|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
China Run Ball, David New York Simon & Schuster 2002 0-7432-2743-3 / 9780743227438 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Fine Jacket Very clean bright yellow boards, black cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. Tiny hint of a bump to one corner. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 384 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no tears, and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. When the Chinese government wants to take back the baby that an American woman has just adopted, she goes on the run with no knowledge of Chinese andthe full power of a police state against her. 8vo. Fiction. 008393 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Kinfolk Buck, Pearl New York John Day Co. 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Jacket Very clean brown cloth boards with gold lettering and decorative title box on cover and spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 406 pgs. Clean, unfaded dustjacket is not price clipped, has shallow chipping at top of spine (1/4"), small chip to front spine edge (size of a navy bean); slight wear to corner tips and one short closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 013219 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Chinese Art Burling, Judith and Arthur Hart Bonanza Books 1953 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Very clean rust cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square. Pages are clean and bright. Small inscription on front free endpaper. 384 pgs. Beautifully illustrated in color and black & white. Clean dustjacket has 2" closed tear at rear spine fold, a few small closed edge tears and light corner wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Art. 005183 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Two Lands for Ming Chin, Stanley and Virginie Fowler New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Stanley Chin, Illustrator Very clean beige cloth boards with illustration of Chinese boy and travel trunk on cover, green lettering on spine. No bumping of wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Decorated endpapers with no writing or marks (slight browning from manufacturer's glue). 248 pgs. "A" is present on copyright page indicating first printing. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, shallow chipping at top of spine (1/4" depth). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The story of a Chinese boy growing up in China and America. 8vo. Fiction. 013850 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Chinese Mythology Christie, Anthony Paul Hamlyn 1975 0-600-00637-0 Third Impression Cloth Near FIne Near Fine Jacket Very clean red cloth boards with black illustration on cover, black lettering on spine. No wear to boards. Binding is tight & square. Pages are bright and clean, no names or writing inside. Illustrated endpapers. Beautifully illustrated in color and black & white. 141 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, has one very small edge tear at rear top edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. China. WARD01513 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
China Today and Her Ancient Treasures Cohen, Joan Lebold and Jerome Alan Cohen New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1975 0-8109-0157-9 / 9780810901575 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Clean, lovely burgundy silk cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 399 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 357 illustrations, including 336 plates in full color. Folio. China. 007206 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Master Kung: The Story of Confucius Crow, Carl New York/London Harper & Brothers 1938 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Red cltoh boards with silver label, black lettering on spine. Label is unchipped, with slight rubbing but all lettering is legible. Faint soiling to rear board (a few faint water spots). No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean maps on endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 346 pgs. Illustrated with drawings. Large 8vo. China. 013405 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
In the Claws of the Dragon De Morant, George Soulie New York Alfred A. Knopf 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Unfaded orange cloth boards with decorative blue and green title box on cover, blue lettering on spine. Hint of very light soiling. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Some page edges roughly cut. 297 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. 015270 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
From a Chinese City De Poncins, Gontran Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1957 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Clean unfaded black cloth boards with gold Chinese symbols on cover, gold lettering on spine. Hint of slight surface wear to corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 256 pgs. illustrated with drawings. Stated First Edition. Clean dustjacket is corner price clipped on front inside flap, has shallow edge chips and closed edge tear at rear panel near spine. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. By the author of "Kabloona," this is the story of life in Cholon, a center of ancient Chinese culture, before the Communist uprising, and a vivid last look at a vanishing way of life. 8vo. China. 015387 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Things Chinese and Their Stories Feibao, Du and Hong Su Beijing China Travel & Tourism Press 1994 7-5032-1016-8 / 9787503210167 Stated First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Very clean glossy soft-cover book with self-flaps. No chipping, curling or creasing. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 242 pgs. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. An informative book about all the things of China, from food and drink to collectibles, including ceramics and ancient relics; architecture, folk-arts, paintings and more. 5-1/4" x 7-1/4". China. 