|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Astrology for Everyone Adams, Evangeline New York Dodd Mead 1931 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Good good Jacket Clean yellow cloth boards with blue-black stamped lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Previous owner name in pencil on front free endpaper. Water staining to upper corner of pages at rear of book; some previous owner underlining in text pages. Clean dustjacket has edge chipping and short closed edge tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 018679 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Man Who Took Trips: A True Experience in Another Dimension Ald, Roy New York Delacorte Press 1971 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Very Good Jacket Purple cloth boards with silver decoration on cover, silver decoration and gold lettering on spine. Hint of light soiling. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean; fixed gold color endpapers have turned a reddish color from manufacturer's glue. 245 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, one tiny closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A gripping story about a man's true experience of travel into another dimension. 8vo. Paranormal. 011152 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Crime and the Psychic World Archer, Fred New York William Morrow 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Red tweed boards with white lettering on spine. Very lightly soiled. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 220 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with 1/4" closed tear at front flap fold, very slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. "An extraordinary collection of anecdotes in which a psychic has been instrumental in solving or preventing a crime" - Gina Cerminara". 8vo. True Crime. 008636 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Aboard a Flying Saucer Bethurum, Truman Los Angeles DeVorss & Co. 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Slight fading to board edges, light surface wear to spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 192 pgs. Clean dustjacket has a few very small edge chips, short closed edge tears; corner price clip to front inside flap. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Non-fiction; an extraordinary book written by TrumanBethurum contains an exact account of his experience with the Admiral Scow, generally known by us as a Flying Saucer. 8vo. Paranormal. 015389 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Out There Blum, Howard New York Simon & Schuster 1990 0-671-66260-0 / 9780671662608 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean dark blue boards with ivory cloth spine, bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 300 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Paranormal. 008351 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Haunted Houses Braddock, Joseph London B. T. Batsford, Ltd. 1956 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Felix Kelly, Illustrator Very clean black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Burgundy top-stained page edges. 218 pgs. with illustrations by Felix Kelly. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edgewear, a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. An open minded book about the world of spirit, and haunted houses, pubs, theatres and castles. 8 vo.. Paranormal. 011139 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Jonah Watch: A True-life Ghost Story in the Form of a Novel Cady, Jack New York Arbor House 1981 0-87795-342-2 / 9780877953425 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Clean blue cloth boards with blue cloth spine, black lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Very slight bump to one corner tip. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 224 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, has been price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. "..masterful weave of actual incident and seaman's myth..." 8vo. Paranormal. 009713 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Masters of the Occult Cohen, Daniel New York Dodd Mead 1971 0-396-06407-8 / 9780396064077 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket Clean black cloth boards with red metallic lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 16 pages of illustrations. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has a few tiny nicks and closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Mr. Cohen explores the myth and reality of some of the most enigmatic and fascinating characters in history, including L. Ron Hubbard (developed the religion of Scientology); Eileen Garrett (the most studied medium in history) and more. 8vo. Occult. 013241 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Embraced by the Light Eadie, Betty J. Everett, Washington, U.S.A. Gold Leaf Press 1992 1-882723-00-7 / 9781882723003 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Clean white boards with dark blue cloth spine, gold lettering. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks.s 147 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears. Enclosed in new mylar cover. "The most profound and complete near-death experience ever" -- with a forword by the New York Times bestselling author, Melvin Morse, M.D. 8vo. Inspirational. 009992 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife Fuller, John G. New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1974 0-690-00512-1 / 9780690005127 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine very good Jacket First Edition, First Printing, with full number line on copyright page. Very clean unfaded black cloth boards with blue and red lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean bright endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 274 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Dustjacket is not price clipped (7.95 on front inside flap), has very small shallow chip at top spine edge, a few small light scratches to both front and rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 017623 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Great Soul Trial Fuller, John G. New York Macmillan 1969 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket First Edition in original dustjacket. Unfaded dark blue cloth boards, faint soiling to rear board, with bright gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean, with hint of yellowing to endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 405 pgs. with index. