|
|
|
1 |
Complete Plays - Gilbert & Sullivan
Garden City Publishing 1938 Cloth Bds Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Clean brown cloth boards with beige title box, gold lettering & decoration on spine. Binding is tight & square. P/O name on front free endpaper. Pages are clean. 711 pgs. Plays. 000071 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sabbath Reading for the Home Circle
M.A.Vroman 1905 Cloth Bds Fine no Dustjacket Very clean gray cloth boards with black illustration of family reading in a circle, gilt lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear, binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. No names, bookplates or writing inside. 400 pgs. Illustrated. 8vo. Antiquarian. 000158 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Glory of Sail
Dodd Mead & Co. 1966 Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket 182 pgs. Blue-gray cloth book with white lettering, manufactured in France. Oversize with beautiful full page color illustrations of sailing vessels, as well as black & white illustrations. A thorough history of sailing, and a must for those who love ships, sailing and the sea. Slight discoloration to edges of cover and slight chipping to lettering. Binding firm and tight,no names or writing inside, all text very clean. Oversize. Sailing. 002014 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Horses and Foals
New York Crescent Books 1981 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket unpaginated VG in VG DJ Oversize book with beautiful full color pictures of horses and foals. Book is clean and tight, no names or writing inside. Bright clean dust jacket with small chip and 1" closed tear at top of spine. Enclosed in new mylar cover. Crescent's "Nature Library" edition. 9-3/4 x 11-3/4. Horses. 002265 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Complete Poetical Works of Alexander Pope
Boston/New York Houghton Mifflin 1903 Cambridge Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean pebbled green cloth boards with gilt lettering and wreath decoration on cover, gilt lettering on spine. Gilt top edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking at hinges. Very light corner wear, no bumped corners. P/O name on front free endpaper. Pages are bright. 672 pgs. with index. 8vo. Poetry. 004087 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
American Boy Sea Stories: Selected Stories from "The American Boy"
Garden City Doubleday Doran & Co. 1935 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Jacket Clean blue cloth boards with red lettering on cover and spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking at hinges. No names, writing or bookplates inside. Pages are clean and bright, with a little discoloration to endpapers only. 390 pgs. Colorful dustjacket with scene of boat at sea on cover, but DJ has sizeable corner chips at two front corners and base of spine, small chips at rear corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Boys Fiction. 004131 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bellingrath Gardens and The Bellingrath Home
Bellingrath-Morse Foundation 1958 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Jacket Very clean blue-black cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumped corners or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and illustrations are bright and clean. No names or bookplates inside. Beautifully illustrated with color photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, has 1" closed tear at base of front panel, very small (1/4") closed tear at top edge of rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8-3/4" x 7-1/2". Gardening. 004368 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Facts About Hunting Sights
Rochester, NY Bausch & Lomb Optical Co. 1954 Wraps Very Good Clean softbound book (87 pgs.). P/O initials in upper corner of cover. Light rubbing along spine. Pages are clean and bright. Illustrated with drawings and diagrams. A manual of technical and practical information on the design and construction of telescopic hunting sights...their performance and dependability. 8vo. Hunting. 004408 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Beauties of Modern Sacred Poetry Systematically Arranged
London T. Nelson & Sons 1872 Enlarged & Revised Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean green cloth boards with black and gilt decoration on cover and spine, gilt page edges. Bevelled edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Very light corner wear, no fraying. Dark brown endpapers. No names, bookplates or writing inside. Very nice illustrations, decorated pages. Pages are bright, with only very occasional faint foxing. One front free endpaper has waterstain on corner--no other waterstains. A lovely old book in very nice condition. 12mo. Antiquarian. 004645 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bible Stories for Parochial and Sunday Schools
St. Louis, MO German Evangelical Synod of North America/Eden Publishing House 1906 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean olive green cloth boards with black lettering and illustration on cover (Jesus carrying a sheep). Very light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are bright and clean. No names, bookplates, writing or marks inside. Illustrated, maps. 298+ pgs. 8vo. Religion. 004764 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Saturday Review Gallery
New York Simon & Schuster 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean black boards with beige cloth spine, red title box on spine with gold lettering. Some fading to extreme edges of boards. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Red endpapers. No names or bookplates inside. Pages and edges are clean. 481 pgs. Clean dustjacket (very slight tanning to edges of white rear panel), has not been price clipped, is unchipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Short Stories. 004916 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Great Muppet Caper
New York Muppet Press/Random House 1981 0-394-84874-8 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean bright glossy color-illustrated cover. No bumping, a touch of wear to rear bottom corner. binding is tight & square, pages are clean. No names, writing or marks. Illustrated with scenes from the movie. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Children's. 005118 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Vegetable Growing Business
