|
|
Farley, Walter ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Man o' War Farley, Walter New York Random House 1962 Later printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Angie Draper, Illustrator Later printing in clean unchipped dustjacket. Clean reddish brown cloth boards with small illustration of race horse and jockey at full gallop on cover, black and gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean illustrated endpapers (tasteful previous owner bookplate on verso of rear free endpaper). Illustrated by Angie Draper. 327 pp. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, small price clip at upper corner of front inside flap, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A novel based on the life of Man O' War, one of America's greatest race horses, by the author of The Black Stallion series. 020887 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Son of the Black Stallion Farley, Walter New York Random House 1947 Tenth Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Milton Menasco, Illustrator Very clean unfaded black cloth boards with gold horse illustration on cover, red lettering and gold horizontal line decorations on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright, with clean red top page edges. Clean endpapers; no names or bookplates. 330 pgs. with illustrations by Milton Menasco. Clean bright dustjacket is unfaded, not price clipped (2.00 on front inside flap), unchipped, with short closed edge tears and small creases at base of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A very attractive copy. 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". Horses. 017156 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Black Stallion and Satan Farley, Walter New York Random House 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Milton Menasco, Illustrator Very clean black cloth boards with gold and red illustration on cover (black stallion racing), gold lettering and red horizontal lines on spine. No bumping or fraying; hint of slightest wear at top spine edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 208 pgs. Illustrated by Milton Menasco. "First Printing" stated on copyright page. Clean bright dustjacket has very faint water stain on inside front flap; unclipped, with very tiny chip at top spine edge (smaller than a pea), slight wear at bottom spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Horses. 013900 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Black Stallion and Satan Farley, Walter New York Random House 1949 Ninth Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket Milton Menasco, Illustrator Ninth printing of the first edition. Clean beige cloth boards with black illustration of racing horse on cover, black lettering and horizontal line decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright, with exception of very narrow black line along first few bottom page edges from old style black bordered mylar cover. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 208 pgs. with illustrations by Milton Menasco. Exceptionally clean, bright color illustrated dustjacket, unchipped, no tears, with soft vertical crease to front inside flap. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A really nice clean and solid book and dustjacket. 5-3/4" x 8-1/4". Horses. 016956 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Black Stallion Returns Farley, Walter New York Random House 1945 Fourteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Harold Eldridge, Illustrator Fourteenth printing of the first edition in clean unclipped jacket. Clean unfaded black cloth boards with gold horse and rider on cover, gold lettering and red decorative horizontal stripes on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Tasteful previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. 229 pp. Illustrations by Harold Eldridge. Clean illustrated jacket is not price clipped (2.00 on front inside flap), has a few tiny chips and slight wear at top spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Alex's great love for his horse leads him to adventure in Arabia. Second book in The Black Stallion series, and also made into a movie starring Kelly Reno (1983). 019593 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Black Stallion's Filly Farley, Walter New York Random House 1952 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket Milton Menasco, Illustrator "First Printing" stated on copyright page, in original dustjacket. Clean brown cloth boards with black lettering and illustration on spine. Very small spot of wear to one lower spine corner and one corner tip. Binding is tight, no cracking. Very slight browning to endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 309 pgs. Illustrations by Milton Menasco. Clean illustrated dustjacket has shallow chipping at top spine edge (1/4"), a few short closed edge tears. Photo of author and horse on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 018688 Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Black Stallion's Filly Farley, Walter New York Random House 1952 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Milton Menasco, Illustrator Very clean orange/brown cloth boards with black illustration and lettering on spine. Hint of very light surface wear to spine corners; no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 309 pgs. Illustrated by Milton Menasco. Clean color illustrated dustjacket is bright (slightest hint of fading to spine), has tiny corner chips, very shallow chipping at top and bottom spine edge; unclipped. Photo of author and one of his horses on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Exciting story of the mischievious "Black Minx", the Black Stallion's daughter, and preparation for a great race--the Kentucky Derby. 8vo. Horses. 015248 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Blood Bay Colt Farley, Walter New York Random House 1950 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Milton Menasco, Illustrator Clean red cloth boards with white lettering on cover and spine, illustration of horse in blue box on spine. Hint of slightest surface wear to corners, no fraying or wear-through. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean, with slight browning to endpapers. 307 pgs. Dustjacket is unfaded, has small shallow edge chips and short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Horses. 013548 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Blood Bay Colt Farley, Walter New York Random House 1950 First Edition, Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine very good Jacket Milton Menasco, Illustrator Stated "Second Printing" on copyright page. Very clean unfaded maroon cloth boards with white lettering on cover, white lettering and illustration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean blue top-stained page edges. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 307 pgs. Illustrated by Milton Menasco. Clean bright dustjacket has very small edge chips, a few short closed edge tears, small closed nick to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A colt sired by the Black Stallion wins at harness racing under the guidance of a wizened old trainer named Jimmy Creech. 