014932 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The China Threat: How the People's Republic Targets America Gertz, Bill Washington, D.C. Regnery Publishing Inc. 2000 0-89526-281-9 / 9780895262813 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean red boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 280 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. China. 012894 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Yellow Jacket: A Chinese Play Done in a Chinese Manner Hazelton, George C. And Benrimo Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1913 no additional Printings listed Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Photographs By Arnold Genthe Very clean unfaded blue-black ribbed cloth boards with bright unchipped stamped gold lettering on cover and spine. Tiny bump to lower spine corner. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright, with gilt top page edges. Clean endpapers with slight foxing beneath dustjacket flaps; no names, writing or bookplates. Color frontis illustration with clean tissue guard. Copyright 1913 on copyright page with no additional printings listed. 190 pgs. Illustrated with beautiful photographs by Arnold Genthe. Color illustrated card (1916) from the Cort Theatre (Broadway - NYC) with cast and schedule laid in. Dustjacket is unchipped, has two tiny closed edge tears at top edge of rear panel, very slight soiling. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 5-1/4" x 8". Play. 017097 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Beijing Diary Heston, Charlton New York Simon & Schuster 1990 0-671-68706-9 / 9780671687069 First Trade Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean gold boards with red cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. 174 pgs. Illustrated with photographs. Clean, bright dustjacket is unchipped, has not been price clipped and is enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The story of a remarkable cultural exchange in 1988, when Charlton Heston traveled to Beijing, China, to direct an all-Chinese production of Herman Wouk's play, The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial.China. 006545 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Yang and Yin Hobart, Alice Tisdale Indianapolis/New York Bobbs Merrill 1936 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Jacket Clean red cloth boards with gold lettering and yin/yang gold design on cover, gold lettering on spine (spine lettering faded). No fraying, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Decorated endpapers. Tasteful previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Pages are clean and bright. 366 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has edgewear and small corner chips, closed tear at rear spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 008244 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Papa Wore No Halo Jefferies, Susan H. Winston-Salem, NC John F. Blair, Publisher 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Clean charcoal gray cloth boards with bright white lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Clean endpapers. 457 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with one tiny closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Biography (by his daughter) of a Southern Baptist minister and his mission to China, and his beliefs that Western methods of education should not be imposed on the Chinese mission schools. Large 8vo. Biography. 012259 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Chinese Poetry Lai, T.C. & Y.T. Kwong Kowloon/Hong Kong Swindon Book Company 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Very clean burgundy cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No fading or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean red endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 78 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Poetry. 009395 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Lotus Blossom Lancing, George New York Lee Furman, Inc. 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Clean orange cloth boards with black spine, gold lettering and decoration on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 362 pgs. Clean DUSTJACKET is price clipped, slight wear to corner tips and top spine edge, hint of spine fading, tiny chip (smaller than a pea) to spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Charming historical novel of the Empress Dowager of China. 8vo. historical Fiction. 013553 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ho-Ming: Girl of New China Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman John C. Winston 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Kurt Weise, Illustrator Clean black cloth boards (a few tiny faint water spots) with gold lettering and gold illustration on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean illustrated endpapers; previous owner name in pencil on back side of front free endpaper--no other marks. 266 pgs. Illustrations by Kurt Weise. 8vo. Fiction. 014111 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Bondmaid Lim, Catherine Woodstock, NY The Overlook Press 1995 0-87951-790-5 / 9780879517908 Stated First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean black boards with red cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Review letter laid in. 319 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A young Chinese girl sold into slavery in contemporary Singapore. 8vo. Fiction. 010314 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic Lord, Bette Bao New York Alfred A. Knopf 1990 0-394-58325-6 / 9780394583259 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Jacket Clean green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 245 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. By the author of "Spring Moon", a lovely book about China, it's history, life and social customs. 8vo. China. 013236 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|