|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
The Man Without A Shadow Cabot, Oliver New York Grosset & Dunlap 1909 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean gray/green cloth boards with black title box on cover, black lettering on spine. Light surface wear to corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Old fashioned "Merry Christmas" metallic script letters glued to front free endpaper with small name ink stamped underneath. 340 pgs. 8 vo.. Mystery. 009292 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
What Men Live By Cabot, Richard C., Assistant Professor of Medicine at Harvard University Boston Houghton Mifflin 1914 Leather_bound Very Good+ "Published January 1914" on copyright page. Clean brown leather boards with stamped gold lettering on cover and spine. A few very light scuffs to spine, tiny closed tear (1/4") at lower spine corner. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. Slight browning to outside edges of front and rear free endpaper from leather contact, otherwise clean, no foxing or marks. 341 pp. Author writes on the roles work, play, love and worship in the happiness of humanity. 021011 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
The Falcons of the World Cade, Tom J. Ithaca, NY Comstock Publishing/Cornell University Press 1982 0-8014-1454-7 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket R. David Digby, Illustrator Stated First Edition. Clean dark blue cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean blue endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 188 pgs. + bibliography. Beautifully illustrated with full color plates by R. David Digby. Clean bright dustjacket (beautifully illustrated with painting of falcon on front panel) is unchipped, unclipped, one very short closed edge tear at rear top spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A gorgeous book. 9-1/2" x 12-1/2". Birds of Prey. 016438 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Remains to Be Seen Cadell, Elizabeth New York William Morrow & Co 1983 0688021778 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket First U.S. Edition (stated) with full number line, in unclipped jacket. Clean beige boards with green cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean with clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 190 pp. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, 1/2" closed edge tear at base of front panel with small crease, a few tiny additional closed edge tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Best elements of romance and mystery set in England at the excavation site of old ruins. 020104 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Lady Cadogan's Illustrated Games of Solitaire or Patience Cadogan, Lady Philadelphia David McKay 1914 New Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Bright blue cloth boards with clean bright paste-on illustration on cover (chic-looking woman holding card up under lamplight). No chipping or fading to paste-on. No fraying or wear to boards; bright gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean; no foxing, no names or bookplates, small remains of sticker on rear fixed endpaper. 121 pgs. Illustrated. SCARCE DUSTJACKET is bright, with faint water stain near base of spine, several short closed edge tears, very small chips at corners and base of spine. Previous owner inscription written in pencil on front flap. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Charming book in collectible condition. 8vo. Games. 008148 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
The Jonah Watch: A True-life Ghost Story in the Form of a Novel Cady, Jack New York Arbor House 1981 0-87795-342-2 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Clean blue cloth boards with blue cloth spine, black lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Very slight bump to one corner tip. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 224 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, has been price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. "..masterful weave of actual incident and seaman's myth..." 8vo. Paranormal. 009713 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Don't Call it Frisco Caen, Herb Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1953 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Signed Stated First Edition, inscribed and signed by the author. Yellow cloth boards with blue lettering on spine. Hint of surface wear to corners, no fraying or fading. Tiny spot on upper spine edge, size of grain of rice. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Inscribed and signed on front free endpaper: "Warm regards to Nonna Keyser - reminding you of a delightful visit to a wonderful city - San Francisco! - Best Always, Herb Caen." Neat Previous owner name and address penned on front fixed endpaper. Offset from newspaper article on San Francisco on half-title page and verso of front free endpaper. 287 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is price clipped, has very shallow chipping at top spine edge, very small corner chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Author writes of San Francisco, its Bay, its buildings, bridges, of its inclined streets and its rather disinclined weather. But mostly he writes of its people. By the author of Baghdad-By-The-Bay. 017567 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Golden Wings: A Pictorial History of the United States Navy and Marine Corps in the Air Caidin, Martin New York Arno Press 1974 0405037554 Reprint Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket Reprint edition in unclipped dustjacket. Large (9" x 12") book, rust brown boards with gold lettering on spine. A few spts of fading to front board edge, no fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean endpapers and edges; no names, writing or marks. 232 pp. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (35.00 on front inside flap), a few very small edge chips and short closed edge tears. Jacket is height is slightly shorter than book's. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A pictorial history of the United States Navy and Marine Corps in the air. 020220 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Bichu the Jaguar Caillou, Alan New York/Cleveland Nal / The World Publishing Co. 1969 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket Alex Tsao, Illustrator Very clean rust colored cloth boards with black cloth spine, orange lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Lovely illustrations throughout by Alex Tsao. No names, writing or bookplates. 216 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, has 1/2" closed tear at top front edge, has been price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Adventure. 005681 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
For Men Only Cain, James M. Cleveland/New York The World Publishing Co. 1944 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket A collection of short stories edited, with an introduction, by James M. Cain. Limited Edition, this being #160 of five hundred numbered copies. Clean brown cloth boards with beveled edges, beige cloth spine, brown title box with bright gold lettering on spine. Very light soiling to beige spine from handling. Three very small closed tears at top of spine (1/4" and less). Small nick to cloth at rear spine edge (1/8"). Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Gilt top page edges. Brown endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 352 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. 008012 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