Madison, WI United States Armed Forces Institute/Orange Judd Publishing Co. 1944 Soft Cover Good No Dustjacket Jacket War Department Education Manual #EM 885. Clean gray wraps with very light browning to spine, 1" closed tear at top corner of spine. P/O name at top front corner of book and on front free endpaper. Binding tight, all pages clean and bright. Illustrated with photographs. 520 pgs. Very detailed, informative book on raising vegetables for profit. 8vo. Agriculture. 005363 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Advanced Black-and-white Photography
Eastman Kodak/Silver Pixel Press 1994 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean glossy softcover book. No creasing. Pages are clean and bright. No names or writing inside. Illustrated with black & white photographs. A Kodak Workshop Series book.103 pgs. 8-1/2" x 10-3/4". Photography. 005478 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Mystery: An Anthology of the Mysterious in Fact and Fiction
London Hulton Press 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean pale gray cloth boards with black lettering and wreath decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Illustrated. 434 pgs. 8vo. Mystery. 005625 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Arabian Nights' Love Tales with introduction and Notes
New York J. H. Sears & Co. 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean red cloth boards with oval gold decoration on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping, fraying or rubbing. Two very small holes near base of spine (pencil point or smaller). Binding is tight & crisp, no cracking. Beautiful gold decorated endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. Gilt top edges. Pages and edges are clean. 250 pgs. 12mo. Romance. 005760 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
In the Clutch of Circumstance: My Own Story By a Burglar
New York/London D. Appleton & Co. 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean red cloth boards with black lettering and scales of justice on cover, black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Slight fading to spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. (1) on last page indicating first edition, first printing. 272 pgs. 8vo. Crime. 006251 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Agriculture Yearbook 1924
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1924 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean beige cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Illustrated with photographs, maps and charts. P/O name ink-stamped on several pages. 1252 pgs. with index. 8vo. Agriculture. 006571 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Yearbook of Agriculture 1928
Washington, D.C. U.S. Government Printing Office 1929 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean green cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. No bumping, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Illustrated with photographs, maps and charts. 1145 pgs. with index. 8vo. Agriculture. 006572 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Proceedings of the Board of Supervisors of the County of Ontario, N.Y. 1947
Shortsville, NY Enterprise Press 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Clean dark green cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 431 pgs. with index. Fold-out chart in rear showing towns & cities, real estate values, tax rates, etc. 8vo. Upstate New York. 006693 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Yearbook of Agriculture 1927
Washington, D.C. United States Government Printing Office 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Clean green cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 1234 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs and charts. 8vo. Agriculture. 006694 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Small Quilts: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Oxmoor House 1989 0-8487-0735-4 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean and bright glossy hardcover book. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 160 pgs. Well illustrated with drawings and color photographs. 8-1/2 x 11". Crafts. 006957 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Larry: Thoughts of Youth
New York The John Day Co. 1931 Fifth Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Clean maroon cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. Small previous owner name on front free endpaper. 152 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. 8vo. Memoir. 007191 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
The Ragamuffins and General Washington and Other Stories
The Werner Company 1899 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean red cloth boards with illustrated cover, green lettering on cover, gold lettering on spine. Hint of wear at spine corners. Very slight fading to spine and top front edge--all lettering bright and clear. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Black & white illustrations throughout. 8vo. Children's. 008532 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Punch No. 4387 Volume CLXIX August 5, 1925
London Punch Office 1925 Soft Cover Near Fine Very clean red white and black small staple bound magazine. No soiling, creasing, curling, chipping or tears. Slight offset to first inside pages from Punch subscription form with illustration on reverse side "Mr. PUNCH - the Welcome Guest". 15 pgs. with illustrations. 12 Mo. Magazine. 008728 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Billy Graham: God's Ambassador
Minneapolis Billy Graham Evangelistic Association/Tehabi Books 1999 1-88756-65-0 Soft Cover Fine No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean, bright softcover book in as-new condition. No creasing, curling or chipping. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 278 pgs. Illustrated throughout with full color and black & white photographs by Russ Busby. No additional printings listed. Folio. Religion. 008748 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
The Piano Teacher
New York/Scarborough New American Library 1987 0-453-01015-6 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean red boards with red cloth spine, bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Clean red endpapers. 277 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no wear, enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. True Crime. 008920 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
