Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Certificate?

 
Browse By Category
Adventure/Travel
Africa
Agriculture
American History
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Australia
Aviation
Biography
Birds
Black History
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
Business
Canada
Children's
China
Civil War
Communications
Cookbooks
Country Living
Crafts
Cuba
Dance
Dogs
Education
England
Environmental
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Fiction
Financial/Business
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Gambling
Games
gardening/horticulture
Great Britain
History
Horses/equine
Humor
Hunting
India
Interior decorating/design
Japan
Journalism
Korea
Languages
Limited Editions
Literature
Local/Regional Interest
Maps
Medical/Health
Mexico
Middle East
Modern Library Editions
movies/movie Stars
Music
Mystery/Crime
Native American
Natural HIstory
Nature
New England
New York City
New York State
oceans/marine Life
Other
Paranormal/Mysticism
Parenting
Philosophy
Poetry
Political
Psychology
Radio
Railroads
Relationships
Religion
Russia
Scandinavia
Science Fiction
Science/Math/Technology
Scotland
ships/sailing/shipwrecks
Short Stories/Anthologies
SIGNED Editions
Society
South America
Space Exploration
Suspense
Theatre/plays
Vietnam
War/Military
Westerns
Women

View Other Categories
 
 

Author of the Month

 click here for

 Beverley Nichols

 article 

This Month's Author 

    Beverley Nichols


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Standard Question Book and Home Study Outlines

Buffalo, NY The Frontier Press Co. 1920 Leather Very Good  No Jacket Home Study 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Leather binding with gold lettering on cover, gilt top page edges. Clean, with some light corner and edgewear. Black cloth endpapers. P/O name on fly leaf. 156 pgs. Pages are clean and bright.  WARD00586

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Hudson-Fulton Celebration 1909 - Volume II

Albany, NY J. B. Lyon Company 1910 Cloth Very Good+  No Jacket New York State 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean dark blue/grey cloth with pictoral image of ships sailing on the Hudson River on cover, gold lettering on cover and spine. Volume II (Pages 715 to 1421). Very large book. Almost no wear to cover, binding is tight and square, pages are clean. Small ink-stamp inside says "Compliments of Frank MgA Collin, Member of Assembly". Color frontis illustration of "The Clermont" steamship at New York in September 1909, with tissue guard. In special envelope at rear of book are folded ship plans (in beautiful condition) for replica of "The Half Moon"; and ship plans for "The Clermont".  WARD01023

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Images of the World

National Geographic Society 1981 Stated First Edition Cloth Near FIne  Very Good+ Photography Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Beautifully clean silver cloth covered boards. Binding tight & square. Pages clean, no names, writing or bookplates inside. First Edition, limited to 405,000 copies. 326 fabulous photographs taken around the world in color and black and white. Clean dustjacket has minor edgewear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.  WARD01090

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Trial of Obedience

London Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge Cloth Good Minus  No Dustjacket Antiquarian 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Red cloth boards with bevelled edges, gilt decorative border on cover, gilt decorative title box on spine, gilt page edges. Boards are lightly soiled. 107 pgs. + 4 pgs. of advertising. Frontis illustration. Pale yellow endpapers. Bookplate inside front cover with date of 1869. Front hinge is cracked but has been carefully repaired with archival tape.  WARD01456

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Genesee Country

Rochester, NY Memorial Art Gallery 1975 Soft Cover Very Good+  Art 8-1/2" x 9" 
Softcover book with color illustration on cover (painting "Genesee Valley" by Asher Brown Durand (1860)). A catalog from an art exhibit at the Memorial Art Gallery of the University of Rochester, January 17-February 22, 1976. 100 pages. Cover and pages are clean. No creasing or chipping. No names or writing inside.  WARD01486

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Genesee Country

Rochester, NY Memorial Art Gallery 1975 Soft Cover Near FIne  Art 8-1/2" x 9" 
Softcover book with color illustration on cover (painting "Genesee Valley" by Asher Brown Durand (1860)). A catalog from an art exhibit at the Memorial Art Gallery of the University of Rochester, January 17-February 22, 1976. 100 pages. Cover and pages are clean. No creasing or chipping. No names or writing inside.  WARD01487

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 East Building

Washington, D.C. National Gallery of Art 1978 Soft Cover Fine  Art Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Clean bright cover is unchipped, uncreased and without edgewear. Binding is crisp, pages are bright and clean. No names or writing inside. Includes 3 picture postcards showing exterior and interior of the East Building, National Gallery of Art.  WARD01532

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Treasures of Early Irish Art 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D.

The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1977 0-87099-164-7 Soft Cover Near FIne  Art 8-1/2" x 11" 
Clean glossy color illustrated softcover book on exhibition from the collections of the National Museum of IReland, Royal Irish Academy, Trinity College, Dublin. No chipping or creasing, very light superficial rubbing. 221 pgs. Beautiful full color illustrations of gorgeous artifacts from Ireland.  WARD01659

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A Decade of Collecting: An Exhibition Celebrating the 10th Anniversary of the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco The Avery Brundage Collection

San Francisco Asian Art Museum of San Francisco 1976 Soft Cover Fine  Art 8-1/2" x 11" 
Very clean softcover book with illustrated cover. No creasing, curling, chipping or rubbing. No names or writing inside. Pages are clean. 191 pgs.  WARD01740

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Complete Plays - Gilbert & Sullivan

Garden City Publishing 1938 Cloth Bds Very Good  No Dustjacket Plays 
Clean brown cloth boards with beige title box, gold lettering & decoration on spine. Binding is tight & square. P/O name on front free endpaper. Pages are clean. 711 pgs.  000071

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Sabbath Reading for the Home Circle

M.A.Vroman 1905 Cloth Bds Fine  no Dustjacket Antiquarian 8vo 
Very clean gray cloth boards with black illustration of family reading in a circle, gilt lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear, binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. No names, bookplates or writing inside. 400 pgs. Illustrated.  000158

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Practical Guide to Home Landscaping

Pleasantville Reader's Digest Assoc. 1972 3rd Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Good Horticulture 
479 pgs. VG in Good DJ Borwn cloth book with green tree and gold lettering on cover. Many illustrations and photographs in black and white and color. Solid, clean book with dustjacket (chipping to edges).  001848

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Glory of Sail

Dodd Mead & Co. 1966 Hard Cover Very Good  No Dustjacket Sailing Oversize 
182 pgs. Blue-gray cloth book with white lettering, manufactured in France. Oversize with beautiful full page color illustrations of sailing vessels, as well as black & white illustrations. A thorough history of sailing, and a must for those who love ships, sailing and the sea. Slight discoloration to edges of cover and slight chipping to lettering. Binding firm and tight,no names or writing inside, all text very clean.  002014

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A Gallery of Beautiful Women - Masterpieces of Painting

Stuttgart Hardbound Very Good  Art 12mo 
64 pgs. VG A small beautiful book illustrated with the masterpieces of famous artists. Paintings of beautiful women by Da Vinci, Titian, Van Dyck, Rubens, Ingres and more. Clean tight book with illustrated and decorated cover. Small chip at top of spine, otherwise very little wear. Preface by Ch. Moreau- Vauthier.  002119

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Horses and Foals

New York Crescent Books 1981 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Horses 9-3/4 x 11-3/4 
unpaginated VG in VG DJ Oversize book with beautiful full color pictures of horses and foals. Book is clean and tight, no names or writing inside. Bright clean dust jacket with small chip and 1" closed tear at top of spine. Enclosed in new mylar cover. Crescent's "Nature Library" edition.  002265

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Concordance to the Works of Mary Baker Eddy Other Than Science and Health

Boston Trustees for Mary B. Eddy 1915 Leather Very Good+  Religion 5-1/2 x 8" 
1103 pgs. VG+ Clean black leather flexible boards; gilt edges all around. Ribbon page marker. Gold Christian Science symbol (cross & crown) on cover, gold lettering on spine. Binding tight & square, no cracking. Pages clean. No names inside. A little bit of wear at head and heel of spine.  003122

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Proceedings of the Legislature of The State of New York Relative to the Life and Services of Roswell P. Flower

Albany James B. Lyon 1900 Hard Cover Good+  
42 pgs. Good+ Green cloth boards with gilt portrait, decoration & lettering on cover. Pages clean and bright. Frontis portrait of Roswell P. Flower with tissue guard. Binding tight. Cover is lightly soiled.  003128

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Book of Friendship

New York MacMillan 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne  No Dustjacket First Edition 12mo Wladyslaw T. Benda, Illust. 
331 pgs. Nr Fine Clean dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on cover and spine. Lovely gilt garden arbor on cover with sitting benches, open book on one bench, golden branches climbing arbor walls. Gilt top page edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking at hinges. Illustrated endpapers (rural garden scene). Pages are bright and clean, with very nice illustrations and page decorations throughout. Frontis illustration of two women walking down a garden path with tissue guard. No names, bookplates, or writing inside. A lovely book!  003464

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 History of Printing in Rochester 1816-1934

Rochester, NY Rochester Club of Printing 1986 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  No Dustjacket Upstate New York 8vo 
52+ foldout Fine Clean rust brown cloth boards with gold lettering and decoration on cover. Binding tight & square, pages clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates inside. In Memory of Augustine G. Dauby, Rochester's First Printer. Published by Rochester Club of Printing House Craftsmen, Inc. Nice fold-out at rear of book of "Rochester Gazette" Vol. III - Tuesday, June 22, 1819. A lovely book on the history of printing in the city of Rochester, New York.  003523

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Complete Poetical Works of Alexander Pope

Boston/New York Houghton Mifflin 1903 Cambridge Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  No Dustjacket Poetry 8vo 
Clean pebbled green cloth boards with gilt lettering and wreath decoration on cover, gilt lettering on spine. Gilt top edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking at hinges. Very light corner wear, no bumped corners. P/O name on front free endpaper. Pages are bright. 672 pgs. with index.  004087

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 American Boy Sea Stories: Selected Stories from "The American Boy"

Garden City Doubleday Doran & Co. 1935 Hard Cover Very Good  Fair Boys Fiction 8vo 
Clean blue cloth boards with red lettering on cover and spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking at hinges. No names, writing or bookplates inside. Pages are clean and bright, with a little discoloration to endpapers only. 390 pgs. Colorful dustjacket with scene of boat at sea on cover, but DJ has sizeable corner chips at two front corners and base of spine, small chips at rear corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.  004131

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable; The Age of Chivalry; Legends of Charlemagne

New York Modern Library Hard Cover Very Good  No Dustjacket Myth & Legends 8vo 
Green cloth boards with running torchbearer of Modern Library on cover in black oval. Black title box on spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. No names or writing inside. Illustrated with black & white plates. 773 pgs.  004139

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Bellingrath Gardens and The Bellingrath Home

Bellingrath-Morse Foundation 1958 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Gardening 8-3/4" x 7-1/2" 
Very clean blue-black cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumped corners or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and illustrations are bright and clean. No names or bookplates inside. Beautifully illustrated with color photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, has 1" closed tear at base of front panel, very small (1/4") closed tear at top edge of rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 004368

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Facts About Hunting Sights

Rochester, NY Bausch & Lomb Optical Co. 1954 Wraps Very Good  Hunting 8vo 
Clean softbound book (87 pgs.). P/O initials in upper corner of cover. Light rubbing along spine. Pages are clean and bright. Illustrated with drawings and diagrams. A manual of technical and practical information on the design and construction of telescopic hunting sights...their performance and dependability.  004408

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Mysteries of the Unexplained

