|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
The Night They Raided Minsky's - A Fanciful Expedition to the Lost Atlantis of Show Business Barber, Rowland New York Simon & Schuster 1960 Stated First printing Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket Paul Bacon, Illustrator First Edition, First Printing. Purple boards with illustrations on cover, black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. Slight fading to edges, no bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean, with clean bright illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 351 pgs. Dustjacket has some fading to edges and spine, not price clipped, a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 018108 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Midnight Band of Mercy Blaine, Michael New York Soho Press 2004 1-56947-371-4 / 9781569473719 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean pale blue boards with dark blue cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 372 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 013704 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Murder of Helen Jewett Cohen, Patricia Cline New York Alfred A. Knopf 1998 0-679-41291-3 / 9780679412915 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean charcoal gray boards with black cloth spine, bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 432 pgs. with index. Illustrated. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. As new condition. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. True crime story of the life and death of a prostitute in nineteenth-century New York. Large 8vo. True Crime. 013353 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Epic of New York City: A Narrative History from 1524 to the Present Ellis, Edward Robb New York Coward McCann 1966 First Edition, Second Impression Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket Jeanyee Wong, Illustrator Very clean dark blue cloth boards with gold decorative seal on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean illustrated endpapers. Inscribed to author's research assistant on dedication page and SIGNED by author and dated Feb. 24, 1973. 640 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has very slight edge wear and a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. New York City. 013172 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Philistines at the Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons Gaines, Steven Boston Little Brown 1998 0-316-30941-9 / 9780316309417 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Clean white boards with black lettering on spine. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 326 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped, has very tiny surface scrape to front panel (smaller than a grain of rice). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A spellbinding true chronicle of one of the most unusual communities in the world among the Hamptons, Long Island mansions and millionaires. 8vo. New York. 014835 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Ballads of Old New York Guiterman, Arthur New York E.P. Dutton & Co. 1939 New Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Jacket Clean dark green cloth boards with black lettering on spine and small black design centered on front cover. Binding is tight and square, no cracking. No bumping or fraying. Pages and edges are clean; clean endpapers with no writing or bookplates. Dustjacket is not price clipped, is missing 2" X 2 1/2" section from base of spine and left bottom side of front panel. Jagged 1/2 inch chipping along top of spine. 3/4 inch deep chip at top of front corner. 301 pgs. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A collection of delightfully whimsical verses on the quaint, historical side of old New York. 8vo. New York City. 014318 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Blue Blood: A Dramatic Interlude Johnson, Owen Boston Little Brown 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket First Edition, with "Published March 1924" on copyright page. Clean dark blue cloth boards with stamped gold lettering on cover and spine. No corner or edge wear; a few tiny spots of very light superficial wear to cover near bottom of front board. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Very tasteful small Madison Avenue bookstore sticker on front fixed endpaper. No names, writing or marks. 247 pgs. Color illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped, has small corner and edge chips, horizontal closed tear on lower spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Scarce book in even scarcer dustjacket. A story of "modern" New York City's rich and reckless society. 5-1/4" x 8". Fiction. 017166 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
A Necktie in Greenwich Village Levoy, Myron New York Vanguard Press 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Jacket Signed Clean red cloth boards with white lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean yellow endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. Letter regarding an upcoming radio interview SIGNED BY AUTHOR is laid in. 185 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Book is a happy trip which follows a young man in and out of Greenwich Village on his search for the good life, poking fun at him along the way. 8vo. Fiction. 013585 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Good Old Coney Island McCullough, Edo New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean black cloth boards with yellow and red title boxes on spine. No fraying. A few tiny pin point holes at rear binding gutter. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names or bookplates. Illustrated endpapers. Small red sticker on front free endpaper. 344 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Bright dustjacket is not price clipped (small red line through price), has a few small closed edge tears, slight wear at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Americana. 011929 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Incredible New York: High Life and Low Life of the Last Hundred Years Morris, Lloyd New York Random House 1951 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean illustrated cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 370 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Clean, solid and attractive book. 8vo. New York City. 012414 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Big Freeze Partridge, Bellamy New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1948 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean light gray cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. No fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 236 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, not faded, has slight wear at spine edges, very small closed tears at spine folds. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. By the author of "Country Lawyer," this novel takes place in New York City when an engineer helps develop a city reservoir and aqueduct system at a time when people were flooding into America from Europe due to a Cholera epidemic. Probable first edition (no additional printings listed--Crowell Publishers used various methods of indicating first edition, including no additional printings). 8vo. Historical Fiction. 012867 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The New York Diary Rorem, Ned New York George Braziller 1967 Stated First printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket First Edition, First Printing (stated "First Printing" on copyright page). Clean unfaded black cloth boards with silver lettering on cover, silver and red lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean with clean black top-stained page edges. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 218 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped(5.95 on front inside flap), no chips, a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Ned Rorem's New York diary begins where his Paris diary left off, with the author homeward bound on the S. S. United States. 017571 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Horses of Central Park Slade, Michael New York Scholastic, Inc. 1992 0-590-44659-2 / 9780590446594 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Clean gray/green boards with purple cloth spine, gray/green metallic lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A charming novel for children about a boy who talks to (and gets answers from) the carriage horses of Central Park in New York City. 8vo. Horses. 009785 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Sport of the Gods Wilson, Grove New York Frank-Maurice, Inc. 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Jacket Clean red cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Light surface wear to corners, a few very small bubbles to cloth along front board edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers (very slight browning in gutter area) with no names, writing or marks. 291 pgs. Clean DUSTJACKET is not price clipped, has some very shallow edge & corner chipping. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Very scarce book. A novel set in New York City, a story of love, and the differences in the lives of those in poverty and luxury. "In the city and in the book meet people from all ends of the world. They pass and repass; they interweave, endlessly, in strange patterns of love and passion; of sacrifice and selfishness; of sudden frightful failures and bewildering sensational successes." 8vo. Fiction. 015186 Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|