Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print book store
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Adventure/Travel
Africa
Agriculture
American History
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Australia
Aviation
Biography
Birds
Black History
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
Business
Canada
Children's
China
Civil War
Communications
Cookbooks
Country Living
Crafts
Crime
Cuba
Dance
Dogs
Education
Environmental
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Falconry
Fiction
Financial/Business
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Gambling
Games
gardening/horticulture
golf
Great Britain
historical fiction
History
horses
Humor
Hunting
India
Interior decorating/design
Japan
Journalism
Korea
Languages
Limited Editions
Literature
Local/Regional Interest
Maps
Medical/Health
Mexico
Middle East
military history
Modern Library Editions
mountaineering
movies / cinema
movies/movie Stars
Music
Mystery/Crime
Native American
Natural HIstory
Nature
New England
New York City
New York State
Novel
Novels of Distinction
oceans/marine Life
Other
Paranormal/Mysticism
Parenting
Philosophy
photography
Plays / Theater
Poetry
Political
Psychology
Radio
Railroads
Relationships
Religion
romance
Russia
Scandinavia
science
Science Fiction
Science/Math/Technology

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Gilbert, Michael Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Blood and Judgment
Gilbert, Michael
New York Harper & Brothers 1959 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Stated First Edition. Clean unfaded green cloth boards with beige cloth spine, white and green lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Small previous owner name on front free endpaper; no other marks. 182 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with a few tiny nicks and tiny closed edge tears at top and bottom spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. One of the author's best with clever plotting and moving finale. A woman's partially buried body is found near a reservoir, and she has been murdered. She turns out to be the wife of a criminal who has escaped from prison. 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". Mystery. 016950

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Flash Point
Gilbert, Michael
New York Harper & Row 1974 0-06-011518-1 / 9780060115180 Stated First U.S. Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
"First U.S. Edition" stated on copyright page, in original unclipped jacket. Clean red boards with clean blue cloth spine, bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean red endpapers; no previous owner markings. 218 pgs. Dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped (6.95 on front inside flap), no tears, faintest hint of soiling. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A disturbing and entertaining political suspense novel. 018846

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The 92nd Tiger
Gilbert, Michael
Harper & Row 1973 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Jacket 
Clean beige cloth boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. No names or bookplates. 212 pgs. Dustjacket is unclipped, has chip at base of spine (maximum 1/3"), two tiny closed tears at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Adventure. 005590

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The 92nd Tiger
Gilbert, Michael
Harper & Row 1973 0-06-011533-5 / 9780060115333 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good++ Jacket 
Very clean beige cloth boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No wear, very slight shallow bump to board edge. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 212 pgs. Dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, a few tiny faint spots to rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 012225

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gilbert, Michael on Abookstop.com
Gilbert, Michael on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Gilbert, Michael on Beasleybooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Bibliodisia.com
Gilbert, Michael on Blinebooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Bluejacketbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Bookbill.net
Gilbert, Michael on Bookedfull.com
Gilbert, Michael on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Booksleftbehind.com
Gilbert, Michael on Booksnmorepa.com
Gilbert, Michael on C-books.co.uk
Gilbert, Michael on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Gilbert, Michael on Cupboardmaker.com
Gilbert, Michael on Fatcitybookstore.com
Gilbert, Michael on Film-tvtieins.com
Gilbert, Michael on Firsteditiontoo.com
Gilbert, Michael on Go-bookworld.com
Gilbert, Michael on Grendelbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Gusbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Hammondsbooks.net
Gilbert, Michael on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Gilbert, Michael on Jondalbook.com
Gilbert, Michael on Kbookscanada.com
Gilbert, Michael on Leurabooks.com.au
Gilbert, Michael on Maplehillbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Gilbert, Michael on Mingbooks.co.uk
Gilbert, Michael on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Gilbert, Michael on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Pandy-books.com
Gilbert, Michael on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Gilbert, Michael on Parigibooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Pellabooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Psychobabel.eu
Gilbert, Michael on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Gilbert, Michael on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Gilbert, Michael on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Theglasskey.co.uk
Gilbert, Michael on Therobbinn.co.uk
Gilbert, Michael on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Gilbert, Michael on Vintage-books.com
Gilbert, Michael on Wrigleycrossbooks.com



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com