Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Adventure/Travel
Africa
Agriculture
American History
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Australia
Aviation
Biography
Birds
Black History
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
Business
Canada
Children's
China
Civil War
Communications
Cookbooks
Country Living
Crafts
Crime
Cuba
Dance
Dogs
Education
Environmental
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Falconry
Fiction
Financial/Business
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Gambling
Games
gardening/horticulture
golf
Great Britain
historical fiction
History
horses
Humor
Hunting
India
Interior decorating/design
Japan
Journalism
Korea
Languages
Limited Editions
Literature
Local/Regional Interest
Maps
Medical/Health
Mexico
Middle East
military history
Modern Library Editions
mountaineering
movies / cinema
movies/movie Stars
Music
Mystery/Crime
Native American
Natural HIstory
Nature
New England
New York City
New York State
Novel
Novels of Distinction
oceans/marine Life
Other
Paranormal/Mysticism
Parenting
Philosophy
photography
Plays / Theater
Poetry
Political
Psychology
Radio
Railroads
Relationships
Religion
romance
Russia
Scandinavia
science
Science Fiction
Science/Math/Technology

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Financial/Business

Financial/Business

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 From Three Cents A Week...The Story of the Prudential Insurance Company of America
Carr, William H. A.
New York Prentice Hall 1975 0133316114 / 9780133316117 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean beige cloth boards with dark blue cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 316 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with hint of wear at top and bottom of spine, two very short closed edge tears at base of rear panel. Enclosed in new mylar cover. 8vo. Business. 009902

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Revolt of Asia: The End of White Man's World Dominance
Close, Upton
New York/London G. P. Putnam's 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket 
Very clean, unfaded red cloth boards with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. Hint of wear to spine corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright; no names, writing or marks. 325 pgs. Although written in 1927, this is a timely piece on the fact that the world is flat, and we are in a new age economically, culturally and politically. 8vo. World History. 014926

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chattey's Island: The Story of One Man's Breathtaking Plan to Revitalize the Northestern U.S.A.
Ehmann, James
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ticknor and Fields 1982 0-89919-126-6 / 9780899191263 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean black boards with black cloth spine, bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages are clean. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has some age-toning slight wear at base of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Economics. 009706

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Salt: The Fifth Element
Eskew, Garnett Laidlaw
Chicago J. G. Ferguson & Associates 1948 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
First Edition, First Printing. Very clean blue cloth boards with silver lettering (unchipped) on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 239 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has one 1" closed tear at base of spine fold, slight wear at top of spine and top corner tips of dustjacket. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A fascinating book on salt--commercial and historical aspects of salt, different methods of mining and producing it, how it has influenced history, salt production sites. 8vo. Non-fiction. 012207

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Disney Touch: How a Daring Management Team Revived an Entertainment Empire
Grover, Ron
Homewood, Illinois Business One Irwin 1991 1-55623-385-X / 9781556233852 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Very clean gray boards with blue cloth spine, silver lettering on spine. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 315 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Business. 007545

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 How to Build a Million Dollar Fortune: The 14-day No-Nonsense Program to Start You on the Road to Riches
Hicks, Tyler G.
Rocklin, CA Prima Publishing & Communications 1989 0-914629-81-6 / 9780914629818 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean bright softcover book. No creasing, curling or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 260 pgs. with index. 8vo. Financial. 007697

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sagebrush Casinos: The Story of Legal Gambling in Nevada
Lewis, Oscar
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1953 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
Very clean beige cloth boards with green lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. 256 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Gambling. 009605

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Firestone Story
Lief, Alfred
Whittlesey House/McGraw-Hill 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
Blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. A few very faint spots (loss of sheen, not soiling) to boards. No fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 437 pgs. with index. Illustrated with historical photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has a few very shallow edge chips, short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Business. 012098

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 How to Use Your Head to Get What You Want
Reilly, William J.
New York Harper & Brothers 1938 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean blue boards with clean unchipped paste-on label on cover and spine. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. Slight browning to endpapers, previous owner name neatly penned on front free endpaper. 182 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is price clipped, has slight edge chipping. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Scarce book. 8vo. Self-help. 010691

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 My Adventures with Your Money
Rice, George Graham
Las Vegas Nevada Publications 1986 0-913814-75-X / 9780913814758 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Very clean blue boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. Clean blue endpapers. Illustrated with historical photographs. 333 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. "The author's romance with speculation and money handling began in New York in 1901 where at age 30 he established a successful horse race tipping service which in two years earned more than $1.5 million. Broke three years later, he moved West, reaching Goldfield where with only $150 he started an advertising agency and eventually a news bureau. He was successful in both, but gambled his profits away." He served four sentences in federal penitentiaries in New York and Georgia for defrauding through the mails. Rice tells extensively about the mining booms in Nevada. Originally published in 1913, this is the first printing of a new edition. 7" x 10-1/4". Crime. 012116

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Risk to Win: A Woman's Guide to Success
Scollard, Jeannette R.
New York MacMillan 1989 0-02-608551-8 / 9780026085519 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Clean turquoise boards with blue cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & crisp, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 207 pg.s with index. Clean unchipped dustjacket is not price clipped, enclosed in new mylar cover. 8vo. Business. 007544

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Pheasant-lined Vest of Charlie Freeman
Spooner, John D.
Boston/Toronto Little Brown 1967 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Very clean red cloth boards with bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Clean yellow endpapers. 310 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 010197

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Millionaire Next Door: The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy
Stanley, Thomas J.; William D. Danko, Ph.D.
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Longstreet Press 1996 1-56352-330-2 / 9781563523304 7th Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
Very clean white boards with green spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 258 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Financial. 009194

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Life of Elbert H. Gary: The Story of Steel
Tarbell, Ida M.
New York/London D. Appleton & Co. 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket 
Very clean burgundy cloth boards with bright gilt stamped lettering on cover and spine. Slight wear to cloth at base of spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Beautiful old bookplate of previous owner on front fixed endpaper. 361 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Large 8vo. Biography. 010944

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 How to Be A Hero to Your Secretary: A Handbook for Bosses
Torson, Gladys
New York Greenburg 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
A guidebook on how to be a superb boss and an interesting period piece on the changes that have taken place with regard to office work, but still loaded with good advice. Clean red cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine, small illustration on spine (pen and notepad). No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Small previous owner inscription on front free endpaper; no other marks. Illustrated with drawings. Clean bright dustjacket with humorous illustration on cover (smiling boss seated at desk smoking cigar, shapely woman's leg extended into doorway view). Jacket is unfaded, not price clipped, has very small chip at top rear corner of spine, small corner crease to rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. "Even if you like to work until seven every night, your secretary doesn't." Great gift for Bosses' Day! 8vo. Business. 013873

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Psychology of Leadership
Tralle, Henry Edward
New York/London D. Appleton-Century Co. 1939 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean dark green cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumped corners, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. No names or bookplates inside. 234 pgs. 8vo. Psychology. 004315

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com