Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print book store
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Certificate?

 
Browse By Category
Adirondacks
Adventure
Adventure/Travel
Africa
African
Agriculture
Alaska
American Civil War
American History
American Trade Binding
American Trade Bindings
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
arts/crafts
Australia
authors
Automobiles
Aviation
baseball
Big Game Hunting
biographic novel
Biographies
Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Birds
Birds of Prey
Black History
Body, Mind & Spirit
Books about Books
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
botany
Business
California
Canada
catalogs
cats
Central America
children
Children's
Children's Fiction
China
Christmas
Civil War
Classics
Cocktails / liquor
Communications
Cookbooks
Cooking
Country Living
Crafts
Crafts & Hobbies
Crime
cryptology
Cuba
Dance
DATB
Decorated American Trade Binding
Decorated American Trade Bindings
Decorated Binding
decorated bindings
disease
Dogs
economics
Education
Environmental
Ephemera
Erotica
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Exploration
Falconry
Fantasy
Fiction
fiction - up
Financial/Business
FIRST EDITION
fish / fishing
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Food writing
France
Gambling
Games
Gardening
gardening/horticulture
gemology
geneology
geology
German-American
golf
Great Britain

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Buckley, William F Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Atlantic High: A Celebration
Buckley, William F
Garden City Doubleday Books 1982 0385152337 / 9780385152334 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
"First Edition" stated on copyright page in original unclipped jacket. Clean black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight, pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name and date neatly penned at top edge of front free endpaper. 266 pp. illustrated with full color photographs. Jacket has slight edge wear, a few tiny edge/corner chips and short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Buckley's narrative of a 30-day sailing trip across the Atlantic. 019439

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Marco Polo, If You Can
Buckley, William F. Jr.
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1982 0-385-15232-9 / 9780385152327 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Stated First Edition. Clean unfaded red boards with clean unfaded black cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers, with previous owner name and date neatly penned on corner of front fixed endpaper under dustjacket flap. No other marks.233 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight wear at top and bottom spine edge, tiny closed edge tears. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A tale of espionage. 8vo. Fiction. 016674

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Mongoose R.I.P.
Buckley, William F., Jr.
New York Random House 1990 0-394-55931-2 / 9780394559315 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Stated First Edition, with publisher's review slip laid in, publisher's signed "With compliments of Sam Vaughan" (signed by Sam Vaughan) laid in. Very clean gold boards with clean beige cloth spine, black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean (slight yellowing to pages). Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 322 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with with one 1-1/2" closed tear at top front spine fold, one short (1/3") closed edge tear at top edge of front panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". Fiction. 017175

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Redhunter A Novel Based on the Life of Senator Joe McCarthy
Buckley, William F.
Boston Little Brown & Co 1999 0316115894 / 9780316115896 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Stated First Edition with full number line, in clean unclipped jacket. Clean black boards with red metallic lettering on spine. No bumping or fading, slightest hint of surface wear at base of spine. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 421 pp. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. An historical novel about Joe McCarthy and his crusade against Communism in the U.S. in the 1950's. 018862

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Story of Henri Tod
Buckley, William F. Jr.
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1984 0-385-15234-5 / 9780385152341 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Clean unfaded green boards with clean brown cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright, clean bright endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 254 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped; hint of slightest wear at spine corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 015753

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Buckley, William F on Abookstop.com
Buckley, William F on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Buckley, William F on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Buckley, William F on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Buckley, William F on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Buckley, William F on Bookmarcsonline.com
Buckley, William F on Booksinrockford.com
Buckley, William F on Booksrmagic.com
Buckley, William F on Bookwebpages.net
Buckley, William F on Borgasorusbooks.com
Buckley, William F on Brendaboorbooks.com
Buckley, William F on Chapter1.co.za
Buckley, William F on Classicfirsteditions.com
Buckley, William F on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Buckley, William F on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Buckley, William F on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Buckley, William F on Downtownbooksellers.com
Buckley, William F on Dunbarbooks.com
Buckley, William F on Dustwrappers.com
Buckley, William F on Fatcitybookstore.com
Buckley, William F on Fleamarketbooks.com
Buckley, William F on Genethebookpeddler.com
Buckley, William F on Hammondsbooks.net
Buckley, William F on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Buckley, William F on Idahojims.com
Buckley, William F on Johnemmettbooks.com
Buckley, William F on Kbookscanada.com
Buckley, William F on Kjcactus.com
Buckley, William F on Lacroixbookseller.com
Buckley, William F on Lairdbooks.com
Buckley, William F on Maplehillbooks.com
Buckley, William F on Mistymorninbooks.com
Buckley, William F on Oddballbooks.com
Buckley, William F on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Buckley, William F on Pellabooks.com
Buckley, William F on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Buckley, William F on Royaloakbookshop.net
Buckley, William F on Sleepysidebooks.com
Buckley, William F on Thebookscouts.ca
Buckley, William F on Thebooksend.com
Buckley, William F on Thedustjacket.biz
Buckley, William F on Treasuredoldies.com
Buckley, William F on Trivillagebooks.com
Buckley, William F on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Buckley, William F on Vinegarworksbooks.com



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie