Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Adventure/Travel
Africa
Agriculture
American History
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Australia
Aviation
Biography
Birds
Black History
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
Business
Canada
Children's
China
Civil War
Communications
Cookbooks
Country Living
Crafts
Crime
Cuba
Dance
Dogs
Education
Environmental
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Falconry
Fiction
Financial/Business
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Gambling
Games
gardening/horticulture
golf
Great Britain
historical fiction
History
horses
Humor
Hunting
India
Interior decorating/design
Japan
Journalism
Korea
Languages
Limited Editions
Literature
Local/Regional Interest
Maps
Medical/Health
Mexico
Middle East
military history
Modern Library Editions
mountaineering
movies / cinema
movies/movie Stars
Music
Mystery/Crime
Native American
Natural HIstory
Nature
New England
New York City
New York State
Novel
Novels of Distinction
oceans/marine Life
Other
Paranormal/Mysticism
Parenting
Philosophy
photography
Plays / Theater
Poetry
Political
Psychology
Radio
Railroads
Relationships
Religion
romance
Russia
Scandinavia
science
Science Fiction
Science/Math/Technology

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Architecture

Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Barn: A Vanishing Landmark in North America
Arthur, Eric and Dudley Witney
Greenwich, CT New York Graphic Society 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
Very clean toast brown cloth boards with darker brown lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Illustrated endpapers. Pages are clean and bright. Previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. 256 pgs. with index. Beautifully illustrated with color and black & white photographs, drawings. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight chipping at top and bottom of spine, rear flap separated along fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Folio. Architecture. 007186

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Homes of the Pilgrim Fathers in England and America (1620-1685)
Briggs, Martin S.
London/New York Oxford University Press 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean blue cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear; slightest hint of bump to front board fore-edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers with slight browning to edges; no names, writing or marks. 1932 on title page. 211 pp. with index. Illustrated with black & white plates (photographs of houses); also illustrated with drawings. Dustjacket is not price clipped (4.75 on front inside flap), shallow chipping at top spine edge (max. 1/3"). Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Traces the origins of the houses which were erected in the first sixty years after the landing at Plymouth, Massachusetts. Scarce in original jacket. 019058

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sun Spaces: New Vistas for Living and Growing
Clegg, Peter & Derry Watkins
Pownal, VT Garden Way /Storey Communications, Inc. 1987 0-88266-452-2 / 9780882664521 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 206 pgs. Well illustrated with photographs, drawings and plans. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edgewear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8-1/2" x 11". Home Decorating. 009040

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The New Century Home Book
Du Puy, Frank A.
New York Eaton & Mains 1900 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne No Dustjacket Jacket 
Very clean green cloth boards with illustrated cover and hearth decoration on spine. Clean, bright, with very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Illustrated with wonderful old photographs of interiors and exteriors of houses from the era. 400 pgs. 8vo. Architecture. 005195

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Household Elegancies - Suggestions in Household Art and Tasteful Home Decorations
Jones, Mrs. C.S. and Henry T. Williams
New York Henry T. Williams 1877 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust jacket 
Fourth Edition (stated). Blue-gray cloth boards with black lettering and decoration on cover, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. A few tiny spots of wear-through at top and bottom spine edges, surface rubbing to boards. Binding is tight & square; book is sturdy with clean chocolate brown endpapers. Previous owner name and date (1880) neatly penned on blank fly leaf. 300 pp. plus index and several pages of advertising. Beautifully illustrated in black and white. 019446

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Plantation Parade: The Grand Manner in Louisiana
Kane, Harnett T.
New York William Morrow 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Fair Jacket 
Clean green cloth boards with small illustration of southern mansion on cover, brown lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean illustrated endpapers. No names or bookplates. Some notes in pencil on rear free endpaper. 342 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs of Louisiana mansions and scenery. Clean but tattered dustjacket (large piece missing at front lower edge, top rear corner). Enclosed in new mylar cover. 8vo. Southern States. 009034

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Frank Lloyd Wright's House Beautiful
Maddex, Diane
New York Hearst Books 2000 0-688-16736-5 / 9780688167363 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
First Edition, First Printing. Gift Quality. Very clean decorated boards with black lettering on white spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean decorated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 176 pgs. with index. Illustrated with beautiful full color photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. As new book, collectible quality. Breathtakingly beautiful photographs of Frank Lloyd Wright homes, inside and out, with accompanying descriptions. 9-1/2" x 11-1/2". Architecture. 013692

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 More Famous Homes of Great Britain
Malan, A. H.
New York/London G. P. Putnam's 1900 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and extensive gilt decoration on cover and spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Light wear and fraying at top and bottom of spine. Light soiling to boards (slight darkening to spine and edges). Gilt top edges. Tasteful old bookplate inside front cover belonging to Samuel Mather. All pages are clean and bright. 337 pgs. with many illustrations (black & white photographs of interiors and exteriors of great homes of England). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Great Britain. 007254

