|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
The New Wolves: The Return of the Mexican Wolf to the American Southwest Bass, Rick New York The Lyons Press 1998 1-55821-697-9 / 9781558216976 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Clean brown boards with black cloth spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Clean endpapers. 165 pgs. illusrated with drawings. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear or tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Nature. 010963 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Earth and Its Atmosphere Bates, D. R. New York Basic Books, Inc. 1957 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket Clean blue cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 324 pgs. with index. Illustrated with drawings & charts. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has a few small closed edge tears, no chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Fifteen distinguished scientists, representing the main branches of geophysics, present a readable background for understanding the International Geophysical Year. 8vo. Science. 012416 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Recollected Essays 1965-1980 Berry, Wendell San Francisco North Point Press 1981 0-86547-025-1 / 9780865470255 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket First Edition. Very clean brown cloth boards with clean beige/gray cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean. Small previous owner name on front fixed endpaper (situated under dustjacket flap). 340 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with just a hint of very slight fading & mere touch of edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Eleven essays, selected by the author from five previous collections, reflecting the author's values toward life and health of the earth. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". Essays. 017241 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Katharine Ordway: The Lady Who Saved the Prairies Blair, William D. Arlington, Virginia, U.S.A. The Nature Conservancy 1989 0-9624590-0-3 / 9780962459009 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Valerie A. Kells, Illustrator Very clean blue-green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 120 pgs. with index. Beautifully illustrated with color photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, has one tiny (1/16") closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 9-1/2" x 9-1/2". Nature. 011116 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Malabar Farm Bromfield, Louis New York Harper & Brothers 1948 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket Kate Lord, Illustrator "First Edition" stated on copyright page, in original unclipped jacket. Black cloth boards with blue title box, gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear, hint of very light soiling, tiny bump to one corner tip. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean illustrated endpapers; previous owner name at top of half-title page. 405 pp. Illustrated by Kate Lord. Clean jacket is not price clipped (3.75 on front inside flap), has very small edge chips, short closed edge tears, some creasing at upper left corner. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Pulitizer Prize winning author Louis Bromfield's landmark book about Malabar Farm, when he was becoming America's visionary practicing organic farmer. (Malabar Farm is now an Ohio State Park and working organic farm, which receives some 35,000 visitors every year.. Bromfield's home is still there, complete with most of his belongings). 019405 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Mountain in the Clouds: A Search for the Wild Salmon Brown, Bruce New York Simon & Schuster 1982 0-671-43583-3 / 9780671435837 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Fine Jacket Very clean beige boards with green cloth spine, silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean and bright; small remainder mark on bottom page edges. No names, writing or bookplates. Clean endpapers. 239 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 vo.. Fishing. 011228 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Edge of the Sea Carson, Rachel Boston Houghton Mifflin 1955 Stated First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Bob Hines, Illustrator Stated First Printing (First Printing, September 1955 on copyright page). Very clean green cloth boards with crab illustration on lower corner of front board, black letteing on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean, with clean decorated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Very slight dust-speckling to top edges. 276 pgs. with index, illustrations by Bob Hines. Bright unfaded dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, with a few tiny spots of light foxing. Author's photo on rear panel. Collectible quality. 8vo. Nature. 015494 Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Sea Around Us Carson, Rachel L. New York Oxford University Press 1952 16th printing Hardbound Very Good Very Good Jacket Katherine L. Howe, Illustrator Stated 16th printing. Clean green decorated boards with white lettering on spine. Very light surface wear to corners, very slight bump at top of spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 230 pgs. Illustrated with drawings by Katherine L. Howe. DJ is bright and clean, with minor edge chipping and a few short closed tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 001815 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Wilderness and Plenty: The Reith Lectures 1969 Darling, Frank Fraser London British Broadcasting Corporation 1970 Third Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Very clean brown cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 88 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no tears, with a mere hint of edgewear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Ecology. 009331 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Green Cathedral: Sustainable Development of Amazonia De Onis, Juan New York/Oxford Oxford University Press 1992 0-19-507460-2 / 9780195074604 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean yellow/orange cloth boards with green cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages are clean and bright, with remainder mark on bottom and top page edges. No names, writing or bookplates. 