|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
The Barn: A Vanishing Landmark in North America Arthur, Eric and Dudley Witney Greenwich, CT New York Graphic Society 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Very clean toast brown cloth boards with darker brown lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Illustrated endpapers. Pages are clean and bright. Previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. 256 pgs. with index. Beautifully illustrated with color and black & white photographs, drawings. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight chipping at top and bottom of spine, rear flap separated along fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Folio. Architecture. 007186 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Homes of the Pilgrim Fathers in England and America (1620-1685) Briggs, Martin S. London/New York Oxford University Press 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean blue cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear; slightest hint of bump to front board fore-edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers with slight browning to edges; no names, writing or marks. 1932 on title page. 211 pp. with index. Illustrated with black & white plates (photographs of houses); also illustrated with drawings. Dustjacket is not price clipped (4.75 on front inside flap), shallow chipping at top spine edge (max. 1/3"). Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Traces the origins of the houses which were erected in the first sixty years after the landing at Plymouth, Massachusetts. Scarce in original jacket. 019058 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Sun Spaces: New Vistas for Living and Growing Clegg, Peter & Derry Watkins Pownal, VT Garden Way /Storey Communications, Inc. 1987 0-88266-452-2 / 9780882664521 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket Very clean green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 206 pgs. Well illustrated with photographs, drawings and plans. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edgewear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8-1/2" x 11". Home Decorating. 009040 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The New Century Home Book Du Puy, Frank A. New York Eaton & Mains 1900 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean green cloth boards with illustrated cover and hearth decoration on spine. Clean, bright, with very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Illustrated with wonderful old photographs of interiors and exteriors of houses from the era. 400 pgs. 8vo. Architecture. 005195 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Household Elegancies - Suggestions in Household Art and Tasteful Home Decorations Jones, Mrs. C.S. and Henry T. Williams New York Henry T. Williams 1877 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust jacket Fourth Edition (stated). Blue-gray cloth boards with black lettering and decoration on cover, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. A few tiny spots of wear-through at top and bottom spine edges, surface rubbing to boards. Binding is tight & square; book is sturdy with clean chocolate brown endpapers. Previous owner name and date (1880) neatly penned on blank fly leaf. 300 pp. plus index and several pages of advertising. Beautifully illustrated in black and white. 019446 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Plantation Parade: The Grand Manner in Louisiana Kane, Harnett T. New York William Morrow 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Fair Jacket Clean green cloth boards with small illustration of southern mansion on cover, brown lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean illustrated endpapers. No names or bookplates. Some notes in pencil on rear free endpaper. 342 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs of Louisiana mansions and scenery. Clean but tattered dustjacket (large piece missing at front lower edge, top rear corner). Enclosed in new mylar cover. 8vo. Southern States. 009034 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Frank Lloyd Wright's House Beautiful Maddex, Diane New York Hearst Books 2000 0-688-16736-5 / 9780688167363 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket First Edition, First Printing. Gift Quality. Very clean decorated boards with black lettering on white spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean decorated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 176 pgs. with index. Illustrated with beautiful full color photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. As new book, collectible quality. Breathtakingly beautiful photographs of Frank Lloyd Wright homes, inside and out, with accompanying descriptions. 9-1/2" x 11-1/2". Architecture. 013692 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
More Famous Homes of Great Britain Malan, A. H. New York/London G. P. Putnam's 1900 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and extensive gilt decoration on cover and spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Light wear and fraying at top and bottom of spine. Light soiling to boards (slight darkening to spine and edges). Gilt top edges. Tasteful old bookplate inside front cover belonging to Samuel Mather. All pages are clean and bright. 337 pgs. with many illustrations (black & white photographs of interiors and exteriors of great homes of England). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Great Britain. 007254 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