Pleasantville/Montreal Reader's Digest 1982 0-89577-146-2 Ninth Printing Hard Cover Fine  Very Good+ Paranormal 8-1/2" x 11" 
Very clean blue & black hardbound book with black cloth spine, silver lettering. No bumping or wear. Blue endpapers. No names or writing inside. Binding is tight & square. Pages are bright and clean. Illustrated. 320 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is unchipped with very light rubbing. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.  004528

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 An Outline of Christianity: The Story of Our Civilization in Five Volumes (Volumes 2 and 3 only)

New York Bethlehem Publishers 1926 Hard Cover Very Good++  Religion 7" x 10-1/4" 
Volumes two and three. Clean red ribbed cloth boards with gold lettering, blindstamped decoration on cover, gold lettering and decoration on spine. Very little wear. Bindings are tight & square, no cracking. Decorated endpapers. Pages and edges are bright and clean. No names, writing or bookplates inside. Illustrated.  004539

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Chinese Love Poems

Mount Vernon, NY The Peter Pauper Press 1954 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Slipcase Poetry 5" x 9" Paul McPharlin, Illustrator 
Decorated yellow boards with turquoise spine. Outer spine edge slightly browned. Very little wear to boards, binding is tight & square. P/O bookplate inside front cover. Brief P/O inscription on front free endpaper. Sturdy blue-green slipcase with decorated paper label. Top front edge of slipcase has 1/2" chip, some browning to edges.  004574

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Beauties of Modern Sacred Poetry Systematically Arranged

London T. Nelson & Sons 1872 Enlarged & Revised Hard Cover Very Good+  No Dustjacket Antiquarian 12mo 
Clean green cloth boards with black and gilt decoration on cover and spine, gilt page edges. Bevelled edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Very light corner wear, no fraying. Dark brown endpapers. No names, bookplates or writing inside. Very nice illustrations, decorated pages. Pages are bright, with only very occasional faint foxing. One front free endpaper has waterstain on corner--no other waterstains. A lovely old book in very nice condition.  004645

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Bible Stories for Parochial and Sunday Schools

St. Louis, MO German Evangelical Synod of North America/Eden Publishing House 1906 Hard Cover Very Good+  No Dustjacket Religion 8vo 
Very clean olive green cloth boards with black lettering and illustration on cover (Jesus carrying a sheep). Very light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are bright and clean. No names, bookplates, writing or marks inside. Illustrated, maps. 298+ pgs.  004764

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Saturday Review Gallery

New York Simon & Schuster 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good+ Short Stories 8vo 
Clean black boards with beige cloth spine, red title box on spine with gold lettering. Some fading to extreme edges of boards. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Red endpapers. No names or bookplates inside. Pages and edges are clean. 481 pgs. Clean dustjacket (very slight tanning to edges of white rear panel), has not been price clipped, is unchipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.  004916

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Great Muppet Caper

New York Muppet Press/Random House 1981 0-394-84874-8 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  No Dustjacket Children's 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean bright glossy color-illustrated cover. No bumping, a touch of wear to rear bottom corner. binding is tight & square, pages are clean. No names, writing or marks. Illustrated with scenes from the movie.  005118

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Vegetable Growing Business

Madison, WI United States Armed Forces Institute/Orange Judd Publishing Co. 1944 Soft Cover Good  No Dustjacket Agriculture 8vo 
War Department Education Manual #EM 885. Clean gray wraps with very light browning to spine, 1" closed tear at top corner of spine. P/O name at top front corner of book and on front free endpaper. Binding tight, all pages clean and bright. Illustrated with photographs. 520 pgs. Very detailed, informative book on raising vegetables for profit.  005363

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Living on a Few Acres

Washington, D.C. U.S. Department of Agriculture 1978 001-000-03809-5 Hard Cover Very Good  No Dustjacket Agriculture 8vo 
Clean maroon cloth boards with color illustrated cover. Very light corner wear, mere hint of spine fading. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean and bright. Small inkstamp of congressman on title page. Illustrated with full color photographs. 432 pgs. with index. Information on everything from maintaining/restoring old farmhouses & buildings to gardening and livestock care.  005365