The Fish Book
Chicago, IL Woman's World Magazine Co., Inc. 1928 Wraps Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean bright color illustrated wraps. Very slight edge wear, hint of faint creasing. Pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks, no stains. 50 pgs. Illustrated. No additional printings listed. 7" x 10". Cook Book. 010209 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Danger: Great Stories of Mystery and Suspense from the Saturday Evening Post
Curtis Publishing Co. 1967 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Clean red cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No fraying, mere hint of superficial corner wear. Binding is tight, pages and edges are clean. Yellow endpapers are clean, with previous owner inscription on front free endpaper. 368 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has shallow chipping at spine edges, short closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Exciting stories of murder and intrigue by Agatha Christie, Geoffrey Household, Martha Albrand, Shirley Jackson, Richard Stern, and others. 8vo. Mystery. 010893 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
The Book of Mormon: An Account Written By the Hand of Mormon Upon Plates Taken from the Plates of Nephi
Salt Lake City, Utah The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1920 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean, light tanning to edges. Previous owner name neatly stamped on front fixed endpaper. 568 pgs. with index. Copyright page states: "First issued in double-column pages, with chapter headings, chroniological data, revised foot-note references, pronouncing vocabular and index in 1920". 5" x 7-1/2". Religion. 010915 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
The Arabian Nights
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1946 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Earle Goodenow, Illustrator Clean decorated cloth boards with dark blue cloth spine, white title box and decoration with red lettering on spine. Slight wear to base of spine. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Clean color illustrated endpapers. Beautiful illustrations throughout in color and black & white. 337 pgs. Clean dustjacket is price clipped, some edge chips and small closed tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 vo.. Children's. 011086 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Harper's Magazine Vol. LXVI
New York Harper & Brothers 1883 Leather Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean full leather with black unchipped title & volume box on spine, gold stamped lettering. Some edge scuffing, no cracking or tears. Small spot of insect damage to inside fixed endpaper corner. Binding is tight & square. No names or bookplates, pages are clean. 972 pgs. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Large 8vo. Antiquarian. 011208 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
The Pacific Northwest and Alaska
Omaha, NE Union Pacific System 1930 First Edition Wraps Near Fine Very clean green wraps with embossed red and gold waterfall illustration on cover, raised gold lettering and Union Pacific System seal. No curling, chipping or creasing. Small neatly penned previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. No other marks. Pages are clean and bright. 48 pgs. illustrated with photographs and maps, descriptions of sites in Oregon, Washington and Alaska. 7" x 10". Travel Guide. 012151 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Seeker: The Art of Sohan Qadri The Art of Sohan Qadri
NJ Grantha Corporation 2004 1-890206-72-5 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket First Edition, First Printing. Gift Quality! As new book and dustjacket. Very clean white boards with silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 132 pgs. Beautifully illustrated (in color) with the work of Sohan Qadri, fine artist from India. Very clean dustjacket is unchipped, no wear or tears, enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 10" x 11-3/4" 012172 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
The Chronicle of the CID
New York Heritage Press 1958 Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Slipcase Jacket Rene Ben Sussan, Illustrator Very clean orange and beige decorated cloth boards with maroon title box, gold lettering on spine. No fading, bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Tasteful previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper. 196 pgs. Illustrated by Rene Ben Sussan. Translated from the Spanish by Roubert Southey with an introduction by A. S. Pritchett. Original Heritage Club Sandglass pamphlet laid in. Housed in clean original slipcase (no cracking, chipping or fading). Literature. 012647 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Cairo and How to See It
Cairo, Egypt Les Editions Universitaires D'Egypte 1954 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean blue cloth boards with silver lettering on cover, silver advertising for Air France on rear board. Slight fading to cover and spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Small previous owner initials and date 1954 at top edge of front free endpaper. 187 pgs. with clean fold-out map of Cairo at rear of book (excellent condition). Illustrated with photographs of buildings and antiquities. "Welcome to Egypt" pamphlet from Air France in excellent condition also enclosed. Book details history of the area and important sites, architecture; itinerary for one day; two days; four days; a week. 12mo. Middle East. 012706 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Mongrel, Puppy, Whelp and Hound: A Booklet in Praise of Dogs of All Kinds
London Medici Society 1930 First Edition, Second Impression Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket Very clean decorated paper covered boards with blue cloth spine, clean unchipped labels on cover and spine. Hint of fading at top and bottom of spine edge. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. Clean scarce DUSTJACKET is not price clipped, front and rear panel and flaps in excellent shape, some pieces of spine are missing. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A delightful collection of prose and verse in praise of dogs. 12mo. Dogs. 013317 Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
History of the Second World War (82 Volumes!)
