|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
The View from Highway 1: Essays on Television Arlen, Michael J. New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1976 0-374-28371-0 / 9780374283711 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Jacket Clean red cloth boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean green endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 293 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, hint of wear at top of spine edge, small corner crease to inside flaps. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. An intelligent study of television and its impact on the American public. 8vo. Communications. 012422 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Selected Writings of Francis Bacon Bacon, Francis New York Modern Library 1955 Stated First Modern Library Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Modern Library No. 256. Clean green cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. Slightest hint of surface wear to corners, no fraying, no bumping. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean black top-stained page edges. Clean Kent illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 604 pgs. Introduction and notes by Hugh G. Dick. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (1.45 on front inside flap), tiny bit of shallow chipping to top spine edge (1/16" or less), a few tiny closed edge tears. 372 titles listed on verso of dustjacket. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 018007 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Spring Jaunts - Some Walks, Excursions & Personal Explorations of Town, Country & Seashore Bailey, Anthony New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1986 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket "First Edition, 1986" on copyright page. Clean green boards with clean beige cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 239 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A collection which contains some of the best work that Anthony Bailey has done for The New Yorker. His descriptive journeys include the Isle of Wight, a dawn-to-dusk stroll along the New Hampshire coast, and the seacoast of Cote d'Azur, to name a few. 018598 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Recollected Essays 1965-1980 Berry, Wendell San Francisco North Point Press 1981 0-86547-025-1 / 9780865470255 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket First Edition. Very clean brown cloth boards with clean beige/gray cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean. Small previous owner name on front fixed endpaper (situated under dustjacket flap). 340 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with just a hint of very slight fading & mere touch of edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Eleven essays, selected by the author from five previous collections, reflecting the author's values toward life and health of the earth. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". Essays. 017241 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Surviving and Other Essays Bettelheim, Bruno New York Alfred A. Knopf 1979 0-394-50402-X / 9780394504025 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Very clean light beige cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Small previous owner inscription & date at top edge of front free endpaper. 432 pgs. with index. Dustjacket is clean ( a little faint soiling to white rear panel), not price clipped, with one small edge chip to top rear panel, a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 24 magnificent essays by one of the great psychoanalysts of our time. 8vo. Psychology. 009547 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Then & Now: Quaker Essays: Historical and Contemporary Brinton, Anna Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Pale green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Clean, with a few faint white specks to boards. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Previous owner name in very tiny print at top edge of front free endpaper. 352 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight age-toning to white edges, small corner chips and 1/3" closed tear at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. History. 007588 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
A Few Brass Tacks Bromfield, Louis New York/ London Harper & Brothers 1946 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Stated First Edition. Black cloth boards with gold title box on spine. No bumping or wear. Faintest hint of light soiling. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 303 pgs. Unchipped dustjacket is not price clipped, with just a hint of slightest edge wear and very slight soiling, one 1/4" closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Louis Bromfield, Pulitzer Prize winning author, on some answers to the political, economic and social problems of America and the world. 8vo. Essays. 015617 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
From My Experience Bromfield, Louis New York/London Harper & Brothers 1955 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Stated First Edition. Unfaded green cloth boards with unfaded black cloth spine, green title box with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear, very small closed tear at top center of spine edge (1/4"). Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean photo-illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 355 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. 8vo. Agriculture. 016543 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
East Meets West, South of the Border Canfield, D. Lincoln Carbondale and Edwardsville Southern Illinois University Press 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Signed First Edition, SIGNED by author. Clean green cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Hint of slight fading at extreme upper edge of front board. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Inscribed in Spanish and signed, dated on front free endpaper by author. Previous owner name and date below. 137 pgs. Dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, with small spot on front panel near fold edge (smaller than a dime); one 1/16" closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Latin America. 016230 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Blue Fox Duncan, Ronald New York Oxford Press 1952 Stated First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ very good Jacket Michael Hansom, Illustrator Very clean blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Hint of light surface wear to bottom spine corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean bright illustrated endpapers. Small previous owner name and date neatly penned at top corner of half-title page; no other marks. 202 pgs. Foreword by Brian Vesey Fitzgerald. Illustrated by Michael Hansom. Clean dustjacket has shallow chipping at top and bottom spine edge, a few short closed edge tears, clear tape at top and bottom spine edge. Ronald Duncan, a farmer "down to earth and mud on his boots" blends a laconic wit with the sensibilities of a poet. He is equally skillful at demolishing in a word the pomposities of a bureaucratic rat killer, and at building up in the next moment the feel of an English meadow after a rainstorm. A wise and happy man, whatever his mood he manages to infect us with his delight in the world. The scene is Devonshire, and the Blue Fox pub the particular symbol of village life from which Duncan derives his inspiration. 