|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
From Three Cents A Week...The Story of the Prudential Insurance Company of America Carr, William H. A. New York Prentice Hall 1975 0133316114 / 9780133316117 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket Very clean beige cloth boards with dark blue cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 316 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with hint of wear at top and bottom of spine, two very short closed edge tears at base of rear panel. Enclosed in new mylar cover. 8vo. Business. 009902 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Revolt of Asia: The End of White Man's World Dominance Close, Upton New York/London G. P. Putnam's 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean, unfaded red cloth boards with bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. Hint of wear to spine corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright; no names, writing or marks. 325 pgs. Although written in 1927, this is a timely piece on the fact that the world is flat, and we are in a new age economically, culturally and politically. 8vo. World History. 014926 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Salt: The Fifth Element Eskew, Garnett Laidlaw Chicago J. G. Ferguson & Associates 1948 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket First Edition, First Printing. Very clean blue cloth boards with silver lettering (unchipped) on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 239 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has one 1" closed tear at base of spine fold, slight wear at top of spine and top corner tips of dustjacket. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A fascinating book on salt--commercial and historical aspects of salt, different methods of mining and producing it, how it has influenced history, salt production sites. 8vo. Non-fiction. 012207 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Disney Touch: How a Daring Management Team Revived an Entertainment Empire Grover, Ron Homewood, Illinois Business One Irwin 1991 1-55623-385-X / 9781556233852 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Very clean gray boards with blue cloth spine, silver lettering on spine. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 315 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Business. 007545 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sagebrush Casinos: The Story of Legal Gambling in Nevada Lewis, Oscar Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1953 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Very clean beige cloth boards with green lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. 256 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Gambling. 009605 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Firestone Story Lief, Alfred Whittlesey House/McGraw-Hill 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. A few very faint spots (loss of sheen, not soiling) to boards. No fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 437 pgs. with index. Illustrated with historical photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has a few very shallow edge chips, short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Business. 012098 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
How to Use Your Head to Get What You Want Reilly, William J. New York Harper & Brothers 1938 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean blue boards with clean unchipped paste-on label on cover and spine. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. Slight browning to endpapers, previous owner name neatly penned on front free endpaper. 182 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is price clipped, has slight edge chipping. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Scarce book. 8vo. Self-help. 010691 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
My Adventures with Your Money Rice, George Graham Las Vegas Nevada Publications 1986 0-913814-75-X / 9780913814758 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Very clean blue boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. Clean blue endpapers. Illustrated with historical photographs. 333 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. "The author's romance with speculation and money handling began in New York in 1901 where at age 30 he established a successful horse race tipping service which in two years earned more than $1.5 million. Broke three years later, he moved West, reaching Goldfield where with only $150 he started an advertising agency and eventually a news bureau. He was successful in both, but gambled his profits away." He served four sentences in federal penitentiaries in New York and Georgia for defrauding through the mails. Rice tells extensively about the mining booms in Nevada. Originally published in 1913, this is the first printing of a new edition. 7" x 10-1/4". Crime. 012116 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Risk to Win: A Woman's Guide to Success Scollard, Jeannette R. New York MacMillan 1989 0-02-608551-8 / 9780026085519 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Clean turquoise boards with blue cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & crisp, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 207 pg.s with index. Clean unchipped dustjacket is not price clipped, enclosed in new mylar cover. 8vo. Business. 007544 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Pheasant-lined Vest of Charlie Freeman Spooner, John D. Boston/Toronto Little Brown 1967 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Very clean red cloth boards with bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Clean yellow endpapers. 310 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 010197 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Life of Elbert H. Gary: The Story of Steel Tarbell, Ida M. New York/London D. Appleton & Co. 1925 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean burgundy cloth boards with bright gilt stamped lettering on cover and spine. Slight wear to cloth at base of spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Beautiful old bookplate of previous owner on front fixed endpaper. 361 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Large 8vo. Biography. 010944 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
How to Be A Hero to Your Secretary: A Handbook for Bosses Torson, Gladys New York Greenburg 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket A guidebook on how to be a superb boss and an interesting period piece on the changes that have taken place with regard to office work, but still loaded with good advice. Clean red cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine, small illustration on spine (pen and notepad). No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Small previous owner inscription on front free endpaper; no other marks. Illustrated with drawings. Clean bright dustjacket with humorous illustration on cover (smiling boss seated at desk smoking cigar, shapely woman's leg extended into doorway view). Jacket is unfaded, not price clipped, has very small chip at top rear corner of spine, small corner crease to rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. "Even if you like to work until seven every night, your secretary doesn't." Great gift for Bosses' Day! 8vo. Business. 013873 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Psychology of Leadership Tralle, Henry Edward New York/London D. Appleton-Century Co. 1939 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean dark green cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumped corners, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. No names or bookplates inside. 234 pgs. 8vo. Psychology. 004315 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|