Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Adventure/Travel
Africa
Agriculture
American History
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Australia
Aviation
Biography
Birds
Black History
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
Business
Canada
Children's
China
Civil War
Communications
Cookbooks
Country Living
Crafts
Crime
Cuba
Dance
Dogs
Education
Environmental
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Falconry
Fiction
Financial/Business
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Gambling
Games
gardening/horticulture
golf
Great Britain
historical fiction
History
horses
Humor
Hunting
India
Interior decorating/design
Japan
Journalism
Korea
Languages
Limited Editions
Literature
Local/Regional Interest
Maps
Medical/Health
Mexico
Middle East
military history
Modern Library Editions
mountaineering
movies / cinema
movies/movie Stars
Music
Mystery/Crime
Native American
Natural HIstory
Nature
New England
New York City
New York State
Novel
Novels of Distinction
oceans/marine Life
Other
Paranormal/Mysticism
Parenting
Philosophy
photography
Plays / Theater
Poetry
Political
Psychology
Radio
Railroads
Relationships
Religion
romance
Russia
Scandinavia
science
Science Fiction
Science/Math/Technology

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

movies / cinema

movies / cinema

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Films of Jeanette MacDonald and Nelson Eddy
Castanza, Philip
Secausus, NJ The Citadel Press 1978 0-8065-0600-8 / 9780806506005 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Fine Jacket 
Very clean lavender boards with rose cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Two articles lightly taped in at front endpapers. 224 pgs. Illustrated with beautiful black & white photographs throughout. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Folio. Cinema. 010139

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 La Boheme
Coolidge-Rask, Marie
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1926 Photoplay Edition Hardcover Good+ Good+ Jacket 
Blue ribbed cloth boards with black lettering and decoration on cover, black lettering on spine. Some light water stains to bottom front board edge, rear board edge, otherwise clean. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner inscription on front free endpaper. 342 pgs. Illustrated with stills from the movie starring Lillian Gish. Color illustrated dustjacket featuring portrait of Lillian Gish seated on stairwell has shallow chipping at top spine edge, very small chips at corners, rear panel has 1" closed edge tear, light soiling (a few pen scribbles and faint water stain to bottom edge). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Very attractive and solid copy of book and dustjacket in spite of flaws. 017564

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Making the Movies
Dench, Ernest A.
New York Macmillan 1915 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ no dustjacket 
Unfaded maroon cloth boards with unchipped gilt lettering on cover and spine. Faint water spot to surface of front board, barely visible. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. "Set up and electrotyped. Published, November, 1915" on copyright page, 1915 on title page. Remnants of previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper, stamped red number on front free endpaper. No other marks -- pages and edges are clean. 177 pgs. Illustrated with black & white plates. Very scarce book. 017563

Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Films of Laurel and Hardy
Everson, William K.
New York The Citadel Press 1967 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Good+ Jacket 
Clean beige cloth boards with black title box on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 223 pgs. Illustrated with photographs and stills from the movies. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, slight edge wear, with several taped edge tears. Enclosed in new mylar cover. 8-1/2 x 11". Cinema. 010365

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Show Boat
Ferber, Edna
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1926 Photo Play Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Illustrated with scenes from the Universal Picture 
Clean orange cloth boards with black title box on cover, black lettering on spine. One tiny (1/16") tear at top of spine; no other wear, no bumping. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name beautifully penned on front free endpaper. 398 pgs. Illustrated with scenes from the Universal picture. Clean color illustrated dustjacket has chip at upper spine edge (max. 1" in depth). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 012507

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Star Lust
Hanley, Jack (foreword By Jack Woodford)
New York Grayson Publishing 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean light green boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping, hint of very light surface wear to spine corners. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers except for small old price written in pen on top corner of front free endpaper. No names or bookplates. 236 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with slight edge wear and a few very tiny closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Fictional story of a woman climbing her way to stardom, how she achieved it, and what it cost her--with no punches pulled. 8vo. Fiction. 015155

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bought: Photoplay Title of Jackdaws Strut
Henry, Harriet
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 Second Printing Hard Cover Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
Blue cloth boards with black lettering and small peacock illustration on cover. Som sunning to spine, very light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Front and rear flaps only of dustjacket are pasted to inside covers. Also inkstamped on front & rear endpaper "Bugbee's Book Shoppe". 310 pgs. Illustrated with scenes from the Warner Bros. and Vitaphone Production starring Constance Bennett. 8vo. Fiction. 007498

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Making of the African Queen
Hepburn, Katharine
Knopf 1987 0-394-56272-0 / 9780394562728 5th Printing Cloth Bds Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
VG +in VG +DJ - new archival quality mylar cover. "How I Went to Africa with Bogart, Bacall and Huston and almost lost my mind" Lots of great photos. No names or writing inside, binding is tight & square, pages are clean.Cinema. 000571

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Road to Hollywood
Hope, Bob and Bob Thomas
New York Doubleday 1977 0-385-02292-1 / 9780385022927 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
271 pgs. VG in VG DJ - new archival quality mylar cover Clean and tight red cloth book, black spine with gold lettering. No names or writing inside. Dustjacket is clean (very slight yellowing) with three small closed edge tears. Price clipped. Loaded with black & white photos of Bob Hope and his movies.Actors. 002715

