Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Adventure/Travel
Africa
Agriculture
American History
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Australia
Aviation
Biography
Birds
Black History
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
Business
Canada
Children's
China
Civil War
Communications
Cookbooks
Country Living
Crafts
Crime
Cuba
Dance
Dogs
Education
Environmental
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Falconry
Fiction
Financial/Business
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Gambling
Games
gardening/horticulture
golf
Great Britain
historical fiction
History
horses
Humor
Hunting
India
Interior decorating/design
Japan
Journalism
Korea
Languages
Limited Editions
Literature
Local/Regional Interest
Maps
Medical/Health
Mexico
Middle East
military history
Modern Library Editions
mountaineering
movies / cinema
movies/movie Stars
Music
Mystery/Crime
Native American
Natural HIstory
Nature
New England
New York City
New York State
Novel
Novels of Distinction
oceans/marine Life
Other
Paranormal/Mysticism
Parenting
Philosophy
photography
Plays / Theater
Poetry
Political
Psychology
Radio
Railroads
Relationships
Religion
romance
Russia
Scandinavia
science
Science Fiction
Science/Math/Technology

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Languages

Languages

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Remnants of Early Latin
Allen, F. D.
Boston Ginn & Co. 1893 Early Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean brown pebbled cloth boards with black stamped lettering on cover and spine. Very light corner wear (no fraying or wear-through). Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Previous owner name in light pencil on front free endpaper, occasional pencil notations on page margins. 8vo. Latin. 010178

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Water Brought Us: The Story of the Gullah-Speaking People
Branch, Muriel Miller
New York, New York, U.S.A. Cobblehill / Dutton 1995 0-525-65185-3 / 9780525651857 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
First Edition, First Printing, with full number line on copyright page. Clean dark blue boards with bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Neatly stamped previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper; no other marks. 106 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A portrait of the Gullah people who forged out of the oppressive circumstances of slavery a unique African-American culture. 7-1/2" x 9-1/2". Black History. 016653

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 In A Word
Ernst, Margaret (Drawings By James Thurber)
Great Neck, NY Channel Press 1960 First Thus hard cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket 
Very clean pale gray boards (tiny fleck of light green at bottom front board edge). Illustrated cover. Clean blue cloth spine, darker blue lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 239 pgs. with index. Illustrations by James Thurber. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has small chip on spine edge (small pea size), slight shallow chipping at top of spine, a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. First published in 1939, reissued in 1960. The REAL meaning of words which are bandied about, such as: courtesan, fastidious, propaganda, etc. 8vo. Language. 011239

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Spoken Italian for Students and Travelers
Kaney, Charles E.
D C Heath 1946 Cloth Bds Near FIne No Dustjacket Jacket 
210 pgs. Nr Fine Green cloth boards with illustrated cover, black lettering on cover and spine. Very clean, binding tight, pages bright. Small P/O name on front free endpaper.Italian. 000349

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 An Elementary Hebrew Grammar and Reading Book
Mitchell, Edward C.
Andover Warren F. Draper 1884 Hard Cover Near Fine No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean black cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No foxing. No names, writing or marks. Clean chocolate brown endpapers. 94 pgs. + paradigms & helps to biblical study. 9-1/2 x 6". Judaica. 011813

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Spanish in a Nutshell
Redondo, Dr. Susana
Garden City Institute for Language Study/Doubleday 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Jacket Illustrated 
Clean orange cloth boards with black and gold lettering on cover, black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Illustrated endpapers (small faint ink-stain, size of quarter, on front fixed endpaper). 128 pgs. with illustrations. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has light soiling, edge chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. An easy, concise and authoritative guide to the Spanish language. 8vo. Spanish. 016157

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A First Spanish Reader with Questions and Vocabulary
Roessler, Erwin W., Ph.D. And Alfred Remy, A.M.
American Book Co. 1916 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clarence Rowe, Illustrator 
Clean brown cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers. Previous owner name neatly penned on back of front free endpaper. 248 pgs. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. 12 Mo. Spanish. 012331

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Classic French Course in English
Wilkinson, William Cleaver
New York Chautauqua Press 1890 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good++ No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean dark green cloth boards with stamped gilt lettering on spine. No wear, with exception of tiny tear at top of spine (under 1/4"). Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean dark brown endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 324 pgs. with index. Small one page advertisement from Chautauqua Literary and Scientific Circle enclosed advertising books published 1887-1891. 8vo. French. 010851

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Conversational Russian for the American Student
Zenkovsky, Serge A.
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1962 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean beige cloth boards with white and brown lettering on cover and spine. No fraying or wear. Ex-college library markings, with no markings to dustjacket. 140 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket with slight fading to spine is enclosed in new mylar cover. 8vo. Language. 010734

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com