|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Cairo and How to See It
Cairo, Egypt Les Editions Universitaires D'Egypte 1954 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean blue cloth boards with silver lettering on cover, silver advertising for Air France on rear board. Slight fading to cover and spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Small previous owner initials and date 1954 at top edge of front free endpaper. 187 pgs. with clean fold-out map of Cairo at rear of book (excellent condition). Illustrated with photographs of buildings and antiquities. "Welcome to Egypt" pamphlet from Air France in excellent condition also enclosed. Book details history of the area and important sites, architecture; itinerary for one day; two days; four days; a week. 12mo. Middle East. 012706 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Pacific Northwest and Alaska
Omaha, NE Union Pacific System 1930 First Edition Wraps Near Fine Very clean green wraps with embossed red and gold waterfall illustration on cover, raised gold lettering and Union Pacific System seal. No curling, chipping or creasing. Small neatly penned previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. No other marks. Pages are clean and bright. 48 pgs. illustrated with photographs and maps, descriptions of sites in Oregon, Washington and Alaska. 7" x 10". Travel Guide. 012151 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Seigneurs of La Saulaye Abbott, Johnston New York MacMillan 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Very clean red cloth boards with gold lettering and decorative title box on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers, with tiny previous owner name and date on front free endpaper. 379 pgs. Clean dustjacket with price intact ($2.50 on front inside flap), some corner clipping to front flap, slight wear to paper at top edge of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. An historical French adventure story. 8vo. Fiction. 015531 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Born Free - A Lioness of Two Worlds Adamson, Joy New York Pantheon 1960 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket First Edition in clean unclipped original jacket. Clean greenish-gray cloth boards with gold lioness illustration on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 221 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Clean jacket is not price clipped (4.95 on front inside flap), hint edge wear, slight fading to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019426 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
One Dry Season: In the Footsteps of Mary Kingsley Alexander, Caroline New York Alfred A. Knopf 1990 0-394-57455-9 / 9780394574554 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean beige boards with clean green cloth spine with gold lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 290 pgs. with bibliography. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no wear, no tears. As new book and dustjacket. Jacket enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Africa. 015274 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Nine Man-Eaters and One Rogue Anderson, Kenneth New York E. P. Dutton 1954 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket "First Edition" stated on copyright page in original unclipped jacket. Clean unfaded red cloth boards with black lettering on spine. Slightest hint of surface wear at top and bottom spine edges, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 251 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs, maps. Illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped (3.75 on front inside flap), unchipped, with two short closed edge tears (1/3" or less), on horizontal tear mid-spine (approx. 1-1/3"). Author's photo on rear panel. Very slight foxing to rear panel, otherwise clean. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Author's adventures big game hunting in southern India. 018995 Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Taming the Wilds: A Handbook of Woodcraft Wisdom Angier, Bradford New York Galahad Books edition 1967 0-88365-182-3 / 9780883651827 Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket 286 VG Very good hardbound in very good dust jacket with minor chipping and rubbing. Protected in new mylar cover. Formerly published as "Skills for Taming the Wilds". Extremely useful book with sound, practical advice on all aspects of enjoying the outdoors comfortably and safely--hiking, camping, cooking, predicting weather, building a home in the woods, making furniture, handling canoes, first aid and more. Illustrated.Nature. 001397 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Himalayan Odyssey: The Perilous Trek to Western Nepal Antin, Parker with Phyllis Wachob Weiss New York Donald I. Fine 1990 1-55611-197-5 / 9781556111976 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Signed Very clean dark blue boards with clean pale gray cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers with maps. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on front fly leaf. 291 pgs. with glossary. Illustrated with photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, no wear, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The story of a major trek around the Himalayas and through the dangerous, remote and largely forbidden country of Western Nepal. 8vo. Adventure. 011974 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Spring Jaunts - Some Walks, Excursions & Personal Explorations of Town, Country & Seashore Bailey, Anthony New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1986 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket "First Edition, 1986" on copyright page. Clean green boards with clean beige cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 239 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A collection which contains some of the best work that Anthony Bailey has done for The New Yorker. His descriptive journeys include the Isle of Wight, a dawn-to-dusk stroll along the New Hampshire coast, and the seacoast of Cote d'Azur, to name a few. 018598 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Eyes of Discovery: America as Seen By the First Explorers Bakeless, John Philadelphia/ New York J. B. Lippincott 1950 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Stated First Edition. Very clean green boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Maps on endpapers. 