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 A Good House - Building a Life on the Land
Manning, Richard
New York Grove Press 1993 0-8021-1503-9 / 9780802115034 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
First Edition, First Printing, with full number line on copyright page. Clean green boards with clean brown cloth spine, green lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 238 pgs. Illustrated with photographs in black & white and full color. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, one very tiny closed edge tear at top spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Author shows how to build an aesthetically pleasing and environmentally responsible house in which is rich in details and also a fine read. 017819

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Taverns of Old England
Maskell, Henry Parr
New York The John Day Co. 1927 Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Alan Gill, Illustrator 
Clean green cloth boards with gold lettering and decorative title box on cover and spine. No fraying or bumping, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Tasteful bookplate and previous owner name on front fixed endpaper, ink-stamped location marking on front free endpaper, all other pages and edges are clean. 235 pgs. Illustrated with drawings and photographs of old inns/taverns of England. No additional printings listed. 8vo. Great Britain. 008837

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Splendid Heritage: Historical Buildings of Ontario
Mika, Nick and Helma
Belleville, Ontario Mika Publishing Company 1992 0-921341-50-4 / 9780921341505 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Jacket 
Very clean dark blue cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No wear to this book at all. Binding tight & square, pages bright and clean. No names, writing or bookplates inside. 142 pgs. Beautiful full color illustration of historical building throughout the province of Ontario. Clean bright dustjacket is AS NEW. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Approx. 10" x 10". Architecture. WARD01289

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Fifty Dollar and up Underground House Book
Oehler, Mike
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1981 0442273118 / 9780442273118 Fourth Printing softcover Near Fine 
Very clean softcover book (8-1/2" x 11"). No creasing, curling or chipping. Binding is tight, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 115 pgs. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. An excellent book on planning and building an underground house. 017792

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Historic Buildings as Seen and Described By Famous Writers
Singleton, Esther
New York Dodd Mead & Co. 1903 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean olive green cloth boards with gilt stamped decoration and lettering on cover and spine. Light wear to corners. Binding is tight & square, rear hinge was showing some cracking and has been carefully reinforced with archival quality tape. Small P/O inscription on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright. Illustrated with photographs. 340 pgs. 8vo. Historic Buildings. 006288

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 White Pillars: Early Life and Architecture of the Lower Mississippi Valley Country
Smith, J. Frazer
New York Bramhall House 1941 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Illustrated By Author 
Clean brown boards with beige cloth spine, black lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Previous owner last name is penned on top page edges, previous owner name & address on front free endpaper. 252 pgs. with 100 drawings and plans. Clean dustjacket has a few very small edge tears and one small edge chip. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8-1/2 x 10". Architecture. 010829

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 White Pillars: Early Life and Architecture of the Lower Mississippi Valley Country
Smith, J. Frazer
New York William Helburn, Inc. 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ no Dustjacket Jacket Illustrated By Author 
Clean black cloth boards with elaborate white illustration and lettering on cover, white lettering on spine. Hint of light surface wear to corners, no bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers with very small previous owner name and date neatly penned on front free endpaper. 252 pgs. with glossary. Printed on high quality paper and illustrated with beautiful drawings and layouts of gardens and floorplans of the great houses of the plantation south. 9" x 11-1/4". Americana. 015782

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Buying and Renovating a House in the City
Stanforth, Deirdre & Martha Stamm
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1972 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
Very clean red cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square. No names, writing or bookplates. Pages are clean and bright. 400 pgs. plus index. Illustrated with photographs, drawings and maps. Dustjacket has one small chip at top of rear panel corner (smaller than a pea), very light soiling. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A complete guide on finding, buying and renovating a house in the city (this book even tells you where to look for bargains in all the larger U.S. cities). 8vo. Old Houses. 007100

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Martha Stewart's New Old House
Stewart, Martha
New York Clarkson Potter Publishers 1992 0-517-57701-1 / 9780517577011 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
Very clean gold cloth boards with white lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages & edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs and drawings. 288 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket has not been price clipped, is unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Approx. 10" x 10". Old Houses. 006242

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Arts
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem
New York Simon & Schuster 1937 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean red cloth boards with small gold decoration on cover, gold lettering and clean bright unchipped paper label on spine. Virtually no wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Illustrated endpapers. Small previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper, small inscription on half-title. No other marks. 677 pgs. with index. Clean bright DUSTJACKET unfolds to reveal full-color map of the arts on inside. Very small bit of edge chipping at top & bottom of spine, one small closed edge tear. Large 8vo. Art. 007993

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Italian Element in Late Roman and Early Medieval Architecture: Annual Italian Lecture of the British Academy 1947
Ward-Perkins, J. B.
London Geoffrey Cumberlege - Amen House 1947 First Edition Wraps Very Good 
Clean gray paper wraps with black lettering. a few tiny chips and closed edge tears. Pages are clean and bright. 32 pgs. Illustrated with drawings. From the Proceedings of the British Academy, Volume XXXIII 8 vo.. Architecture. 010125

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com