Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Adventure/Travel
Africa
Agriculture
American History
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Australia
Aviation
Biography
Birds
Black History
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
Business
Canada
Children's
China
Civil War
Communications
Cookbooks
Country Living
Crafts
Crime
Cuba
Dance
Dogs
Education
Environmental
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Falconry
Fiction
Financial/Business
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Gambling
Games
gardening/horticulture
golf
Great Britain
historical fiction
History
horses
Humor
Hunting
India
Interior decorating/design
Japan
Journalism
Korea
Languages
Limited Editions
Literature
Local/Regional Interest
Maps
Medical/Health
Mexico
Middle East
military history
Modern Library Editions
mountaineering
movies / cinema
movies/movie Stars
Music
Mystery/Crime
Native American
Natural HIstory
Nature
New England
New York City
New York State
Novel
Novels of Distinction
oceans/marine Life
Other
Paranormal/Mysticism
Parenting
Philosophy
photography
Plays / Theater
Poetry
Political
Psychology
Radio
Railroads
Relationships
Religion
romance
Russia
Scandinavia
science
Science Fiction
Science/Math/Technology

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Medical/Health

Medical/Health

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Doctors' Attitude Toward Fertilizers: Fifteen Doctors Speak About the Adverse Effects Upon Our Health of Using Chemical Fertilizers

Emmaus, PA Organic Gardening Soft Cover Fine 
Very clean beige wraps with black lettering and small illustration on cover. No creasing or wear. Pages are clean and bright. 96 pgs. The Gardeners' Book Club, Series 3, Number 2. 8vo. Gardening. 005964

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Stay of Execution
Alsop, Stewart
Philadelphia/New York J. B. Lippincott 1973 0-397-00897-X / 9780397008971 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Stated First Edition. Very clean unfaded blue cloth boards with bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean green endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Corner crease to front inside flap. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Typed review of book and related newspaper articles laid in. 8vo. Biography. 016745

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The World Within
Aswell, Mary Louise
Whittlesey House 1947 Book Find Club Ed. Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good++ Jacket 
Very clean red coth boards, Silver lettering and design on spine Silver design on front board 376 pgs. Nr Fine in VG++ DJ - new mylar cover Red cloth book with grey lettering and design on cover. DJ unchipped, not price clipped. Very clean, no writing inside. 8 Vo. self help. 001697

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Veterinary Clinical Parasitology
Benbrook, Edward A.; Margaret W. Sloss
Ames, Iowa Iowa State College Press 1948 First printing Hardcover Very Good+ no dustjacket Signed
First Edition, with 1948 on title page and copyright page, SIGNED by author E. A. Benbrook. Very clean green cloth boards with gold title box, black lettering on cover, metal spiral binding in cloth spine. Unfaded, light bumping to spine ends, no fraying or wear. Binding is tight, pages and edges are clean. Clean green endpapers (previous owner name neatly stamped on front fixed endpaper). 187 pgs. with index. Well illustrated with drawings and black & white plates. 017633

Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 In Africa with Schweitzer
Berman, Dr. Edgar
Far Hills, NJ New Horizon Press 1986 0-88282-025-7 / 9780882820255 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket 
Clean gold boards with brown cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 308 pgs. Illustrated with photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has very light wear at top & bottom of spine and to one corner, very small closed edge tear (1/4"). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. "A remarkable memoir by the U.S. surgeon who worked with Schweitzer". "A moving, in-depth portrait of one of this century's most remarkable men and of the provacative writer-physician who sought him out". 8vo. Biography. 007716

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 In Africa with Schweitzer
Berman, Dr. Edgar
Far Hills, NJ New Horizon Press 1986 0-88282-025-7 / 9780882820255 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean beige boards with toast brown cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 308 pgs. illustrated with photographs, map. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with light corner wear, one closed edge tear (1/4"). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Biography. 008195

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Lot of Little Lessons in the Ways of Health (Complete boxed Set of 23)
Brady, William
Beverly Hills, CA Dr. WIlliam Brady Wraps Fine Very Good Box Jacket 
Dr. William Brady's 23 Little Lessons in the Way of Health. All are in very fine condition--very clean, bright, no chipping, curling or browning. Everything from saving your teeth to improving your complexion to managing diabetes. All in original clean red box with cover (beige with red lettering, some cracking to edges of cover). No publication date -- circa 1940. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Health. 009212

Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bag Balm and Duct Tape: Tales of a Vermont Doctor
Conger, Beach, M. D.
Little Brown 1988 0-316-15258-7 / 9780316152587 Stated First Edition (second printing) Hard Cover Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean brown boards with black cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear to boards. Small water stain (size of quarter) to rear fixed endpaper at bottom edge. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 263 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with one tiny closed edge tear (under 1/4"). Enclosed in new mylar cover. 8vo. Biography. 006844

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Using Plants for Healing
Coon, Nelson
U.S.A. Hearthside Press 1963 First edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Illustrations by the author 
Very clean green boards with black lettering on spine. No fading or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. 272 pgs. with index, collector's calendar. Illustrated with drawings by the author. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. By the author of "Using Wayside Plants", this is a wonderful book for the layman which covers American herbal remedies. 017695

