Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print book store
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Adventure/Travel
Africa
Agriculture
American History
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Australia
Aviation
Biography
Birds
Black History
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
Business
Canada
Children's
China
Civil War
Communications
Cookbooks
Country Living
Crafts
Crime
Cuba
Dance
Dogs
Education
Environmental
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Falconry
Fiction
Financial/Business
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Gambling
Games
gardening/horticulture
golf
Great Britain
historical fiction
History
horses
Humor
Hunting
India
Interior decorating/design
Japan
Journalism
Korea
Languages
Limited Editions
Literature
Local/Regional Interest
Maps
Medical/Health
Mexico
Middle East
military history
Modern Library Editions
mountaineering
movies / cinema
movies/movie Stars
Music
Mystery/Crime
Native American
Natural HIstory
Nature
New England
New York City
New York State
Novel
Novels of Distinction
oceans/marine Life
Other
Paranormal/Mysticism
Parenting
Philosophy
photography
Plays / Theater
Poetry
Political
Psychology
Radio
Railroads
Relationships
Religion
romance
Russia
Scandinavia
science
Science Fiction
Science/Math/Technology

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

McCutcheon, George Barr Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Brewster's Millions
McCutcheon, George Barr
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1902 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
Reprint edition in its original dustjacket. Clean red cloth boards with brown circular title box on cover, black lettering on spine. Hint of surface wear to corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Illustrated with scenes from the play, including frontis photo portrait of Robert Ober, who played Mont'y Brewster. Pages and edges are clean (slightly age-toned); previous owner name neatly penned on front free endpaper. 307 pgs. Illustrated dustjacket has a few small edge chips, short closed edge tears. Hundreds of Grosset & Dunlap titles listed on verso of dustjacket. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 018210

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 East of the Setting Sun - A Tale of Graustark
McCutcheon, George Barr
New York Dodd Mead 1924 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good No Dust jacket Jacket 
First Edition, 1924 on title page and on copyright page. Clean greenish gray cloth boards with blue stamped lettering and small decoration on cover, blue stamped lettering on spine. Two tiny shallow dents to front board (pencil point size, no punctures), no fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names or bookplates. 350 pp. 019407

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Nedra
McCutcheon, George Barr
New York Dodd Mead 1905 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine No Dust jacket Harrison Fisher, Illustrator 
First Edition, with "Published September, 1905" on copyright page, 1905 on title page. Very clean green cloth boards with clean bright unchipped color paste-on illustration on cover, unchipped white stamped lettering on cover and spine. No fading or fraying, hint of very light surface wear to corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Beautifully penned previous owner Christmas inscription on front free endpaper dated 1905; no other marks. Illustrations by Harrison Fisher, including color frontis illustration with clean tissue guard + 3 additional color plates. 343 pp. A beautiful copy. 020679

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Daughter of Anderson Crow
McCutcheon, George Barr
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1907 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Dustjacket Jacket B. Martin Justice, Illustrator 
Beautifully clean, solid First Edition ("Published September, 1907" on copyright page, 1907 on title page). Very clean moss green cloth boards with stamped white lettering on cover and spine, clean unchipped color paste-on illustration on cover. No bumping or fraying (very slight surface wear to corners). Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean bright endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 346 pgs. with beautiful illustrations throughout by B. Martin Justice (color frontis plate, fourteen additional black & white plates, many drawings). 016089

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Daughter of Anderson Crow
McCutcheon, George Barr
New York Dodd Mead 1907 First Edition, First Printing Very Good No Dust jacket B. Martin Justice, Illustrator 
First Edition, with "Published September, 1907" on copyright page, 1907 on title page. Clean moss green cloth boards with stamped white lettering on cover and spine, clean unchipped color paste-on illustration on cover. Tiny shallow dent at upper board edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean bright endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 346 pps. with beautiful illustrations throughout by B. Martin Justice including color frontis plate, fourteen additional black & white plates, drawings. 020161

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Flyers
McCutcheon, George Barr
New York Dodd Mead 1907 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine No Dust jacket Jacket Harrison Fisher and Theodoe B. Hapgood, Illustrators 
First Edition, with "Published, 1907" on copyright page, 1907 on title page. Clean decorated blue cloth boards (one very faint small spot on rear board) with clean unchipped color illustration on cover, unchipped stamped white lettering on cover and spine. No fading or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean with gilt top page edges. Clean decorated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Lovely full color illustrations by Harrison Fisher; page decorations by Theodore B. Hapgood. 127 pp. A very pretty book. 019196

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Man from Brodney's
McCutcheon, George Barr
New York Dodd Mead & Co. 1908 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Harrison Fisher, Illustrator 
Clean orange cloth boards with cream lettering on cover and spine, Paste-on Harrison Fisher illustration on cover. Some rubbing to cover illustration, but no chipping and colors are bright. Very light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking at front hinge, a little cracking to paper on rear hinge, but still firmly attached. No names, writing or bookplates. Pages are clean and bright. Four color illustrations by Harrison Fisher (plus cover). 355 pgs. 8vo. Novel. 006240

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Sherrods
McCutcheon, George Barr
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1908 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust jacket 
Grosset & Dunlap edition. Clean unfaded navy blue cloth boards with decorated cover and spine (decorated by Margaret Armstrong). No rubbing or flaking to cover, flaking to white lettering on spine, although decoration on spine is still bright and unrubbed. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Illustrations by C. D. Williams. 343 pp. 020631

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Sherrods
McCutcheon, George Barr
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1903 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Dust jacket Jacket 
Grosset & Dunlap edition. Dark green cloth, decorated binding with some light wear to corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Black and white frontis illustration, five additional black & white plates. Previous owner inscription in beautiful penmanship on front free endpaper. 343 pp. 020943

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


McCutcheon, George Barr on 3rsusedbooks.ca
McCutcheon, George Barr on Atlantavintagebooks.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Bibliodisia.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Birchwoodbooks.net
McCutcheon, George Barr on Blinebooks.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Bookmarcsonline.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Booksleftbehind.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Boox.ca
McCutcheon, George Barr on Catrongrantbooks.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Chapter1.co.za
McCutcheon, George Barr on Classicfirsteditions.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Claytonbooks.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Cranberrybooks.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Cupboardmaker.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Derbybookshelf.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Eponabooks.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Gloversbookery.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Go-bookworld.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Gusbooks.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Guthriebooks.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Hammondsbooks.net
McCutcheon, George Barr on Hoffmansbookshop.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Idahojims.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Just-us-books.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Lairdbooks.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Leurabooks.com.au
McCutcheon, George Barr on Midwaybook.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Myperfectbook.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Notquitenewstuff.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Onceuponatimebooks.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Pilgrimbooks.net
McCutcheon, George Barr on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Royaloakbookshop.net
McCutcheon, George Barr on Sandyaco.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Solomonsminebooks.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Thebookishpelican.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Thebookscene.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Thompsonrarebooks.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Victorian-novels.co.uk
McCutcheon, George Barr on Villagebookmarket.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Vintage-books.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Websterbookstore.com
McCutcheon, George Barr on Woodcrestbooks.com



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com