Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Adventure/Travel
Africa
Agriculture
American History
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Australia
Aviation
Biography
Birds
Black History
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
Business
Canada
Children's
China
Civil War
Communications
Cookbooks
Country Living
Crafts
Crime
Cuba
Dance
Dogs
Education
Environmental
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Falconry
Fiction
Financial/Business
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Gambling
Games
gardening/horticulture
golf
Great Britain
historical fiction
History
horses
Humor
Hunting
India
Interior decorating/design
Japan
Journalism
Korea
Languages
Limited Editions
Literature
Local/Regional Interest
Maps
Medical/Health
Mexico
Middle East
military history
Modern Library Editions
mountaineering
movies / cinema
movies/movie Stars
Music
Mystery/Crime
Native American
Natural HIstory
Nature
New England
New York City
New York State
Novel
Novels of Distinction
oceans/marine Life
Other
Paranormal/Mysticism
Parenting
Philosophy
photography
Plays / Theater
Poetry
Political
Psychology
Radio
Railroads
Relationships
Religion
romance
Russia
Scandinavia
science
Science Fiction
Science/Math/Technology

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Education

Education

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Standard Question Book and Home Study Outlines

Buffalo, NY The Frontier Press Co. 1920 Leather Very Good No Jacket 
Leather binding with gold lettering on cover, gilt top page edges. Clean, with some light corner and edgewear. Black cloth endpapers. P/O name on fly leaf. 156 pgs. Pages are clean and bright. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Home Study. WARD00586

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Education of Henry Adams
Adams, Henry
New York Heritage Press 1942 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Slipcase Jacket Samuel Chamberlain, Illustrator 
Very clean brown and beige marbled boards with clean brown cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No fading, bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Tasteful previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper. 483 pgs. with index. Illustrated with beautiful gravures by Samuel Chamberlain. Original Heritage Club Sandglass pamphlet laid in. Clean unfaded original slipcase has some cracking starting at top edge. Biography. 012605

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Little Red Schoolhouse
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin
New York Viking Press 1957 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Dorothy Bayley Morse, Illustrator 
Very clean beige cloth boards with school house illustration on cover, red lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying; hint of lightest surface wear to spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Brief previous owner inscription on front free endpaper; no other marks. 134 pgs. with illustrations by Dorothy Bayley Morse. Clean dustjacket has slight wear and closed edge tears at top and bottom spine edges, very slight fading to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A children's story set in a small school house in New Hampshire. 8vo. Children's. 015439

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Strike Heaven on the Face
Calitri, Charles
New York Crown Publishers 1958 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean black boards with black cloth spine, unchipped yellow lettering on spine. No fading, bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Small previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 344 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, tiny chip at base corner of rear panel, with hint of edge wear, one very short closed edge tear. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A novel about a school in small town America. 018766

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Education in a Divided World
Conant, James Bryant
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1948 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Clean burgundy cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No fraying, one slight bump to corner tip. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 249 pgs. with index. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has small edge chips, 1" closed tear at spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Education. 010339

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Plan for Growing Up: The Blue Book for Building Better Lives
Davis, Marion Quinlan, M.S.
Kingsport, Tenn. J. A. Richards, Inc. 1940 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket 
Very clean brown faux leather boards with stamped decorative Viking ship on cover, black title boxes with stamped decoration on spine. No fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Beautifully illustrated endpapers (faint previous owner ink-stamp on endpapers). Pages and edges are clean and bright. Illustrations throughout. 351 pgs. with index. Excellent book on raising children with information on work, play, discipline and freedom, sex education, helping the child at school, the gifted child, and more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Parenting. 009839

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Harvard's Secret Court The Savage 1920 Purge of Campus Homosexuals
De Quille, Dan
St Martins Pr 2005 0312322712 / 9780312322717 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
First Edition: October 2005 on copyright page with full number line. Clean unfaded black boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 294 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with small (under 1") closed tear at top front flap fold. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. In 2002 a researcher for "The Harvard Crimson" came across a restricted archive labeled "Secret Court Files, 1920". What he uncovered was 500 pgs. of clandestine documents describing in detail an eighty-year-old episode in which Harvard University maliciously persecuted and harassed young men who were believed to be engaging in homosexual activity. It was a major scandal and one ofthe biggest cover-ups in Harvard's three and half centuries. 018146

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A Camping Manual
Drought, Alice
New York A. S. Barnes 1946 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Careful analysis of fundamentals for camp administrators, counselors and parents. Clean green cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No fading or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers, with previous owner name neatly penned at top edge of front fixed endpaper. 167 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Dustjacket has slight edge wear, a few short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Nature. 016501

