|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
The Iliad of Homer Bryant, William Cullen (translator) Boston Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1870 1st Thus Hard Cover Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket 398 pgs. Good++ Volume 1 only. Clean green boards with bevelled edges, gold lettering on cover and spine. Gilt top page edges. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean and bright.Dark brown endpapers. Cracking at front & rear hinges. Some wear at top & bottom of spine, small (1") tear in cloth at top front edge of spine, wear at corners. Front free endpaper has printed statement: The second volume, completing this work, will be published in May, 1870. Solid book, cover & spine lettering still bright. 9 x 10". Literature. 003997 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
This January Tale Bryher New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1966 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket Very clean turquoise cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages nad edges are clean and bright. Clean gray endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 181 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The fateful winter of 1066 which followed the Battle of Hastings when the Norman conquerors invaded England and began to drive loyal and stubborn Englishmen into exile. 8vo. Historical Fiction. 012470 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
The Doomsday Report Brynner, Rock New York William Morrow & Co. 1998 0-688-15919-2 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Fine Jacket Very clean rust brown boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean, with small remainder mark on bottom of page edges. No names, writing or bookplates. Clean bright dustjacket is crisp, unchipped, not price clipped, and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 009082 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid - A Memoir Bryson, Bill New York Broadway Books 2006 076791936X First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket First Edition, First Printing in clean unchipped, unclipped jacket. Clean mustard yellow boards with blue cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 270 pp. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Author's vivid, nostalgic and hilarious memoir of growing up in the 1950s. 018717 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid Bryson, Bill New York Broadway Books 2006 0-7679-1936-x First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Illustrated with Photographs Very clean goldenrod boards with gold lettering on blue spine. No bumping or wear, binding is tight and crisp; pages, edges and endpapers are clean and bright with no writing or marks. Photo illustrated endpapers. 270 pgs. with bibliography. Dustjacket is not price clipped and is very clean and bright, with no chipping, or tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 Vo. Biography. 014883 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
I Think I Don't Remember Buchwald, Art New York G. P. Putnam's 1987 0-399-13325-9 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Steve Mendelson, Illustrator Signed First Edition, signed by author. Very clean pale blue boards with darker blue cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Inscribed and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper: "To Charlie - Art Buchwald". 350 pgs. with illustrations by Steve Mendelson. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, hint of slightest edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Very nice signed copy by this recently deceased great humorist dealing with sordid American politics. 8vo. Humor. 013573 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
A Gift from the Boys Buchwald, Art New York Harper & Brothers 1958 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Stated First Edition. Clean gray boards with clean red cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. Very light bumping to corners. No fraying or wear. Very slight fading at top spine edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 211 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has a few tiny chips at top spine edge, short closed edge tears. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A humorous novel about a businessman who forgot to pay his yearly respects to the Internal Revenue Department and they, in a fit of pique, manage to get him thrown out of the country. This is the riotous story of what happens to him when he is forcibly returned to the land of his birth (Sicily). 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". Humor. 017401 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
The Patriot Buck, Pearl New York The John Day Co. 1939 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Price on rear flap of $2.50, not on front flap. BMOC. Clean rust color cloth boards with gold lettering and small blind-stamped decoration on cover and spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. No bumping or wear, however,top 1/4" is faded at spine. P/O name inside front cover. Pages are bright and clean. 372 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket has not been price clipped (price is in top corner of rear flap - $2.50), about 1/4" loss at top of spine, thumb size chip at top left corner at spine edge, 2" closed tear at rear near spine edge, light wear at two corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. First Edition. 004552 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
The Patriot Buck, Pearl New York The John Day Co. 1939 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Price on rear flap of $2.50, not on front flap. BMOC. Brown cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping, very little wear. Hint of faint soiling along bottom edge of front board, spot of fading at top and bottom edge of spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Bookplate inside front cover, P/O name at top edge of front free endpaper. All text pages clean and bright. Dustjacket is clean and bright (stain along bottom front edge of dustjacket shows only on inner unprinted side), has not been price clipped, Two very small chips at top edgeof spine and rear panel (smaller than a pea), two edge tears (under 1"). Overall a very nice looking jacket, with clean bright back panel listing other books written by Pearl Buck and stating she has been awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Novel. 006527 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Dragon Seed Buck, Pearl Philadelphia Triangle Books / Blakiston 1942 Reprint Hardcover Very Good Very Good+ Jacket Triangle edition in clean illustrated dustjacket. Clean teal blue cloth boards with black lettering and decorative title box on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean (but tanned), small previous owner initials in corner of front fixed endpaper. Edges are clean with red topstain. 378 pp. Clean dustjacket has mere hint of edge wear, one 1" closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019979 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Command the Morning Buck, Pearl New York John Day 1959 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket First Edition in clean unclipped original jacket. Blue cloth boards with black lettering on spine. A few tiny faint spots, otherwise very clean boards. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. 317 pages. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (4.50 on front inside flap), slight wear at top and bottom spine edges/corners. Lovely photo of the author in her library on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A novel about the conquest of the atom, taking us back to those fateful years early in the second world war when great physicists had become convinced that a weapon of unutterable destructive power was within their grasp. 021186 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Death in the Castle Buck, Pearl New York John Day Co. 