Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Adventure/Travel
Africa
Agriculture
American History
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Australia
Aviation
Biography
Birds
Black History
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
Business
Canada
Children's
China
Civil War
Communications
Cookbooks
Country Living
Crafts
Crime
Cuba
Dance
Dogs
Education
Environmental
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Falconry
Fiction
Financial/Business
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Gambling
Games
gardening/horticulture
golf
Great Britain
historical fiction
History
horses
Humor
Hunting
India
Interior decorating/design
Japan
Journalism
Korea
Languages
Limited Editions
Literature
Local/Regional Interest
Maps
Medical/Health
Mexico
Middle East
military history
Modern Library Editions
mountaineering
movies / cinema
movies/movie Stars
Music
Mystery/Crime
Native American
Natural HIstory
Nature
New England
New York City
New York State
Novel
Novels of Distinction
oceans/marine Life
Other
Paranormal/Mysticism
Parenting
Philosophy
photography
Plays / Theater
Poetry
Political
Psychology
Radio
Railroads
Relationships
Religion
romance
Russia
Scandinavia
science
Science Fiction
Science/Math/Technology

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Middle East

Middle East

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Cairo and How to See It

Cairo, Egypt Les Editions Universitaires D'Egypte 1954 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean blue cloth boards with silver lettering on cover, silver advertising for Air France on rear board. Slight fading to cover and spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Small previous owner initials and date 1954 at top edge of front free endpaper. 187 pgs. with clean fold-out map of Cairo at rear of book (excellent condition). Illustrated with photographs of buildings and antiquities. "Welcome to Egypt" pamphlet from Air France in excellent condition also enclosed. Book details history of the area and important sites, architecture; itinerary for one day; two days; four days; a week. 12mo. Middle East. 012706

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Inquiry
Aldington, Richard
London Collins 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Very clean unfaded black cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. Nice sharp corners, no fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 448 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean bright unfaded dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with a few tiny closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Biography. 015309

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Heroes of the Empty View
Aldridge, James
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1954 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
Clean brown cloth boards with gold lettering on spine and small illustration of man on camel blind stamped on front cover. Binding is tight and square, no cracking. Pages, edges, and endpapers are clean and bright; no writing or marks. 428 pgs. Brightly colored orange dustjacket is not price clipped, has closed horizontal tear to spine and 2" vertically down to base along front spine edge. A few small closed tears along edges and some chipping to corners. Biography of author on rear panel. Jacket designed by Jean Carlu. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The Empty View is the desert of the arab nomad, the desert of revolt. The Heroes are the tribal Arabs fighting for their traditional freedom, and against the machine age and its politics. A novel of man versus time and change, the man of the story being modeled somewhat after T. E. Lawrence. 8 Vo. Middle East. 014463

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Levanter
Ambler, Eric
New York Atheneum 1972 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket 
Stated First Edition. Clean green and white cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight, with slightest hint of lean. Pages and edges are clean. Clean olive green endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 307 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A suspenseful story of survival against a group of criminal extortionists, set in the Middle East. 8vo. Fiction. 017308

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lionhearts Heroes of Israel
Bar-Zohar, Michael
New York Warner Books 1998 0-446-52358-5 / 9780446523585 Stated First Edition Hardbound Near FIne Fine Jacket 
330 pgs. Nr Fine in Fine DJ - new archival quality mylar cover. Clean and tight hardbound book; no names or writing inside. Remainder mark on bottom edges. Illustrated with photographs. A celebration of Israel's most courageous men and women. Clean, unchipped dustjacket has not been price clipped. 9-3/4" x 7-3/4". Israel. 003189

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Once in Aleppo
Barton, Donald R.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1955 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean rust brown cloth boards with black title box, yellow lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Slightest hint of fading to lower front board corner. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean bright endpapers; no names, writing or marks. "A" on copyright page indicating first printing. 424 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has faint water stain to lower spine & rear corner of back panel, unchipped edges, narrow scratch/chip to lower rear corner panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A vividly romantic story moves at a lively pace--set in the Middle East country of Turaq. 8vo. Fiction. 015843

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 To Jerusalem and Back - A Personal Account
Bellow, Saul
New York Viking Press 1976 670-71729-0 First edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
First Edition, with "First Published in 1976 by The Viking Press" statement on copyright page. Clean charcoal gray boards with clean turquoise blue cloth spine, unchipped gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean; clean endpapers - no names, writing or marks. 182 pgs. Dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, small price clip to top corner of front inside flap. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 018404

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A Modern Pilgrimage
Berenson, Mary
New York/London D. Appleton & Co. 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are bright and clean. Very small P/O label at inside edge of front free endpaper. 355 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight browning to spine, a few very small closed edge tears (1/4" and under). Very small shallow chip to rear top edge (1/2" wide x 1/18" deep). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A scarce book, particularly in a dustjacket. A trip to the Holy Land--from Beirut, through Sidon and Tyre, and on to Mount Carmel, Jerusalem, Bethlehem, The River Jordan, the Sea of Galilee and many other places of sacred or classical interest. 8vo. Adventure. 005198