Great Britain Purnell & Sons, Ltd. 1972 Softcover Fine 82 volumes of "History of the Second World War" published by Purnell & Sons Ltd. Consists of Volumes 1 through 86 (missing volumes 2, 64, 68, and 83). 96 volumes were published--here are 82 of them. All are clean, no chipping, creasing or fading. Beautifully illustrated throughout with historical photographs and maps. Detailed information on the history of World War II. 9" x 12". Magazine. 014158 Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Specimens of the British Poets
Philadelphia Henry Carey Baird 1854 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Illustrated Red cloth boards with gilt decoration on front cover and gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Spine lightly faded. Binding is tight & square, with neatly reinforced hinges. Endpapers illustrated with delicate green design. Previous owner's name on front fixed endpaper and front fly leaf. Pages and edges are clean and bright; no writing or marks. 749 pgs. with index. Poetry. 014489 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
The Whispering Gallery: Leaves from the Diary of an Ex-Diplomat
New York Boni & Liveright 1926 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Illustrated Clean light brown cloth boards with gold lettering on spine and gold lettering and title box on cover. Spine slightly faded. No surface wear or bumping. Small previous owner's name/date neatly penned on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright; no writing or marks. Illustrated with many beautiful portraits. 288 pgs. 8 Vo. Political History. 014676 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Sharon Massachusetts - A History
Sharon, MA Sharon American Revolution Bicentennial Committee 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean burgundy cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers illustrated with maps. No names, writing or bookplates. 355 pgs. with index. Illustrated with historical photographs and maps. 7-1/4 x 10-1/4". New England. 016176 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Dog Stories from Punch
New York George H. Doran 1918 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket George Morrow, Illustrator First Edition, with GHD device on copyright page. No date of publication listed (circa 1920). Clean beige illustrated boards sunning to edges; dark green unfaded cloth spine, clean unchipped paper label on spine. 211 pgs. Twenty-five delight ful dogs stories with charming illustrations by George Morrow. 8vo. Dogs. 016584 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Tiger By the Tail: A Marionette Play
Rochester, NY Rochester Folk Art Guild Soft Cover Very Good+ Clean green wraps, string bound, with brown frog prince illustration and brown lettering on cover. No chipping or creasing, very slight wear to edges. Pages are clean and bright, with no names, writing or marks. Unpaginated. A children's marionette play dramatized from an old Chinese tale and silk-screened by the Rochester Folk Art Guild, with color cut-out figures (all bright and intact) bound in. 7" x 9-1/2". Play. 016652 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Japanese Haiku: Two Hundred Twenty Examples of Seventeen-Syllable Poems
Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Clean patterned paper-covered boards with orange title box on cover, orange lettering on spine. Tiny chip at top front spine corner. Binding is tight, no cracking; pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 61 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has small v-shaped chip at top edge of front panel (1/3" wide by 1/2" deep). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 4-1/2" x 7-1/2". Poetry. 017014 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
The Standard Question Book and Home Study Outlines
Buffalo, NY The Frontier Press Co. 1920 Leather Very Good No Jacket Leather binding with gold lettering on cover, gilt top page edges. Clean, with some light corner and edgewear. Black cloth endpapers. P/O name on fly leaf. 156 pgs. Pages are clean and bright. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Home Study. WARD00586 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
The Hudson-Fulton Celebration 1909 - Volume II
Albany, NY J. B. Lyon Company 1910 Cloth Very Good+ No Jacket Clean dark blue/grey cloth with pictoral image of ships sailing on the Hudson River on cover, gold lettering on cover and spine. Volume II (Pages 715 to 1421). Very large book. Almost no wear to cover, binding is tight and square, pages are clean. Small ink-stamp inside says "Compliments of Frank MgA Collin, Member of Assembly". Color frontis illustration of "The Clermont" steamship at New York in September 1909, with tissue guard. In special envelope at rear of book are folded ship plans (in beautiful condition) for replica of "The Half Moon"; and ship plans for "The Clermont". 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New York State. WARD01023 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Images of the World
National Geographic Society 1981 Stated First Edition Cloth Near FIne Very Good+ Jacket Beautifully clean silver cloth covered boards. Binding tight & square. Pages clean, no names, writing or bookplates inside. First Edition, limited to 405,000 copies. 326 fabulous photographs taken around the world in color and black and white. Clean dustjacket has minor edgewear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Photography. WARD01090 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
The Trial of Obedience