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Advanced Black-and-white Photography

Eastman Kodak/Silver Pixel Press 1994 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good+  No Dustjacket Photography 8-1/2" x 10-3/4" 
Clean glossy softcover book. No creasing. Pages are clean and bright. No names or writing inside. Illustrated with black & white photographs. A Kodak Workshop Series book.103 pgs.  005478

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Mystery: An Anthology of the Mysterious in Fact and Fiction

London Hulton Press 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  No Dustjacket Mystery 8vo 
Very clean pale gray cloth boards with black lettering and wreath decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Illustrated. 434 pgs.  005625

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Arabian Nights' Love Tales with introduction and Notes

New York J. H. Sears & Co. 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Romance 12mo 
Very clean red cloth boards with oval gold decoration on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping, fraying or rubbing. Two very small holes near base of spine (pencil point or smaller). Binding is tight & crisp, no cracking. Beautiful gold decorated endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. Gilt top edges. Pages and edges are clean. 250 pgs. 005760

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Roosevelt Wildlife Annals, Volume 2, Numbers 3 and 4 of the Roosevelt Wild Life Forest Experiment Station

Syracuse, NY The New York State College of Forestry at Syracuse University 1932 Hard Cover Good  No Dustjacket Natural History 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Ex-library, with some library markings. Dark green buckram cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Moderate corner and edgewear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs of wildlife and forest, charts and graphs.  005781

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Doctors' Attitude Toward Fertilizers: Fifteen Doctors Speak About the Adverse Effects Upon Our Health of Using Chemical Fertilizers

Emmaus, PA Organic Gardening Soft Cover Fine  Gardening 8vo 
Very clean beige wraps with black lettering and small illustration on cover. No creasing or wear. Pages are clean and bright. 96 pgs. The Gardeners' Book Club, Series 3, Number 2.  005964

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 In the Clutch of Circumstance: My Own Story By a Burglar

New York/London D. Appleton & Co. 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  No Dustjacket Crime 8vo 
Very clean red cloth boards with black lettering and scales of justice on cover, black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Slight fading to spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. (1) on last page indicating first edition, first printing. 272 pgs.  006251

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Constitution of the Presbyterian Church of the United States of America, Containing the Confession of Faith, the Catechisms, and the Directory for the Worship of God

Philadelphia Presbyterian Board of Publication 1891 Hard Cover Very Good  No Dustjacket Religion 12mo 
Clean brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Decorated endpapers. Tasteful old bookplate inside front cover. Name in ink on front fly leaf. Pencil notes on blank free endpapers. Pages are clean and bright. 405 pgs.  006309

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 United States Department of Agriculture Yearbook 1922

Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1922 Hard Cover Very Good  No Dustjacket Agriculture 8vo 
Clean beige cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Illustrated with photographs, maps and charts. 1137 pgs. with index.  006570

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Agriculture Yearbook 1924

Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1924 Hard Cover Very Good+  No Dustjacket Agriculture 8vo 
Very clean beige cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Illustrated with photographs, maps and charts. P/O name ink-stamped on several pages. 1252 pgs. with index.  006571

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Yearbook of Agriculture 1928

Washington, D.C. U.S. Government Printing Office 1929 Hard Cover Very Good+  No Dustjacket Agriculture 8vo 
Very clean green cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. No bumping, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Illustrated with photographs, maps and charts. 1145 pgs. with index.  006572

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Proceedings of the Board of Supervisors of the County of Ontario, N.Y. 1947

Shortsville, NY Enterprise Press 1947 Hard Cover Very Good  No Dustjacket Upstate New York 8vo 
Clean dark green cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 431 pgs. with index. Fold-out chart in rear showing towns & cities, real estate values, tax rates, etc.  006693