The Butterfly Cain, James M. New York Alfred A. Knopf 1947 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean beige cloth boards with green decoration on cover, green lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 165 pgs.Fiction. 009854 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Mignon Cain, James M. New York Dial Press 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Clean red & black marbled boards with black cloth spine, blind-stamped lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Previous owner name & address on front free endpaper. 246 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has shallow chipping at spine edges and corners, a few short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 011422 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
The Moth Cain, James M. New York Alfred A. Knopf 1948 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Stated First Edition. Very clean gray cloth boards with green decoration and author's initials on cover, green lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or fraying; hint of very light surface wear to corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 373 pgs. Color illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped, clean with hint of age toning, a few short closed edge tears, some light wear to fold edges. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 016046 Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
The Master of Man Caine, Hall London William Heinemann 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Red cloth boards with black lettering, line decoration and flower on cover, black lettering on spine. Boards are clean with one water spot on rear board at top corner edge (about 1" square). Light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean, no mustiness. Pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 431 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. 009295 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
The Woman Thou Gavest Me: Being the Story of Mary O'Neill Caine, Hall Philadelphia/London J. B. Lippincott 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket First Edition. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt stamped lettering on cover and spine. Boards are clean, with extremely faint ring stain on front board. Slight surface wear to corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner inscription and date 1914 written on front free endpaper. 584 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. 012035 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
The Prodigal Son Caine, Hall New York D. Appleton & Co. 1904 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne No Dustjacket Jacket First Edition, with "Published November, 1904" on copyright page. Very clean unfaded black ribbed cloth boards with red and gilt lettering and decoration on cover and spine. No bumped corners, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 408 pgs. Signed Binding, with AR (Amy Richards) impression on cover design. 007617 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
The Prophet of the Heart Cairns, Frank London Hodder & Stoughton 1934 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean burgundy ribbed cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. No fraying. Hint of fading at spine edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 205 pgs. Clean dustjacket with original price, slight browning to spine, slight loss at top of spine (1/16"). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. "I think it is possible to speak of preaching in such a way as will persuade you to regard it as a chivalrous adventure..." 8 vo.. Religion. 009815 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Einstein's Universe Calder, Nigel New York The Viking Press 1979 0-670-19076-9 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Brown boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumped corners, binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean. No names, marks or bookplates. 154 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket has not been price clipped, has very small closed chip (smaller than a pea) on spine edge, hint of wear at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Science. 005093 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Maine Magic Caldwell, Bill Portland, Maine Guy Gannett 1978 0-930096-03-7 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean blue cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying; hint of lightest surface wear to cloth at base spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Endpapers illustrated with maps (previous owner name at top of front free endpaper). 334 pgs. illustrated with drawings and photographs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with very short closed edge tear at base of front flap fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. In about 80 varied, vivid stories, MAINE MAGIC takes you on enchanting trips to remote, offshore islands, to country fairs, to surprising places in Maine which few writers see so intimately and report so magically as Bill Caldwell. 8vo. Maine. 015411 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Erskine Caldwell's Gulfcoast Stories Caldwell, Erskine Boston Little Brown 1956 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean green boards with black lettering on spine. No fraying, very light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 248 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has short closed edge tears, slight wear at top of spine, surface abrasion at lower spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 009011 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Tragic Ground Caldwell, Erskine New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1944 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean gray cloth boards with small illustration on cover. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Small neatly penned previous owner name at top edge of front fixed endpaper. 237 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has tiny spine corner chips, a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 010602 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
God's Little Acre Caldwell, Erskine New York Modern Library 1958 Later printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Modern Library No. 51. Toledano binding no. 8. Green cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying, hint of very faint soiling. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean bright Kent style endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Pages and edges are clean, with clean black top-stained page edges. 303 pgs. No introduction or appendix. Clean dustjacket is price clipped at upper corner of front inside flap, has small closed v-shaped tear on spine, one short closed edge tear at rear base spine corner; no edge chipping. 383 titles listed on verso of dustjacket. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 018670 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Place Called Estherville Caldwell, Erskine New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1949 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Blue cloth boards with red lettering on cover and spine. Book is clean, with a few tiny spots of fading along spine edge. Light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 244 pgs. Clean DUSTJACKET is not price clipped, has small corner chips, a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 011701 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
This Very Earth Caldwell, Erskine New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1948 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Clean red cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Small previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 254 pgs. Clean dustjacket is price clipped, has some edge and corner chipping. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 011744 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