London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge Cloth Good Minus No Dustjacket Jacket Red cloth boards with bevelled edges, gilt decorative border on cover, gilt decorative title box on spine, gilt page edges. Boards are lightly soiled. 107 pgs. + 4 pgs. of advertising. Frontis illustration. Pale yellow endpapers. Bookplate inside front cover with date of 1869. Front hinge is cracked but has been carefully repaired with archival tape. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Antiquarian. WARD01456 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
The Genesee Country
Rochester, NY Memorial Art Gallery 1975 Soft Cover Very Good+ Softcover book with color illustration on cover (painting "Genesee Valley" by Asher Brown Durand (1860)). A catalog from an art exhibit at the Memorial Art Gallery of the University of Rochester, January 17-February 22, 1976. 100 pages. Cover and pages are clean. No creasing or chipping. No names or writing inside. 8-1/2" x 9". Art. WARD01486 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
The Genesee Country
Rochester, NY Memorial Art Gallery 1975 Soft Cover Near FIne Softcover book with color illustration on cover (painting "Genesee Valley" by Asher Brown Durand (1860)). A catalog from an art exhibit at the Memorial Art Gallery of the University of Rochester, January 17-February 22, 1976. 100 pages. Cover and pages are clean. No creasing or chipping. No names or writing inside. 8-1/2" x 9". Art. WARD01487 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Panama and The Canal in Picture and Prose Abbot, Willis J. Syndicate Publishing Company 1913 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust jacket E. J. Read and Gordon Grant, Illustrators Clean red cloth boards (one small faint water mark to cover, size of small pea). Unchipped stamped gold lettering on cover and spine. Clean unchipped color paste-on illustration on cover. A few small spots of wear to bottom spine edge and to bottom board edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Color fold-out map in excellent condition at front of book. 414 pages, profusely illustrated with color plates (watercolors by E. J. Read and Gordon Grant) and over 600 black and white photographs. 021012 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Captain Martha Mary Abbott, Avery New York Century Co. 1912 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket First Edition in original jacket. "Published April 1912" on copyright page, 1912 on title page. Clean green cloth boards (decorated binding with yellow and brown sunflower decoration on cover). No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Beautifully penned brief previous owner inscription dated 1919 on front free endpaper. 211 pp. Frontis illustration with clean tissue guard. Original illustrated jacket has a few small chips, very light soiling, 1.00 net price on cover and spine. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019577 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
River's Rim Abbott, Jane Philadelphia/New York J. B. Lippincott 1950 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Clean orange-brown cloth boards with black title box on spine. Very light surface wear to corners and spine edges, no fraying or wear-through. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Neatly penned previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 254 pgs. Dustjacket is clean, not price clipped, has slight fading to spine, 1/16" loss at top and bottom of spine, very short closed edge tears & slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Historical Novel. 011804 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
The Seigneurs of La Saulaye Abbott, Johnston New York MacMillan 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Very clean red cloth boards with gold lettering and decorative title box on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers, with tiny previous owner name and date on front free endpaper. 379 pgs. Clean dustjacket with price intact ($2.50 on front inside flap), some corner clipping to front flap, slight wear to paper at top edge of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. An historical French adventure story. 8vo. Fiction. 015531 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Sing With the Wind Abbott, Winston O. South Windsor, CT Inspiration House 1968 0-918114-01-2 13th printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Bette Eaton Bossen, Illust. Signed unpaginated Fine in Fine DJ - new archival quality mylar cover. Beautifully clean red cloth book with gold lettering and illustration of bending grass on cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Lovely illustrations throughout by Bette Eaton Bossen. Immaculate dust jacket with photo of author and illustrator on rear. No chipping. Poems about the beauty of nature. 8vo. Poetry. 003064 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Come Climb My Hill Abbott, Winston O. South Windsor, CT Windsor House 1980 Revised Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good+ Jacket Bette Eaton Bossen, Illustrator Signed Revised Edition, SIGNED by author and illustrator, in clean unchipped jacket. Very clean green cloth boards with tree illustration on cover. No bumping, fading or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no previous owner markings. Unpaginated, illustrated with drawings by Bette Eaton Bossen. Clean jacket is unchipped, one tiny closed edge tear at top edge of rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Poetic prose about the mystery and beauty of common things. 019548 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