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 End of the Rainbow
Crenshaw, Mary Ann
New York MacMillan 1981 0-02-528810-5 / 9780025288102 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean red boards with ivory cloth spine, metallic lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. Dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped, clean with very slight age-toning. Enclosed in new mylar cover. 8 vo.. Drug Abuse. 011030

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Experiment
Denker, Henry
New York Simon & Schuster 1976 0-671-22268-6 / 9780671222680 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean dark green cloth boards with white lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 256 pgs. Dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no tears, hint of age toning. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Set in a major Midwestern medical research center, this is a powerful novel about brilliant, complex and gifted people caught up in professional jealousies, bitter intrigues and physical passions that threaten to destroy them. 8vo. Fiction. 010205

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 History of Medicine from the earliest ages to the Commencement of the Nineteenth Century
Dunglison, Robley, M.D. (arranged and Edited By Richard J. Dunglison, M.D.)
Philadelphia Lindsay and Blakiston 1872 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket 
Clean burgundy cloth boards with blind-stamped border decoration, gold lettering on spine. Small shallow chip at base of spine, wear at top of spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages, edges and endpapers are clean, no foxing (light brown glossy endpapers with very faint previous owner name). 287 pgs. with index. 8vo. Medicine. 012552

Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ancient Medicine: Selected Papers of Ludwig Edelstein
Edelstein, Ludwig (Edited By Owsei Temkin and C. Lilian Tempkin)
Baltimore Johns Hopkins University Press 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
First Edition. Clean beige cloth boards with clean brown cloth spine, black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean brown endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. Frontis photograph of Ludwig Edelstein. 496 pgs. with index. Translations from the German by C. Lilian Temkin. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has slightest soiling (sticker shadow smaller than a dime, small faint spots to spine), unchipped, with a few short closed edge tears at base of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Includes the work of Asclepius, Greek medicine from Hippocrates to the Methodists, and the work of over thirty years of scholarship by Ludwig Edelstein including six essays appearing in English for the first time--this is a comprehensive work on ancient medicine. 8vo. Ancient History. 016439

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Fifth Avenue Hospital Clinics: First Series, Based on the Material from the Semi-Monthly Staff Meetings
Editorial Board (Joseph Fobes; D. S. D. Jessup, Milton J. Raisbeck; Charles Tenney)
New York Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean burgundy ribbed cloth boards with gold lettering on spine (somewhat dimmed), blind-stamped insignia on front and rear board. Very light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names or bookplates. Frontis photograph "Entrance view of Fifth Avenue Hospital". Well illustrated throughout with photographs and charts. 336 pgs. with index. 8vo. Non-fiction. 006260

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Laugh and Live
Fairbanks, Douglas
New York Britton Publishing Co. 1917 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket 
Very clean brown cloth boards with black lettering and illustration on cover (face of Douglas Fairbanks), black lettering on spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. Neatly penned P/O name and date on front free endpaper. Illustrated with black & white photographs. 190 pgs. 12mo. Philosophy. 005642

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Doctors on Horseback: Pioneers of American Medicine
Flexner, James Thomas
New York The Viking Press 1937 First Edition, Fifth Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean gold cloth boards with red lettering and small illustration on cover, red lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 370 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. 8 vo.. Medicine. 011133

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Arigo: Surgeon of the Rusty Knife
Fuller, John G.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1974 0-690-00512-1 / 9780690005127 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine very good Jacket 
First Edition, First Printing, with full number line on copyright page. Very clean unfaded black cloth boards with blue and red lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean bright endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 274 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Dustjacket is not price clipped (7.95 on front inside flap), has very small shallow chip at top spine edge, a few small light scratches to both front and rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 017623

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 The Black Death Natural and Human Disaster in Medieval Europe
Gottfried, Robert S.
New York Free Press 1983 0029126304 / 9780029126301 First Edition, First Printing Book Near Fine near fine Jacket 
First Edition, First Printing, with full number line on copyright page. Very clean unfaded black cloth boards with bright metallic lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Very tiny black dot at base of spine, otherwise pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 203 pgs. with index. Clean unfaded dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Traces the causes and far-reaching consequences of this infamous outbreak of plague that spread across the continent of Europe from 1347 to 1351. 018261

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Woman's Surgeon: The Life Story of J. Marion Sims
Harris, Seale, M.D.
New York MacMillan 1950 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket 
Very clean beige cloth boards with brown title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. Very light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Inscribed (possibly by author) on front free endpaper: To a very nice nurse - 1950" -- no signature. 432 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. 8vo. Biography. 009542

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Long Way Home: A Journey from Despair to Triumph
Harrison, Clark
Decatur, GA Barefoot Press 1985 0-932298-42-7 / 9780932298423 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket Signed
Clean green-gray cloth boards with silver lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. SIGNED and numbered (571 of 1,000) by author. 574 pgs. Clean dustjacket has tiny nick to top front edge, a few very short closed edge tears at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. An inspiring biography of a paraplegic man who took up flying, became a leading businessman who organized multi-million dollar banks and real estate firms, and became one of the founding board members of the Shepherd Spinal Center in Atlanta--in short, learned to live more fully than most of the rest of us. Large 8vo. Biography. 013436

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com