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Looking For Dilmun
Bibby, Geoffrey
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1969 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Jacket 
Clean burgundy cloth boards with gold stamped decoration on cover, gold stamped lettering on spine. Slight bumping to corner tips, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name neatly penned on front free endpaper. 383 pgs. + index. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has edge chips and small closed tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Ancient History. 010617

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Looking for Dilmun
Bibby, Geoffrey
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1969 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
Clean red cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. Slight wear to corner tips. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 383 pgs. + index. Illustrated with drawings, photographic plates and maps. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has very shallow chipping & wear at top & bottom of spine, slight corner wear and short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A personal narrative of the discovery of a fifth great ancient civilization, hitherto totally unknown, to rival the 5,000-year-old glories of Egypt, Babylon, Sumer and the Indus Valley. Large 8vo. Archaeology. 011762

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Libyan Arena: The United States, Britain, and the Council of Foreign Ministers, 1945-1948
BIlls, Scott L.
Kent, Ohio/London The Kent State University Press 1997 0-87338-511-X / 9780873385114 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
Very clean black cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean red endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 209 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Middle East. 012048

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Tuareg: Nomads and Warriors of the Sahara
Bleeker, Sonia
London Dennis Dobson 1969 234-77947-0 First U.K. Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Kisa N. Sasaki, Illustrator 
Very clean yellow cloth boards with illustration of running camel and rider on cover, black lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name and date on front free endpaper. 160 pgs. Illustrated with drawings. 5" x 7-1/2". Middle East. 012082

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dreaming of Samarkand
Booth, Martin
New York William Morrow 1989 0-688-09529-1 / 9780688095291 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Fine Jacket 
Clean ivory boards with ivory cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square. Pages and edges are clean (top edges very slightly dust speckled). No names, writing or bookplates. 333 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, not price clipped, and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 008537

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 T. E. Lawrence
Brent, Peter
New York G. P. Putnam's 1975 399-11584-6 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
Very clean burgundy cloth boards with gold lettering and decoration on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean photo-illustrated endpapers. No names, writing or marks. Illustrated in color and black & white (photos, portraits, maps). 232 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 7" x 10". Biography. 013502

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Tribes of the Sahara
Briggs, Lloyd Cabot
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket 
Clean rust brown cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers, with tasteful previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper. 295 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with very slight surface wear at top and bottom spine edges. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. This book is the result of twelve years of field and library work, replacing myths and exaggerations with factual information every bit as exciting, mysterious and romantic. Collectible quality first edition. 8vo. Middle East. 014390

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The Horse of the Desert
Brown, W. R.
New York MacMillan 1947 Re-issue (first thus) Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
First published in 1929 by Derrydale Press (the first edition of which now lists in four figures), this is the first printing of the re-issue by MacMillan in 1947. Very clean gold cloth boards with circular gold stamped decoration on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers, with small previous owner name neatly penned on front fixed endpaper. 218 pgs. with index. Lavishly illustrated with about two hundred reproductions of drawings, photographs, paintings, and four color plates. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has very small chip at top spine corner, very light surface rubbing. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. W. R. Brown, the author, was president of the Arabian Horse Club of America for many years, and a member of the U.S. Remount Council. When he had a stud farm, he traveled extensively in the Arabian Desert in search of fine horses. This book contains an extensive list of the principal Arabian tribes, sub-tribes, and clans; the most complete and authoritative lists of the strains and families of the Arabian horse; the largest bibliography on the subject; a map showing the regions most suitable for breeding horses in the United States, and the Arabian ancestry of most present-day breeds. 9-1/2" x 12-1/2". Horses. 017458

Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Supplemental Nights to the Book of the Thousand nights and a Night with Notes anthropological and Explanatory (Volume III)
Burton, Richard F.
The Burton Club for Private Subscribers Only De Luxe Edition (Limited to 250 copies) Half-Leather Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
De Luxe Edition, Limited to 250 copies (this copy is No. 36). Volume III only. Blue cloth boards with brown leather corners and spine with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Wear-through to corner tips, lighter wear to leather edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean marbled blue endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. Frontis illustration with clean tissue guard. Additional illustrations with tissue guards. Pages are clean and bright, no foxing. Deckled page edges. 304 pgs. 6-3/4" x 9-3/4". Literature. 013125

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 All the Animals of the Bible Lands
Cansdale, G. S.
Grand Rapids Zondervan Publishing House 1970 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket 
Very clean beige boards with maroon lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Very small P/O label at inside edge of front free endpaper. 268 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket has not been price clipped, is unchipped and enclosed in new mylar cover. 8vo. Animals. 005423

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Masoud the Bedouin
Carhart, Alfreda Post
New York Missionary Education Movement of the United States and Canada 1915 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Jessie Gillespie, Illustrator 
First Edition. Clean unfaded blue cloth boards with black and gilt illustration and lettering on cover, gilt title box on spine. Light surface wear to spine corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Illustrated with black & white plates. 249 pgs. 8vo. Middle East. 016685

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Egypt
Chaloupka, Karel
London SPring Books No pub date Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
223 pgs. VG Clean beige cloth book with no names or writing inside. Binding tight. Maps on endpapers. A book of beautiful full page black & white photographs of the people and the antiquities of Egypt by the author, with introduction by Leonard Cottrell.Egypt. 002208

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com