Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Adventure/Travel
Africa
Agriculture
American History
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Australia
Aviation
Biography
Birds
Black History
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
Business
Canada
Children's
China
Civil War
Communications
Cookbooks
Country Living
Crafts
Crime
Cuba
Dance
Dogs
Education
Environmental
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Falconry
Fiction
Financial/Business
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Gambling
Games
gardening/horticulture
golf
Great Britain
historical fiction
History
horses
Humor
Hunting
India
Interior decorating/design
Japan
Journalism
Korea
Languages
Limited Editions
Literature
Local/Regional Interest
Maps
Medical/Health
Mexico
Middle East
military history
Modern Library Editions
mountaineering
movies / cinema
movies/movie Stars
Music
Mystery/Crime
Native American
Natural HIstory
Nature
New England
New York City
New York State
Novel
Novels of Distinction
oceans/marine Life
Other
Paranormal/Mysticism
Parenting
Philosophy
photography
Plays / Theater
Poetry
Political
Psychology
Radio
Railroads
Relationships
Religion
romance
Russia
Scandinavia
science
Science Fiction
Science/Math/Technology

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Dogs

Dogs

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dog Stories from Punch

New York George H. Doran 1918 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket George Morrow, Illustrator 
First Edition, with GHD device on copyright page. No date of publication listed (circa 1920). Clean beige illustrated boards sunning to edges; dark green unfaded cloth spine, clean unchipped paper label on spine. 211 pgs. Twenty-five delight ful dogs stories with charming illustrations by George Morrow. 8vo. Dogs. 016584

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dogue: A Parody of the World's Most Famous Fashion Magazine

Pittstown, NJ Main Street Press 1986 1-55562-002-7 / 9781555620028 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 
Very clean and bright full-color stiff wraps--a parody of "Vogue" with dogs as models. No chipping or creasing. Unread condition. 96 pgs. with full color and black & white layouts. 8-1/2 x 11". Humor. 007291

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Mongrel, Puppy, Whelp and Hound: A Booklet in Praise of Dogs of All Kinds

London Medici Society 1930 First Edition, Second Impression Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket 
Very clean decorated paper covered boards with blue cloth spine, clean unchipped labels on cover and spine. Hint of fading at top and bottom of spine edge. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. Clean scarce DUSTJACKET is not price clipped, front and rear panel and flaps in excellent shape, some pieces of spine are missing. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A delightful collection of prose and verse in praise of dogs. 12mo. Dogs. 013317

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Personality of the Dog
Aymar, Brandt and Edward Sagarin
Wings Books 1995 0-517-14665-7 / 9780517146651 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Fine Jacket 
Very clean green boards with beige cloth spine, green lettering on spine. No bumps or wear to boards, binding is tight & square, pages are bright and clean. No names or bookplates inside. Illustrated. Clean, crisp dustjacket is unchipped and enclosed in new mylar cover. A dog lover's collection of stories, poems and pictures by Jack London, Virginia Woolf, Anton Chekhov, Winslow Homer and others. 8vo. Dogs. 004211

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Colter: The True Story of the Best Dog I Ever Had
Bass, Rick
Boston Houghton Mifflin 2000 395-92618-1 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Very clean gray boards with brown cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 188 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket has not been price clipped, is unchipped, with one small closed edge tear at rear flap fold(1/3"). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Dogs. 005758

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dogs Tags of Courage: The Turmoil of War and the Rewards of Companionship
Burnam, John C.
Fort Bragg, California Lost Coast Press 2000 1-882897-42-0 / 9781882897421 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine fine Jacket Signed
First Edition, First Printing ("First Edition" stated on copyright page), beautifully inscribed and SIGNED by author. Clean green boards with stamped gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper: "Dec. 8, 1999 - Dick Myers, May we never forget those brave American servicemen and heroic German Shepherd war dogs that sacrificed their lives on the battlefields of Vietnam so that others may live in Freedom to tell their stories! - John C. Burnam." 305 pps. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Gripping testimonial to the strength and courage of American soldiers and the heroics of the German shepherd war dogs. 019005

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 King
Coleman, Lonnie
New York McGraw-Hill 1967 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
First Edition in clean unchipped original jacket. Clean blue cloth boards with white and green lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers, with very small previous owner last name at top edge of front free endpaper. 177 pp. Clean jacket is price clipped at upper corner of front inside flap, unchipped, no tears, slight age-toning to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. The country childhood of a boy and his dog King, a bull-terrier. 019381

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Dog Who Loved Too Much - Tales, Treatments, and the Psychology of Dogs
Dodman, Dr. Nicholas
Bantam Books 1996 0-553-10194-3 / 9780553101942 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
258 pgs. Fine in Fine DJ - new mylar cover Very clean tight book with no names or writing inside. A wonderful book to impart understanding of your dog's behavior.Dogs. 002498

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dog of War
Downey, Fairfax
New York Dodd Mead 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Paul Brown, Illustrator 
First Edition. Clean unfaded red cloth boards with illustration on cover, black lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 153 pgs. with illustrations by Paul Brown. Clean unfaded dustjacket has small price clip at top corner of front inside flap, shallow edge chipping at top and bottom spine edge, slight edge wear and short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The story of a gaunt brown dog who became the skilled, intelligent service dog of the "D" Battery in World War II. 8vo. Dogs. 016639

