|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Small Quilts: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Oxmoor House 1989 0-8487-0735-4 / 9780848707354 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean and bright glossy hardcover book. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 160 pgs. Well illustrated with drawings and color photographs. 8-1/2 x 11". Crafts. 006957 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Vogue Sewing for the Home Bendel, Peggy New York Harper & Row 1985 0061811297 / 9780061811296 Book Club Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket In clean unchipped jacket. Clean red cloth boards with blind-stamped and stamped silver lettering on cover, silver lettering on spine. Hint of slightest surface wear to corners, no fraying or fading. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 192 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Dozens of easy and elegant decorating projects for every room in your home. 018959 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Pressed Flower Pictures and Citrus-skin Decorations Booke, Ruth Voorhees D. Van Nostrand Co. 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket Very clean brown cloth boards with white lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 228 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs in black & white and color. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. How to make petal -point pictures, tray decorations, citrus-skin decorations, paperweights, seed mosaics, samplers and more with information on framing, backgrounds, mounting, design, and more. 8vo. Art. 012159 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Potter's Primer Chroman, Eleanor New York Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1974 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Clean green boards with green cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Brief inscription of front free endpaper (classic bookplate enclosed in case you wish to cover). 238 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has several small closed edge tears, chip and closed tear at top rear of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Art. 006872 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Family Circle Treasury of Christmas Crafts Family Circle Family Circle Inc. 1989 0-933585-16-0 / 9780933585164 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean and bright glossy color illustrated boards. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Decorated endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. Generously illustrated in color and black & white. 248 pgs.Christmas. 006951 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bird Carving: A Guide to a Fascinating Hobby Gilley, Wendell D. Van Nostrand Co. 1961 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Illustrated with Photographs and Drawings Very clean unfaded turquoise cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 115 pgs. illustrated with photographs and drawings. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with a few tiny closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. This book contains complete and detailed instructions on every step from selecting the wood to the painted and mounted bird, by a man who has carved over 5,000 different bird models. 8vo. Birds. 015449 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Tan Your Hide! Hobson, Phyllis Pownal, VT Storey Communications, Inc. (Garden Way Publishing) 1977 0-88266-101-9 / 9780882661018 Soft Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean bright softcover book. No creasing, curling or chipping. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 135 pgs. with index. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. All about home tanning of leather and furs--special section on working with leather. 8vo. Crafts. 008387 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Mountain Artisans Quilting Book Lewis, Alfred Allan New York MacMillan 1974 Fourth Printing Cloth Near FIne Very Good+ Jacket Very clean dark blue cloth boards with black spine, gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. No names or writing inside. Well illustrated in color and black & white (over 300 illustrations). The techniques, patterns and designs of the famous West Virginia cooperative. Clean bright dustjacket has two tiny closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Crafts. WARD01512 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Romance of Textiles: The Story of Design in Weaving Lewis, Ethel New York MacMillan 1937 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket Clean light brown cloth boards with green title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying, tiny puncture on spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. No names, writing or marks. 377 pgs. with index. Illustrated. Clean dustjacket has chips and tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Art. 010557 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Country Patchwork & Quilting Linsley, Leslie New York Sedgewood Press 1988 0-696-02301-6 / 9780696023019 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine No Dustjacket Jacket Clean, bright hardcover book with cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping, fading or wear. Binding is tight & square. No names, writing or marks. Well illustrated with photographs and drawings. Decorated endpapers. 144 pgs.Crafts. 006958 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Making It Personal with Monograms, Initials and Names Linsley, Leslie New York Richard Marek Publishers 1981 0-399-90125-6 / 9780399901256 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Jacket Photographs By Jon Aron Clean black cloth boards with bright silver lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Illustrated with drawings and color and black & white photographs. 176 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with one 1" closed tear at top front edge near spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Tasteful ideas for monogramming linens, clothing, and more.Crafts. 006953 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Crafts Design: An Illustrated Guide Moseley, Johnson & Koenig Belmont, California Wadsworth Publishing Company 1962 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean white cloth boards with blind-stamped decoration on cover, black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Gold endpapers. Previous owner name on front fixed endpaper. 437 pgs. generously illustrated with photographs (over 1,000 illustrations). Clean unchipped dustjacket is enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. This comprehensive book covers elements of design, aqnd the processes used in decorated papers, paper sculpture, papier-mache, book-binding, weaving, decorative fabrics, leather, pottery, mosaics and enameling. 8-1/4 x 10-3/4". Crafts. 008465 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Great American Quilts 1987 O'Brien, Sandra L. Oxmoor House 1987 0-8487-0696-X / 9780848706968 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean and bright glossy hardcover book. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 143 pgs. Illustrated with color photographs, diagrams/drawings. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.Crafts. 006960 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Great American Quilts 1989 O'Brien, Sandra L. Oxmoor House 1989 0-8487-0748-6 / 9780848707484 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Fine Jacket Very clean and bright glossy hardcover book. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 144 pgs. Beautifully illustrated with color photographs, diagrams. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.Crafts. 006959 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
How to Stencil and Decorate Furniture and Tinware Richardson, Nancy New York The Ronald Press Company 1956 Hard Cover Near FIne No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean rust cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are bright and clean. No names, writing or marks. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. 186 pgs. 10-1/2" x 7-1/4". Art. 005180 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Pattern Without Pain Seaby, Allen W. London B. T. Batsford, Ltd. 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Clean unfaded blue cloth boards with bright yellow lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 120 pgs. with index. Illustrated with color patterns for borders and other design. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped (jacket design by Sibyl James). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Art. 015343 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Vogue's Pocket Book of Home Dressmaking Vogue New York Pocket Books 1943 Stated First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Very clean bright mass market paperback, stated Original Pocket Books Edition. No chipping or curling. Very slight edge wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. 196 pgs. with index and 605 working diagrams. Sewing. 014980 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Hands at Work (Volume 2) Zweybruck, Emmy Sandusky, OH Prang Company Publishers 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Very clean Beige/gray cloth boards with red lettering on cover. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Decorated endpapers. Small previous owner name, craft supply shop name on title page. Illustrated in color and black and white. 47 pgs. Clean red dustjacket has several short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Out of print. Includes design styles, cross stitching, net embroidery, stenciling, jig saw figures, textile decoration, sil screen work, hand blocking. 8-1/2 x 11". Crafts. 008692 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|