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Yearbook of Agriculture 1927

Washington, D.C. United States Government Printing Office 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Dustjacket Agriculture 8vo 
Clean green cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 1234 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs and charts.  006694

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Larry: Thoughts of Youth

New York The John Day Co. 1931 Fifth Printing Hard Cover Very Good  No Dustjacket Memoir 8vo 
Clean maroon cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. Small previous owner name on front free endpaper. 152 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs.  007191

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Dogue: A Parody of the World's Most Famous Fashion Magazine

Pittstown, NJ Main Street Press 1986 1-55562-002-7 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  Humor 8-1/2 x 11" 
Very clean and bright full-color stiff wraps--a parody of "Vogue" with dogs as models. No chipping or creasing. Unread condition. 96 pgs. with full color and black & white layouts.  007291

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Hymnal of the Methodist Episcopal Church with Tunes

New York Eaton & Mains 1878 Hard Cover Very Good  No Dustjacket Hymnal 8vo 
Clean black cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright, no foxing. Dark brown endpapers. Previous owner name on front free endpapers and title page. 492 pgs.  007950

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Devotional Hymns: A Collection of Hymns and Songs for Use in All Services of the Church, Including Sunday School, Young People's meetings, Missionary and Mid-week Services

Chicago Hope Publishing Co. 1942 Hard Cover Near FIne  No Dustjacket Hymnal 8vo 
Very clean burgundy cloth boards with stamped decoration, gilt lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 288 pgs. with index.  008108

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Ragamuffins and General Washington and Other Stories

The Werner Company 1899 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  No Dustjacket Children's 8vo 
Clean red cloth boards with illustrated cover, green lettering on cover, gold lettering on spine. Hint of wear at spine corners. Very slight fading to spine and top front edge--all lettering bright and clear. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Black & white illustrations throughout.  008532

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Punch No. 4387 Volume CLXIX August 5, 1925

London Punch Office 1925 Soft Cover Near Fine  Magazine 12 Mo 
Very clean red white and black small staple bound magazine. No soiling, creasing, curling, chipping or tears. Slight offset to first inside pages from Punch subscription form with illustration on reverse side "Mr. PUNCH - the Welcome Guest". 15 pgs. with illustrations.  008728

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Billy Graham: God's Ambassador

Minneapolis Billy Graham Evangelistic Association/Tehabi Books 1999 1-88756-65-0 Soft Cover Fine  No Dustjacket Religion Folio 
Very clean, bright softcover book in as-new condition. No creasing, curling or chipping. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 278 pgs. Illustrated throughout with full color and black & white photographs by Russ Busby. No additional printings listed.  008748

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Piano Teacher

New York/Scarborough New American Library 1987 0-453-01015-6 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine True Crime 8vo 
Very clean red boards with red cloth spine, bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Clean red endpapers. 277 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no wear, enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.  008920

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Revival Penny Music Book, for Universal Circulation, Consisting of a Choice selection of Revival Melodies and Hymns Appropriate to the Times, Arranged for the Piano, Organ or Melodian (No. 1)

New York Horace Waters 1858 Wraps Very Good  Hymns 4-1/2 x 5-3/4" 
Small booklet in yellow wraps with black print. 19 pgs. slight foxing. No creasing or tears.  009376

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Baseball Encyclopedia: The Complete and Official Record of Major League Baseball (in slipcase)

New York The MacMillan Co. 1969 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Slipcase Baseball Very Large 8vo 
Clean brown cloth boards with small baseball diamond and gold lettering on cover, green title box with gold lettering on spine. Some rubbing and wear to green title box, but still fully legible. No fraying or wear to boards. Binding is tight, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Clean brown endpapers. 2,337 pgs. Housed in original sturdy illustrated slipcase paper covered boards with old black & white photo of baseball stadium. No cracking to slipcase, some chipping & wear to front edges.  009400

Price: 40.00 USD