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ Jacket Green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear, light soiling. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name on flyleaf. Clean black endpapers. 248 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has two tiny closed tears at base of spine corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A novel set in an ancient and brooding English castle. A wealthy young American is determined to buy the old castle from the impoverished aristocrats who own it and to move it stone by stone to his estate in Connecticut, there to house a great collection of Renaissance art. 8vo. Fiction. 011652 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Kinfolk Buck, Pearl New York John Day Co. 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Jacket Very clean brown cloth boards with gold lettering and decorative title box on cover and spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 406 pgs. Clean, unfaded dustjacket is not price clipped, has shallow chipping at top of spine (1/4"), small chip to front spine edge (size of a navy bean); slight wear to corner tips and one short closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 013219 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Come My Beloved Buck, Pearl New York John Day Co. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket First Edition. Clean unfaded rust brown cloth boards with stamped gold lettering on cover and spine. Hint of light surface wear to spine corners; no fraying, no bumping. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Previous owner name and date neatly penned on front free endpaper. 311 pgs. Clean dustjacket is price clipped at upper corner of front inside flap, a few small shallow chips at corners and upper and lower spine edges, spot of rubbing (size of dime) and small closed tear near top of spine partially over author's name. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 5-3/4" x 8-1/4". Fiction. 016934 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
The Promise Buck, Pearl London Methuen 1944 First UK edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket "First Published in Great Britain in 1944" on copyright page, in illustrated jacket (unclipped). Clean black cloth boards with white lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 298 pp. Jacket is unchipped, not price clipped, with one small black ink-spot on rear panel (size of pea). Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019705 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Children for Adoption Buck, Pearl New York Random House 1964 Stated First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket "First Printing" stated on copyright page, in original unclipped jacket. Clean red cloth boards with gold author initials on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping, fading or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean yellow top stained page edges. Previous owner return address label on front free endpaper and small 3-letter code in ink at top corner of front free endpaper. 243 pp. + 2 page "About the Author" section at rear of book. Dustjacket is not price clipped (4.95 on front inside flap), unchipped, slight age-toning. Photo of author on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Pearl S. Buck's challenge to community responsibility for unwanted children all over the world. 020781 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Letter from Peking Buck, Pearl New York John Day 1957 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Good Jacket First Edition in original unclipped jacket. Clean orange cloth boards with gold lettering and decoration on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 252 pp. Dustjacket is not price clipped (3.75 on front inside flap), has some edge wear, short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020792 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
The Goddess Abides Buck, Pearl S. New York John Day 1972 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket First Edition in clean unclipped jacket. Dark blue-gray cloth boards with light blue illustration on cover, light blue lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 251 pp. Dustjacket is not price clipped (7.95 on front inside flap), unchipped, with slight edge wear, short closed tears at top and bottom spine edges. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020914 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
For Spacious Skies: Journey in Dialogue Buck, Pearl S. with Theodore F. Harris New York John Day Co. 1966 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 221 pgs. VG+ in VG+ DJ Clean blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. No names or writing inside ( small round orange blank sticker on front free endpaper). Clean dustjacket has been price clipped, has a little wear at top & bottom of spine, but no chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Biography. 003307 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Fernand Leger Buck, Robert T.; Edward F. Fry; Charlotta Kotik (essays) New York Albright-Knox Art Gallery/Abbeville Press 1982 0-89659-254-5 First Thus Soft Cover Near FIne No Dustjacket Jacket Clean bright softbound book with no creasing, curling or chipping. Binding is tight, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 161 pgs. Illustrated throughout with color plates. Brochure from the exhibition at Albright-Knox Gallery enclosed. 9" x 11". Art. 013461 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Pride of Innocence Buckley, David New York Henry Holt & Co. 1957 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Clean green boards with gray cloth spine, red lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 346 pgs. Dustjacket is clean, with a few brown spots to rear panel, small chip and closed tears to spine edges, has been price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 008860 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
They Walk on Earth Buckley, Eunice London Robert Hale, Ltd. 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Very clean maroon cloth boards with bright gold stamped lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 222 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Clean, collectible quality and SCARCE. 8vo. Fiction. 010633 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Atlantic High: A Celebration Buckley, William F Garden City Doubleday Books 1982 0385152337 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket "First Edition" stated on copyright page in original unclipped jacket. Clean black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight, pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name and date neatly penned at top edge of front free endpaper. 266 pp. illustrated with full color photographs. Jacket has slight edge wear, a few tiny edge/corner chips and short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Buckley's narrative of a 30-day sailing trip across the Atlantic. 019439 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
The Redhunter A Novel Based on the Life of Senator Joe McCarthy Buckley, William F. Boston Little Brown & Co 1999 0316115894 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Stated First Edition with full number line, in clean unclipped jacket. Clean black boards with red metallic lettering on spine. No bumping or fading, slightest hint of surface wear at base of spine. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 421 pp. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. An historical novel about Joe McCarthy and his crusade against Communism in the U.S. in the 1950's. 018862 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
