|
|
Books on Books/publishing |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
American Fiction 1920-1940 Beach, Joseph Warren New York MacMillan 1941 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean blue cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 371 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is corner clipped but price is intact, small bit of loss at top of spine, 1" closed edge tear, slight corner wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. This book covers the work (and the writers behind the work) of Hemingway, Faulkner, Wolfe, Erskine Caldwell, John Marquand, John Steinbeck and more. 8vo. Literature. 008669 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Book Traveller Bliven, Bruce Jr. New York Dodd Mead & Co. 1973 0-396-06951-7 / 9780396069515 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean blue cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. Clean green endpapers have slight age-toning. 62 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with very slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Books on Books. 009664 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Literary Lodgings Borish, Elaine London Constable and Company 1984 0-09-465180-9 / 9780094651807 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean black boards with silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers with no writing or marks. Dustjacket is not price clipped and is bright and clean, unchipped, no tears. 249 pgs. with index. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Author introduces the reader to the delights of nearly forty hotels in Britain which were once the haunts of famous writers and where the reader can now actually stay. 8vo. Travel/adventure. 014248 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Brady & Lawless's Favorite bookstores Brady, Frank; Joann Lawless Kansas City Sheed Andrews And Mcmeel 1978 0836279026 / 9780836279023 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Carl Pugliese, Illustrator First Edition in clean unclipped jacket. Clean rust brown boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping, fading or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 259 pp. with index. Illustrations by Carl Pugliese. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped (12.95 on front inside flap), hint of edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A lovely book about some of more than 100 outstanding new and used & rare book stores across America, some of which are still in existence, some of which have now passed into history. Delightful drawings of some these book shops by Carl Pugliese illustrate the book. 019466 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Don't Step on it - it Might be a Writer : Reminiscences of a Literary Agent Campbell, Donald Los Angeles Sherbourne Press 1972 0-8202-0093-X / 9780820200934 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Stated First Edition. Very clean unfaded black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean black endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 190 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Publishing. 016741 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Reading for Pleasure Cerf, Bennett New York Random House 1957 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket Clean blue cloth boards with red cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No fryaing or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with a few tiny spots on front free endpaper. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. 769 pgs. with index. Interesting profiles of famous authors he worked with during his time as editor at Random House, as well as pieces of and comments on their most interesting work. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has closed edge tears and edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 vo.. Books on Books. 009348 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Archivist Cooley, Martha Little Brown & Co. 1998 0-316-15872-0 / 9780316158725 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Jacket 326 pgs. Nr Fine in Fine DJ - new archival quality mylar cover. Very clean and tight book, neat small bookplate on front free endpaper. Crisp, clean dust jacket, not price clipped and unchipped.Modern First Edition. 002870 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Longer Flight - A Family Grows Up With Books Duff, Annis New York Viking Press 1955 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good minus Very Good minus Jacket "First Published by the Viking Press in October 1955" stated on copyright page, in original unclipped jacket. Clean deep red cloth boards with silver decoration on cover, silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. 2" x 1" corner piece missing at top corner of front free endpaper. 269 pp. with appendix. Clean jacket is not price clipped (3.00 on front inside flap), has 1" chipping at top spine edge extending over to front panel where it becomes more shallow. Some fading to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Describes the happy companionship in exploring the delights of reading and its related pleasures -- the theater, museums, the exchange of ideas, the satisfaction of growing into knowledge and understanding of the world and its people. There are chapters on the Bible as literature, the literature of comparative religions, Lamb's Tales from Shakespeare, and introducing the classics to modern young readers. 019448 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Bookman's Wake Dunning, John New York Scribner 1995 0-684-80003-9 / 9780684800035 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean brown boards with gold cloth spine, metallic lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Clean maroon endpapers. 351 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Collectible and gift quality. Award winning author John Dunning's encore to "Booked to Die", a biblio-mystery involving rare books and ex-cop book seller super sleuth Cliff Janeway. 8vo. Mystery. 012201 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Bookman's Wake Dunning, John New York - London - Toronto - Sydney Scribner 1995 0-684-80003-9 / 9780684800035 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean burgundy boards with metallic red lettering on gold cloth spine. No bumping or wear. Clean maroon endpapers. Pages are very clean, crisp and bright; no writing or marks. 351 pgs. Clean, bright dustjacket is not price clipped, no chips, tears, creases or surface wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 Vo. Fiction. 014731 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Sign Of The Book - A Cliff Janeway Novel Dunning, John New York Scribner 2005 0743255054 / 9780743255059 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket First Edition, first printing, with full number line on copyright page. Very clean yellow-gold boards with clean red cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 353 pp. