Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Adventure/Travel
Africa
Agriculture
American History
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Australia
Aviation
Biography
Birds
Black History
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
Business
Canada
Children's
China
Civil War
Communications
Cookbooks
Country Living
Crafts
Crime
Cuba
Dance
Dogs
Education
Environmental
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Falconry
Fiction
Financial/Business
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Gambling
Games
gardening/horticulture
golf
Great Britain
historical fiction
History
horses
Humor
Hunting
India
Interior decorating/design
Japan
Journalism
Korea
Languages
Limited Editions
Literature
Local/Regional Interest
Maps
Medical/Health
Mexico
Middle East
military history
Modern Library Editions
mountaineering
movies / cinema
movies/movie Stars
Music
Mystery/Crime
Native American
Natural HIstory
Nature
New England
New York City
New York State
Novel
Novels of Distinction
oceans/marine Life
Other
Paranormal/Mysticism
Parenting
Philosophy
photography
Plays / Theater
Poetry
Political
Psychology
Radio
Railroads
Relationships
Religion
romance
Russia
Scandinavia
science
Science Fiction
Science/Math/Technology

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Business

Business

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Leading Quietly - An Unorthodox Guide to Doing the Right Thing
Badaracco, Joseph L. Jr.
Boston Harvard Business School Press 2002 1-57851-487-8 / 9781578514878 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
First Edition, with full number line on copyright page. Clean brown boards with clean black spine, gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 201 pgs. Clean unfaded dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. This book is about "quiet leaders" -- people who choose responsible, behind-the-scenes action over public heroism to resolve tough leadership challenges; those who do the right thing for their organizations, their coworkers, and themselves--but inconspicuously and without casualties. 017547

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Don't Step on it - it Might be a Writer : Reminiscences of a Literary Agent
Campbell, Donald
Los Angeles Sherbourne Press 1972 0-8202-0093-X / 9780820200934 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
Stated First Edition. Very clean unfaded black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean black endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 190 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Publishing. 016741

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Keyhole - Inn-Sights: An Uninhibited Peek Into the Hotel World
Coffman, C. DeWitt and John Keasler
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1972 0-13-514836-7 / 9780135148365 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Don Wright, Illustrator 
First Edition. Clean red cloth boards with metallic lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight, no cracking, very slightly cocked. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 207 pgs. with cartoons by Don Wright. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, has short closed edge tear at top front flap fold edge, slight fading to spine, not price clipped (later price mark entered in red ink next to publisher's). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Hilarious insights gathered together in this uninhibited look at the hotel business written by a top industry spokesman and popular syndicated columnist. As the author puts it: "The inn is a home for strangers and strangers can get fairly strange." 8vo. Hotels. 016643

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Philistines at the Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons
Gaines, Steven
Boston Little Brown 1998 0-316-30941-9 / 9780316309417 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Clean white boards with black lettering on spine. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 326 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped, has very tiny surface scrape to front panel (smaller than a grain of rice). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A spellbinding true chronicle of one of the most unusual communities in the world among the Hamptons, Long Island mansions and millionaires. 8vo. New York. 014835

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Leadership
Giuliani, Rudolph W.
New York, New York, U.S.A. Miramax/Hyperion 2002 0-7868-6841-4 / 9780786868414 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
Clean gray boards with clean black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Boldly SIGNED BY AUTHOR on classic bookplate on front free endpaper. Small silver label at base of front free endpaper "Compliments of Chase Financial Services". 407 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is crisp, unchipped, not price clipped, no wear, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Business. 015470

Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Leadership
Giuliani, Rudolph W.
New York Hyperion/Miramax 2002 0-7868-6841-4 / 9780786868414 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Signed
First Edition, First Printing, SIGNED by author. Very clean gray boards with clean black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean black endpapers; signed with brief inscription on title page by Rudolph Giuliani: "Brayton, Rudy Giuliani". 407 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Political. 016030

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A Gentleman's Guide to Etiquette
Greenleaf, Clinton T. III
Avon, MA Adams Media Corporation 2002 1-58062-560-6 / 9781580625609 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
Clean black boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 102 pgs. with index. First Edition, first printing. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival mylar cover. Advice on proper business customs, from interviewing skills to table manners; writing appropriate business e-mails; do and don'ts of dating; resume and cover letter preparation; essential tips on creating professional relationships; guidelines for handling a meeting on the golf course, and more. 5" x 8-1/2". Etiquette. 016553

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Nature of Economies (Modern Library)
Jacobs, Jane
New York Modern Library 2000 0679603409 / 9780679603405 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
First Modern Library Edition in clean unclipped jacket. Toledano binding no. 17. Clean gray cloth boards with blind-stamped torchrunner logo on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. 1/4" of fading at base of spine. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean Bernhard design endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 190 pp. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019261

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Build-Up Boys
Kirk, Jeremy
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
Black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Hint of very faint soiling. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 242 pgs. "A" is present on copyright page indicating first printing, first edition. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has some wear at top spine edge with short closed edge tears, small closed tear to spine at bottom edge of title (under 1/2" horizontal). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A high-powered novel about public relations, and about a man who was a specialist in the build-up. 8vo. Business. 014915

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Love is a 4 Legged Word
Leeds, Robert X.
Nevada Epic Publishing Co. 2001 0-9674025-2-2 / 9780967402529 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Stated First Edition. Clean unfaded black cloth boards with bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 286 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The story of Robert Leed's quest to make pet boarding a more pleasant experience for pets by starting The American Pet Motel. 8vo. Dogs. 016595

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Great Merchants
Mahoney, Tom
New York Harper & Brothers 1955 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean slate grey boards with silver lettering on red cloth spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight and square. Gift inscription penned on front free endpaper. Pages and edges are clean and bright. 340 pgs. with index. Bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped. Very slight edgewear; small ring-stain to front panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The stories of twenty famous of retail operations and the people who made them great. 8 Vo. Business. 014688

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Eatons: The Rise and Fall of Canada's Royal Family
McQueen, Rod
Toronto Stoddart 1998 0-7737-3120-2 / 9780773731202 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
First Edition, with full number line on copyright page. Clean dark blue boards with bright gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers, with Eaton family tree on endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 320 pgs. Illustrated with photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Biography. 016473

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Top Up or Down? The Origin and Development of the Automobile and Truck Renting and Leasing Industry - 56 Years, 1916-1972
Saunders, Harris
Birmingham, AL Harris Saunders Publisher 1972 First Edition (Signed) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Signed
Very clean dark green cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on front free endpaper: "For my good friend, Bill Warren - Harris Saunders, 1972". 306 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean bright dustjacket has a few shallow edge chips and short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Business. 015087

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Smoke Ring: Tobacco, Money & Multi-National Politics
Taylor, Peter
New York Pantheon 1984 0-394-53213-9 / 9780394532134 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Clean white boards with dark blue cloth spine, silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 329 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Tobacco. 014851

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 The Art of the Deal
Trump, Donald J. And Schwartz, Tony
New York Random House 1988 0-394-55528-7 / 9780394555287 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Illustrated with Photographs 
Very clean black cloth boards with metallic copper lettering on spine and Donald Trump's stamped signature on front cover in copper. No surface wear or bumping. Binding is tight and square. Clean endpapers marbled in brown. Pages, edges and endpapers are very clean and bright; previous owner's name neatly penned in upper corner of half-title page. 246 pgs. with index. Clean, bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no tears, with large color photo of Trump on front panel and large color photo of New York City on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 Vo. Business. 014550

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com