Pages, edges, and endpapers are very clean, crisp and bright; no writing or marks. No bumping, fraying, cracking or surface wear. With 375 illustrations and 19 tip-ins in full color. 183 pgs. Clean, bright dustjacket has slight edge wear and small closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 9-1/2" x 12". Art. 014504

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Max
Cecil, David
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1965 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean red cloth boards with blind-stamped lettering on cover, black title box with gold stamped lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean decorated endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 507 pgs. with index. Illustrated. Dustjacket is not price clipped, clean with a few faint brown spots to spine, mere hint of edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. An intimate portrait of Max Beerbohm, a man who moved in many worlds: bohemian, theatrical, social. He is perhaps best remembered as the leading caricaturist of his age. 8vo. Biography. 011574

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chinese Mythology
Christie, Anthony
Paul Hamlyn 1975 0-600-00637-0 Third Impression Cloth Near FIne Near Fine Jacket 
Very clean red cloth boards with black illustration on cover, black lettering on spine. No wear to boards. Binding is tight & square. Pages are bright and clean, no names or writing inside. Illustrated endpapers. Beautifully illustrated in color and black & white. 141 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, has one very small edge tear at rear top edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. China. WARD01513

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Potter's Primer
Chroman, Eleanor
New York Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1974 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
Clean green boards with green cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Brief inscription of front free endpaper (classic bookplate enclosed in case you wish to cover). 238 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has several small closed edge tears, chip and closed tear at top rear of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Art. 006872

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com