Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Adventure/Travel
Africa
Agriculture
American History
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Australia
Aviation
Biography
Birds
Black History
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
Business
Canada
Children's
China
Civil War
Communications
Cookbooks
Country Living
Crafts
Crime
Cuba
Dance
Dogs
Education
Environmental
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Falconry
Fiction
Financial/Business
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Gambling
Games
gardening/horticulture
golf
Great Britain
historical fiction
History
horses
Humor
Hunting
India
Interior decorating/design
Japan
Journalism
Korea
Languages
Limited Editions
Literature
Local/Regional Interest
Maps
Medical/Health
Mexico
Middle East
military history
Modern Library Editions
mountaineering
movies / cinema
movies/movie Stars
Music
Mystery/Crime
Native American
Natural HIstory
Nature
New England
New York City
New York State
Novel
Novels of Distinction
oceans/marine Life
Other
Paranormal/Mysticism
Parenting
Philosophy
photography
Plays / Theater
Poetry
Political
Psychology
Radio
Railroads
Relationships
Religion
romance
Russia
Scandinavia
science
Science Fiction
Science/Math/Technology

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

New York State

New York State

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Hudson-Fulton Celebration 1909 - Volume II

Albany, NY J. B. Lyon Company 1910 Cloth Very Good+ No Jacket 
Clean dark blue/grey cloth with pictoral image of ships sailing on the Hudson River on cover, gold lettering on cover and spine. Volume II (Pages 715 to 1421). Very large book. Almost no wear to cover, binding is tight and square, pages are clean. Small ink-stamp inside says "Compliments of Frank MgA Collin, Member of Assembly". Color frontis illustration of "The Clermont" steamship at New York in September 1909, with tissue guard. In special envelope at rear of book are folded ship plans (in beautiful condition) for replica of "The Half Moon"; and ship plans for "The Clermont". 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New York State. WARD01023

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 River's Rim
Abbott, Jane
Philadelphia/New York J. B. Lippincott 1950 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Clean orange-brown cloth boards with black title box on spine. Very light surface wear to corners and spine edges, no fraying or wear-through. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Neatly penned previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 254 pgs. Dustjacket is clean, not price clipped, has slight fading to spine, 1/16" loss at top and bottom of spine, very short closed edge tears & slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Historical Novel. 011804

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Biographies of Attorney-General George P. Barker, John C. Lord, D.D., Mrs. John C. Lord, and William G. Bryan, Esq. Also, Lecture on Journalism
Bryan, George J.
Buffalo The Courier Company 1886 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket 
Black cloth boards with blind-stamped decorative border on cover, gilt lettering and small decoration on spine. Light surface scuffing to boards, slight surface wear at bottom spine edge, some fraying at top spine edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names or bookplates. Frontis portrait of author with (presumed printed) signature below on back of front fly leaf, clean tissue guard; portrait of John Lord with clean tissue guard in main text. 231 pgs. 8vo. Biography. 015102

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Genesee Fever
Carmer, Carl
New York/Toronto Farrar & Rinehart 1941 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
First Edition, Second Printing. Very clean brown cloth boards with gold lettering in title box on cover and spine. Slightest hint of corner wear, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 360 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, states second printing on front flap, is clean with slight browning to rear white panel edges, slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 vo.. Historical Fiction. 011082

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 An Adirondack Archive: The Trail to Windover
Clarkson, Elixabeth Hudnut
Utica, NY North Country Books, Inc. 1993 0-925168-17-3 / 9780925168177 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Jacket 
Very clean black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying; hint of slightest surface wear to corners. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers (illustrated with maps); no names, writing or marks. 262 pgs. with bibliography. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, has tiny closed tear (1/16") at top of inside flap fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The story of Adirondack people and places long since gone or vastly changed. 8vo. Adirondacks. 013210

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Big Fella
Clune, Henry W.
New York MacMillan 1956 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Clean blue cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. Hint of fading to edges. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has a few short closed edge tears, slight wear & chipping at spine edges. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A story of the raw world of American politics in the early 1900's set in Upstate New York. 013532

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Reason to Believe
Cuomo, Mario
New York Simon & Schuster 1995 0-684-81517-6 / 9780684815176 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Jacket Signed
First Edition, signed by author. Very clean gray boards with darker gray cloth spine, silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Inscribed, SIGNED and dated by Mario Cuomo on front free endpaper. 191 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Biography. 011789

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Muller Hill
Daniels, Harriet McDoual
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1943 First Edition, Second Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good+ Jacket 
Blue cloth boards with yellow illustration on ocer, yellow lettering and decoration on spine. Very light soiling. Binding is tight & square, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name neatly penned on front free endpaper. 402 pgs. with bibliography. Clean unfaded dustjacket is price clipped at upper corner of front inside falp, very slight wear and tiny closed edge tears at top and bottom spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A novel set in upstate New York among fine old mansions and aristocratic families during the early history of the state. 018063

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Girl Who Trod on a Loaf
Davis, Kathryn
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1993 0-679-41425-8 / 9780679414254 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
Very clean black cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Clean endpapers. 400 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. As new. A novel about opera, Denmark, adultery, and murder--set in Upstate New York.GIFT QUALITY 8vo. Fiction. 012267

