|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
The Painted Cave Behn, Harry New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1957 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Illustrated By Author Stated First Edition. Very clean turquoise cloth boards with small illustration on cover, black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Illustrated by the author. 63 pgs. Unchipped dustjacket is not price clipped, has one very short closed edge tear (1/3") at bottom panel edge, faint sticker shadow on lower front corner. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Moving tale of an Indian boy's courageous search among the animals and gods of his native Southwest for a true name. 9" x 6". Children's. 017216 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
I Fought with Geronimo Betzinez, Jason with W. S. Nye Harrisburg, PA The Stackpole Co. 1960 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Signed Clean beige illustrated cover (illustration of Geronimo on horseback) with brown lettering on spine. No edge or corner wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. Clean maps on endpapers. No previous owner names or bookplates. SIGNED BY AUTHOR Jason Betzinez on half-title page. 214 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has tiny corner chips and very slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Native American. 010902 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Dawn Land Bruchac, Joseph Golden, CO Fulcrum Publishing 1993 1-55591-134-X / 9781555911348 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean beige/gray cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 317 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Native American. 008370 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Adobe Walls: A Novel of the Last Apache Rising Burnett, W. R. New York Alfred A. Knopf 1953 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Stated First Edition. Very clean & bright patterned boards with small black cactus illustration on cover, black lettering in cream title box on spine. No bumping, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Small P/O name at top edge of front free endpaper. 279 pgs. Clean dustjacket has not been price clipped, has small closed tear at bottom rear of spine fold, tiny bit of wear at top of spine and corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A very nice collectible copy of this book. 8vo. Fiction. 006425 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Without Reserve Burnford, Sheila Boston/Toronto Little Brown & Co. 1969 Stated First Editiion Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Susan Ross, Illust. 242 pgs. Fine in Nr Fine DJ Very clean red cloth boards with gold and black lettering on spine. No wear to boards. Binding is tight & square. Illustrated endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates inside. Beautiful drawings by Susan Ross. Clean dustjacket has not been price-clipped, is unchipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. By the author of "The Incredible Journey". Stated First Edition. 8vo. Native American. 003616 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Keepers of the Animals: Native American Stories and Wildlife Activities for Children Caduto, Michael J. And Joseph Bruchac Golden, CO Fulcrum Publishing 1991 1-55591-088-2 / 9781555910884 First Edition, Sixth Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Very clean golden beige boards with black cloth spine, white lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 266 pgs. with index. Beautifully illustrated with photographs and drawings. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, with one very small closed edge tear (1/4"). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8-1/2 x 10". Children's. 008111 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
West to the Setting Sun Chalmers, Harvey Toronto The MacMillan Co. 1946 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Signed Very clean blue cloth boards with gold illustration on cover, gold lettering on spine. Very slight wear to one corner of spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, clean endpapers with maps. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. No names, writing or marks. 363 pgs. with notes and chronilogical list of events. The story of Mohawk Indian leader Joseph Brant, and the early Canadian/American frontier. 8vo. Historical Novel. 010769 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Last of the Seris Coolidge, Dan and Mary Roberts Coolidge New York E. P. Dutton 1939 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Beige cloth boards (very lightly soiled) with black decoration on cover (Indian art) and black lettering on spine. Some wear to bottom board edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. 264 pgs. with index. Frontis photograph of Kino Bay at Sunset. 8vo. Native American. 007733 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
WATERLILY Deloria, Ella Cara Lincoln, NE and London University Of Nebraska Press 1988 0803247397 / 9780803247390 Second printing Hardcover Very Good+ fine Jacket Second printing in clean unclipped jacket. Turquoise cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear, slightest hint of faint soiling. Pages and edges are clean with clean blue endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 244 pp. Very clean jacket is not price clipped (19.95 on front inside flap), unchipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A unique portrayal of nineteenth century Sioux Indian life from the perspectives of women. 019458 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
