|
|
Caldwell, Taylor ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Bright Flows the River Caldwell, Taylor Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1978 0-385-14171-8 / 9780385141710 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean brown boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers. Previous owner inscription on title page. 445 pgs. Dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped, slightly age-toned. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. One of America's most renowned writers turns her skillful eye onto the contemporary scene in a story about power and the struggle for power, about the treachery of dreams and the tyranny of duty, about a man who gains the whole world, but loses his own soul--almost. 8vo. Fiction. 013645 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dear and Glorious Physician Caldwell, Taylor Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1959 Stated First edition Hardcover Very Good+ Good+ Jacket Stated First Edition. Clean green cloth boards with unfaded clean black spine, green title box with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name and address neatly penned on front free endpaper; no other marks. 574 pgs. Clean unfaded dustjacket is corner price clipped, has small corner & edge chips, closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Caldwell's timeless historical novel about the life of St. Luke. 017589 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Dear and Glorious Physician Caldwell, Taylor Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1959 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket "First Edition" stated on copyright page. Clean unfaded green cloth boards with clean unfaded black cloth spine, green title box, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers, with small previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 574 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has tiny chips at spine corners, slight wear at folds. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Caldwell's beautifully written historical novel on the life of St. Luke. 018329 Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Dear and Glorious Physician Caldwell, Taylor Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1959 First Edition, later printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket Later printing of first edition in clean unclipped original jacket. Very clean green cloth boards with clean unfaded black cloth spine, green title box with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers (small label from Hudson's Bookshop, Detroit on front free endpaper). No previous owner markings. 574 pp. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped ( 3.95 on front inside flap), unchipped, with a few short closed edge tears, a few light scratches to rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Caldwell's timeless and ever popular novel about the life of St. Luke. 019222 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Dynasty of Death Caldwell, Taylor Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1938 Re-issue Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket Very clean black cloth boards with bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean black endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 851 pgs. No additional printings listed. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with just a hint of slight edge wear and one very short closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Taylor Caldwell's first novel (re-issued), a drama of two American families who built a small firearms business into a great munitions empire during the 19th century. 8vo. Fiction. 013959 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dynasty of Death Caldwell, Taylor New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1938 Early Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean, unfaded red cloth boards with bright gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers, with neatly penned previous owner inscription (1938) on front free endpaper. No other marks. 1938 on title page and copyright page with Scribner's seal on copyright page; no "A". 797 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped ($2.75 on front inside flap), slight fading to red title portion of spine, shallow chipping at top spine edge extending slightly to rear top panel edge near spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A novel of a great family business dynasty, of a family who immigrated in 1837 from England to Pennsylvania in the U.S. The story probes deeply into basic human motives, the pattern of life, the meaning of history. 8vo. Fiction. 015620 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dynasty of Death (Dodens Dynasti) Caldwell, Taylor Copenhagen Steen Hasselbalchs Forlag 1939 First edition thus Half-Leather Very Good++ No Dustjacket Jacket Clean marbled boards with dark brown leather spine and corners, stamped gilt lettering on spine. Hint of wear to base of boards, no leather wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean textured endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 993 pgs. ALL TEXT IN DANISH LANGUAGE. A lovely book. 009893 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Glory and the Lightning Caldwell, Taylor Garden City Doubleday 1974 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean blue boards with gold cloth spine, blue lettering on spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 468 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket has been price clipped, has tiny bit of wear at top and bottom of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 008782 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Grandmother and the Priests Caldwell, Taylor Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1963 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Clean green cloth boards with clean black cloth spine, silver lettering on spine. Slight surface wear to spine corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers, with very small return address label on front free endpaper. No other marks. 469 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (4.95 on inside front flap), has slight age-toning, very shallow chipping at base of spine, slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 016140 Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Grandmother and the Priests Caldwell, Taylor Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1963 Later printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean unfaded green cloth boards with clean black cloth spine, bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers, with tasteful previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. 469 pgs. Clean dustjacket ( a few small faint water droplet stains to spine only) is price clipped at upper corner of front inside flap, unchipped, with lovely portrait of author on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 018135 Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