All Night Long Caldwell, Erskine New York Duell, Sloan, & Pierce 1942 First Edition, Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean dark blue cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Fading to top spine edge (1/8"). No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 283 pgs. Bright illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped (2.50 on front inside flap); has very shallow chipping at top spine edge, hint of fading to spine, hint of soiling to rear panel. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A novel about Russian guerrillas carrying on the terrible struggle on the border between White Russia and Great Russia on the Central Front. When the Germans strike through this region, the guerrillas band together in a marsh under the leadership of a heroic brigadier, Pavlenko. They send out parties on night raids to wreck trains, burn down radio stations, kill sentries, ambush German trucks. 017512 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
A Day's Wooing Caldwell, Erskine New York Grosset & Dunlap 1944 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean orange cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping, fading or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 236 pgs. Illustrated dustjacket has slightest hint of soiling, very shallow chipping at top spine edge (1/8"), a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A collection of twenty-four short stories by Erskine Caldwell, with an introduction by Henry Seidel Canby. Most of the stories are of the South, though there is a memorable group of Caldwell's Maine stories, of which "Country Full of Swedes" is probably the most famous. 018728 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Tobacco Road Caldwell, Erskine New York Modern Library 1947 Stated First Modern Library Edition Hardcover Very Good minus good Jacket Modern Library No. 249 in original unclipped jacket. Toledano binding no. 8. Clean light gray cloth boards with red title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. Bumps to two corners, light surface wear to top and bottom spine edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean Kent style endpapers; no names, writing or marks, some corner creasing to pages. 241 pp. Illustrated jacket is not price clipped (1.25 on front inside flap), has edge wear, numerous small edge chips, short closed edge tears. 322 titles listed on verso of jacket. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019687 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
The Rule of Four Caldwell, Ian and Thomason, Dustin New York The Dial Press 2004 0-385-33711-6 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Very clean ivory boards with metallic crimson lettering on beige cloth spine. Faintest small watermark at base of spine. Binding is tight and crisp. Pages, edges and endpapers are very clean and bright; no writing or marks, as new. Magazine article reviewing book enclosed. 372 pgs. with acknowledgments. Clean, bright dustjacket is not price clipped,unchipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". Fiction. 014579 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Let Love Come Last Caldwell, Taylor New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1959 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Clean turqoise cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No fraying, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Previous owner name crossed out on front fixed endpaper. Pages and edges are clean. 408 pgs. Clean dustjacket has 3/4" chip at base of spine, 1-1/2" closed tear at top rear spine fold, slight edgewear. Enclosed in new mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 009248 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Dynasty of Death (Dodens Dynasti) Caldwell, Taylor Copenhagen Steen Hasselbalchs Forlag 1939 First edition thus Half-Leather Very Good++ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean marbled boards with dark brown leather spine and corners, stamped gilt lettering on spine. Hint of wear to base of boards, no leather wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean textured endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 993 pgs. ALL TEXT IN DANISH LANGUAGE. A lovely book. 009893 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Melissa Caldwell, Taylor New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1948 Early Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean unfaded dark blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Hint of slightest wear to corner tips, no fraying, no bumping. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 384 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has very slight wear at top and bottom spine edge, no chips, one very short closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 015376 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
This Side of Innocence Caldwell, Taylor New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Gold cloth boards with red lettering on cover, red title box with gold lettering on spine. No fraying, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. "A" on copyright page indicating first edition. Neatly penned previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 499 pgs. 009626 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Dear and Glorious Physician Caldwell, Taylor Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1959 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket "First Edition" stated on copyright page. Clean unfaded green cloth boards with clean unfaded black cloth spine, green title box, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers, with small previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 574 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has tiny chips at spine corners, slight wear at folds. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Caldwell's beautifully written historical novel on the life of St. Luke. 018329 Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Phantom Voices in Tibet Calender, June Berkely Creative Arts Book Co. 2000 088739-240-7 Softbound Fine 218 pgs. Fine AS NEW "A weave of history and present reality, as the past bears witness to the changes facing Tibet today". Clean, bright, no names or writing inside.Tibet. 002805 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Strike Heaven on the Face Calitri, Charles New York Crown Publishers 1958 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean black boards with black cloth spine, unchipped yellow lettering on spine. No fading, bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Small previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 344 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, tiny chip at base corner of rear panel, with hint of edge wear, one very short closed edge tear. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A novel about a school in small town America. 018766 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Rocky Mountain Warden Calkins, Frank New York Alfred A. Knopf 1970 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean gold cloth boards with blind stamped decoration on cover, gold lettering and decoration on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 266 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, has not been price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Natural History. 009182 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Rocky Mountain Warden Calkins, Frank New York Alfred A. Knopf 1970 0394443187 Stated First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good++ Jacket "First Edition" stated on copyright page, in clean unclipped jacket. Clean toast-brown cloth boards with blind-stamped decoration on cover, gold lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Illustrated with chapter headpieces by Irving Boker. 266 pages. Clean dust jacket is not price clipped (6.95 on front inside flap), has one tiny chip at base of rear panel (smaller than a match head). Very nice full panel photo of author on rear of jacket. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 021205 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