The Story of Henri Tod Buckley, William F. Jr. Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1984 0-385-15234-5 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Clean unfaded green boards with clean brown cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright, clean bright endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 254 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped; hint of slightest wear at spine corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 015753 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Marco Polo, If You Can Buckley, William F. Jr. Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1982 0-385-15232-9 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Stated First Edition. Clean unfaded red boards with clean unfaded black cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers, with previous owner name and date neatly penned on corner of front fixed endpaper under dustjacket flap. No other marks.233 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight wear at top and bottom spine edge, tiny closed edge tears. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A tale of espionage. 8vo. Fiction. 016674 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Mongoose R.I.P. Buckley, William F., Jr. New York Random House 1990 0-394-55931-2 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Stated First Edition, with publisher's review slip laid in, publisher's signed "With compliments of Sam Vaughan" (signed by Sam Vaughan) laid in. Very clean gold boards with clean beige cloth spine, black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean (slight yellowing to pages). Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 322 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with with one 1-1/2" closed tear at top front spine fold, one short (1/3") closed edge tear at top edge of front panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". Fiction. 017175 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
From Down to the Village Budbill, David New York The Ark 1951 First Edition, First Printing softcover Very Good+ No Dust jacket Signed First Edition, SIGNED by author. Clean softcover book (very slight age-toning), no chipping, curling or creasing. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Signed by author on title page: "David Budbill." Drawings by Lois Eby; Introduction by John Haines. 111 pp. 019821 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Trailer Tracks Bunn, Harriet F. New York MacMillan 1937 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket Frank Dobias, Illustrator First Edition, First Printing. Clean green cloth boards with brown lettering and decoration on cover, brown lettering on spine. Small spot of wear (about 1/4" wide) at bottom edge of front board; no corner bumping, no fading. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. Clean illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Illustrated by Frank Dobias. 241 pgs. Clean unfaded illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped, has chip at outside corner base of rear panel (1-1/2" wide by 1/3" deep), several short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A charming story for children (ages 10-14). When the five Ogilvie children find themselves orphans with no inheritance except an old car and a trailer and a few personal possessions, their situation seem desperate; until an old diary which told of their ancestors' trip over the Santa Fe Trail inspires them to be pioneers too. The family sets off on a trip from Minnesota to New Mexico in a car they call "The Old Schooner." Enjoyable reading for children of all ages. 6" x 8-1/4". Children's. 017397 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
The Poems of H. C. Bunner Bunner, H. C. New York Charles Scribner 1896 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Good+ No Dust jacket Decorated green cloth boards (Signed binding - M.A. - Margaret Armstrong). Decorated with gold border and gold decoration and lettering on cover and spine. Some sunning to spine, short closed tears at top and bottom spine edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; clean endpapers with tasteful custom printed previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Some foxing to pages throughout. Title page printed in black and red. Frontis photo portrait of Bunner with tissue guard. 253 pp. 020772 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
The Pilgrim's Progress Bunyan, John London/Edinburgh/Glasgow/New York Henry Frowde/Oxford University Press Warehouse 1903 Limited Edition/First Cruikshank Edition Hard Cover Fair No Dustjacket Jacket George Cruickshank Brown cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. #299 of 1,000 of a limited edition. Illustrated with 25 drawings on wood by George Cruikshank from the personal collection of Edwin Truman --Signed by Edwin Truman. Binding is tight & square. Wear and fraying at top and bottom of spine, corners. Light rubbing to spine and spine edges. All pages are clean and bright. Printed on heavy stock with deckled page edges.308 pgs. 4to - over 9ľ" - 12" tall. 006248 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy Burckhardt, Jacob New York Modern Library 1954 Stated First Modern Library Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Modern Library No. 32.1 - Stated First Modern Library Edition in clean unclipped jacket. Toledano binding no. 8. Clean red cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean. Clean Kent style endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 424 pp. Introduction by Hajo Holborn. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (1.45 on front inside flap), unchipped, with hint of edge wear at top and bottom spine edges, 372 titles listed on verso of jacket. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020452 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy Burckhardt, Jacob New York Modern Library 1954 Later printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Modern Library No.32 in unclipped jacket. Toledano binding no. 8. Clean red cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean Kent style endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 424 pp. Introduction by Hajo Holborn. Clean illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped (1.95 on front inside flap), has tiny corner chips and wear at corners. 405 titles listed on verso of jacket. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020451 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Songs in the Night Burgess, A. Parke, D.D. Newark, NY W.C. & F.D. Burgess 1902 Presentation Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Signed Clean dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Hint of slight corner wear to one top spine corner. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean; closed tear to margin of page 109. "Presented by W. C. Burgess, son of Dr. Burgess - Oct. 16, 1913 - Newark, New York". 112 pgs. 8vo. Poetry. 014610 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
The White Cat Burgess, Gelett Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1907 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good++ No Dustjacket Jacket Will Grefe, Illustrator Very clean olive green ribbed cloth boards with white stamped lettering on cover (unchipped), green and white decoration and lovely clean bright unchipped paste-on oval illustration of woman holding roses in her arms on cover. White stamped lettering and small green and white decoration on spine. Hint of corner wear (no fraying). Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Frontis illustration with clean tissue guard (addiltional plates by Will Grefe). "March" on copyright page indicating first edition, first printing. 390 pgs. A very nice example of this book. 8vo. Fiction. 008426 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Who Walk Alone Burgess, Perry New York Henry Holt & Co. 1940 Special Edition Hardcover Near Fine very good Jacket 20th printing, stated Special Edition, signed by author. Clean unfaded blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean endpapers illustrated with maps. Pages and edges are clean. Signed by author on presentation plate to Mr. Charles E. Crossland. Illustrated with photographs. 308 pgs. + index. