Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print book store
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Adventure/Travel
Africa
Agriculture
American History
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Australia
Aviation
Biography
Birds
Black History
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
Business
Canada
Children's
China
Civil War
Communications
Cookbooks
Country Living
Crafts
Crime
Cuba
Dance
Dogs
Education
Environmental
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Falconry
Fiction
Financial/Business
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Gambling
Games
gardening/horticulture
golf
Great Britain
historical fiction
History
horses
Humor
Hunting
India
Interior decorating/design
Japan
Journalism
Korea
Languages
Limited Editions
Literature
Local/Regional Interest
Maps
Medical/Health
Mexico
Middle East
military history
Modern Library Editions
mountaineering
movies / cinema
movies/movie Stars
Music
Mystery/Crime
Native American
Natural HIstory
Nature
New England
New York City
New York State
Novel
Novels of Distinction
oceans/marine Life
Other
Paranormal/Mysticism
Parenting
Philosophy
photography
Plays / Theater
Poetry
Political
Psychology
Radio
Railroads
Relationships
Religion
romance
Russia
Scandinavia
science
Science Fiction
Science/Math/Technology

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Gallico, Paul Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Beyond the Poseidon Adventure
Gallico, Paul
New York Delacorte Press 1978 0-440-00453-5 / 9780440004530 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean black boards with gilt lettering on black cloth spine. No surface wear or bumping. Binding is tight and square, no cracking. Clean, bright sky blue endpapers. Pages are very clean, crisp and bright; no writing or marks. 237 pgs. Clean, bright dustjacket is not price clipped with some minor edgewear to top/base of spine and corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 Vo. Fiction. 014677

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beyond the Poseidon Adventure
Gallico, Paul
New York Delacorte Press 1978 0-440-00453-5 / 9780440004530 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Good Jacket 
Very clean black boards with gilt lettering on black cloth spine. No surface wear or bumping. Binding is tight and square, no cracking. Clean, bright blue endpapers. Pages are very clean, crisp and bright; no writing or marks. 237 pgs. Clean, bright dustjacket is not price clipped with some minor edgewear and a 1-1/2" chip with creasing to top left corner of rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 Vo. Fiction. 014735

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Coronation
Gallico, Paul
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1962 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean black cloth boards with red cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 138 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, with one 1/2" closed edge tear at top spine corner. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 010030

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Great Cat Tales
Gallico, Paul; Wodehouse, P.G.; Kipling, Rudyard; Carroll, Lewis; Poe, Edgar Allan (and others)
New York Dorset Press 1992 0-88029-790-5 / 9780880297905 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket 
Clean glossy color illustrated boards. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean, very slight yellowing to paper. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Tiny closed tear (1/4" or less) at top margin edge of title page. 509 pgs. Small heading illustration at start of each story. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Cats. 015116

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Lou Gehrig - "Pride of the Yankees"
Gallico, Paul
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1942 First printing Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Nice copy in original jacket. Clean bright orange cloth boards with black stamped lettering on cover and spine. No fraying, fading or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean (pages are tanned). Small neatly penned previous owner inscription on front free endpaper. 185 pp. Frontis photo portrait of Lou Gehrig. Foreword by Bill Dickey (Gehrig's "Yankee" roommate). Clean dustjacket with photos of Lou Gehrig and Gary Cooper in baseball uniform on front panel (Cooper played Gehrig in the Samuel Goldwyn movie production). Jacket is unchipped, with a few very short closed edge tears, a few tiny rubs to front panel, fading to orange background on spine. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019635

Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Lou Gehrig - Pride of the Yankees
Gallico, Paul
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1942 0316787124 / 9780316787123 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No Dust jacket 
Clean orange cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Hint of fading to spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean but tanned. Black and white photo frontispiece is full portrait of Lou Gehrig in unitform at the bat. 185 pp. Foreword by Bill Dickey. One flap from dustjacket laid in with description of book. 019486

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Matilda
Gallico, Paul
New York Coward McCann 1970 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean black cloth boards with gold kangaroo illustration on cover, gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear, tiny bump to one corner tip. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean red endpapers; no names or bookplates. 313 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edgewear and a few very short closed edge tears. Photo of author on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A warm, rollicking tale of a boxing kangaroo from down under who wins over the Mafia single-handed and sends his two lovable promoters off to happily-ever-after romances with their luscious lady friends. 8vo. Fiction. 013962

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Matilda
Gallico, Paul
New York Coward McCann 1970 Stated First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
First American Edition in original unclipped jacket. Clean black cloth boards with small illustration of kangaroo on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean red endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 313 pp. Clean jacket is not price clipped (5.95 on front inside flap), unchipped, with a few very tiny closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019359

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Mrs. Harris Goes to New York
Gallico, Paul
London Michael Joseph 1960 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 
First Edition in clean unclipped original jacket. Very clean beige cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright with clean unmarked blue endpapers. 191 pp. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A fine collectible quality first edition. 020583