The Spell of Acadia Call, Frank Oliver Boston L. C. Page & Company 1930 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust jacket First Impression (stated). Decorated green cloth boards with harbor scene on cover, gold lettering on cover and spine, lighthouse scene on spine. No bumping or fraying. Hint of light rubbing to gold on spine, very light soiling to rear board (a few faint water marks to surface). Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean decorated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Clean color frontis illustration with captioned tissue guard; illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. 427 pp. with index. "A description of the land once known as L'Acadie, now the three Maritime Provinces of Canada: Nova Scotia, including Cape Breton Island; New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island and also the Magdalen Islands." 020606 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
The Psalms Explained for Priests and Students Callan, Charles J and John A. McHugh New York Joseph F. Wagner, Inc. 1929 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket First Edition, in clean original dust jacket. Clean unfaded purple cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Preface by Rev. J. M. Voste, O.P., S.S.D. 524 pp. with alphabetical index to the Psalms. Text written in Latin and English. Clean jacket is unclipped, unchipped, with a few very tiny closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Scarce book, and this in excellent condition, both book and jacket. "Purpose of this work is to give to English speaking priest and students all that seems really necessary and eesirable, outside of the classroom and the professiona chair, for a practically thorough understanding and appreciation of the Psalms; to enable priests and students and all others who may use these inspired poems to perceive more readily something of their rich and varied meaning, their supassing beauty and enduring wisdom, their endless application to every phase and condition of the spiritual life of all men of all time." 020652 Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
The Making of Man An Outline of Anthropology Calverton, V. F. (Editor) New York Modern Library 1948 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Modern Library no. 149. Clean gray cloth boards with green title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. Toledano binding no. 8. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean top-stained page edges. Clean Kent illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 879 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (1.25 on front inside flap), has tiny shallow chips at top and bottom spine edge, one very short closed edge tear. 334 titles listed on verso of dustjacket. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Edited by V. F. Calverton and includes chapters by Boas, J. G. Frzer, Westermarck, Rivers, Lowie, Sumner and many others. 017511 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Sky Determines - An Interpretation of the Southwest Calvin, Ross New York Macmillan 1934 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ fair Jacket Signed First Edition, First Printing (with "Set up and printed - Published April, 1934" on copyright page, 1934 on title page), inscribed and SIGNED by author, in original unclipped jacket. Beige cloth boards with red decoration and lettering on cover and spine; no bumping or wear; just a hint of browning to upper spine and front spine gutter. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean, with clean black top stained page edges, some browning to endpapers. Inscribed by author on title page: "Best of wishes to my good friends, The Taylors! - Ross Calvin". 354 pp. with index. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Dustjacket is not price clipped (2.50 on front inside flap), has 1" square piece missing at base of spine, chipping along top front edge to maximum depth of 1/2", very shallow chipping at top spine edge, red and gold sticker from Coronado Cuarto Centennial 1540-1940 on front jacket edge, clear tape reinforcement to spine area. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020400 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Lodestone and Evening Star: The Epic Voyages of Discovery from 1493 BC to 1896 AD Cameron, Ian New York E. P. Dutton 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Clean blue cloth boards with stamped design on cover, bright silver lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Very small previous owner name ink-stamped on front fixed endpaper. 288 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Clean dustjacket has been price clipped, has slight chipping/wear at top of spine, slight wear at corner and base of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Exploration. 009146 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
The But and Ben Cameron, Isabel London Lutterworth Press 1954 Fourth Impression Hardcover Very Good good Jacket Very clean unfaded red cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, edges are clean , (some foxing, mostly to rear endpapers). No names, writing or bookplates. 192 pgs. Illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped, has shallow chipping at top and bottom spine edges, one tiny corner chip, long closed tear at rear spine fold extending horizontally into spine. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Charming novel about life in a Scottish Highland glen, when a new doctor arrives from Edinburgh--and the doctor is a young woman. 018485 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Catch a Tiger Cameron, Owen New York Simon & Schuster 1952 Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket "First Printing" stated on copyright page. Very clean orange cloth boards with bright yellow cloth spine, black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names,writing or marks. 213 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edge wear, a few tiny closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A mystery novel presenting two fascinating portraits: a cop and a killer. 018653 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
The Fireside Book of Fishing - A Selection from the Great Literature of Angling Camp, Raymond R. (editor) New York Simon & Schuster 1959 Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket William K. Plummer, Illustrator First Edition, First Printing ("First Printing" stated on copyright page) in unclipped original jacket. Clean blue boards (slight fading to edges) with small illustration on cover, clean unfaded black cloth spine with gold lettering, silver and red decoration on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean illustrated endpapers. Tasteful and fishy previous owner bookplate on front fly leaf. 500 pp. Edited by Raymond R. Camp, with illustrations by William K. Plummer. Clean jacket is not price clipped (6.95 on front inside flap), a few very tiny chips and short closed edge tears at top spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Great fishing tales by authors such as Stephen Vincent Benet, Arthur Train, Ernest Hemingway, John Buchan, and other outstanding writers. 019286 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
