Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Adventure/Travel
Africa
Agriculture
American History
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Australia
Aviation
Biography
Birds
Black History
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
Business
Canada
Children's
China
Civil War
Communications
Cookbooks
Country Living
Crafts
Crime
Cuba
Dance
Dogs
Education
Environmental
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Falconry
Fiction
Financial/Business
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Gambling
Games
gardening/horticulture
golf
Great Britain
historical fiction
History
horses
Humor
Hunting
India
Interior decorating/design
Japan
Journalism
Korea
Languages
Limited Editions
Literature
Local/Regional Interest
Maps
Medical/Health
Mexico
Middle East
military history
Modern Library Editions
mountaineering
movies / cinema
movies/movie Stars
Music
Mystery/Crime
Native American
Natural HIstory
Nature
New England
New York City
New York State
Novel
Novels of Distinction
oceans/marine Life
Other
Paranormal/Mysticism
Parenting
Philosophy
photography
Plays / Theater
Poetry
Political
Psychology
Radio
Railroads
Relationships
Religion
romance
Russia
Scandinavia
science
Science Fiction
Science/Math/Technology

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Hunting

Hunting

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Nine Man-Eaters and One Rogue
Anderson, Kenneth
New York E. P. Dutton 1954 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
"First Edition" stated on copyright page in original unclipped jacket. Clean unfaded red cloth boards with black lettering on spine. Slightest hint of surface wear at top and bottom spine edges, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 251 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs, maps. Illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped (3.75 on front inside flap), unchipped, with two short closed edge tears (1/3" or less), on horizontal tear mid-spine (approx. 1-1/3"). Author's photo on rear panel. Very slight foxing to rear panel, otherwise clean. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Author's adventures big game hunting in southern India. 018995

Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Skills for Taming the Wilds: A Handbook of Woodcraft Wisdom
Angier, Bradford
Harrisburg Stackpole Books 1967 Stated First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
Stated First Printing. Very clean green cloth boards with black illustration on cover, black lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 286 pgs. Illustrated with detailed drawings. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, one small clossed tear at base of front flap fold, slight fading to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Offers the complete lowdown on civilizing the wilderness while traveling light and making do with little. An excellent reference for campside, tackle-box, glove compartment, or fireside. 8vo. Outdoor Life. 016604

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sporting Journeys in Africa and Asia
Crowe, Philip K.
Barre, Massachusetts Barre Publishers 1966 Limited Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Jacket 
Very clean green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Slight sunning to spine. No bumping, fraying or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages are clean and bright. Clean brown endpapers. No names, writing or marks. Limited edition of 2,500 copies. This copy is number (blank). 183 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no wear or tears, not price clipped, slight sunning to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 Vo. Adventure. 011252

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hunting Dog Know-How
Duffey, David Michael
Winchester Press 1972 087691-081-9 / 9780876910818 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Clean rust brown cloth boards with brown lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers, with previous owner name neatly penned at top edge of front free endpaper. 182 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edge wear, small corner chip, a few short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A step-by-step account of the entire training procedure is thoroughly detailed in Dave Duffey's straightforward and witty style, with both pointers and retrievers covered. 8vo. Dogs. 013960

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Narrow Escapes and Wilderness Adventures
East, Ben
New York Outdoor Life / E. P. Dutton 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Nicholas Eggenhofer, Illustrator 
First Edition, in original unclipped jacket. Clean red-orange cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 321 pgs. Illustrations by Nicholas Eggenhofer. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped (4.50 on front inside flap), no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Twenty-one true stories of men who battled for survival against nature on the rampage. 018964

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE PRACTICAL HUNTER'S DOG BOOK
Falk, John R
New York Winchester Press 1971 0876910371 / 9780876910375 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
First edition in clean jacket. Gold cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean black endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 314 pp. + index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean jacket is price clipped at upper corner of front inside flap, no chipping or tears, very slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Sensible, expert advice on everything that really matters, from selecting a puppy to advanced field training. 019120

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 North American Head Hunting
Fitz, Grancel
New York Oxford University Press 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket 
Very clean green cloth boards with white and red lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Tasteful previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Full color frontis photograph of cougar. 188 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Big Game. 009042

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Last Hunt
Genevoix, Maurice
New York Random House 1940 Stated First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Lynd Ward, Illustrator 
Clean unfaded green cloth boards with stamped gold lettering, clean bright unchipped paper label illustrated with running deer on front board, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 281 pgs. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Clean illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with very slight wear to edges & corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A novel of the forest and the deer who inhabit it, and the huntsman and the bond that forms between the stag and the huntsman. 8vo. Nature. 015644

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Martin Johnson - Lion Hunter
Green, Fitzhugh
New York/London G. P. Putnam's 1928 First Edition, Third Printing Hard Cover Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
Orange cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Moderate soiling & wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. One loose black & white plate. Photo illustrated endpapers; large blank bookplate on front fixed endpaper (covers upper half of front fixed endpaper). Illustrated with photographs by the author. 266 pgs. 8vo. Big Game. 016092