A Good House - Building a Life on the Land Manning, Richard New York Grove Press 1993 0-8021-1503-9 / 9780802115034 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket First Edition, First Printing, with full number line on copyright page. Clean green boards with clean brown cloth spine, green lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 238 pgs. Illustrated with photographs in black & white and full color. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, one very tiny closed edge tear at top spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Author shows how to build an aesthetically pleasing and environmentally responsible house in which is rich in details and also a fine read. 017819 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Taverns of Old England Maskell, Henry Parr New York The John Day Co. 1927 Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Alan Gill, Illustrator Clean green cloth boards with gold lettering and decorative title box on cover and spine. No fraying or bumping, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Tasteful bookplate and previous owner name on front fixed endpaper, ink-stamped location marking on front free endpaper, all other pages and edges are clean. 235 pgs. Illustrated with drawings and photographs of old inns/taverns of England. No additional printings listed. 8vo. Great Britain. 008837 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Splendid Heritage: Historical Buildings of Ontario Mika, Nick and Helma Belleville, Ontario Mika Publishing Company 1992 0-921341-50-4 / 9780921341505 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Jacket Very clean dark blue cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No wear to this book at all. Binding tight & square, pages bright and clean. No names, writing or bookplates inside. 142 pgs. Beautiful full color illustration of historical building throughout the province of Ontario. Clean bright dustjacket is AS NEW. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Approx. 10" x 10". Architecture. WARD01289 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Fifty Dollar and up Underground House Book Oehler, Mike New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1981 0442273118 / 9780442273118 Fourth Printing softcover Near Fine Very clean softcover book (8-1/2" x 11"). No creasing, curling or chipping. Binding is tight, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 115 pgs. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. An excellent book on planning and building an underground house. 017792 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Historic Buildings as Seen and Described By Famous Writers Singleton, Esther New York Dodd Mead & Co. 1903 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Clean olive green cloth boards with gilt stamped decoration and lettering on cover and spine. Light wear to corners. Binding is tight & square, rear hinge was showing some cracking and has been carefully reinforced with archival quality tape. Small P/O inscription on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright. Illustrated with photographs. 340 pgs. 8vo. Historic Buildings. 006288 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
White Pillars: Early Life and Architecture of the Lower Mississippi Valley Country Smith, J. Frazer New York Bramhall House 1941 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Illustrated By Author Clean brown boards with beige cloth spine, black lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Previous owner last name is penned on top page edges, previous owner name & address on front free endpaper. 252 pgs. with 100 drawings and plans. Clean dustjacket has a few very small edge tears and one small edge chip. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8-1/2 x 10". Architecture. 010829 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
White Pillars: Early Life and Architecture of the Lower Mississippi Valley Country Smith, J. Frazer New York William Helburn, Inc. 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ no Dustjacket Jacket Illustrated By Author Clean black cloth boards with elaborate white illustration and lettering on cover, white lettering on spine. Hint of light surface wear to corners, no bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers with very small previous owner name and date neatly penned on front free endpaper. 252 pgs. with glossary. Printed on high quality paper and illustrated with beautiful drawings and layouts of gardens and floorplans of the great houses of the plantation south. 9" x 11-1/4". Americana. 015782 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Buying and Renovating a House in the City Stanforth, Deirdre & Martha Stamm New York Alfred A. Knopf 1972 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Very clean red cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square. No names, writing or bookplates. Pages are clean and bright. 400 pgs. plus index. Illustrated with photographs, drawings and maps. Dustjacket has one small chip at top of rear panel corner (smaller than a pea), very light soiling. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A complete guide on finding, buying and renovating a house in the city (this book even tells you where to look for bargains in all the larger U.S. cities). 8vo. Old Houses. 007100 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Martha Stewart's New Old House Stewart, Martha New York Clarkson Potter Publishers 1992 0-517-57701-1 / 9780517577011 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean gold cloth boards with white lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages & edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs and drawings. 288 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket has not been price clipped, is unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Approx. 10" x 10". Old Houses. 006242 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Arts Van Loon, Hendrik Willem New York Simon & Schuster 1937 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Jacket Very clean red cloth boards with small gold decoration on cover, gold lettering and clean bright unchipped paper label on spine. Virtually no wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Illustrated endpapers. Small previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper, small inscription on half-title. No other marks. 677 pgs. with index. Clean bright DUSTJACKET unfolds to reveal full-color map of the arts on inside. Very small bit of edge chipping at top & bottom of spine, one small closed edge tear. Large 8vo. Art. 007993 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|