|
|
Gallico, Paul ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Beyond the Poseidon Adventure Gallico, Paul New York Delacorte Press 1978 0-440-00453-5 / 9780440004530 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Very clean black boards with gilt lettering on black cloth spine. No surface wear or bumping. Binding is tight and square, no cracking. Clean, bright sky blue endpapers. Pages are very clean, crisp and bright; no writing or marks. 237 pgs. Clean, bright dustjacket is not price clipped with some minor edgewear to top/base of spine and corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 Vo. Fiction. 014677 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Beyond the Poseidon Adventure Gallico, Paul New York Delacorte Press 1978 0-440-00453-5 / 9780440004530 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Jacket Very clean black boards with gilt lettering on black cloth spine. No surface wear or bumping. Binding is tight and square, no cracking. Clean, bright blue endpapers. Pages are very clean, crisp and bright; no writing or marks. 237 pgs. Clean, bright dustjacket is not price clipped with some minor edgewear and a 1-1/2" chip with creasing to top left corner of rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 Vo. Fiction. 014735 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Coronation Gallico, Paul Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1962 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Very clean black cloth boards with red cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 138 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, with one 1/2" closed edge tear at top spine corner. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 010030 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Great Cat Tales Gallico, Paul; Wodehouse, P.G.; Kipling, Rudyard; Carroll, Lewis; Poe, Edgar Allan (and others) New York Dorset Press 1992 0-88029-790-5 / 9780880297905 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket Clean glossy color illustrated boards. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean, very slight yellowing to paper. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Tiny closed tear (1/4" or less) at top margin edge of title page. 509 pgs. Small heading illustration at start of each story. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Cats. 015116 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Matilda Gallico, Paul New York Coward McCann 1970 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean black cloth boards with gold kangaroo illustration on cover, gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear, tiny bump to one corner tip. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean red endpapers; no names or bookplates. 313 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edgewear and a few very short closed edge tears. Photo of author on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A warm, rollicking tale of a boxing kangaroo from down under who wins over the Mafia single-handed and sends his two lovable promoters off to happily-ever-after romances with their luscious lady friends. 8vo. Fiction. 013962 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Matilda Gallico, Paul New York Coward McCann 1970 Stated First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket First American Edition in original unclipped jacket. Clean black cloth boards with small illustration of kangaroo on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean red endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 313 pp. Clean jacket is not price clipped (5.95 on front inside flap), unchipped, with a few very tiny closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019359 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Boy Who Invented the Bubble Gun Gallico, Paul New York Delacorte Press 1974 0-440-01789-0 / 9780440017899 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good++ Jacket Very clean ivory cloth boards with gold author's name on cover, blue cloth spine with gold lettering. No bumping or wear. Bindiing is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Clean red endpapers. 255 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket, unfaded, unchipped, no tears, small price clip to front flap corner. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A suspenseful and beguiling tale by the author of "The Poseidon Adventure" and many other well-loved novels. 8vo. Fiction. 011503 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Boy Who Invented the Bubble Gun Gallico, Paul New York Delacorte Press 1974 0-440-01789-0 / 9780440017899 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Very clean white cloth boards with blue cloth spine, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean red endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 255 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with tiny closed tear (under 1/16") at top edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A suspenseful and beguiling tale about a runaway 9-year-old boy, and a psychopath who holds the lives of a busload of people in his grenade-filled hand. 8vo. Fiction. 012745 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Day Jean-Pierre was Pignapped Gallico, Paul Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1964 Stated First edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Dulac, Illustrator "First Edition in the United States of America" on copyright page, in original unclipped jacket. Clean unfaded red cloth boards with small illustration on cover, black lettering on spine. Light surface wear to spine corners, no fraying, no bumping. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Child's previous owner name and address on front free endpaper; text pages and edges are clean. 44 pgs. with illustrrations by Dulac. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped (3.25 on front inside flap), has small chip at top spine edge, tiny chips to two corner tips, slight wear to spine fold edges. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. An Abyssinian Guinea Pig named Jean-Pierre is missing with no clues. 018891 Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Foolish Immortals Gallico, Paul Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1953 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket Very clean dark blue boards with yellow lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 224 pgs. Very clean, bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, with a mere hint of wear at spine edges. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 009507 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Hurricane Story Gallico, Paul Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1959 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Clean blue cloth boards with illustration of two planes on cover, gold lettering on spine. Hint of surface wear to spine corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates, very small abrasion to fixed endpaper where sticker was removed. 165 pgs. Clean color illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped, has chips at top and bottom of spine, a few short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Paul Gallico, with the same magic touch and warmth of feeling of his great best sellers, has now turned out this chronicle of the Hurricane--the tenacious little single-seater plane that stood forth against the Luftwaffe. 8vo. Aviation. 013451 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Silent Miaow - A Manual for Kittens, Strays, and Homeless Cats Gallico, Paul New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1964 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket First Edition, in original unclipped jacket. Green and beige cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Light surface rubbing to green portion of boards, no fraying or bumping. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. 159 pp. illustrated with photographs. Dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped (3.95 on front inside flap), very light surface rubbing and hint of soiling. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019207 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gallico, Paul on Aldertonbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Archwaysbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Betterbookgetter.com Gallico, Paul on Blossombooks.co.uk Gallico, Paul on Bluemountainbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Boox.ca Gallico, Paul on Cerebraldeli.com Gallico, Paul on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Covertocoverbooks.ca Gallico, Paul on Cozybookcellar.com Gallico, Paul on Ctrarebooks.com Gallico, Paul on Cupboardmaker.com Gallico, Paul on Dauntlessbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Empirebooksellers.com Gallico, Paul on Film-tvtieins.com Gallico, Paul on Firsteditiontoo.com
| Gallico, Paul on Fleamarketbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Geoffreysrarebooks.com Gallico, Paul on Goldringbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk Gallico, Paul on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk Gallico, Paul on Grendelbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Idahojims.com Gallico, Paul on Kbookscanada.com Gallico, Paul on Ladylisabooks.com Gallico, Paul on Marchhousebooks.com Gallico, Paul on Marys-books.com Gallico, Paul on Nansbookshop.biz Gallico, Paul on Njbonline.com Gallico, Paul on Oncereadbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Orphantreasures.com Gallico, Paul on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
| Gallico, Paul on Paulfosterbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Peakirkbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Pellabooks.com Gallico, Paul on Quinndavis.com Gallico, Paul on Retrieverbooks.com.au Gallico, Paul on Schoonerbooks.com Gallico, Paul on Scifietc.com Gallico, Paul on Texasbooklady.com Gallico, Paul on Thebooksend.com Gallico, Paul on Thedustjacket.biz Gallico, Paul on Therobbinn.co.uk Gallico, Paul on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Gallico, Paul on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|