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has small edge chips and closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Winner of the National Book Award in 1940, a true epic of great courage and an inspiring life about a soldier who contracts Hansen's Disease (Leprosy) and is exiled to the strange island community of Culion. 017979 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Are You Ready? A Survival Manual for Women Returning to School Burke, Anna Mae Walsh Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1980 0-13-045617-9 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Clean black boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp. No names or writing inside. Pages are clean and bright. Clean bright dustjacket has tiny chip (smaller than a pea) at front bottom edge, light wear at base of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Women. 004955 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Edmund Burke - Selected Works Burke, Edmund New York Modern Library 1960 Stated First printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Modern Library No. 289, "First Printing" stated on copyright page, in original jacket. Toledano binding no. 8. Clean green cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean Kent style endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 532 pp. Edited and with an introduction by Walter J. Bate. Clean dustjacket has small price clip at upper corner of front inside flap, unchipped, one tiny closed edge tear at top spine edge. 388 titles listed on verso of jacket. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019060 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Kippers to Caviar: Cooking for All Occasions Burke, Helen London Evans Brothers Limited 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket First Edition, with "First Published 1965" on copyright page. Very clean gray pebbled boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping, fading or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 263 pgs. Very clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Cook Book. 016431 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Reluctant Hussy Burke, Richard New York Samuel Curl, Inc. 1946 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket First Edition. Gray cloth boards with red lettering on cover and spine. Light surface and edge wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean with clean red top-stained page edges. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 336 pgs. Clean illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped (2.75 on front inside flap), has 1/3" chipping at top spine edge with brown reinforcement tape on reverse side, small chips at base of spine and lower spine corners. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A light-hearted tale set in San Francisco's nightlife in 1904. 017850 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
The Senator: My Ten Years with Ted Kennedy Burke, Richard E. with William and Marilyn Hoffer New York St Martin's Press 1992 0-312-09134-6 Stated First Edition Hardbound Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket Clean unfaded black boards with clean unfaded black cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Previous owner first name and date at top corner of front free endpaper. No other marks. 328 pgs. Clean birght dustjacket is unchipped, not price-clipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Stated first edition. In 1971, Richard Burke, a freshman at Georgetown University, volunteered his services to the offices of his political idol, Senator Edward M. Kennedy of Massachusetts. Through ability and hard work, he rose in the next four years to become one of the Senator's closest staff members. An account of the author's experiences during his decade at the Senator's right hand--the history of a young man who shared the Senator's professional and personal lives during a time marked by exhilarating public achievements and tragic secret misconduct. 001929 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Chinese Art Burling, Judith and Arthur Hart Bonanza Books 1953 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Very clean rust cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square. Pages are clean and bright. Small inscription on front free endpaper. 384 pgs. Beautifully illustrated in color and black & white. Clean dustjacket has 2" closed tear at rear spine fold, a few small closed edge tears and light corner wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Art. 005183 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Children of Noah: Glimpses of Unknown America Burman, Ben Lucien New York Julian Messner 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Jacket Alice Caddy, Illustrator Clean tan cloth boards with dark teal lettering on spine. Very light hint of surface wear to top/base of spine, very light hint of bumping to corners. Binding is tight and square. Pages are clean and bright; no writing or marks. 232 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, light soiling to rear panel, wear and closed tears to folds, 1-3/4" loss to bottom of spine with a 3" closed tear along front spine edge. Moderate surface and edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 Vo. Novel. 014737 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Blow a Wild Bugle for Catfish Bend Burman, Ben Lucien New York Taplinger Publishing Company 1967 Later Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket Alice Caddy, Illustrator Very clean mustard yellow cloth boards with orange and green lettering on spine. No surface wear or bumping. Binding is tight and square. Pages, edges and endpapers are very clean and bright; no writing or marks. 120 pgs. Bright dustjacket is not price clipped, with a very light hint of edgewear to spine corners, and a very light hint of soiling to front panel (small faint water mark). No large chips, tears or creases. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Small 8vo. Fiction. 014761 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Steamboat Round the Bend Burman, Ben Lucien New York Farrar & Rinehart 1933 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine Very Good Jacket Signed First Edition, First Printing, in original unclipped jacket, with signed letter from author in original envelope enclosed. Letter is on "Castle Argyle" stationery, Hollywood, California. Clean unfaded red cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean with clean endpapers. Illustrated by Alice Caddy. 308 pages. Dustjacket is not price clipped (2.00 on front inside flap), no chips, some darkened tape reinforcement at lower rear spine fold, a little discoloration from interior tape reinforcement at upper spine edge area. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Made into a motion picture (1935) directed by John Ford and starring Will Rogers, Anne Shirley and Irvin S. Cobb. A Louisiana con man enters his steamboat into a winner-take-all race with a rival while trying to find a witness to free his nephew, about to be hung for murder. 021332 Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
It's A Big Country - America Off the Highways Burman, Ben Lucien New York Reynal & Co. 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Alice Caddy, Illustrator Signed Limited Edition, Signed by author, with "192 copies from the first edition have been specially bound and autographed for the friends of the author and his publishers. Of this edition each copy is numbered - 1. Clean red marbled boards with brown cloth spine, dark brown lettering on spine. Hint of very slight soiling to spine; no fraying, corners are sharp. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 278 pgs. Illustrated with 12 photographs and with drawings by Alice Caddy. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has tiny bit of shallow chipping at top spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A vivid travel narrative of America off the beaten path. 018090 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Dogs Tags of Courage: The Turmoil of War and the Rewards of Companionship Burnam, John C. Fort Bragg, California Lost Coast Press 2000 1-882897-42-0 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine fine Jacket Signed First Edition, First Printing ("First Edition" stated on copyright page), beautifully inscribed and SIGNED by author. Clean green boards with stamped gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper: "Dec. 8, 1999 - Dick Myers, May we never forget those brave American servicemen and heroic German Shepherd war dogs that sacrificed their lives on the battlefields of Vietnam so that others may live in Freedom to tell their stories! - John C. Burnam." 305 pps. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Gripping testimonial to the strength and courage of American soldiers and the heroics of the German shepherd war dogs. 019005 Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