The Green Thumb Gardening Handbook Abraham, George Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good + Jacket Signed Clean green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No fraying, very light wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Some foxing has occurred to endpapers. All text pages clean and unfoxed. 344 pgs. illustrated with drawings. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper "Best Wishes, George Abraham, 1962". Dustjacket is clean and not price clipped, but has 1" square piece missing at base of spine, small closed tears at folds, slight chipping at top of spine and top of rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Gardening. 008917 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
The Green Thumb Book of Indoor Gardening Abraham, George New York Prentice Hall 1967 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket First Edition, in clean unclipped jacket, SIGNED by the author. Green boards with gold lettering and decoration on spine; very light soiling to front board. 1/3" closed tear at center top spine edge. Signed by author on front free endpaper: "Best Wishes - George 'Doc' Abraham - Dec. 1967." 304 pp. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped ( on front inside flap), has a few tiny edge chips at top spine edge, a few very short closed edge tears, tiny chip to lower rear corner. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019750 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
A Night of Their Own Abrahams, Peter New York Alfred A. Knopf 1965 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Clean black boards with black cloth spine, silver decorative band on boards and spine, silver lettering. Light bumping and fading to edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has small corner chips at spine, light wear at top and bottom of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 007834 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
A Man Called Lucy Accoce, Pierre and Pierre Quet New York Coward McCann 1967 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean green cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Red endpapers. Tasteful bookplate on front free endpaper. Pages are clean. 250 pgs. Illustrated with photographs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has very short closed tears at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The story of a master spy for the Allied forces during World War II. 8vo. Espionage. 008822 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
The Golden Fleece ( La Toison D'or) Achard, Amedee Boston L. C. Page & Co. 1900 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Victor A. Searles, Illustrator Very clean decorated blue cloth boards (illustration of two horsemen at a gallop), bright gilt lettering on cover and spine. Slight wear at spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright, no foxing. Small neatly penned 1903 previous owner inscription at top of front free endpaper. Frontis illustration with tissue guard; 5 additional illustrations. 435 pgs. 008378 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
On Extended Wings Ackerman, Diane New York Atheneum 1985 0-689-11540-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Clean dark blue boards with blue cloth spine, bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 307 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. In this remarkable paean to flying, award-winning poet Diane Ackerman invites us to ride jump seat as she takes--literally and figuratively--to the sky. The book tells the story of how she gained mastery over the mysteries of flight and earned her private pilot's license, of her frustration and exhilaration during horus of lessons and endless touch and gos, of her first solo and her first cross-country flights. 8vo. Aviation. 015825 Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
The Zookeeper's Wife A War Story Ackerman, Diane New York W W Norton & Co Inc 2007 0393061728 Sixth Printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket Signed Sixth Printing, SIGNED by author. Very clean turquoise boards with clean black spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers. Inscribed and signed by author on title page: "To Mary with Best Wishes - Diane Ackerman." 368 pp. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. The story of a Polish Christian couple who managed a zoo, and also managed to save over three hundred Jewish refugees and Resistance activists during the Nazi occupation. 017714 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Cultivating Delight A Natural History of My Garden Ackerman, Diane New York Harpercollins 2001 0060199865 First Edition, Fourth Printing Hardcover Near Fine fine Jacket Very clean unfaded black boards with clean gold spine, black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean gold decorated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 261 pp. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A lovely chronicle of the author's garden through the seasons. 018051 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Descartes' Secret Notebook: A True Tale of Mathematics, Mystsicism, and the Quest to understand the Universe Aczel, Amir D. New York Broadway Books 2005 0-7679-2033-3 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Jacket Clean beige marbled boards with clean brown cloth spine, metallic lettering on spine. Tiny bump to one corner tip. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 273 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no wear, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Philosophy. 