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Bookman and ex-cop Cliff Janeway travels to Paradise, Colorado, to help his girlfriend's friend who has already admitted she shot her husband and tried to dispose of the bloody evidence. He is soon involved in a mystery involving fine books. 018542 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Days with the Great Novelists Eliot; Dickens; Thackeray Hodder & Stoughton Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean red cloth boards with three oval color paste-on portraits of George Eliot, Charles Dickens, and William Makepeace Thackeray. Gilt lettering and decoration on cover and spine. Very light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Color frontis illustration with tissue guards, beautiful color plates throughout. All pages and edges clean and bright, no foxing. Heavy brown paper endpapers are clean, no names, writing or marks. No date of publication listed--circa late 1800's to early 1900's. A lovely book. 8vo. Books on Books. 008131 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Brothers Harper: A Unique Publishing partnership and its Impact upon the Cultural life of America from 1817 to 1853 Exman, Eugene New York Harper & Row 1965 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Signed Stated First Edition, signed by author. Clean blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear; slight fading to board edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean gray endpapers. Inscribed and signed on half-title page by author: "Inscribedto Ed Singer, Harper colleague - Eugene Exman - June 10, 1965." 413 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white plates. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, with one tiny closed tear at top spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Publishing. 016755 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Publisher Fullerton, Alexander New York G. P. Putnam's 1970 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Stated First American Edition, with publisher's review slip and typed review laid in. Clean unfaded dark blue cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean rust brown endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 254 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, tiny closed tear at top spine edge, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 016726 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
American Authors and Their Homes: Personal Descriptions and Interviews Halsey, Francis Whiting New York James Pott & Co. 1901 First Edition, Second Impression Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean olive green ribbed cloth boards with stamped decoration, Gilt and pink stamped decoration, gilt lettering and gilt title box on spine. Gilt top page edges. No fraying, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name and date on front free endpaper. Frontis photograph with printed tissue guard ( Interior of Author's Club in the Carnegie Building, New York). Additional photograph plates throughout of author's homes, including Henry Van Dyke, Frank R. Stockton, John Burroughs, Ernest Seton-Thompson and more. 302 pgs. with index. 8vo. Authors. 008892 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
84 Charing Cross Road Hanff, Helene Futura 1987 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine No Dustjacket Jacket Clean bright mass market paperback. No chipping or creasing. Binding is tight, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 220 pgs. Made into a movie starring Anne Bancroft and Anthony Hopkins, this is the charming memoir of correspondence between a London bookseller and a New York woman bibliophile (Helene Hanff) over the years leading up to World War II and beyond. mass Market Paperback. Books about Books. 016918 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
A Memory of Vermont - Our Life in the Johnny Appleseed Bookshop 1930-1965 Hard, Margaret New York Harcourt Brace & World 1967 Later printing Hardcover Very Good+ good + Jacket Clean red cloth boards with black lettering on spine. Slight fading to lower spine corner. No fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean red endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 242 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has small edge chips and closed edge tears. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. The story of a Manchester, Vermont book shop opened in an apple orchard in the summer of 1930. A chronicle rich with anecdotes about a great diversity of people, among them Sinclair Lewis, Robert Frost, Dorothy Canfield, Carl Sandburg, Pearl Buck, Sholem Asch and many others. 018443 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Books, Children & Men Hazard, Paul (translated By Marguerite Mitchell) Boston The Horn Book, Inc. 1944 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Clean brown cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Decorated endpapers. Previous owner name neatly penned on back of front free endpaper. 176 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has very slight browning to spine, a few small edge chips & closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A comprehensive analysis of children's literature. 8 vo.. Books on Books. 011068 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Pulpwood Editor Hersey, Harold Brainerd New York Frederick A. Stokes 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Clean green cloth boards with gold title box, raised lettering on spine. Hint of fading to top edges. No bumping or wear, but there is a vertical cut to spine cloth which is located exactly at bottom of gold "Stokes" label, so is actually noticeable only upon close inspection. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with yellow top-stained page edges, clean yellow endpapers (no names, writing or marks). 301 pgs. with index. Rear dustjacket flap (only remaining piece of dustjacket) is included. The memoirs of a famous editor and publisher of pulp magazines. 8vo. Books on Books. 014081 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Barnum-Cinderella World of Publishing Jackinson, Alex New York Impact Press 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket First Edition, with publisher's review slip and typed review laid in. Very clean blue cloth boards with bright gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 353 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, with two very tiny closed tears at top spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A literary agent takes you on an unguided tour through the changing, shifting, turbulent, but always interesting world of book publishing. 8vo. Books on Books. 016722 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|