The Noble Duke of York: The Military Life of Frederick Duke of York and Albany Burne, Alfred H. (Foreword By Arthur Bryant) London Staples Press 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Clean blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying, a hint of very light surface wear to edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean decorated endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 350 pgs. with index. Illustrated with fold-out maps and illustrations. Clean dustjacket is unfaded, not price clipped, has a few very small edge chips and very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Biography. 012917 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
The First Book of Holidays Burnett, Bernice New York Franklin Watts, Inc. 1955 Seventh Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Marjorie Glaubach, Illustrator Clean unfaded green boards with black lettering and decoration on cover, black lettering on spine. Slight surface wear to spine corners, no fraying or tears. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean decorated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 62 pgs. + index. Clean dustjacket has very shallow chipping at top and bottom spine edge, long taped closed tear on front panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. An introduction to the important holidays for children -- how the holidays originated, from New Year's Day to Christmas, why we celebrate them as we do, with fun pictures by Marjorie Glaubach and simple, well written text. 7-1/2" x 9". Children's. 016537 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
T. Tembarom Burnett, Frances Hodgson New York The Century Co. 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Charles S. Chapman, Illustrator Clean brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on cover, gilt lettering on spine. Very light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. 518 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. 008711 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
The Dawn of a To-morrow Burnett, Frances Hodgson New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Yohn, Illustrator Clean red ribbed cloth boards with gilt decoration and lettering on cover, gilt lettering on spine. Light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. Previous owner name neatly penned on front free endpaper. Frontis illustration with clean tissue guard, additional illustrations (color plates) by Yohn. 156 pgs. 8 vo.. Fiction. 011178 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Little Saint Elizabeth & Other Stories Burnett, Frances Hodgson New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1890 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Reginald B. Birch, Illustrator Clean gray cloth boards with red, black and gilt illustration on cover, red and black lettering on cover, gilt, red and black lettering on spine. Very light surface wear to corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean chocolate brown endpapers. Fly leaf has previous owner name along with a couple of black ink drops from fountain pen. All other pages clean and bright with no foxing, no marks. 146 pgs. + advertisement. Lovely black & white illustrations by Reginald B. Birch. 6-3/4" x 8-1/2" 011828 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
This Heart, This Hunter Burnett, Hallie Southgate New York Henry Holt & Co. 1953 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Stated First Edition. Clean decorated boards with clean light gray cloth spine, pink lettering on spine. Mere hint of slightest surface wear to bottom board edges, no fading, no bumping, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 310 pgs. Unfaded dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight wear, small closed edge tears at top and bottom spine edge, very faint soiling. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A novel about the first year of marriage and the protaganist's coming of age against the backdrop of the South and the activities of the KKK. 8vo. Fiction. 015865 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Dark Hazard Burnett, W. R. New York/London Harper & Brothers 1933 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Clean blue cloth boards with yellow-green lettering and illustration of racing greyhound on covers and spine. Very light wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Decorated endpapers. Previous owner name and date (1933) on front free endpaper. Code H-H on copyright page. No edition stated. 295 pgs. 8vo. Mystery. 007732 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Solitary Confinement Burney, Christopher New York Coward-McCann 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Jacket First Edition in original unclipped jacket. Clean gray boards, red cloth spine has faint water-mark at base of spine and lower rear board edge. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean, slight dust-soiling to text block edges. Faint numbers in upper right corner of front free endpaper. Foreword by Christopher Fry. 181 pages. Dustjacket is not price clipped (2.75 on front inside flap), has slight edge wear, short closed edge tears, water mark to lower portion of rear panel. Scarce book. An adventure ofthe mind - a brilliant probe of solitary confinement -- the story of the author who was imprisoned by the Germans in France and spent eighteen months locked up alone. 021238 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Without Reserve Burnford, Sheila Boston/Toronto Little Brown & Co. 1969 Stated First Editiion Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Susan Ross, Illust. 242 pgs. Fine in Nr Fine DJ Very clean red cloth boards with gold and black lettering on spine. No wear to boards. Binding is tight & square. Illustrated endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates inside. Beautiful drawings by Susan Ross. Clean dustjacket has not been price-clipped, is unchipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. By the author of "The Incredible Journey". Stated First Edition. 8vo. Native American. 003616 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
One Woman's Arctic Burnford, Sheila Boston/Toronto Little Brown 1973 0-316-11716-1 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Clean orange cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. Clean maps on endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 234 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has short closed edge tears, small corner chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Adventure. 012078 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
The Incredible Journey Burnford, Sheila Boston/Toronto Little Brown 1961 First Edition, Sixth Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Carl Burger, Illustrator Clean red cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Previous owner bookplate and "Happy Birthday" on front endpapers. 145 pgs. Illustrated by Carl Burger. Dustjacket is lightly soiled, unchipped, no tears, slight wear at top and bottom of spine edge, small price clip to top corner of front inside flap. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Children's. 013774 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
