|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Tree of Life Abbott, Keene New York Doubleday Page & Co. 1927 Early Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket Clean unfaded green cloth boards with clean unchipped illustrated title paste-on label on cover. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 39 pgs. 1927 on title page, copyright 1927 on copyright page, no statement of printing. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, no tears, one tiny chip at base of rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A sweet and wholesome Christmas tale set in the American West. 8vo. Christmas. 016345 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
So Long, And Thanks for All the Fish Adams, Douglas New York Harmony Books 1985 0-517-55439-9 / 9780517554395 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good Jacket First Edition, First Printing, with full number line on copyright page. Clean unfaded black boards with green metallic decoration on cover, green metallic lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean purple endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 204 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, tiny nick and closed curved tear (1") at top of front panel edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 5-1/2" x 8". 017007 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Game They Play Adams, Guy London Hutchinson & Co. 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean red boards with black lettering on spine. Hint of light bumping to spine ends, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and endpapers are clean; no names, writing or marks. Very small spot to bottom page edges. 224 pgs. Clean illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped ( price has line through it with new price penned above). A few tiny edge chips and very short closed edge tears. Scarce book. 5" x 7-1/2". Fiction. 017208 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Iron Wolf and Other Stories Adams, Richard London Allen Lane/Penguin 1980 071391341X / 9780713913415 First Edition Cloth Bds Near Fine Near Fine Jacket First Edition. Very clean brown cloth boards with no bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 142 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Fiction. 001127 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A Death in the Family Agee, James New York Obelensky 1957 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good+ Jacket First Edition, First issue, with title page lettering printed in blue ink, first line on page 80 "Walking" instead of "Waking." Clean blue cloth boards with some edge fading. Cloth at base of spine lightly bumped, no fraying, no bumping to corner tips. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 339 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (3.95 top corner of front inside flap), small chips at top spine corners (match head size or smaller), very slight edge wear. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Pulitizer Prize winner published post-humously; made into a motion picture entitled All The Way Home (1963). 017853 Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Little Women Alcott, Louisa May New York Grosset & Dunlap 1915 Reprint Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket Clean blue boards with silver lettering on cover and spine. Light surface wear to corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean illustrated endpapers. Small previous owner inscription on half-title page. 397 pgs. Color illustrated dustjacket has closed edge tears, slight wrinkling at base of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 018627 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Adventures of Menahem-Mendl Aleichem, Sholom New York G. P. Putnam's 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket First Edition. Clean unfaded dark blue cloth boards with gold illustration on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean red endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 222 pgs. Translated from the Yiddish by Tamara Kahana. Dustjacket is unchipped, clean, with some age toning to spine, several short closed edge tears, price clip to upper corner of front inside flap. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The first translation into English of a classic work by the master of Yiddish humor. 8vo. Fiction. 017364 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bedford Village Allen, Hervey New York Farrar & Rinehart 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Andrew Wyeth, Illustrator First Edition, with publisher's device (F/R) on copyright page. Clean beige cloth boards with blue lettering on cover and spine. Hint of very slight bumping to corners, no fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Small neatly penned previous owner name on front free endpaper; no other marks. 305 pgs. Full color frontis illustration by Andrew Wyeth. Clean color illustrated dustjacket (by Andrew Wyeth) is not price clipped, has a few very shallow edge chips at top and bottom spine edge, a few very small shallow edge chips at top of rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 6" x 8-1/2". Fiction. 017269 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bedford Village Allen, Hervey Armed Services, Inc. 1944 Armed Services Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Armed Services Edition. Clean unabridged softcover pocket size book. Some edge wear, short closed edge tears, corner crease to rear panel. Binding is tight, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 414 pgs. 7" x 4-1/2". Fiction. 017325 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Mudhen Allen, Merritt Parmelee New York / Toronto Longmans, Green & Co. Inc. 1945 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Stephen Voorhies, Illustrator Scarce book in in clean original unclipped jacket. Clean beige cloth boards with small illustration in orange on cover, unchipped orange lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Small previous owner inscription on front free endpaper (Bill from Mother & Dad - 1945). 201 pgs. Illustrated by Stephen Voorhies. Clean dustjacket is unclipped (2.00 in upper corner of front inside flap), has tiny chip at rear base spine corner (smaller than a pea), slight wear to corners and top spine edge, 3/4" closed tear at top rear panel edge. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Life in a boys' school is a grand, hilarious adventure as the Mudhen brings his mastermind to bear on all the strange situations into which his peculiar genius gets him. 018659 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Sun of Quebec - A Story of a Great Crisis Altsheler, Joseph A. New York / London D. Appleton and Co. 1919 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket First Edition, First Printing, with (1) on last page, in original unchipped jacket. Very clean unfaded brown cloth boards with bright gold stamped lettering on cover and spine, clean paste-on illustration on cover which is unchipped but has two tiny surface abrasions (each about the size of a grain of rice). Two corner tips have slight bumping. No fraying or wear to cloth. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Four color plate illustrations (including frontispiece) by Charles L. Wrenn. 334 pgs. Clean dustjacket with price on spine (1.50 net), no tearsm slight wear to one corner. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A story of the French and Indian War, with interesting historical descriptions of Albany in 1759, life on a slave trader, a battle at sea between a sloop of war and a pirate ship and lots of woods lore. With the fall of Quebec, an adventurous young American, Robert Lennox, solves the mystery of his life. 018661 Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Levanter Ambler, Eric New York Atheneum 1972 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket Stated First Edition. Clean green and white cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight, with slightest hint of lean. Pages and edges are clean. Clean olive green endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 307 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A suspenseful story of survival against a group of criminal extortionists, set in the Middle East. 8vo. Fiction. 017308 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Pandemonium On the Potomac Anderson, William C. New York Crown Publishers 1966 First edition Hardcover Near Fine very good Jacket First Edition. Clean unfaded green cloth boards with gold illustration on cover, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright with clean green top-stained page edges. Clean green endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 245 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with very slight edge wear, a few light scratches. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A humorous fantasy/sci-fi novel about a man from Venus and his daughter who take on Washington, D.C. to stop nuclear testing which is causing Earth to wobble on its axis. 018071 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Marshal Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill 1912 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Andre Costaigne, Illust. 423 pgs. Dark blue cover with gold lettering & gold sword. Beautiful illustrations, pages are clean. Binding is tight, no cracking. . 001141 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Tamarind Seed Anthony, Evelyn New York Coward McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1971 Stated First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket First American Edition stated on copyright page, in original unclipped jacket. Clean blue cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean yellow endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 246 pp. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped (6.95 on front inside flap), one tiny closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Made into a movie (1974) starring Julie Andrews and Omar Sharif, it is the story of a a British civil servant who finds herself falling in love with a Russian agent during a Caribbean holiday. 019154 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Woman of Straw Arley, Catherine New York Random House 1958 Stated First Printing Hardcover Fine Very Good+ Jacket "First Printing" stated on copyright page in clean original unclipped jacket. Very clean red cloth boards with black ttle box, white lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 246 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (3.50 on front inside flap), unchipped, slight wear at base of spine, slightest hint of rubbing. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A psychological novel about a woman who finds that the interest on ill-gotten money is terror. Made into a movie (1964) starring Sean Connery and Gina Lollabrigida. 018963 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Walk with the Devil Arnold, Elliott New York Alfred A. Knopf 1950 Stated First edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket "First Edition" stated on copyright page, in original unclipped jacket. Clean unfaded red cloth boards with black lettering and decoration on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no previous owner markings. 266 pp. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (3.00 on front inside flap), unchipped, with hint of very light edge wear, no tears, some fading to spine. Photo of author and his dog on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A swift-paced novel set in an Italian village in the Apennines, in which six persons must face a shattering situation that tests the foundations of their moral beings. Author's first novel. 019395 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Articles of War Arvin, Nick New York Doubleday 2005 0385512775 / 9780385512770 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket Stated First Edition with full number line on copyright page. Very clean tan boards with clean black cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 178 pp. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. As new, collectible quality. Author Nick Arvin captures the reality of World War II for an eighteen-year-old Iowan farm boy sent to Normandy shortly after D-Day. Critically acclaimed first novel. 018559 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Man Without a Heart Ayres, Ruby M. New York Grosset & Dunlap Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Clean red cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 207 pgs. Clean color illustrated dustjacket has small chips at corners and edges of spine, 3" closed tear at rear spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Circa 1920's - made into a film by the same name during 1920's. 8vo. Romance. 012378 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Darrel of the Blessed Isles Bacheller, Irving Boston Lothrop 1903 First Edition (Signed) Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Signed First Edition, SIGNED by author. Deep red cloth boards with stamped gold lettering and decoration on cover and spine. Some wear to spine corners, fading to about 1" at base of spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Beautifully SIGNED on inner title page (after Preface) "Irving Bacheller - Sound Beach, Conn. - April 27, 1903." Also inscribed on front free endpaper: "M. J. Savage - From the Author - 7 - May - 1903," with scrap of brown wrapping paper glued below "from Irviing Bachellor, Sound Beach, CT". Tasteful previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper. 410 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. 016278 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|