I, Judas Caldwell Taylor and Stearn, Jess New York Atheneum 1977 0689108060 / 9780689108068 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket "First Edition" stated on copyright page, in original unclipped jacket. Clean charcoal gray boards with clean turquoise green cloth spine, stamped gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean red endpapers. 371 pp. Clean jacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no tears, slightest hint of wear at base of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019020 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Let Love Come Last Caldwell, Taylor New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1959 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Clean turqoise cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No fraying, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Previous owner name crossed out on front fixed endpaper. Pages and edges are clean. 408 pgs. Clean dustjacket has 3/4" chip at base of spine, 1-1/2" closed tear at top rear spine fold, slight edgewear. Enclosed in new mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 009248 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Melissa Caldwell, Taylor New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1948 Early Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean unfaded dark blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Hint of slightest wear to corner tips, no fraying, no bumping. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 384 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has very slight wear at top and bottom spine edge, no chips, one very short closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 015376 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Melissa Caldwell, Taylor New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1948 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket First Edition, First Printing, with "A" on copyright page. Clean unfaded blue cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying. Slightest hint of bow to front board. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 390 pgs. Unfaded color illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with two very short closed edge tears at upper spine corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 017318 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
On Growing Up Tough: An Irreverent Memoir Caldwell, Taylor Old Greenwich, CT Devin-Adair Co. 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean blue cloth boards with bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Previous owner name neatly penned at top edge of front free endpaper, tasteful bookplate on front fixed endpaper. 159 pgs. Clean dustjacket is price clipped (partial price showing), unchipped, with very slight wear at top spine edge. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Biography. 015481 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Balance Wheel Caldwell, Taylor New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1951 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean gray cloth boards with black stamped lettering on cover and spine. Hint of light surface wear to spine corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 496 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, price clipped at top corner of front inside flap, one short closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 016390 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Devil's Advocate Caldwell, Taylor New York Crown Publishers 1952 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket First Edition in original unclipped jacket. Clean rust brown cloth boards with gold lettering. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 375 pp. Dustjacket is not price clipped (3.50 on front inside flap), has small chip at base of rear spine (size of small fingernail), a few short closed edge tears, slight fading to spine, very light soiling. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Scarce novel of the future when men worked secretly and ingeniously to overcome the awful tyranny of the dictatorship which rules America. 018890 Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
There Was a Time Caldwell, Taylor New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1947 Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket Very clean red cloth boards with stamped gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 471 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has a few very small shallow chips and closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 011426 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
This Side of Innocence Caldwell, Taylor New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Red cloth boards with black stamped lettering on cover and spine. No fraying or wear, very light soiling. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean; no names, writing or bookplates. 499 pgs. 8vo. Fiction. 009318 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Caldwell, Taylor on Abooktrader.com Caldwell, Taylor on Aldertonbooks.com Caldwell, Taylor on Bibliodisia.com Caldwell, Taylor on Bluejacketbooks.com Caldwell, Taylor on Bookendsusedbooks.com Caldwell, Taylor on Booksrmagic.com Caldwell, Taylor on Bookwebpages.com Caldwell, Taylor on Boox.ca Caldwell, Taylor on Cardinalbooks.com Caldwell, Taylor on Cerebraldeli.com Caldwell, Taylor on Champandmabel.com Caldwell, Taylor on Corvidbooks.com Caldwell, Taylor on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Caldwell, Taylor on Covertocoverbooks.ca Caldwell, Taylor on Cozybookcellar.com Caldwell, Taylor on Cupboardmaker.com
| Caldwell, Taylor on Dauntlessbooks.com Caldwell, Taylor on Empirebooksellers.com Caldwell, Taylor on Fleamarketbooks.com Caldwell, Taylor on Goldringbooks.com Caldwell, Taylor on Idahojims.com Caldwell, Taylor on Jerrysscarcebooks.com Caldwell, Taylor on Johnemmettbooks.com Caldwell, Taylor on Johnmurraysbooks.com Caldwell, Taylor on Jondalbook.com Caldwell, Taylor on Kjcactus.com Caldwell, Taylor on Lowestcostbooks.com Caldwell, Taylor on Maplehillbooks.com Caldwell, Taylor on Marys-books.com Caldwell, Taylor on Merrimonbooks.com Caldwell, Taylor on Midwaybook.com Caldwell, Taylor on Mistymorninbooks.com
| Caldwell, Taylor on Nansbookshop.biz Caldwell, Taylor on Newberrybooksseattle.com Caldwell, Taylor on Orphantreasures.com Caldwell, Taylor on Ozzbooks.com.au Caldwell, Taylor on Pbkpalace.com Caldwell, Taylor on Retrieverbooks.com.au Caldwell, Taylor on Sandyaco.com Caldwell, Taylor on Stealthesebooks.com Caldwell, Taylor on Thebooksend.com Caldwell, Taylor on Thedustjacket.biz Caldwell, Taylor on Vinegarworksbooks.com Caldwell, Taylor on Websterbookstore.com Caldwell, Taylor on Westcoastbooks.co.uk |
|
|