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Deadly Contact
Dean, Amber
Garden City Crime Club/Doubleday 1963 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Signed
Stated First Edition, signed by author. Red cloth boards with black lettering on spine. Small water marks to two edges of back board. No fraying or wear, front board very slightly bowed. Binding is tight, no cracking; page and edges are clean. Inscribed and signed by author: "Paul Dolan - with affection from Amber Dean - No author ever had as much cooperation as you have given me on this story--I'll never be this lucky again - Thank you." 190 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight wear at top and bottom spine edge, two very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A suspenseful murder mystery set in Rochester, New York. 8vo. Mystery. 016647

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Portrait of a Man as Governor
Dickinson, Thomas H. (foreword By George Foster Peabody)
New York The MacMillan Co. 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean blue paper covered boards with with black cloth corners and spine, bright gold lettering on spine, clean gold paper label on cover (unchipped). No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean (slightly tanned). No names, writing or marks. 37 pgs. Dustjacket is clean but for very light general dust soiling, small clip on front flap fold (price still present at bottom of spine, blacked out but discernable). Tiny chips at spine edges. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 12 Mo. Biography. 010120

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Saratoga Backtalk
Dobyns, Stephen
New York/ London W. W. Norton 1994 0-393-03659-6 / 9780393036596 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
Very clean Beige boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 221 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A Charlie Bradshaw mystery. 8vo. Mystery. 010747

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 In the Hands of the Senecas
Edmonds, Walter D.
Boston Little Brown 1947 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean green cloth boards with blind-stamped small illustration on cover, some sunning to spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean, no names, writing or marks. Clean maps on endpapers. 213 pgs. 8vo. Historical Fiction. 010377

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Natural Thing: The Land and Its Citizens
Fosburgh, Pieter W.
New York MacMillan 1959 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean gray cloth boards with green lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Very small return address label of previous owner near bottom edge of front fixed endpaper; no other marks. 255 pgs. Very clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with two very short closed edge tears (1/4"). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Nature. 013005

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 The Natural Thing: The Land and Its Citizens
Fosburgh, Pieter W.
New York MacMillan 1959 Stated First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Stated First Printing. Clean gray cloth boards with dark green lettering on cover and spine. Slight surface wear to spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 255 pgs. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has chipping at top and bottom spine edge, a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. For ten years Pieter Fosburgh was editor of The Conservationist, the official publication of the New York State Conservation Department. This is a selection of his essays, expanded and rewritten. The author writes knowingly of the diverse aspects of country life: building a farm pond, buying an abandoned farm, porcupines, coyotes, Adirondack guides, Ginseng--and the Forest Preserve. 8vo. Nature. 017377

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The Woodstock Murders
Froscher, Jon
Woodstock & New York Overlook Press 1998 0-87951-858-8 / 9780879518585 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket 
First Edition, First Printing, with full number line on copyright page. Clean unfaded black boards with clean black cloth spine, silver lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Tiny spot (remainder mark) on bottom page edges. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 247 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A celebrated show couple move from hectic Manhattan to their new home into the small, peaceful community of Woodstock, NY with their gay personal secretary Buddy Keepman, their new life life of tranquil existence doesn't last very long. Lucille Driver, wife and mother of three of the most devious men in town is found hacked to death by a weed cutter on their property, and the list of suspects is long. 8vo. Mystery. 017255

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Philistines at the Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons
Gaines, Steven
Boston Little Brown 1998 0-316-30941-9 / 9780316309417 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Clean white boards with black lettering on spine. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 326 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped, has very tiny surface scrape to front panel (smaller than a grain of rice). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A spellbinding true chronicle of one of the most unusual communities in the world among the Hamptons, Long Island mansions and millionaires. 8vo. New York. 014835

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 The Adirondack Park: A Political History
Graham, Frank Jr.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1978 0-394-42809-9 / 9780394428093 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket 
Clean beige boards with beige cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 314 pgs. with index. Illustrated with historical photographs. Clean dustjacket is price clipped (small corner clip at inside flap), has several very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Adirondacks. 012033

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 North of Manhattan: Person and Places of Old Westchester
Hansen, Harry
New York Hastings House 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
First Edition. Unfaded green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Hint of very light surface wear to corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 181 pgs. Illustrated with photographs by Samuel Chamberlain. Photo illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped, has short closed edge tears, shallow chipping at top spine edge, pea-sized chip at spine center. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Outstanding points of interest and history in Westchester County, New York. 6" x 8-1/4". Upstate New York. 017080

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Up From the City Streets - A Biographical Study in Contemporary Politics
Hapgood, Norman and Henry Moskowitz
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1928 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good minus Jacket 
Clean brown cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Very small spot of wear-through to bottom of one lower corner tip. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Lovely old previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper; no other marks. Frontis photo portrait of Alfred E. Smith. 349 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white plates. Dustjacket is slightly age-toned, has edge and corner chipping, two small water marks at base edge of rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Scarce book. The story of Alfred E. Smith, who rose from the poorer classes of New York City's east side to become governor of New York State. 017830

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com