017608 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Horse-Tamer Farley, Walter New York Random House 1958 Stated First Printing Hard Cover Good+ Very Good Jacket James Schucker, Illustrator Yellow cloth boards with black horse head on cover, black lettering and rearing horse on spine. Light soiling to boards, fraying to one top spine corner. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean but tanned. Previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. 175 pgs. Illustrated with drawings by James Schucker. Color illustrated dustjacket is clean and bright, has wear at top and bottom of spine and one corner tip. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 Vo. Horses. 012181 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Island Stallion Races Farley, Walter New York Random House 1955 Stated First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Harold Eldridge, Illustrator "First Printing" stated on copyright page in clean unclipped original jacket. Clean green cloth boards with black lettering and black running horse on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Previous owner name and address neatly and lightly ink-stamped on front fixed endpaper. Illustrated by Harold Eldridge. Small faint smudge to outside edge of front free endpaper. 256 pp. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped (200/200 on front inside flap as called for indicating First Edition, First Printing);hint of corner wear, a few tiny closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. One of my favorite books of the Island Stallion series, with some surprising events involving some out-of-this-world visitors. 020995 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Island Stallion Races Farley, Walter New York Random House 1955 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket Harold Eldridge, Illustrator "First Printing" stated on copyright page, in original dustjacket. Clean green cloth boards with black lettering and illustration on spine, slight patchy fading to boards. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. No bumping or fraying. Brief previous owner inscription on front free endpaper (1955). 256 pgs. Illustrations by Harold Eldridge. Clean illustrated dustjacket has very small chip at upper rear spine corner (size of pea), short closed edge tears, light surface rubbing. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Flame leaves his island home with Steve Duncan and races the world's fastest horses. 018689 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Island Stallion Races Farley, Walter New York Random House 1955 First Edition, Sixth Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Jacket Harold Eldridge, Illustrator Very clean beige cloth boards with black lettering and small illustration of running horse on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 256 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket has small corner price clip to front inside flap, small chip at corner of lower front panel, slight wear and short closed tears at top spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Flame leaves his island home with Steve Duncan and races the world's fastest horses in Cuba! And the best part is how they get there... 8vo. Horses. 013910 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Island Stallion's Fury Farley, Walter New York Random House 1951 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Harold Eldridge, Illustrator Very clean beige cloth boards with green title box and small rearing horse on spine. No fraying, hint of slightest wear to spine corners. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Red top-stained page edges. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Illustrated by Harold Eldridge. Clean bright dustjacket has shallow chipping at top of spine, slight wear at bottom of spine, slight wear at fold edges, a few tiny chips at top of rear panel edge (match head size). 8vo. Horses. 012999 Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Island Stallion's Fury Farley, Walter New York Random House 1951 Seventh Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Harold Eldridge, Illustrator Seventh printing of the original edition in clean attractive original jacket. Very clean dove gray cloth boards with black lettering and small horse illustration on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 243 pages. Illustrations by Harold Eldridge. Clean dustjacket is unclipped, has slight wear and tiny corner chips at spine edges, a few short closed edge tears, tiny scrape to white portion of rear panel (size of navy bean). Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 021124 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Island Stallion's Fury Farley, Walter New York Random House 1951 First Edition, Second Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine Jacket Harold Eldredge, Illustrator "Second Printing" stated on copyright page. Beautifully clean book in near perfect original dustjacket. Clean unfaded tan cloth boards with dark green title box and small rearing horse on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright, with clean red top-stained page edges. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 243 pgs. with illustrations by Harold Eldredge. Clean bright color illustrated dustjacket is unchipped, unclipped, with slightest surface wear to corners. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. An outstanding copy. 018345 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Farley, Walter on 3rsusedbooks.ca Farley, Walter on Aurorabookshop.com Farley, Walter on Blossombooks.co.uk Farley, Walter on Bookfaerie.com Farley, Walter on Bookmarcsonline.com Farley, Walter on Booksofaurora.com Farley, Walter on Boox.ca Farley, Walter on Cardinalbooks.com Farley, Walter on Champandmabel.com Farley, Walter on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Farley, Walter on Covertocoverbooks.ca Farley, Walter on Cozybookcellar.com Farley, Walter on Cranberrybooks.com Farley, Walter on Cupboardmaker.com Farley, Walter on Dogtales.com Farley, Walter on Eponabooks.com
| Farley, Walter on Eurolibros.com Farley, Walter on Film-tvtieins.com Farley, Walter on Findersofkeepersbooks.com Farley, Walter on Fleamarketbooks.com Farley, Walter on Genethebookpeddler.com Farley, Walter on Grendelbooks.com Farley, Walter on Jondalbook.com Farley, Walter on Kbookscanada.com Farley, Walter on Kjcactus.com Farley, Walter on Longfellowspdx.com Farley, Walter on Midwaybook.com Farley, Walter on Mistymorninbooks.com Farley, Walter on Oldkidsbooks.com Farley, Walter on Pbkpalace.com Farley, Walter on Peakirkbooks.com Farley, Walter on Pellabooks.com
| Farley, Walter on Qualityschooltextbooks.com Farley, Walter on Retrieverbooks.com.au Farley, Walter on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Farley, Walter on Royaloakbookshop.net Farley, Walter on Sleepysidebooks.com Farley, Walter on Snowdensbooks.com Farley, Walter on Thebookishpelican.com Farley, Walter on Thebooksend.com Farley, Walter on Thedustjacket.biz Farley, Walter on Turnthepagebooks.com Farley, Walter on Websterbookstore.com Farley, Walter on Wfsandercombe.com Farley, Walter on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|