280 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear or tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 vo.. South America. 010900 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Earthmind: Tuning in to Gaia Theory with New Age methods for Saving Our Planet Devereux, Paul & John Steele, David Kubrin New York Harper & Row 1989 0-06-015977-4 / 9780060159771 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Very clean green cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 235 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped, with hint of wear to lower spine corner. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Gaia is one of the most startling scientific theories to emerge in recent years. Simply put, it says that the single largest living organism on earth is Earth itself. It is an idea that continues to gain support and recognition, as well as sparking heated debate, within the scientific community. 8 vo.. Ecology. 011134 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Final Forest - The Battle for the Last Great Trees of the Pacific Northwest Dietrich, William New York Simon & Schuster 1992 0-671-72967-5 / 9780671729677 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket First Edition, First Printing in clean unclipped jacket. Clean dark brown boards with clean brown cloth spine, unchipped gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean dark brown endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 303 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with slight wear at top spine corner. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Pulitzer Prize winning author writes a compelling and timeless story of the great forests of the Pacific Northwest, and the battle to save them. 018714 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Everglades: River of Grass (Rivers of America) Douglas, Marjory Stoneman New York/Toronto Rinehart & Co. 1947 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Robert Fink, Illustrator Unfaded bright yellow cloth boards with brown title box, gold lettering on spine with blind-stamped Rivers of America logo on front board. Faintest hint of soiling (a few tiny faint brown speckles near top edge of front & rear boards). Tiny bump to one corner tip; no fraying or wear. Binding is tight with no cracking, very slight lean. Pages and edges are clean and bright, with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Illustrated by Robert Fink. Stated Fourth Printing. Color illustrated dustjacket is clean and bright, with very small chips to edges at top and bottom of spine, corner tips; horizontal crease near base of front panel. Corner price clip (top corner of front inside flap). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Rivers. 015207 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Weather Makers Flannery, Tim New York Atlantic Monthly Press 2005 0-87113-935-9 / 9780871139351 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket First Edition, First Printing, in fine unclipped jacket. Very clean gray boards with unchipped metallic lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean decorated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 357 pgs. Illustrated with color plates and black & white photographs, diagrams. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. As new condition. The science behind climate change, clearly explained by one of the world's great scientists. 018718 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Weather Makers: How Man is Changing the Climate and What It Means for Life on Earth Flannery, Tim New York Atlantic Monthly Press 2005 0-87113-935-9 / 9780871139351 First Edition, Third Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket As new condition. Very clean green cloth boards with red metallic lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. Clean endpapers. 357 pgs. with index. Illustrated with color plates. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A magnificent book by world renowned scientist Tim Flannery, clearly explaining the realities of climate change and what we can do to halt global warming. 8vo. Environmental . 011293 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Pine Tree Shield - A Novel Based on the Life of a Forester Flint, Elizabeth C. Garden City Doubleday Doran 1943 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Stated First Edition. Clean green cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Tasteful previous owner custom-printed bookplate on front fixed endpaper; no other marks. 251 pgs. Unfaded dustjacket is not price clipped (2.50 on front inside flap), has one tiny chip at top front panel edge (smaller than a match head), a few tiny closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A vivid and vital account of the struggle of a man and a woman to attain their dream--and how that dream culminated in the U.S. Forestry Service of today. A very scarce book, in excellent condition. 017832 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Natural Thing: The Land and Its Citizens Fosburgh, Pieter W. New York MacMillan 1959 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean gray cloth boards with green lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Very small return address label of previous owner near bottom edge of front fixed endpaper; no other marks. 255 pgs. Very clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with two very short closed edge tears (1/4"). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Nature. 013005 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Natural Thing: The Land and Its Citizens Fosburgh, Pieter W. New York MacMillan 1959 Stated First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Stated First Printing. Clean gray cloth boards with dark green lettering on cover and spine. Slight surface wear to spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 255 pgs. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has chipping at top and bottom spine edge, a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. For ten years Pieter Fosburgh was editor of The Conservationist, the official publication of the New York State Conservation Department. This is a selection of his essays, expanded and rewritten. The author writes knowingly of the diverse aspects of country life: building a farm pond, buying an abandoned farm, porcupines, coyotes, Adirondack guides, Ginseng--and the Forest Preserve. 8vo. Nature. 017377 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|