The Incredible Journey - A Tale of Three Animals Burnford, Sheila Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1961 First Edition, Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Second Printing (stated on copyright page) in original unclipped jacket. Very clean red cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Small previous owner last name at top edge of front free endpaper; no other marks. 145 pp. with illustrations by Carl Burger. Dustjacket is not price clipped (3.75 on front inside flap), has light dust soiling, wear to corners and top and bottom spine edges, 1" v-shaped chip at top rear panel spine edge. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Enchanting story of three animals on a 250-mile trek through the Canadian wilderness to find home. Made into motion picture twice (1963 and 1993). 020637 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
The Right Princess Burnham, Clara Louise Boston Houghton Mifflin 1902 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good No Dust jacket Signed decorated binding (EWC - Evelyn W. Clark). Pale green decorated cloth boards with unchipped gold lettering on cover and spine. Spot of wear at rear corner base of spine. Hint of browning to spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with brief beautifully penned inscription on front free endpaper. Small spot (size of pea) to rear endpapers. 361 pp. 020743 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Moon Men Burroughs, Edgar Rice New York Canaveral Press 1962 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Mahlon Blaine, Illust. Very clean orange cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 375 pgs. Illustrated. Clean bright dustjacket is unclipped, unchipped, with three short closed edge tears at top of rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Science Fiction. 008427 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
THE PASSIONS OF ANDREW JACKSON Burstein, Andrew New York Alfred A. Knopf 2003 0375414282 Stated First edition Hardcover Near Fine Fine Jacket First Edition, First Printing, in clean unclipped dustjacket. Clean blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 292 pp. with index. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020211 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
As the Judge Sees It: Western Division Burt, Don Covina, CA Rich Publishing, Inc. 1973 Soft Cover Very Good Clean softcover book illustrated with photographs. No names, writing or marks. 81 pgs. Excellent tips on showing in trail class, western pleasure, cutting, reining and more. Trade Paperback. Horses. 010009 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Wing for Wing Burtis, Thomson New York Grosset & Dunlap 1932 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket Clean green cloth boards with bi-plane illustration on cover, black lettering on cover and spine. Tiny spot of wear to two corner tips. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with red-orange and white illustrated endpapers (small previous owner first name and old price on front free endpaper). 212 pp. Color illustrated dustjacket has shallow chipping at top and bottom spine edges (1/4"), very small corner chips, wear to front flap fold. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020756 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Love Bound Burton, Beatrice New York Grosset & Dunlap 1926 Presumed First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good++ Jacket Very clean olive green cloth boards in beautiful illustrated dust jacket. No bumping or wear, no fading; crisp unchipped orange lettering on cover and spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 382 pages. Copyright , 1926 by Beatrice Burton Morgan; no other publishers or additional printings listed on copyright page, no other publisher listed in Library of Congress. Clean lovely dust jacket is unchipped, with a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Exceptional copy. By the author of "The Flapper Wife," this is the story of sisters, two business girls earning their own living, and the close relationship that develops between working girls and the men they work for...resulting in a triangle that develops between a young girl, her employer, and her employer's wife. A scarce book. 021209 Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Paradise Planters: The Story of Brook Farm Burton, Katherine Longmans, Green & Co. 1939 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 336 pgs. with index. 8vo. Sociology. 008383 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Paradise Planters: The Story of Brook Farm Burton, Katherine London/New York/Toronto Longmans Green & Co. 1939 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Stated First Edition. Clean blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers (slightly yellowed) - no names, writing or bookplates. 336 pgs. with index. Clean color illustrated dustjacket is slightly age-toned, not price clipped, with a few tiny edge chips and very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The history of the New England social experiment of the forties is here told in human and intimate terms. By weaving together both naturally and adroitly comments and scraps of dialoge from contemporary journals, letters, and accounts, the author has created a warm and living narrative, rich in humour and psychological understanding. An offspring of the Transcendental Movement, Brook Farm was started in an attempt to live out the principles of humanitarianism and Christianity which its founders professed even when they departed--as many of them did--from the folds of orthodox Calvinism and Unitarianism. 8vo. Social Condition. 015639 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
The Sixth Sense of Animals Burton, Maurice New York Taplinger Publishing Company 1973 0-8008-7232-0 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 182 pgs. VG+ in VG+ DJ - new mylar cover Very clean and tight blue cloth book - no names or writing inside. Dustjacket clean and unchipped, unclipped. Sixteen pages of photographs and 41 illustrations.Animals. 002424 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Systematic Dictionary of Mammals of the World Burton, Maurice New York Thomas Y. Crowell, Publisher 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Jacket David Pratt, Illustrator Very clean black boards with red and silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 307 pgs. with index. Well illustrated with drawings. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 Vo. Zoology. 011286 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Supplemental Nights to the Book of the Thousand nights and a Night with Notes anthropological and Explanatory (Volume III) Burton, Richard F. The Burton Club for Private Subscribers Only De Luxe Edition (Limited to 250 copies) Half-Leather Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket De Luxe Edition, Limited to 250 copies (this copy is No. 36). Volume III only. Blue cloth boards with brown leather corners and spine with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Wear-through to corner tips, lighter wear to leather edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean marbled blue endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. Frontis illustration with clean tissue guard. Additional illustrations with tissue guards. Pages are clean and bright, no foxing. Deckled page edges. 304 pgs. 6-3/4" x 9-3/4". Literature. 013125 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Wanderings in Three Continents Burton, Richard F. New York Dodd Mead 1901 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket First American Edition. Clean blue-black ribbed cloth boards with small gilt decoration on cover, bright stamped gilt lettering on spine. No bumping; light surface wear to corners, no fraying, no fading. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean endpapers have very light foxing, no names writing or marks. All text pages clean and unfoxed, clean edges with gilt top edges. Frontis portrait of Burton in Arab garb is clean, unfoxed, with clean tissue guard. 313 pgs. 8vo. Travel/adventure. 014020 Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
