|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Hold That Tiger! Dunton, Sam New York Greenburg 1957 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket First Edition in original unclipped jacket. Yellow cloth boards with black lettering on spine. Hint of very faint soiling, no bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 188 pp. illustrated with over 60 photographs. Jacket is not price clipped (3.95 on front inside flap), has light rubbing, light soiling, 1/4" chipping at top spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Thrilling life experiences of the Staff Photographer of the New York Zoological Society. 019327 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hidden Valley of the Smokies - With a Naturalist in the Great Smoky Mountains Hutchins, Ross E. New York Dodd Mead 1971 0-396-06382-9 / 9780396063827 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket First Edition in original jacket. Clean unfaded green cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean green/gold endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 214 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs by the author. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A place of primitive beauty brought to life by the photographs and writing of a naturalist-photographer as a result of his many long visits to the Smoky Mountains. 018561 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Camera Trails in Africa Johnson, Martin New York Century Co. 1924 Hardcover Very Good No Dust jacket Copyright 1924, no additional printings listed. Clean blue cloth boards with orange illustration, black lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Previous owner name and date (1924) on front free endpaper; previous owner underlining and marginal notes in pencil throughout. 342 pgs. Liberally illustrated with black & white photographs by the author. 018617 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Lion - African Adventure with the King of Beasts Johnson, Martin New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1929 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket First Edition in original dustjacket. "First Edition" stated on copyright page. Clean unfaded red cloth boards with bright unchipped stamped lettering on cover and spine. Slight surface wear to corners at base of spine, no fraying. Corner tips are sharp and unworn, no bumping. Binding is tight & square. Pages and edges are clean with clean red top-stained page edges. Clean photo illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 281 pgs. with fold-out map at rear of book in excellent condition, illustrated with lovely black & white photographs by the author. Dustjacket has very faint soiling to spine, very shallow edge chipping, a few short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A companion book to "Safari" by the same author/photographer, he and Osa, his wife, went down into Tanganyika with a supporting party of native porters to live for many months with lions. They established camp in a valley where lions were seen daily, planted a garden and built a photographic laboratory. Adventure, fun and narrow escapes; and the finest photographs ever made by Martin Johnson. 017872 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Light Years - Three Decades Photographing Among the Stars Kirkland, Douglas New York Thames and Hudson 1989 0-500-54154-X / 9780500541548 Stated First Edition Hardcover Fine near fine Jacket photographs by Douglas Kirkland Very clean unfaded black cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 128 pgs. Elephant folio in size (12" x 16-3/4"). Clean unfaded dustjacket is unchipped, no tears. Illustrated with 128 beautiful photographs by Douglas Kirkland of famous stars, 100 of them in full color ( Marilyn Monroe, Catherine Deneuve, Kathleen Turner, Elizabeth Taylor, Lucille Ball, Sophia Loren, etc.) 017561 Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
I Take Pictures for Adventure Stobart, Tom Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1958 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine very good Jacket Clean unfaded black cloth boards with clean gray cloth spine, silver lettering on cover, blue lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 288 pgs. Illustrated with black & white plates. Unfaded dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, very slight edge wear, 1-1/2" closed tear at base rear spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Extraordinary personal adventures in such places as the jungles of Africa the swamps of Australia, and the heights of Mount Everest. 017650 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
African Camera Hunts Stockley, Lt. Col. C. H. London Country Life Limited 1948 First UK edition Hardcover Very Good no dustjacket Dark green cloth boards with stamped gold lettering on cover and spine. Light soiling to boards, with tiny spot of wear-through to one corner tip, light surface wear to spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean, with light dust-speckling to page edges. Previous owner name lightly penned on front fixed endpaper. 182 pgs. Illustrated with black & white full page photographs by the author. Photo safari in Africa. 018182 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|