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Hunting Dogs of America
Griffen, Jeff
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1964 First Edition, Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean blue cloth boards with clean beige cloth spine, turquoise title box with black lettering on spine. Slight wear to top spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean turquoise endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 311 pgs. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean dustjacket is price clipped at top corner of front inside flap, unchipped, with slight corner wear, a few tiny closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A sportsman's guide to the wonderful world of field trial and hunting dogs. The history, lore, and hunting charactistics of forty-four breeds of pointers, setters, retrievers, spaniels, and hounds. Profusely illustrated. 017703

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gilligan's Last Elephant
Hanley, Gerald
Cleveland/New York World Publishing Co. 1962 Stated First Edition Hardcover Vrey Good Very Good Jacket 
Stated First Edition. Clean unfaded dark and light green cloth boards with black elephant illustration on cover, black lettering on spine. Two small dings/snags to front board near upper edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean green top-stained page edges. Clean gold endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 262 pgs. Clean illustrated dustjacket is price clipped, has tiny corner chips, short closed tears, a few small spots of rubbing. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. In this novel, a professional hunter in East Africa goes after a great bull elephant he had run away from many years before, leaving his best friend to be destroyed by it. 8vo. Fiction. 017419

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Arcturus the Hunting Hound and Other Stories
Kazakov, Yuri (translated By Anne Terry White)
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1968 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket Bradford Holland, Illustrator 
Very clean brown cloth boards with small gold illustration on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean blue endpapers; no names,writing or marks. 119 pgs. Illustrated by Bradford Holland. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, very slight edge wear, two small closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Contemporary Russian literature exploring the wonder and mystery of nature. 8vo. Nature. 015068

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Jungle Hunting Thrills
Marshall, Edison
Dell 1947 Paperback Very Good+ 
Clean, bright paperback with color illustrated cover. No chipping, a few slight creases. Binding is tight, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. Map on rear cover. 160 pgs. True stories of big game hunting in Kenya, Tanganyika, India and Asia by Edison Marshall.Hunting. 012776

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Heart of the Hunter
Marshall, Edison
New York McGraw-Hill 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
First Edition, in clean original jacket. Clean white on off-white striped boards with red lettering, green illustration on spine. Small bump to corner tip, light wear at base of spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 328 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, has very slight edge wear, no tears, small price clip to upper corner of front inside flap. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Big game hunting adventures on three continents (Africa, Asia, Canada). 018913

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 The Flaming Turkey
Neill, Robert Hitt
Leland, Mississippi Mississippi River Pub Co 1988 0961759100 / 9780961759100 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket Bob Tompkins, Illustrator 
First Edition, SIGNED by both author and illustrator on half-title page. Clean red cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No previous owner marking. 178 pgs. Illustrated with drawings by Bob Tompkins. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, unclipped, no tears; hint of very slight surface wear to corners. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A humorous collection of the author's experiences in a lifetime of hunting turkeys along the Mississippi River. 018270

Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bear!
Ormond, Clyde
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
First edition in original unclipped jacket. Very clean blue-gray boards with bear illustration on cover, red lettering and bear footprints on spine. Hint of surface wear to spine corners, no tearing or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 291 pgs. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Clean unfaded dustjacket is not price clipped (5.00 on front inside flap), a few tiny edge chips and very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 018763

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Pageant of the Gun: A Treasury of Stories of Firearms
Peterson, Harold L.
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1967 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Jacket 
Clean brown cloth boards with gold and black lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. Clean brown endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 352 pgs. with index. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no tears, slight hint of wear at corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Guns. 011370

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Woodland, Field and Waterfowl Hunting
Robinson, Ben C.
Philadelphia - Washington Square David McKay 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket With Illustrations and Photographs 
Clean rust brown cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Green illustration of gun underneath dark brown title box with gilt lettering on front cover. Very light hint of surface wear to top/base of spine, no bumping or fraying. Binding is tight and square, no cracking. Pages, edges and endpapers are clean and bright; no writing or marks. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. 333 pgs. Clean, illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped, with some short closed edge tears, and very small edge chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 Vo. Hunting. 014773

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Mighty Hunters: Being an Account of Some of the adventures of Richard and Helen Carson in the Forests and on the Plains of Chiapas in MexicoA
Russan, Ashmore
New York Longman's Green & Co. 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean olive green cloth boards with illustrated cover (man on horseback, cougar flying through air), green lettering on cover, gilt lettering on spine with small illustration (head of cougar). Wear to corners and spine edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers, with small previous owner name ink-stamped on front free endpaper. Frontis illustration with clean tissue guard, eleven additional black & white plates. Slight surface abrasion to rear endpapers. 286 pgs. 8vo. Adventure. 014126

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Hunting Animal
Russell, Franklin
Harper & Row 1983 0-06-015106-4 / 9780060151065 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Very clean light brown boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean brown endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 211 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with one 1/4" closed edge tear at top rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A series of narratives about hunts and hunters from the U.S. western plains to India to New Zealand, Australia and Africa. 8vo. Big Game. 011320

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com