Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Adventure/Travel
Africa
Agriculture
American History
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Australia
Aviation
Biography
Birds
Black History
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
Business
Canada
Children's
China
Civil War
Communications
Cookbooks
Country Living
Crafts
Crime
Cuba
Dance
Dogs
Education
Environmental
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Falconry
Fiction
Financial/Business
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Gambling
Games
gardening/horticulture
golf
Great Britain
historical fiction
History
horses
Humor
Hunting
India
Interior decorating/design
Japan
Journalism
Korea
Languages
Limited Editions
Literature
Local/Regional Interest
Maps
Medical/Health
Mexico
Middle East
military history
Modern Library Editions
mountaineering
movies / cinema
movies/movie Stars
Music
Mystery/Crime
Native American
Natural HIstory
Nature
New England
New York City
New York State
Novel
Novels of Distinction
oceans/marine Life
Other
Paranormal/Mysticism
Parenting
Philosophy
photography
Plays / Theater
Poetry
Political
Psychology
Radio
Railroads
Relationships
Religion
romance
Russia
Scandinavia
science
Science Fiction
Science/Math/Technology

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Aviation

Aviation

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 On Extended Wings
Ackerman, Diane
New York Atheneum 1985 0-689-11540-7 / 9780689115400 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
Clean dark blue boards with blue cloth spine, bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 307 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. In this remarkable paean to flying, award-winning poet Diane Ackerman invites us to ride jump seat as she takes--literally and figuratively--to the sky. The book tells the story of how she gained mastery over the mysteries of flight and earned her private pilot's license, of her frustration and exhilaration during horus of lessons and endless touch and gos, of her first solo and her first cross-country flights. 8vo. Aviation. 015825

Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Mighty Eighth: The Air War in Europe As Told by the Men Who Fought It
Astor, Gerald
New York Donald I Fine 1997 1556115105 / 9781556115103 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine Jacket 
First Edition, First Printing, with full number line on copyright page in clean unclipped jacket. Clean gray boards with darker gray spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 464 pp. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019053

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Story of Lindbergh the Lone Eagle
Beamish, Richard J.
International Press 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean blue illustrated cloth boards with gold lettering. Light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. P/O name on front free endpaper. Illustrated with photographs. 320 pgs. 8vo. Aviation. 001520

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lindbergh
Berg, A. Scott
Putnams 1998 0-399-14449-8 / 9780399144493 Cloth Bds Near FIne Near Fine Jacket 
Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ protected with Brodart mylar coverBiography. 001068

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anyone Can Fly
Berman, Jules
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1964 Hardcover Very Good+ very good+ Jacket 
Very clean blue cloth boards with clean beige cloth spine, blue lettering on spine. No fading, fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 255 pgs. with index. Illustrated with over 200 photographs and diagrams. Copyright 1964 - no statement of printing. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped (4.95 on front inside flap), very tiny chip to one lower corner tip, hint of edge wear, several closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A simplified course of basic flight instructions, with step-by-step explanations of every phase of flying, invaluable guidance and advice, expert tips, more than two hundred "you-are-there" illustrations. 017674

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Flyboys
Bradley, James
Boston Little Brown 2003 0-316-10584-8 / 9780316105842 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
Stated First Edition, with full number line on copyright page. Clean unfaded dark blue boards with clean red spine, silver lettering on spine. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean photo-illustrated endpapers. 398 pgs. Illustrated with black & white plates. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The story of a group of American flyers who were captured by the Japanese during World War II and held prisoner on Chichi Jima. 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". World War II. 017003

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Punk's War
Carroll, Ward
Annapolis Naval Institute Press 2001 1-55750-236-6 / 9781557502360 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
Clean black cloth boards with red metallic lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 224 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A fighter pilot's story as riveting as it is well written and honest. 8vo. War/Military. 013990

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Wings Over the Desert
Dean, Graham M.
New York Viking Press 1945 First edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Wesley Dennis, Illustrator 
"First Published by The Viking Press in October 1945" on copyright page. Very clean rust brown cloth boards with airplane illustration on cover, black lettering on spine. No fraying or fading. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 224 pgs. with illustrations by Wesley Dennis. Clean dustjacket has no tears, is price clipped at upper corner of front inside flap, small chip to upper corner of rear inside flap. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Story of the Civil Air Patrol at the start of World War II, in which a young cub reporter, physically unfit for the Armed Services, becomes involved in attempted sabotage, pulp-forest fires, exciting rescues, and a long series of other unusual adventures. 017969

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 That Which Hath Wings: A Novel of the Day
Dehan, Richard
New York/London G. P. Putnam's 1918 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean green cloth with illustrated cover, gold lettering on cover and spine. Very light corner and edgewear. Binding is tight & square. Very nice color frontis illustration. Pages are clean. 625 pgs. 8vo. First Edition. 004561