In the Hands of the Senecas Edmonds, Walter D. Boston Little Brown 1947 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Clean green cloth boards with blind-stamped small illustration on cover, some sunning to spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean, no names, writing or marks. Clean maps on endpapers. 213 pgs. 8vo. Historical Fiction. 010377 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Social Anthropology of North American Tribes Eggan, Fred (Editor) Chicago University of Chicago Press 1955 Second edition Hardcover Very Good no dustjacket Second Edition (enlarged edition). Blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. One tiny edge nick to bottom board edge (pencil point size), no bumping or fraying. Hint of very light soiling. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean blue top-stained page edges. 574 pgs. with index. 018235 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Leschi of the Nisquallies Emmons, Della Gould Minneapolis T. S. Denison & Co. 1965 First Edition, Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Signed Clean rust brown cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Hint of surface wear to corners, no fraying. Binfing is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers are ilustrated with maps; no names, writing or marks. 416 pgs. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on back of front free endpaper; also inscribed and SIGNED by C. E. Hutchin, Jr. to whom the book is dedicated by the author. Dustjacket has very light soiling, very small chip at lower spine corner and lower spine tip, small price clip to front inside flap. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The story of Leschi, the bold, advetnurous Nisqually brave who wielded vast influence over his people and lived with his tribe in peaceful association with the British traders at Fort Nisqually until the Boston settlers pushed north to Puget Sound. 8vo. Native American. 013184 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse Erdrich, Louise New York Harper Collins 2001 0-06-018727-1 / 9780060187279 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket Very clean white boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean. Very small previous owner label at top edge of front free endpaper. 361 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 010977 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Tracks Erdrich, Louise New York Henry Holt & Co. 1988 0-8050-0895-0 / 9780805008951 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean beige boards with gold animal tracks on corner of front cover, clean brown cloth spine, copper metallic lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 226 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Gift quality. Set in North Dakota at a time when Indian tribes were struggling to keep what little remained of their lands. 8vo. Fiction. 012283 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Main Stalk: A Synthesis of Navajo Philosophy Farella, John R. Tuscon, AZ University of Arizona Press 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ Jacket Clean rust brown cloth boards with blue lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying; slight surface wear to corner tips. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean blue-green endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 221 pgs. with index. Occasional underlining and pencil notations in margin. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, with hint of slightest edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Native American. 013334 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Law of Larion Freuchen, Peter London Evans Brothers Ltd. 1954 First edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket "First published in great Britain 1954" on copyright page. Clean red cloth boards with bright gold stamped lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Publisher's slip laid in. 313 pgs. Unfaded dustjacket is not price clipped, has small remainder ink-stamp (R in a circle) on lower front flap, slight edge wear, very light soiling to white rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. The author, one ofthe greaest authorities on the Arctic, has re-created in this book the turbulent and violent life of Larion, the last great Indian chief of Alaska. 017937 Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Maya: The Riddle and Rediscovery of a Lost Civilization Gallenkamp, Charles New York David McKay 1976 0-679-50469-9 / 9780679504696 Revised & Expanded Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 220 pgs. VG+ in VG DJ - new archival quality mylar cover. Clean red cloth boards with black lettering on spine. Illustrated with many photographs and drawings. Binding tight & square, pages clean. No names or writing inside. Clean dustjacket has not been price clipped, has mild edgewear and small chip at top edge of spine. 8vo. Archaeology. 003219 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Osceola Hall, Gordon Langley Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1964 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket Very clean turquoise cloth boards with illustrated cover, white and black lettering on cover and spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. This book is a library edition with extra sturdy binding, but is NOT ex-library and has no library markings. Dust jacket is clean with slight discoloration where Holt Library Edition sticker had been placed. Not price clipped. Slight wear at top of spine with small closed edge tear at corner (1/4"). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Native American. 009238 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Native American Portraits 1862-1918 Hathaway, Nancy San Francisco Chronicle Books 1990 0-87701-757-3 / 9780877017578 Second Printing Soft Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean bright softbound book. No chipping, creasing, curling, or edgewear. Binding is tight, pages and edges are clean and bright. brief P/O inscription inside front flap. 116 pgs. of stunning sepia-tone photographic portraits of Native Americans, with narrative on each. 9-3/4" x 10". Native American. 005161 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|