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hunting Dog Know-How
Duffey, David Michael
Winchester Press 1972 087691-081-9 / 9780876910818 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Clean rust brown cloth boards with brown lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers, with previous owner name neatly penned at top edge of front free endpaper. 182 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edge wear, small corner chip, a few short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A step-by-step account of the entire training procedure is thoroughly detailed in Dave Duffey's straightforward and witty style, with both pointers and retrievers covered. 8vo. Dogs. 013960

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE PRACTICAL HUNTER'S DOG BOOK
Falk, John R
New York Winchester Press 1971 0876910371 / 9780876910375 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
First edition in clean jacket. Gold cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean black endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 314 pp. + index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean jacket is price clipped at upper corner of front inside flap, no chipping or tears, very slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Sensible, expert advice on everything that really matters, from selecting a puppy to advanced field training. 019120

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Whitepaws A Coyote-Dog
Fox, Michael
New York Coward McCann & Geoghegan 1979 0698204786 / 9780698204782 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket Stephen Gammell, Illustrator Signed
First Edition in original unclipped jacket, SIGNED by the author. Clean white cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Black endpapers, with black initials written in upper corner of front fixed endpaper and inner top corner of title page. Inscribed and signed by author: " Vida - Enjoy! - Michael W. Fox. " 73 pgs. Illustrated by Stephen Gammell. Illustrated dustjacket has small fingernail size chip at top rear panel edge, hint of very light soiling, a few short closed edge tears. Blacked out initials at top edge of front inside flap. Not price clipped (7.50 on front inside flap). Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Author combines his personal and professional experiences in a wonderfully warm story of the world of animals, both wild and tame, in this sotyr of a coyote dog born to a beagle mother. 018973

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Practical Guide to Dog Breeding
Frankling, Eleanor
New York Wilfred Funk, Inc. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
First Edition, with "I" on copyright page. Very clean unfaded toast brown cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 184 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped, with one tiny closed tear (1/16") at top edge of front panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. An authoritative, basic, and complete treatment for laymen and professionals. 8vo. Dogs. 016055

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Boxer
Gordon, Dan M.
Chicago Judy Publishing Company 1950 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean red cloth boards with black lettering on front and spine. Hint of slightest surface wear to corners, no fraying. Binding is tight and square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. 160 pgs. with index. 8vo. Dogs. 014199

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 The Hunting Dogs of America
Griffen, Jeff
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1964 First Edition, Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean blue cloth boards with clean beige cloth spine, turquoise title box with black lettering on spine. Slight wear to top spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean turquoise endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 311 pgs. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean dustjacket is price clipped at top corner of front inside flap, unchipped, with slight corner wear, a few tiny closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A sportsman's guide to the wonderful world of field trial and hunting dogs. The history, lore, and hunting charactistics of forty-four breeds of pointers, setters, retrievers, spaniels, and hounds. Profusely illustrated. 017703

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Cork in the Doghouse
Hastings, Macdonald
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1958 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
Clean blue decorated boards with black design on cover, white title box on spine. No bumping, hint of slight wear to spine corners. Binding is tight, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 249 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has two tiny chips at base of front panel, one thumb-nail size chip at rear panel (outside corner). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A Mr. Cork mystery, involving dogs! 8vo. Mystery. 013691

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Pep - The Story of a Brave Dog
Hawkes, Clarence
Springfield, MA Milton Bradley 1923 Hardcover Very Good+ very good Jacket William Van Dresser, Illustrator 
Copyright 1922 on copyright page, 1923 on title page; no additional printings listed. In original jacket. Clean gray cloth boards with brown lettering and illustration on cover, brown lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Small neatly penned previous owner name and date at top edge of front fixed endpaper. 125 pgs. Illustrated with black & white plates by William Van Dresser. Clean color illustrated dustjacket has very small chip at base of rear panel (1/4" x 1/4"), some wear to edges, small closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Scarce book - the story of an English bull terrier. 018324

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 The Pastor's Dog
Heavey, Jean
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1951 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Good+ Jacket Elinore Blaisdell, Illustrator 
First Edition, First Printing, with "A" on copyright page. Clean gray cloth boards with red title box on cover, red lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Brief previous owner inscription on front free endpaper. No other marks. Pages and edges are clean. 155 pgs. with illustrations by Elinore Blaisdell. Clean color illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped, has tiny edge chips, 1" piece missing at spine base, small chip at center spine fold edge, short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A warm and friendly story about a boy, a dog and a pastor, for dog lovers of any age. 8vo. Dogs. 016353

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 James Herriot's Dog Stories
Herriot, James
New York St. Martin's Press 1986 0-312-43968-7 / 9780312439682 First Edition, Third Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean light green boards with darker green cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 427 pgs. Illustrated with black & white drawings. Clean dustjacket has not been price clipped, has 1" closed tear at spine fold, no chipping. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Dogs. 006561

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Know Your Dog
Hickey, John Hosford and Priscilla Beach
New York/London Harper & Brothers 1947 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Beige cloth boards with stamped red lettering on cover and spine. Very light soiling. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names or bookplates. 337 pgs. with index. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has faded spine, two very small spots (pea size) on back panel, 1/4" loss at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A history of the breeds, authoritative information on selecting, training and caring for your dog. 8vo. Dogs. 011637

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com