The Christ of the Korean Heart Campbell, Arch Columbus, OH Falco Publishers 1954 First Edition Hardbound Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 144 pgs. VG+ in VG DJ - new archival quality mylar cover Clean beige hardbound book. No names or writing inside. Clean bright dustjacket with two very tiny closed edge tears. Illustrated with black & white photos.Korea. 003134 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
The Bartletts of Box-B Ranch Campbell, Camilla New York Whittlesey House / McGraw-Hill 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Glenn Chestnut, Illustrator Clean turquoise boards with yellow illustration on cover, yellow lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 255 pgs. Illustrations by Glenn Chestnut. Clean dustjacket is unclipped (2.25 on front inside flap), has a few tiny nicks, slight browning to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A children's story about life on a big Texas cattle ranch, with 32 full-page illustrations by Glenn Chestnut. 018694 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
The World of Horses Campbell, Judith Hamlyn 1971 0-600-03977-3 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Very clean brown cloth boards with orange lettering on spine. No bumping, very little wear. Binding is tight & square. Photographic illustrated endpapers. Pages are clean. No names or bookplates. Beautiful photographic illustrations in color and black and white. 140 pgs. Bright dustjacket has several small closed edge tears (1" and under). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Information on race horses, polo ponies, show horses, Arabians, the horses of the Royal Family and more. 8-1/4" x 11". Horses. 005162 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
The World of Horses Campbell, Judith Hamlyn 1972 0-600-03977-3 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean brown cloth boards with orange lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Photo illustrated endpapers. Smalll previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 140 pgs. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, has one 1/2" closed edge tear at base of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8-1/2 x 10". Horses. 009336 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
A Basket of Herbs: A Book of American Sentiments Campbell, Mary Mason, Deborah Greeley, Priscilla Sawyer Lord, Elisabeth W. Morss (editors) Brattleboro/Lexington The Stephen Green Press 1983 0-8289-0500-2 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Jacket Tasha Tudor, Illustrator Very clean green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 185 pgs. with original black & white drawings, color frontispiece and dustjacket by Tasha Tudor. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has tiny chip and 1/4" closed tear at base of spine, mere hint of edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A book which praises over sixty herbs and their significance--quotes, poetry, and age-old advice on practical and medicinal uses. 6-1/2 x 7-1/2". Gardening. 010993 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Spectrum of Catholic Attitudes Campbell, Robert Milwaukee Bruce Publishing Co. 1969 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Clean green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. No names or bookplates. 191 pgs. Clean dustjacket has not been price clipped, has small chip and closed tear at top of spine. Enclosed in new mylar cover. 8vo. Religion. 005491 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
On Wings of Cheer - A Red-Winged Blackbird Shares His Happy Heart Campbell, Sam Indianapolis / New York Bobbs Merrill 1948 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket No edition stated, in clean unchipped jacket. Clean green cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 236 pp. with illustrations by the author. Clean illustrated dust jacket is price clipped at corner of front inside flap, unchipped, a few short closed edge tears. Photo of author and his wife on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Children's book about the wonders of nature and wildlife in the north woods of Wisconsin. 019551 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Fiddlesticks and Freckles - The Forest Frolics of Two Funny Fawns Campbell, Sam Indianapolis / New York Bobbs Merrill 1955 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Sam Campbell, Illustrator Signed Clean book in original unclipped jacket, SIGNED by the author. Clean green cloth boards with unchipped gold lettering on cover and spine. Hint of light surface wear to top and bottom spine edges, no fraying, no bumping. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Signed on front free endpaper by the author. Previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper. 243 pgs. with illustrations by the author. Dustjacket is not price clipped (2.75 on front inside flap), clean with very slight fading to spine, hint of very faint soiling to rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A very nice children's book from the "Forest Life Series" by Sam Campbell, "The Philosopher of the Forest." 018756 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
The Seven Secrets of Somewhere Lake - Animal Ways that Inspire and Amaze Campbell, Sam Indianapolis / New York Bobbs Merrill 1952 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Harry H. Lees, Illustrator Signed "First Edition" stated on copyright page, SIGNED by author, in clean original jacket. Very clean green cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Signed by the author on front free endpaper; no other marks. Illustrated by Harry H. Lees. 236 pp. Clean jacket is price clipped on front inside flap, has tiny chip at upper spine edge, hint of foxing to rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A "Forest Life Series" book written or children, with wonderful educational and entertaining stories about animals and nature. 019355 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Amateur Acting and Play Production Campbell, Wayne New York The MacMillan Co. 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean purple cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking--but front free endpaper has been removed. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Illustrated with photographs. 346 pgs. with index. 8vo. Theater. 008155 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
The Stranger Camus, Albert New York Alfred A. Knopf 1946 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good+ Jacket Stated First American Edition, First printing. Clean beige cloth boards with reddish brown lettering and decoration on spine. Very slight bumping to two corner tips. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Neatly penned previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. Small red dot near lower edge of front fixed endpaper (smaller than a pea). Pages and edges are clean. 155 pgs. Illustrated dustjacket is clean, has small corner price clip at front inside flap, short closed edge tears, small corner chips, shallow chipping at top and bottom of spine edge, corner crease at lower right front corner. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 013496 Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Notebooks 1935-1942 Camus, Albert New York Alfred A. Knopf 19801963 Stated First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket "First American Edition" stated on copyright page, in original unclipped jacket. Clean unfaded black cloth boards with gold and red lettering on cover and spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 224 pp. + appendix. Translated from the French and with a Preface and notes by Philip Thody. Jacket is not price clipped (5.00 on front inside flap), has chip at top right corner of front panel, tiny chips at top and bottom spine edges, hint of light soiling. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019926 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Fist Stick Knife Gun Canada, Geoffrey Boston Beacon Press 1995 0807004235 Later printing Paperback Fine Clean softcover book with no creasing or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. In "as new" condition. A brutally honest account of a childhood in the Bronx. 020966 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Keys to Art Canaday, John New York Tudor Publishing Co. 1964 First English Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Illustrated Very clean red cloth boards with gold lettering on front and spine. Binding is tight and square. Pages, edges, and endpapers are very clean, crisp and bright; no writing or marks. No bumping, fraying, cracking or surface wear. With 375 illustrations and 19 tip-ins in full color. 183 pgs. Clean, bright dustjacket has slight edge wear and small closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 9-1/2" x 12". Art. 014504 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Which Doctor? Candy, Edward New York Rinehart & Co. 1954 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Clean mint green cloth boards with black and white lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight and square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 250 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, no chips or tears, hint of slightest edgewear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.Mystery. 014089 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
East Meets West, South of the Border Canfield, D. Lincoln Carbondale and Edwardsville Southern Illinois University Press 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Signed First Edition, SIGNED by author. Clean green cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Hint of slight fading at extreme upper edge of front board. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Inscribed in Spanish and signed, dated on front free endpaper by author. Previous owner name and date below. 137 pgs. Dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, with small spot on front panel near fold edge (smaller than a dime); one 1/16" closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Latin America. 016230 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Her Son's Wife Canfield, Dorothy New York Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Reprint Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Jacket Very clean blue cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 302 pgs. Clean bright color illustrated dustjacket is unchipped, with 1/2" closed tear at bottom flap fold, hint of wear at spine corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 007682 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Raw Material Canfield, Dorothy New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1923 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean brown cloth boards with yellow lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name and date on front fixed endpaper. 302 pgs. No additional printings listed. 8vo. Fiction. 013106 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Seasoned Timber Canfield, Dorothy New York Grosset & Dunlap 1939 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Grosset & Dunlap edition. Very clean red cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 485 pp. Clean color illustrated dustjacket is unchipped, has some fading to spine, 1/2" closed tear at base of rear flap fold. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Very attractive copy of this novel set in Vermont, where a small town teacher becomes involved in a township election which turns on the issue of race prejudice. 019030 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Understood Betsy Canfield, Dorothy New York Grosset & Dunlap 1925 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Ada C. Williamson, Illustrator Very clean beige cloth boards with decorated cover, black stamped lettering on cover and spine, in pretty original illustrated jacket. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Illustrations by Ada C. Williamson. 271 pp. Clean color illustrated jacket is unchipped, has short closed edge tears at top spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A sickly, worried little girl of nine who has been brought up by nervous aunts lands on a Vermont farm in the midst of a simple natural life and simple natural people. 019226 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Blue River Canin, Ethan Boston Houghton Mifflin 1991 0-395-49854-6 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean deep blue boards with blue cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & crisp, pages are clean. No names or bookplates inside. Dark maroon endpapers. 222 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket has not been price clipped, is unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 vo.. First Edition. 004183 Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Panther's Moon Canning, Victor New York M.S. Mill Co. / William Morrow `938 First Edition, Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Second Printing, stated on copyright page, in clean unclipped jacket. Clean unfaded deep red cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No fraying,small bump to two corner tips. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 246 pp. Clean illustrated jacket is not price clipped (3.00 on front inside flap), unchipped, mere hint of corner wear. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A mystery resolving the tracking of two black panthers loose in the Alps. 019939 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Panthers Moon Canning, Victor New York M.S. Mill Co. And William Morrow Co. 1948 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean red cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. 246 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with one 1/4" closed edge tear to rear panel, slight wear at corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 007578 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
A Forest of Eyes Canning, Victor New York Mill / Morrow 1950 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket First Edition, in in clean unclipped jacket. Clean unfaded green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Small previous owner name and date neatly penned at top edge of front free endpaper. 248 pp. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped (3.00 on front inside flap), a few short closed edge tears, slight wear at top and bottom spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A clean, bright collectible quality first edition. 020918 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Queen's Pawn Canning, Victor New York William Morrow 1970 First American Edition, First printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket First Edition in original unclipped jacket. Clean rust red boards with clean black cloth spine, red and white lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean bright yellow endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 270 pgs. Dustjacket is unchipped, unclipped (5.95 on front inside flap), no tears, hint of age-toning. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. High suspense on the Queen Elizabeth 2 with a shock ending. 018970 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
A Forest of Eyes Canning, Victor New York M.S. Mill / William Morrow 1950 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket First Edition in clean unclipped jacket. Dark green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Hint of wear at top spine edge. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 248 pp. Clean jacket is not price clipped (3.00 on front inside flap), has a few tiny edge chips, 3" closed tear at base of rear panel. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019353 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