The Perfumed Garden of the Shaykh Nefzawi Burton, Sir Richard New York G. P. Putnam's 1964 Stated First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket "First American Edition 1964" stated on copyright page, in clean original unclipped jacket. Clean light beige buckram cloth boards with red decoration and gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean (slight dust-speckling to deckled page edges). Clean red endpapers, with previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. 271 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (6.00 on front inside flap), unchipped, no tears, some fading to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. The classic Arabian treatise on physical love, Translated by Sir Richard F. Burton and Edited with an Introduction and Additional Notes by Alan Hull Walton. 018834 Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Day of the Conquerors Busch, Niven New York/London Harper & Brothers 1946 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Clean blue cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. No fraying, just a mere hint of corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 276 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has small corner chips and several short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A novel about VJ-day at the end of World War II in San Francisco. 8vo. Fiction. 009087 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
A Walk After John Keats Bushnell, Nelson S. New York Farrar & Rinehart 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Signed Clean green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Hint of slight surface wear to corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. No other marks, names or bookplates. Illustrated with black & white plates (old prints, portraits & drawings, map), and a fold-out map at rear of book in excellent condition. 318 pgs. with index. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has 1/3" loss at top of spine, thumb-nail size chip at top front edge and bottom rear edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Mr. Bushnell, an amateur of lonely footpaths and a trained student of Keats, set out to retrace every step of this six-hundred-and-fifty mile trail. On foot and alone, burdened only with a knapsack, and armed with letters, diaries, maps, travel books, and pictures a century old, the author explored every available clue about John Keat's travels. 8vo. Literature. 014084 Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
The Fall of Saigon Butler, David New York Simon & Schuster 1985 0-671-46675-5 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket Clean blue boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Maps on endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 510 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean dustjacket has not been price clipped, has tiny bit of wear and short closed edge tears at top and bottom of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. War/Military. 007128 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Strange Sanctuary Butler, Ewan London Hodder & Stoughton 1949 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good good Jacket "First Printed...May 1949" on copyright page, in original dustjacket. Author's first novel. Clean green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight, no cracking. Pages are clean, with some very light foxing. Previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper. 254 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has 2" piece missing at base of spine, very small chips at top spine corners, a few closed edge tears. Author's photo and brief biography on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 018606 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Dine and be Dead Butler, Gwendoline New York MacMillan 1960 Stated First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good+ Jacket Clean black cloth boards with red lettering on spine, small red "Cock Robin Mystery" logo on front board corner. Very light surface wear to corners, no fading, no fraying. Binding is tight, no cracking, with slight lean. Pages are clean but slightly tanned; clean endpapers, with tasteful bookplate on front free endpaper. 192 pgs. Dustjacket with corner clipping to front flap but price intact, very small chips at top and bottom spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A missing wife and a dead husband create a fascinating suspense mystery where the solution is as horrifying as it is unexpected. 8vo. Mystery. 015202 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
The Way of All Flesh Butler, Samuel Garden City Doubleday 1944 Bk Club ed. Cloth Bds Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Andre Durenceau, Illust. 429 pgs. VG+ in VG+ DJ Clean, unworn maroon cloth boards with gold illustration on cover, gold lettering & illustration on spine. No names or writing inside. Binding is tight & square. Bright clean dustjacket with tiny bit of wear at top and bottom of spine - no tears or chips. A clean, solid copy in a very attractive dustjacket.Literature. 000252 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
The Way of All Flesh Butler, Samuel New York Modern Library/Boni & Liveright Modern Library Faux Leather Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Toledano spine no. 2. Dark Blue/Black, faux leather boards with gilt lettering on spine, gilt Boni & Liveright symbol on cover. Introductory note by R.A. Streatfeild. Very little wear. Binding is tight, no cracking. Pages are clean. Illustrated endpapers by Horace Brodzky. No names, writing or bookplates. 410 pgs. 008004 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
The Way of All Flesh Butler, Samuel New York Modern Library 1920 early edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust jacket Modern Library No. 013. Toledano binding no. 3. Brown leatherette flexible boards with Boni & Liveright/Modern Library logo on cover in gold, unchipped gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean Brodzky illustrated endpapers. Brief previous owner inscription neatly penned on half-title page. Introductory note by R. A. Streatfeild. 410 pages. 021129 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
The Way of All Flesh Butler, Samuel New York Modern Library 1929 Later printing Hardcover Very Good+ Good Jacket Modern Library No. 13 in unclipped original jacket. Toledano binding no. 5. Clean rust brown balloon cloth boards with bright gold torchbearer logo on cover, bright gold lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean. Kent illustrated endpapers, with neatly stamped small previous owner name on front free endpaper. 410 pp. Clean dustjacket (faint water stain to spine edge) is not price clipped (95 cents a copy on front inside flap). Some edge chipping at corners, top spine edge, shallow chipping at panel edges. "A Complete List" of Modern Library titles on verso of jacket. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020476 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
The Saturday Evening Post Treasury Butterfield, Roger and the Editorsof the Saturday Evening Post New York Simon & Schuster 1954 Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust jacket "First Printing" stated on copyright page, padded leather binding with illustrated cover. Scuffing and light wear to corners. Gold embosssed previous owner name near base of front board. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages are clean (slight dust-speckling to text block edges). Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 544 pp. with index. Illustrated in color and black and white (color images of Saturday Evening post covers and art, some of them quite rare; black and white advertisements, etc.). Classic stories which appeared in the Saturday Evening Post by authors such as Jack London, G. K. Chesterton, C. S. Forester, Kenneth Roberts, Gertrude Stein, and many others. 019806 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