439 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white plates. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Exploration. 007040 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Heart of the World: A Journey to the Last Secret Place Baker, Ian (Introduction By His Holiness the Dalai Lama) New York The Penguin Press 2004 1-59420-027-0 / 9781594200274 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean beige boards with deeper beige cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean yellow endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 513 pgs. Illustrated with beautiful photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Acclaimed explorer Ian Baker's long-awaited memoir of his journeys into the unexplored heart of the earth's deepest gorge, culminating in his team's discovery of a fabled waterfall held by Tibetans to be the gateway to a mystical paradise--the origin of the myth of Shangri-La. A beautiful book in fine collectible condition. Large 8vo. Exploration. 013387 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Time and Chance Baldridge, Cyrus LeRoy New York John Day Co. 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Illustrated By Author Very clean black cloth boards with blue and gold lettering on spine. Hint of corner wear, no bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names or bookplates. Lovely sepia illustrations by the author. Dustjacket has edgewear and small chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A lively travel book with colorful accounts of journeys in Africa, China, India, Japan, Korea and the Middle East and Europe, with sketches and portrait of people (famous and ordinary) he met along the way. 8 vo.. Adventure. 010297 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Horseback Honeymoon: The Vanishing Old West of 1907 Through the Eyes of Two Young Artists in Love Ballard, Dorothy Two Continents Publishing Group 1975 0-8467-0105-7 / 9780846701057 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ Jacket Clean brown cloth boards with orange lettering on spine. No bumping or wear to boards. Binding is tight, pages are clean (a little age speckling to top edges). No names, writing or bookplates. Endpapers illustrated with photographs and maps. Clean bright dustjacket has not been price clipped, is unchipped, with just a hint of edgewear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Adventure. 005991 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Explorations: My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea Ballard, Robert D., Ph.D. New York Hyperion 1995 0-7868-6042-1 / 9780786860425 Stated First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean dark blue boards with blue cloth spine, red metallic lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. Clean, crisp dustjacket has not been price clipped, is unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 vo.. Adventure. 005946 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Lost River: A Memoir of Life, Death and Transformation on Wild Water Bangs, Richard San Francisco Sierra Club 1999 1-57805-026-X / 9781578050260 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Very clean gray boards with black cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Illustrated with photographs. 266 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with one 1/8" closed edge tear at bottom of rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Adventure. 008610 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Duke of Puddle Dock: Travels in the Footsteps of Stamford Raffles Barley, Nigel New York Henry Holt & Co. 1991 0-8050-1968-5 / 9780805019681 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Clean orange boards with beige cloth spine, brown lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 276 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, with one tiny edge tear (1/16"). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Tracing the travels of Sir Stamford Raffles, colonial adventurer of the British Empire era. 8 vo.. Adventure. 011072 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Voyage of the Narwahl Barrett, Andrea New York W. W. Norton 1998 0-393-04632-X / 9780393046328 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Jacket Clean blue boards with dark blue spine, silver lettering on spine. Tiny bump to one corner tip. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers, illustrated with maps. No names, writing or marks. 399 pgs. Illustrated. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Part adventure narrative, part love story, this extraordinary chronicle captures a crucial moment in the history of eploration, the mid-nineteenth-century romance with the mystery of the Arctic. 8vo. Historical Fiction. 013452 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
African Intrigue Batson, Alfred Garden City Garden City Publishing 1933 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Black cloth boards with unchipped gold illustration on cover, gold lettering and decoration on spine. Cloth boards are quite clean (a few small faint spots). No fraying or wear-through. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean bright endpapers (illustrated with maps). No names, writing or marks. 307 pgs. True adventure set in the early 1900's when France and Germany are straining for territorial expansion in Africa, and Germany wants her share of the spoils. 8vo. Africa. 013315 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|