017630 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Apolcalypse Postponed Eco, Umberto Bloomington and Indianapolis Indiana University Press and The British Film Institute 1994 0-253-31851-3 / 9780253318510 First edition Hardcover Fine fine Jacket Clean unfaded maroon cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 227 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A collection of Umberto Eco's essays on mass culture from the 1960s through the 1980s, including major pieces which have not been translated into English before. Organized in four main parts, Eco looks at a variety of topics and cultural productions, including the world of Charlie Brown, distinctions between highbrow and lowbrow, the future of literacy, Chinese comic strips, whether countercultures exist, Fellini's "Ginger and Fred," and the Italian genius industry. 017522 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
As They Were Fisher, M.F.K. New York Alfred A. Knopf 1982 0-394-52400-4 / 9780394524009 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket First Edition, Second Printing. Very clean white boards with clean white cloth spine, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 261 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight wear and very short closed edge tears at top spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The enticing places, the memorable (sometimes mysterious) encounters that have lighted her path over the years--interlaced with new reflections and asides. 8vo. Travel. 016162 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Sister Age Fisher, M.F.K. New York Alfred A. Knopf 1983 0-394-53066-7 / 9780394530666 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Stated First Edition, in unclipped jacket. Clean pale gray boards with clean beige cloth spine, silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright, with clean maroon top-stained page edges. No names, writing or bookplates. 243 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped, slightest hint of wear at top spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A collection of fifteen remarkable stories the author wrote over the years about the art of aging and living and dying. 018433 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Albergo Empedocle and Other Writings Forster, E. M. New York Liveright 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket First Edition, First Printing. Very clean green cloth boards with yellow lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean olive green endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 273 pgs. Clean unfaded dustjacket is not price clipped, has one tiny chip (smaller than a match head) at top rear panel edge, very slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Short stories and essays by E. M. Forster written between 1900 and 1915 and first published in book form in this edition. Approx. 8" x 6". Literature. 016818 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
An Urchin in the Storm: Essays About Books and Ideas Gould, Stephen Jay New York/London W. W. Norton 1987 0-393-02492-X / 9780393024920 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean beige boards with maroon cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 255 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A collection of essays on great ideas of biology, diversity of life and the glory of nature. 8vo. Science. 009320 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Field and Hedgerow, Being the Last Essays of Richard Jefferies Jefferies, Richard London and Redhill Lutterworth Press 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Agnes Miller Parker, Illust. Clean green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Slight manufacturer's wrinkle to cloth on rear board. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Neatly penned previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 388 pgs. Beautifully illustrated with wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. 8vo. Nature. 011995 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
To Seek a Newer World Kennedy, Robert F. Garden City Doubleday 1967 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean dark blue cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying; very light surface wear to top and bottom spine edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean blue 233 pgs. endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Clean bright unfaded dustjacket with color photo of RFK on front panel; unchipped, not price clipped, slight wear to top spine edge, 1/4" closed tear at base of rear panel with very slight creasing. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Essays by Robert F. Kennedy which grew out of speeches, travel and his experience as Attorney General and U.S. Senator, challenging citizens to seek a newer and better world for the United States and the Community of Man. 8vo. Political. 015603 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
A Sand County Almanac With Other Essays on Conservation from Round River Leopold, Aldo New York Oxford University Press 1969 Later printing Hardcover Very Good++ Very Good++ Jacket Charles W. Schwartz, Illustrator Second Printing of Oxford's 1969 edition, in clean unclipped original jacket. Clean green clothboards with illustration of bird cover, black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 269 pp. Illustrated by Charles W. Schwartz. Clean jacket is unchipped, not price clipped (6.50 on front inside flap), no tears, hint of edge rubbing. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019152 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Round River Leopold, Aldo New York Oxford University Press 1953 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ good Jacket Charles W. Schwartz, illustrator First Edition, in unclipped original jacket. Clean unfaded rust brown cloth boards with blind-stamped leaf design on cover, white lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 173 pp. Illustrated by Charles W. Schwartz, Edited by Luna B. Leopold. Jacket is not price clipped (3.00 on front inside flap), is age toned, has clear reinforcement tape to spine and edges, small chip at base of rear panel, a few short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Essays from the journals of Aldo Leopold. 019229 Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Mountain Paths Maeterlinck, Maurice New York Dodd Mead 1919 First edition Hardcover Very Good+ no dustjacket First Edition, with 1919 on title page and on copyright page. Clean unfaded ribbed green cloth boards with blind-stamped decoration on front and rear boards and spine, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Light surface wear to corners, no fraying or wear-through. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Small previous owner name and date neatly penned on front free endpaper. 309 pgs. Essays Maurice Maeterlinck philosophy 017648 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|