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has a few tiny edge nicks and short closed edge tears. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. This is the full story of the famous "Ghost Trial of the Century," involving serious and reputable scientists in the search for what happens to man after death. 018293 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Honey for the Ghost Golding, Louis New York Dial Press 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Good Jacket First Edition, in original jacket. Clean unfaded red cloth boards with black bee decoration on cover, black lettering on spine. Light surface wear to corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Slight browning to inside edges of endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 383 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has 1" v-shaped chip at base of front panel, additional short closed edge tears, slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A tale of an unusual soldier and a witch--a story that moves from East End, London to Craggy Scotland, as well as into the lives of the English fox-hunting set, the suburbs of Birmingham, and even into the realm of demonology. By one of England's foremost writers. 018552 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Honey for the Ghost Golding, Louis New York Dial Press 1949 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket First Edition, in original unclipped jacket. Clean red cloth boards with small bees decorating cover, black lettering on spine. Light surface wear to corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. 383 pp. No names, writing or marks. Illustrated jacket is not price clipped (3.00 on front inside flap), slight edge wear, tiny faint water spot to spine (size of pea). Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Tale of an unusual soldier and a witch--a story that moves from East End, London, to craggy Scotland, as well as into the lives of the English fox-hunting sset, and even into the realms of demonology. 019193 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Mystic and the Anthropologist Hixson, Howard Dale Mount Vernon, NY The Golden Eagle Press 1955 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Very clean paper and yellow cloth boards with brown lettering on spine. Hint of slight bumping at spine corners, no fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 125 pgs. Clean dustjacket is price clipped, has tiny closed edge tear at top spine corner, slight corner wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 5" x 7". Paranormal. 014948 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Witch Johnston, Mary Houghton Mifflin 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean brown ribbed cloth with gilt lettering and line border on cover, gilt lettering on spine. A little very light rubbing along front spine edge, otherwise this is a very bright, clean and solid copy. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. Color frontis illustration with clean bright tissue guard. 442 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. 007500 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Other Senses, Other Worlds Jonas, Doris and David Jonas New York Stein and Day 1976 0-8128-1841-5 / 9780812818413 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket Very clean green boards with gold cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Small previous owner label (return address size) on front fixed endpaper, circular embossed owner stamp on front free endpaper. 240 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Extraterrestial Life. 007286 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Witchcraft and Magic of Africa Kaigh, Frederick (with a Foreword By Montague Summers) London Richard Lesley & Co. Ltd. 1947 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean brown cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, very slight concave bow to front board. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. Illustrated with fourteen photographs/illustrations. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with a few short closed tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Africa. 009590 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Eighth Tower Keel, John A. New York Saturday Review Press / E. P. Dutton 1975 0841504032 / 9780841504035 First Edition, First Printing Book Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Signed First Edition, First Printing, inscribed and SIGNED by author. Clean green boards with clean green cloth spine, black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight, no cracking, slight hint of lean. Pages and edges are clean. Author inscribed and signed on front free endpaper: "For Ray Manners - Scholar, gentleman, great Fortean, buyer of books! The secret of The Universe is on page 224. - John A. Keel - Forst Fest - Oct. 12, 1986." (This is a small joke by the author, as there are 218 pp. in the book). Clean dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped (8.95 on front inside flap), no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. By the author of "The Mothman Prophecies", this is about the cosmic force behind religious, occult and UFO phenomena. 018879 Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Del Palma Kellino, Pamela New York E. P. Dutton 1948 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Clean green cloth boards with brown lettering on cover, brown title box with gold lettering on spine. Hint of slight surface wear at base of spine, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 254 pgs. Dustjacket is clean (small number written at base of rear panel), is not price clipped, slight edgewear with very small edge chips & short closed tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A story of possession--a woman whose mind and heart are invaded by the personality of another woman, no longer living. 8vo. Fiction. 013124 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|