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Abandoned
Gallico, Paul
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1950 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
First Edition (stated) in original dustjacket. Clean unfaded blue boards with orange title box on cover and spine. Slight surface wear to bottom edges, no bumping. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper, tasteful bookplate on front fixed endpaper. 307 pp. Dustjacket is price clipped at upper corner of front inside flap, very slight edge wear, no chips, slight age-toning. Photo of author on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020382

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Boy Who Invented the Bubble Gun
Gallico, Paul
New York Delacorte Press 1974 0-440-01789-0 / 9780440017899 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good++ Jacket 
Very clean ivory cloth boards with gold author's name on cover, blue cloth spine with gold lettering. No bumping or wear. Bindiing is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Clean red endpapers. 255 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket, unfaded, unchipped, no tears, small price clip to front flap corner. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A suspenseful and beguiling tale by the author of "The Poseidon Adventure" and many other well-loved novels. 8vo. Fiction. 011503

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Boy Who Invented the Bubble Gun
Gallico, Paul
New York Delacorte Press 1974 0-440-01789-0 / 9780440017899 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Very clean white cloth boards with blue cloth spine, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean red endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 255 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with tiny closed tear (under 1/16") at top edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A suspenseful and beguiling tale about a runaway 9-year-old boy, and a psychopath who holds the lives of a busload of people in his grenade-filled hand. 8vo. Fiction. 012745

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Day Jean-Pierre was Pignapped
Gallico, Paul
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1964 Stated First edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Dulac, Illustrator 
"First Edition in the United States of America" on copyright page, in original unclipped jacket. Clean unfaded red cloth boards with small illustration on cover, black lettering on spine. Light surface wear to spine corners, no fraying, no bumping. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Child's previous owner name and address on front free endpaper; text pages and edges are clean. 44 pgs. with illustrrations by Dulac. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped (3.25 on front inside flap), has small chip at top spine edge, tiny chips to two corner tips, slight wear to spine fold edges. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. An Abyssinian Guinea Pig named Jean-Pierre is missing with no clues. 018891

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Foolish Immortals
Gallico, Paul
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1953 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Very clean dark blue boards with yellow lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 224 pgs. Very clean, bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, with a mere hint of wear at spine edges. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 009507

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Hurricane Story
Gallico, Paul
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1959 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Clean blue cloth boards with illustration of two planes on cover, gold lettering on spine. Hint of surface wear to spine corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates, very small abrasion to fixed endpaper where sticker was removed. 165 pgs. Clean color illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped, has chips at top and bottom of spine, a few short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Paul Gallico, with the same magic touch and warmth of feeling of his great best sellers, has now turned out this chronicle of the Hurricane--the tenacious little single-seater plane that stood forth against the Luftwaffe. 8vo. Aviation. 013451

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The Lonely
Gallico, Paul
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1949 Third printing Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust jacket 
Very clean dark blue boards with orange and black decoration. No dustjacket. Very slight edge wear, no bumping. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 182 pp. 019993

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The Poseidon Adventure
Gallico, Paul
New York Coward McCann 1969 Stated First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
"First American Edition" stated on copyright page in clean unclipped jacket. Clean blue cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean gold endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 347 pp. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (6.95 on front inside flap), very tiny chip at top rear panel edge (1/16"), tiny closed edge tear at top spine corner (1/8"). Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Dramatic novel of a sinking ocean liner, made into a movie of the same name (1972) starring Shelley Winters, Ernest Borgnine, Gene Hackman. 020073

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gallico, Paul on Aldertonbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Archwaysbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Betterbookgetter.com
Gallico, Paul on Bibliodisia.com
Gallico, Paul on Blinebooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Blossombooks.co.uk
Gallico, Paul on Champandmabel.com
Gallico, Paul on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Gallico, Paul on Ctrarebooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Cupboardmaker.com
Gallico, Paul on Dauntlessbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Eurolibros.com
Gallico, Paul on Film-tvtieins.com
Gallico, Paul on Firsteditiontoo.com
Gallico, Paul on Fleamarketbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Goldringbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Goldsworthbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Gallico, Paul on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Gallico, Paul on Grendelbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Gallico, Paul on Idahojims.com
Gallico, Paul on Kbookscanada.com
Gallico, Paul on Kjcactus.com
Gallico, Paul on Ladylisabooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Maplehillbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Marchhousebooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Marys-books.com
Gallico, Paul on Nansbookshop.biz
Gallico, Paul on Oldkidsbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Oncereadbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Gallico, Paul on Peakirkbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Gallico, Paul on Schoonerbooks.com
Gallico, Paul on Texasbooklady.com
Gallico, Paul on Thebooksend.com
Gallico, Paul on Thedustjacket.biz
Gallico, Paul on Therobbinn.co.uk
Gallico, Paul on Websterbookstore.com
Gallico, Paul on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Gallico, Paul on Woodcrestbooks.com



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com