014888 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Navajo and Pueblo Silversmiths (Civilization of American Indian) Adair, John Norman, Oklahoma Univ of Oklahoma Press 1973 0806101334 Later printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Later printing in clean dustjacket. Very clean blue cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks (one small ink line mark to margin of pg. 54). 220 pp. with index. Illustrated with drawings, photographs, maps. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, price clipped at upper corner of front inside flap. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A full history of the craft and actual names and localities of pioneer craftsmen who introduced the art of the silversmith to their people, plus full details on their methods and techniques. 020076 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Grandsons Adamic, Louis New York Harper & Brothers 1935 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Clean black cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Decorated endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. Pages and edges are clean. 370 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. 008373 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Mechanical Drawing: Technique and Working Methods Adams, C. L. Boston Geo. H. Ellis Co. 1909 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean green ribbed cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Hint of corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Two previous owner names on front free endpaper. 204 pgs. with index. Illustrated with drawings. 8-1/2 x 11". Antiquarian. 008215 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
How to Torture Your Husband Adams, Caswell Philadelphia/Toronto The John C. Winston Co. 1948 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean dark green boards with black lettering on spine. Very light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Tasteful old bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Illustrated with cartoons. 64 pgs. 8 vo.. Relationships. 011080 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul Adams, Douglas Simon & Schuster 1988 0-671-62583-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Very clean brown boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & crisp. No names, marks or bookplates. No bumped corners or wear. Clean bright dustjacket is price clipped, unchipped, and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Modern First Edition. 005079 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Mostly Harmless Adams, Douglas New York Harmony Books 1992 0-517-57740-2 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Jacket Very clean green boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 277 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Science Fiction. 011609 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
So Long, And Thanks for All the Fish Adams, Douglas New York Harmony Books 1985 0-517-55439-9 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good Jacket First Edition, First Printing, with full number line on copyright page. Clean unfaded black boards with green metallic decoration on cover, green metallic lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean purple endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 204 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, tiny nick and closed curved tear (1") at top of front panel edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 5-1/2" x 8". 017007 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
The Game They Play Adams, Guy London Hutchinson & Co. 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean red boards with black lettering on spine. Hint of light bumping to spine ends, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and endpapers are clean; no names, writing or marks. Very small spot to bottom page edges. 224 pgs. Clean illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped ( price has line through it with new price penned above). A few tiny edge chips and very short closed edge tears. Scarce book. 5" x 7-1/2". Fiction. 017208 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
1942: The Year That Doomed the Axis Adams, Henry H. New York David McKay 1967 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Clean red cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers are illustrated with maps. No names,writing or bookplates. 522 pgs. with index. Illustrated with maps. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight wear at top edge of dustjacket spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. World War II. 012306 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Years of Deadly Peril: The Coming of the War 1939-1941 Adams, Henry H. New York David McKay Company 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean maps on endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 559 pgs. with index. Illustrated with maps. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, hint of wear at spine edges of dustjacket, one tiny closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 Vo. World War II. 012311 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
The Adams Family Adams, James Truslow Boston Little Brown 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Light wear to spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Very small previous owner name on corner of front fixed endpaper. 364 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Large 8vo. American History. 008683 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