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Michelangelo (Color Slide Program of the Great Master)
Gilbert, Creighton
New York - Toronto - London - Sydney McGraw Hill 1967 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Illustrated 
Clean tan boards with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Michelangelo illustrated sketch of man on front cover. Binding is tight and square. 20 beautiful color slides in excellent condition + 48 pgs. of text and illustrations. Pages are very clean, crisp and bright; no writing or marks. 10 x 11". Art. 014634

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Life of Mary Lyon
Gilchrist, Beth Bradford
Boston/New York Houghton Mifflin 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean blue-black cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Lettering is unchipped, no fading. Light wear to spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 462 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white plates, including frontis portrait of Mary Lyons with clean tissue guard. 8vo. Biography. 014094

Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Brief Intervals of Horrible Sanity: One Season in a Progressive School
Gold, Elizabeth
New York J P Tarcher (Penguin) 2003 1-58542-244-4 / 9781585422449 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
First Edition, First Printing, with full number line on copyright page. Very clean light blue boards with blue metallic lettering on cover and spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 329 pgs. Publisher's review publication still enclosed. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The daily realit of classses at New Millennium School in Queens, NY, a progressive school established by the New York City Board of Education in the 1990s. 8vo. Education. 016644

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Last Autumn
Gutterson, Herbert
New York William Morrow 1958 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
First Edition, First Printing, in clean unclipped original jacket. Clean tan cloth boards with small illustration on cover, clean unfaded black cloth spine, white lettering on spine. Very tiny spot of wear to bottom board edge (smaller than a grain of rice). No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 251 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped (3.50 on front inside flap), unchipped, one very short closed edge tear (1/3"), slight fading and a few faint spots to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A novel of two climactic weeks in an expensive New England school for boys. 018854

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Articulate Sisters: Passages from journals and Letters of the Daughters of President Josiah Quincy of Harvard University
Howe, M. A. De Wolfe
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket 
Very clean brown cloth boards with gold border decoration on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & sqwuare, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 249 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edge wear, some short closed edge tears, very small corner chip. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Americana. 014106

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 An Incomplete Education
Jones, Judy and William Wilson
New York Ballantine Books 1995 Revised Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Clean unfaded black boards with clean unfaded black spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 683 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean unfaded dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8" x 10". Education. 017201

Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Doc: The Story of Dennis Littky and His Fight for a Better School
Kammeraad-Campbell, Susan
Chicago/New York Contemporary Books 1989 0-8092-4611-2 / 9780809246113 Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Jacket 
Very clean dark green boards with beige cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by subject of book, Dennis Littky, on front free endpaper. 403 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Education. 010350

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Up the Down Stair Case
Kaufman, Bel
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1965 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
Very clean beige cloth boards with orange and pink lettering on spine. Very little wear to this book. Orange endpapers. Very small P/O label on front free endpaper. Binding is tight & square, pages are bright and clean. Dust jacket is lightly soiled, has small closed tears at three spine corners (1/2" or less) and a little wear at corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A famous novel which describes from the inside what goes on in a large metropolitan high school. 8vo. Novel. 004265

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Schoolmaster of Yesterday: A Three Generation Story 1820-1919
Kennedy, Millard Fillmore and Alvin F. Harlow
New York Whittlesey House 1940 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Howard Simon, Illustrator 
Clean beige cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight, no cracking; pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 359 pgs. Illustrated by Howard Simon. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, hias up to 1/4" loss at top spine edge, small closed edge tears and tiny edge chips, crease to rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The Kennedys were a dynasty of schoolmasters. Millard Fillmore Kennedy and his father and grandfather before him held sway in Indiana district schools from the period when the Midwest was still a frontier to the time when the industrial age had begun in earnest. This is their story. 8vo. Education. 015170

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Rural School from Within
Kirkpatrick, B.S., Ph.D.
Philadelphia/London J. B. Lippincott 1918 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
Red cloth boards with white lettering on cover and spine. Very light wear. Small faint spot (size of pea) to front board. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. Light dust speckling to edges. No names, writing or marks. 303 pgs. with index. 8vo. Education. 008067

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The Game
Klomp, Henry De Witt
New York Pageant Press 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean red cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No fading or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; Inscribed and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper: "To Rabbi Kerman - Henry De Witt Klomp". 398 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, very slight edge wear and short closed edge tears (previous owner reinforced top spine edge with clear tape). A satire on the academic life in universities and colleges. 8vo. Education. 015179

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 I Never Told Anybody - Teaching Poetry Writing in a Nursing Home
Koch, Kenneth
New York Random House 1977 Stated First edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean yellow boards with clean unfaded maroon cloth spine, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Small neatly penned previous owner name on front free endpaper; no other marks. 259 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, one short (1/2") closed edge tear at top front flap fold. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Author shows a way to teach people who are old, ill and institutionalized to write poetry, in such a way that they like writing poetry, take it seriously, and go on writing it and getting better at it. Introductory essay and comments on each class meeting, with poetry that is beautiful, funny, shocking, often simple and direct, almost always surprising. 017755

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com