All the Animals of the Bible Lands Cansdale, G. S. Grand Rapids Zondervan Publishing House 1970 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket Very clean beige boards with maroon lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Very small P/O label at inside edge of front free endpaper. 268 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket has not been price clipped, is unchipped and enclosed in new mylar cover. 8vo. Animals. 005423 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
The Medieval Reader Cantor, Norman F. Harper Collins 1994 0-06-270102-9 Stated First Edition Soft Cover Fine Clean, bright book with no chipping or creasing. Binding is crisp. No names or writing inside, pages are clean and bright. AS NEW First-hand accounts of the Middle Ages including letters, essays, state and church documents, poetry and ballads. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Middle Ages. WARD01539 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Nathaniel Hawthorne - The American Years Cantwell, Robert Rinehart & Co. 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne No Dustjacket Jacket 499 pgs. Nr Fine Clean black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Pages bright and clean. No names or writing inside. Binding tight. Portrait of Hawthorne at frontis. Very nice tight, clean book.Authors. 002130 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
The Sun and the Moon Cape, Judith Toronto Macmillan 1944 First edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean dark green cloth boards with bright gold lettering on cover and spine. Hint of surface wear to top and bottom spine edges, no fraying. Corner tips unworn and sharp. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 200 pgs. Clean unfaded illustrated dustjacket has shallow chipping at top and bottom spine edge (1/4"), very small chips at two corner tips, slight edgewear & short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Very scarce first book of Canadian author Judith Cape (P. K. Page). An unusual love story on a heightened plane of reality. 017975 Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
The Star Cafe Caponegro, Mary New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1990 0-684-19113-X First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Very clean turquoise boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 180 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Winner of the General Electric Young Writers Award, a strikingly original debut for Mary Caponegro offering three stunning stories and one breathtaking novella linked by the theme of transformation. 8vo. Short Stories. 012896 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Too Brief a Treat: The Letters of Truman Capote Capote, Truman (Gerald Clarke, Editor) New York Random House 2004 0-375-50133-9 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Very clean gray boards with black spine, bright silver lettering on spine. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 487 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped (very slight wrinkle at top of spine). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Biography. 010526 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Close to Shore: A True Story of Terror in an Age of Innocence Capuzzo, Michael New York Broadway Books 2001 0-7679-0413-0 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean blue boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 317 pgs. with bibliography. Clean bright unchipped dustjacket has not been price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. "Combining rich historical detail and a harrowing, pulse-pounding narrative, Close to Shore brilliantly re-creates the summer of 1916, when a rogue great white shark attached swimmers along the New Jersey Shore..." 8vo. Thriller. 008612 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
The Custer Wolf, (Biography of an American Renegade) Caras, Roger Boston - Toronto Little, Brown & Co. 1966 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good++ Very Good Jacket Charles Frace, Illustrator Very clean brown textured boards with publisher logo blind stamped in center of front cover. Grey/green lettering on black spine. No bumping or surface wear. Binding is tight and square, no cracking. Faint browning of free endpapers. Pages are very clean, crisp and bright; no writing or marks. 175 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped with some slight browning to spine and top edge of rear panel. Small closed tear at bottom rear edge of spine with a little creasing. Two tiny pea-sized holes and some scuffing to spine. Minimal wear to edges and corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 Vo. Nature. 014683 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Source of the Thunder: The Biography of a California Condor Caras, Roger Boston/Toronto Little Brown 1970 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Charles Frace, Illustrator Very clean marbled brown boards with clean beige cloth spine, black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean black endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 181 pgs. with index. Illustrated by Charles Frace. Clean unfaded dustjacket in not price clipped, unchipped, with several short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Fascinating book follows the life cycle of a male California Condor from infancy through maturation and adulthood. 8vo. Birds. 015557 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Source of the Thunder: The Biography of a California Condor Caras, Roger A. Boston/Toronto Little Brown 1970 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Clean decorated brown boards with beige cloth spine, black lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean black endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 181 pgs. Illustrated with drawings by Charles Frace. Forword by Roland C. Clement. Clean dustjacket has tiny price sticker on front flap, a few surface nicks to edges, small closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Author follows the life cycle of a male condor from infancy through training and maturation to adulthood, when the spectacular bird is capable of the increasingly vital process of reproduction. 8vo. Birds. 012316 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
The Tails Book Carey, Graham London/New York Sheed & Ward 1938 Cloth Bds Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Francis Dahl, Illustrator 132 pgs. VG Beige cloth, very slight soiling to spine. Wonderful animal tales with delightful illustrations. Pages clean and white, solid tight book.Children's. 001140 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