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Following the Sun Shadow
Dixon, Franklin W.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1932 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket J. Clemens Gretta, Illustrator 
Copyright 1932, no additional printings listed, in original unclipped jacket. Clean brown cloth boards with black lettering, black airplane illustration on cover. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean, with black top-stained page edges, clean decorated endpapers. No previous owner markings. 215 pp. Illustrations by J. Clemens Gretta. Dustjacket is not price clipped (.50 at top corner of front inside flap), has very small edge chips and slight edge wear, corner crease. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A Ted Scott Flying Story. 019054

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Through the Air To Alaska (Ted Scott Flying Stories)
Dixon, Franklin W.
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1930 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Walter S. Rogers, Illustrator 
Very clean unfaded red cloth boards with airplane illustration on cover, black outlined lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean (one faint small spot to bottom page edges). Clean bright endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 216 pgs. Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers. "Copyright 1930 by Grosset & Dunlap" on copyright page, no additional printings listed. Clean bright color illustrated dustjacket has a few closed edge tears, a few tiny nicks to outside edges. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 017619

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Fullness of Wings The Making of a New Daedalus
Dorsey, Gary
Penguin USA 1990 0670824445 / 9780670824441 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine very good Jacket 
First Printing, with full number line on copyright page. Clean red-orange boards with clean unfaded black cloth spine, red lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean decorated endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 350 pgs. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no tears, light surface rubbing. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. The story of one of the world's most romantic scientific endeavors--the making of a human-powered airplane that retracedthe flight of Daedalus and made a myth come true. 018180

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 50 Years of Adventure and Progress in Canadian Skies
Ellis, Frank H.
Toronto The Ryerson Press 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean sky blue cloth boards with red lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 230 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, with a few tiny short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Clean gift-quality book. 8vo. Aviation. 009023

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Vivid Air The Lafayette Escadrille
Flammer, Philip M.
Athens, GA University of Georgia Press 1981 0-8203-0537-5 / 9780820305370 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
Very clean silver boards with black "gunshot" dot decoration on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean blue-black endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 249 pgs. Illustrated with historical photographs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Story of the American volunteer unit which fought with the French during World War I. A unique and elite squadron, the stirring initiative of the Americans in volunteering to fight and fly for France long before their own country entered the war ignited the admiration of the world. Here is a clear, fully documented study based on extensive research, including many interviews with survivors of the Lafayette Escadrille and others closely associated with it. 17466

Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Hurricane Story
Gallico, Paul
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1959 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Clean blue cloth boards with illustration of two planes on cover, gold lettering on spine. Hint of surface wear to spine corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates, very small abrasion to fixed endpaper where sticker was removed. 165 pgs. Clean color illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped, has chips at top and bottom of spine, a few short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Paul Gallico, with the same magic touch and warmth of feeling of his great best sellers, has now turned out this chronicle of the Hurricane--the tenacious little single-seater plane that stood forth against the Luftwaffe. 8vo. Aviation. 013451

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Band of Brothers
Gann, Ernest K.
New York Simon & Schuster 1973 671-21630-9 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
First Edition. Very clean blue cloth boards with silver airplane on cover, silver lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 316 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, has one inch closed tear at top rear panel near spine fold, a few very tiny edge nicks. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 015009

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The Grasshoppers Come
Garnett, David, Editor
Brewer, Warren & Putnam 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Illustrated By Author 
First Edition. Clean orange boards with red cloth spine, unchipped paper title label on spine. Spots of wear to spine corners, wear to board corners & edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 143 pgs. Illustrated with wood engravings by the author. 8vo. Aviation. 016516

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 The Falcon's Disciples - Parachuting's Unforgettable Jumps
Gregory, Howard
New York Pageant Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Signed
First Edition, SIGNED by author, in dustjacket. Clean dark blue cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers illustrated with maps. Inscribed and signed by author on verso of front free endpaper: "DIck: I hope you enjoy this book - Best Wishes, Howard." 331 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edge wear, a few short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A complete history of parachuting, documenting the earliest recorded jumps and charts the growth and sophistication of parachuting as a strategic weapon of war, world popular sport, and modern research and entertainment tool. 018137

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 I Remember Lindbergh
Grierson, John
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1977 0-15-238895-8 / 9780152388959 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket 
192 pgs. Fine in Nr Fine DJ - new archival quality mylar cover. Very clean and tight blue cloth book with gold lettering on spine. No names or writing inside. Clean, bright dustjacket with one tiny closed tear at top edge, not price clipped.Biography. 002990

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Flights of Passage: Reflections of a World War II Aviator
Hynes, Samuel
Frederic C. Beil & Naval Institute Press 1988 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
Very clean blue cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 270 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. World War II. 010632

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com