The Sweeniad Buttle, Myra New York Sagamore Press 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Clean pale green, gray and white patterned boards with green cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean; clean endpapers, with no names, writing or marks. 66 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, slightly age-toned, small chip to spine paper, light rubbing to top and bottom spine edge and corners. First public edition, stated on front inside panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Poetry. 015621 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Unexpected Treasure Buyukmihci, Hope Sawyer with Hans Fantel New York M. Evans and Company 1968 Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket John Pimlott, Illustrator First Printing, in original jacket. Clean yellow boards with green cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name (blacked out) on front fixed endpaper beneath front dustjacket flap. 190 pp. Illustrated by John Pimlott. Clean jacket is price clipped at upper corner of front inside flap, has a few tiny edge chips. Author's photo with a beaver friend on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Author's story of her life on a 250-acre wildlife refuge in southern New Jersey, and the animal friends who filled their lives. 019790 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
The Inner Shrine By the Author of the Wild Olive New York Grosset & Dunlap 1909 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Frank Craig, Illustrator Very clean red cloth boards with black lettering, heart & candle on cover and spine. Clean unchipped paste-on illustration on cover of woman in black dress and bonnet. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 356 pgs. Clean dustjacket has slight loss at top & bottom of spine (1/4"), slight edgewear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 008976 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
The Wishbone Children Byington, Eloise Chicago Albert Whitman & Co. 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Kathleen Frantz, Illustrator Clean blue cloth boards (very slight bit of speckling to rear board) with bright, clean and unchipped paste-on color illustration on cover. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright, no names, writing or marks. Beautiful color illustrated endpapers, illustrations throughout. 64 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with a few short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A beautiful example of this book.Children's. 009214 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Discovery: The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition Byrd, Richard E. New York G. P. Putnam's 1935 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean blue cloth boards with gold lettering and decorative title box on cover, gold lettering on spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Maps on endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. Illustrated with photographs and maps. 405 pgs. with index. Clean dustjacket has not been price clipped, has two very short closed edge tears (under 1/4"), light edge and corner wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Adventure. 006873 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Skyward Byrd, Richard E. New York G. P. Putnam 1928 First Edition, Second Impression Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust jacket Second Impression, SIGNED by the author. Clean unfaded blue cloth boards with unchipped gold lettering on cover and spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Hint of very light surface wear to spine corners. Pages and edges are clean. Clean map-illustrated endpapers; Signed "R. E. Byrd" on first blank page. Frontis photo portrait of Richard Byrd. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 359 pp. 020717 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Hangman's House Byrne, Donn New York Grosset & Dunlap 1926 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Dustjacket Jacket John Richard Flanagan, Illustrator Green cloth boards with light blue title box, purple lettering on cover and spine. Light soiling, wear to corners, light wear to edges. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. No names or bookplates. 466 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. 012742 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Hangman's House Byrne, Donn London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean black cloth boards with blind-stamped lettering on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers, no names, writing or bookplates. 406 pgs. No publication date. Dustjacket with price on spine (3/6 net) has very light soiling, a few very small edge chips, closed edge tear on spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The Playwright: "Hangman's House", was produced for Broadway in 1926. The film Hangman's House appeared in 1928 as a drama the genres silent film was set in Ireland and directed by John Ford. 8vo. Fiction. 015523 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
A Party of Baccarat Byrne, Donn New York Century Co. 1930 Stated First printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Arthur William Brown, Illustrator First Edition in original dustjacket. Very clean unfaded rust brown cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 212 pgs. Illustrated by Arthur William Brown. Illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped (1.25 on front inside flap), has very small edge chip at top spine edge, very shallow chip at top front panel edge (under 1/16"); faintest hint of soiling. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A tale of love and gambling on the colorful Riviera by the author of "Field of Honor", "Brother Saul", "Hangman's House" and other fine novels. 017873 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Smirt: An Urbane Nightmare Cabell, Branch New York Robert M. McBride & Co. 1934 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Stated First Edition. Black cloth boards with silver decoration on cover, silver lettering on spine. Hint of faint soiling, light wear to cloth at base of spine. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 309 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. 016560 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
The Way of Ecben: A Comedietta Involving an Gentleman Cabell, James Branch New York Robert M. McBride & Co. 1929 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne No Dustjacket Jacket Frank C. Pape, Illustrator Very clean black and gold marbled boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Black topstained page edges. Pages are clean and bright, no names, writing or bookplates. 209 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. 008445 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Something About Eve Cabell, James Branch New York Robert M. McBride & Co. 1927 The Kalki Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Very clean brown cloth boards. No fraying or wear. Lettering on spine slightly dimmed. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean & Bright. Tasteful bookplate on front free endpaper. 364 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. 009790 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Something About Eve Cabell, James Branch New York Robert M. McBride & Co. 1927 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Very clean brown cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 364 pgs. Dustjacket with price intact is slightly age-toned, has shallow edge chipping, slightly deeper at top and bottom of spine with chipping cutting somewhat into "Something" at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 013783 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|