A Texas Brat in Alaska: The Cat Train Kid Carey, Mary Austin, TX Eakin Press 1991 0-89015-831-2 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Signed Very clean burgundy cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Inscribed and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. 102 pgs. Illustrated. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped; enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A young boy has excitement and adventure when his father is assigned to an oil drilling rig above the Arctic Circle. 8vo. Fiction. 013058 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Jamaica Farewell Cargill, Morris Secausus, NJ Lyle Stuart 1978 0-8184-0269-5 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Clean orange cloth boards decorated with blue flying birds on cover, blue metallic lettering on spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 224 pgs. Dustjacket is clean, not price clipped, with a few small edge chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. "Jamaica Farewell offers a different picture of the island of Jamaica from the painted by the tourist brochures. It's the amusing and occasionally sad story of a Jamaican preparing to leave his country forever." 8vo. Travel. 010249 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Masoud the Bedouin Carhart, Alfreda Post New York Missionary Education Movement of the United States and Canada 1915 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Jessie Gillespie, Illustrator First Edition. Clean unfaded decorated blue cloth boards with black and gilt illustration and lettering on cover, gilt title box on spine. Light surface wear to spine corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Illustrated with black & white plates. 249 pgs. 016685 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Mountains in the Desert Carl, Louis and Joseph Petit Garden City Doubleday 1954 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean beige cloth boards with green title box, silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Illustrated with excellent full-page photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has tiny closed edge tears at top of spine, no chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Authors retrace the wanderings of the French Archeological mission which prospected the vast Tefedest mountain range of the Sahara from October 1949 to March 1950, encountering drought, dust, flood, snowstorms, and cantakerous camels. Fascinating reading. 8vo. Adventure. 007667 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
City Ballads & Legends Carleton, Will London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1890 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust jacket Light brown decorated cloth boards with gilt lettering. A few small faint spots, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Gilt page edges. Green floral decorated endpapers, with previous owner name and place neatly penned on front free endpaper. 191 pp. 019950 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Farm Festivals Carleton, Will New York Harper & Brothers 1881 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Clean brown boards with gilt and black decoration, beveled edges. Shallow chipping at top and bottom of spine edge, wear to corner tips. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Chocolate brown endpapers, with tasteful previous owner bookplate affixed to front fixed endpaper. Frontis illustration with tissue guard. Additional illustrations throughout. Pages are clean, with 3 pages having faint shallow watermark stain to outside edge (dedication page, preface page, and blank margin of frontis illustration.)167 pgs. 7" x 9". Poetry. 013115 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Farm Festivals Carleton, Will New York Harper & Brothers 1881 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust jacket Clean brown cloth boards with decorated binding (stamped gold and green harvest scene with fruits, pumpkins, shock of wheat, birds, etc.). Bevelled edges. A few tiny spots of wear at top and bottom spine edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean, with chocolate brown endpapers. Frontis illustration with clean tissue guard; many black and white illustrations throughout. 167 pp. 020906 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Drifted In Carleton, Will New York Moffat, Yard and Co. 1908 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust jacket Jacket Signed First Edition, SIGNED by author Will Carleton. Clean blue cloth boards with lovely illustration on cover of a snowbound train, stamped gilt lettering on cover and spine. Light surface wear to corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with slight foxing to endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. Signed on the title page by Will Carleton. Color frontis illustration with tissue guard, eight additional black & white plates. 144 pp. Signed binding (DD - Decorative Designers). 019346 Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Storm Child Carmen, Ruth New York John C. Yorsten Publishing Co. 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean green cloth boards with gold lettering and decoration on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name and date neatly penned on front free endpaper; no other marks. 321 pgs. Illustrated glossy title page. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, unclipped, with very slight edge wear at top and bottom of spine paper edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A novel based upon thrilling episodes in the life of Esther Brent, who writes of the unusual happenings at her island home. Seas rage, ship wrecks occur; in one of these violent storms, all but one of a film company drowns, even Esther's ne'er-do-well husband. Several months elapse, Esther is found in the lighthouse by the fisher-folks. Here Mary, her storm child is born. Unexpected situations follow in rapid succession. 8vo. Fiction. 013778 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Dark Trees to the Wind Carmer, Carl New York Sloane 1949 Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket John O'Hara Cosgrave II, illustrator Signed "First Printing" stated on copyright page in clean dustjacket, SIGNED by the author. Clean beige cloth boards decorated with green wrap-around forest scene. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No previous owner markings. Signed "Carl Carmer" on half-title page. 370 pp. Black and white illustrations by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. Clean lovely dustjacket designed by John O'Hara Cosgrave II has small price clip to upper corner of front inside flap; a few very tiny chips to upper and lower spine edges. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Lovely signed copy of a novel set in the early days of New York State 020538 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Emerson Carpenter, Frederic I. American Book Company 1934 Cloth Bds Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket 452 pgs. VG+ Blue cloth, clean straight book with almost no wear. Frontis portrait of Emerson. Representative selections with introduction, bibliography and notes. Written by Frederic I. Carpenter, Instructor in English at Harvard University. 8 vo.. Biography. 001152 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Experiment Perilous Carpenter, Margaret Boston Little Brown 1943 Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Clean green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. P/O bookplate on front free endpaper. 308 pgs. No additional printings listed. 8vo. Novel. 006177 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Missing Beauty: A True Story of Murder and Obsession Carpenter, Teresa New York/London W. W. Norton 1988 0-393-02569-1 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Very clean black boards with red cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 478 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. True Crime. 009847 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Ulendo: Travels of a Naturalist In and Out of Africa Carr, Archie New York Alfred A. Knopf 1964 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Unfaded turquoise cloth boards with blue African mask decoration on cover, gold lettering and blue decoration on spine. Boards are clean and bright, very slight foxing to spine cloth. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 258 pgs. + index. Stated First Edition. Illustrated with black & white photographs and map. Very clean dustjacket is unchipped, has some fading to spine and corner price clip to front inside flap. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Ulendo means journey, and here we have a journey through Africa as seen through the eyes of an unusually observant naturalist. 8vo. Africa. 015215 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|