An Old Boy Remembers Adams, John Quincy, D.D. Boston Ruth Hill, Publisher 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Signed Clean brown pebbled cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Inscribed and SIGNED by Adah N. Adams (author's wife): This books is presented to Mrs. Charles R. Thomas as a memorial to the love and esteem felt for her by the author and his wife. - Adah N. Adams - Aug. 30th, 1940". 125 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has corner chips, shallow loss at top and bottom of spine, a few closed tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Delightful reminiscenses of a once-typical American home still lit with candles and heated with open fires. 8vo. Americana. 011817 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
The Silver Tarn Adams, Katharine New York Grosset & Dunlap 1924 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Clean beige boards with red lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 249 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket has small corner clip to front inside flap, no chips, a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A story of Mehitable Webster, a young New England girl and her life in school in the wilds of Yorkshire in Great Britain. 8vo. Fiction. 015282 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
The Iron Wolf and Other Stories Adams, Richard London Allen Lane/Penguin 1980 071391341X First Edition Cloth Bds Near Fine Near Fine Jacket First Edition. Very clean brown cloth boards with no bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 142 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Fiction. 001127 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
The Plague Dogs Adams, Richard New York Alfred A. Knopf 1978 0-394-42247-3 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Clean green cloth boards with gold author's initials on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 391 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unfaded, not price clipped, unchipped, with one short closed edge tear (1" or less). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A novel by the author of "Watership Down," this is a story of two dogs escaped from the animal experimentation laboratory in the English Lake District. 8vo. Fiction. 014023 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Canal Town Adams, Samuel Hopkins New York Random House 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean blue-gray cloth boards with darker blue and gold lettering on cover and spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are bright and clean. No names or bookplates inside. 466 pgs. 8vo. First Edition. 005036 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
The Unspeakable Perk Adams, Samuel Hopkins New York A. L. Burt 1916 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket Scarce book in dustjacket with illustration on front panel by George Ellis Wolfe. Gray cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. No fraying or wear; binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 290 pp. Frontispiece by George Ellis Wolfe. Dustjacket has very light soiling, a few small edge chips and short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Set in the Caribbean, where the daughter of a rich American cruising on his yacht meets under certain extraordinary circumstances "The Unspeakable Perk," a quaint character passing under the name of Perkins and disguised behind goggles. "Perk" falls in love with the heroine, and she, without at first quite realizing it, gradually falls in love with the character behind the disguise. 020520 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Tenderloin Adams, Samuel Hopkins New York Random House 1959 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Jacket Yellow cloth boards with black title box, gold letteirng on spine. Very slight fading to spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 372 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has chips at spine edges, 4" closed tear along front spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. New York City. 008926 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Twenty Years at Hull-House with Autobiographical Notes Addams, Jane New York MacMillan Company 1926 Later Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Dustjacket Jacket Norah Hamilton, Illustrator Later printing (originally published in 1910). Very clean, unfaded rust colored boards with bright gilt stamped lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Previous owner name neatly penned on front free endpaper; no other marks. Clean frontis portrait of Jane Addams. Illustrated with drawings and black & white plates. 462 pgs. with index. Hull House was co-founded in 1889, in Chicago, Illinois, by Jane Addams and Ellen Gates Starr and is located in the Near West Side community area of Chicago in Cook County, Illinois. It was one of the first settlement houses in America and eventually grew into one of the largest. Because of the Hull House’s social, educational, and artistic programs, it earned a reputation as the best-known settlement house in the U.S. and became the standard bearer for the movement that included almost 500 settlements nationally by 1920. 8vo. Biography. 017301 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
The Way It Was Aden, Bob Excelsior, MN Old Log Theater 1989 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine Very Good+ Jacket First Edition, in clean unchipped jacket. Clean brown cloth boards with brown lettering, photo decorated cover. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 145 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Clean jacket is unchipped, one tiny closed edge tear, photo of author on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. An account of the Old Log Theater's early years. 019664 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|