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Centennial Summer
Idell, Albert E.
Cleveland/New York World Publishing Co./Forum Books 1946 Forum Book Motion Picture Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Clean gray cloth boards wwith green title box, gold lettering on spine. No fraying, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean but tanned. Clean bright photo illustrated endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 426 pgs. Stated first printing of the Forum Motion Picture Edition. Clean bright dustjacket has very slight edge chipping. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The novel upon which the 20th Century-Fox Technicolor film was based, starring Cornel Wilde, Linda Darnell, Jeanne Crain, William Eythe, Walter Brennan, and Constance Bennett. 8vo. Fiction. 010185

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Light Years - Three Decades Photographing Among the Stars
Kirkland, Douglas
New York Thames and Hudson 1989 0-500-54154-X / 9780500541548 Stated First Edition Hardcover Fine near fine Jacket photographs by Douglas Kirkland 
Very clean unfaded black cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 128 pgs. Elephant folio in size (12" x 16-3/4"). Clean unfaded dustjacket is unchipped, no tears. Illustrated with 128 beautiful photographs by Douglas Kirkland of famous stars, 100 of them in full color ( Marilyn Monroe, Catherine Deneuve, Kathleen Turner, Elizabeth Taylor, Lucille Ball, Sophia Loren, etc.) 017561

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Movie Stars, Real People, and Me
Logan, Joshua
New York Delacorte Press 1978 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
First Edition, First Printing ("First Printing" stated on copyright page). Clean unfaded black boards with clean unfaded black cloth spine, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean gray endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 368 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Illustrated with sixty-five photographs and containing a complete list of Mr. Logan's shows and movies. 8vo. Cinema. 016738

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 When Knighthood Was In Flower
Major, Charles
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1907 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Photoplay (Marion Davies Edition) illustrated with scenes from the film, in original illustrated jacket. Red cloth boards with yellow-orange illustration and lettering. Light soiling to front spine gutter, a few tiny spots of edgewear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Endpapers intact, no names, writing or marks. Slight browning to pages. 359 pgs. Illustrated with black and white plates. Jacket has shallow edge chipping at top and bottom spine edge, slight edge wear, light soiling to rear panel. 018828

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Hurricane
Nordhoff, Charles and Hall, James Norman
New York Blue Ribbon Books 1936 Photo Play Edition Hard Cover Good Good Jacket 
Blue cloth boards with black design on cover and spine, black lettering on spine. This book has some white spotting to boards from exposure to moisture. Otherwise clean with no mustiness. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. All pages and page edges are clean and bright. Dramatic photo illustrated endpapers, photo illustrations throughout from the film. Small previous owner name on half-title. 257 pgs. Dustjacket is unfaded, with chipping at top and bottom of spine, wear and closed tear to front fold edge, faint soiling to white rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 008581

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Brokeback Mountain: Story to Screenplay
Proulx, Annie (Screenplay By Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana) with Three New essays by the Author
New York Scribner 2005 0-7432-9416-5 / 9780743294164 Second Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Dustjacket 
Clean unfaded softcover book, color illustrated cover features scene from movie over photo of script pages. Hint of slightest edge wear, no creasing, no chipping, no curling. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 166 pgs. Illustrated with black & white plates (stills from the movie). 8vo. Screen Play. 017256

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Playthings of Desire
Putnam, J. Wesley
New York Macaulay 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean red cloth boards with black stamped heart, raised red lettering on cover, black lettering on spine. Very little wear except along front spine edge, where there is 1" of fraying and a few other small wear spots. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Front and rear flap only of dustjacket enclosed with book. Illustrated with scenes from the photo-play (movie). 317 pgs. "The oft heard question of what the faithful wife owes the unfaithful husband is answered frankly and sincerely" in this romantic novel which was surely quite bold for its time. 8vo. Fiction. 007496

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Celluloid Closet: Homosexuality in the Movies
Russo, Vito
Harper Colophon Books 1981 0-06-090871-8 / 9780060908713 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good+ 
Clean, bright softcover book. No chipping or curling, very little wear (slight signs of creasing at spine). Binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 276 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. 8vo. Cinema. 010134

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Notorious - The Life of Ingrid Bergman
Spoto, Donald
New York Harpercollins 1997 0060187026 / 9780060187026 First Edition, Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Very clean gray boards with clean black cloth spine, bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean black endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 474 pp. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. The life story of actress Ingrid Bergman. 018602

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dishonored
Vreeland, Frank
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1931 Photo Play Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket 
Clean red cloth boards with black stamped lettering on cover and spine. No fraying, very slight wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 265 pgs. Illustrated with scenes from the Paramount picture starring Marlene Dietrich, Victor McLaglen. Dustjacket is clean but tattered. Front panel is in good shape with nice close up photo portrait of Marlene Dietrich, front flap is separated from front panel, 2" piece missing at top and bottom of spine, corner chips and small closed tears to rear panel, some closed tearing to rear flap fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 009595

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 How to Sleep on a Camel Adventures of a Documentary Film Director
Webster, Nicholas
Jefferson, NC and London McFarland & Co Inc Pub 1997 0786403497 / 9780786403493 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good+ Jacket Signed
First Edition, inscribed and SIGNED by author. Very clean unfaded brown cloth boards with bright gold stamped lettering on cover and spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers, inscribed and signed by author: "To Chuck - Perhaps this will be a look at a road not taken - Best, Nicholas Webster." Illustrated with black & white photographs. 216 pp. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, has one 1/4" closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. The story of one man's adventures as he travels the world making documentary films. The cast of characters includes: President John F. Kennedy, Indira Gandhi, Orson Welles, Walter Cronkite, Simone deBeauvoir, Simone Signoret, Elizabeth Taylor, Pope John XXIII and more. Written by one of the eminent talents of the documentary medium. 017758

Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com