Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Adventure/Travel
Africa
Agriculture
American History
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Australia
Aviation
Biography
Birds
Black History
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
Business
Canada
Children's
China
Civil War
Communications
Cookbooks
Country Living
Crafts
Crime
Cuba
Dance
Dogs
Education
Environmental
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Falconry
Fiction
Financial/Business
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Gambling
Games
gardening/horticulture
golf
Great Britain
historical fiction
History
horses
Humor
Hunting
India
Interior decorating/design
Japan
Journalism
Korea
Languages
Limited Editions
Literature
Local/Regional Interest
Maps
Medical/Health
Mexico
Middle East
military history
Modern Library Editions
mountaineering
movies / cinema
movies/movie Stars
Music
Mystery/Crime
Native American
Natural HIstory
Nature
New England
New York City
New York State
Novel
Novels of Distinction
oceans/marine Life
Other
Paranormal/Mysticism
Parenting
Philosophy
photography
Plays / Theater
Poetry
Political
Psychology
Radio
Railroads
Relationships
Religion
romance
Russia
Scandinavia
science
Science Fiction
Science/Math/Technology

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Vidal, Gore Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Duluth
Vidal, Gore
New York Random House 1985 0-394-52738-0 / 9780394527383 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket 
Clean blue-black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Hint of bowing to front board. Binding is tight, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 215 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 012374

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hollywood: A Novel of America in the 1920's
Vidal, Gore
New York Random House 1990 0-394-57659-4 / 9780394576596 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Fine Jacket 
Very clean maroon cloth boards with metallic lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean maroon endpapers. Small circular blind-stamped previous owner embossment on fly leaf. 437 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 010356

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Golden Age
Vidal, Gore
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 2000 0-385-50075-0 / 9780385500753 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Jacket 
Very clean pale gray cloth boards with clean gray cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean anf bright. Slightest hint of bow to front board. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 467 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 015381

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Visit to a Small Planet and Other Television Plays
Vidal, Gore
Boston/Toronto Little Brown 1956 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean black cloth boards with orange cloth spine, black lettering on spine. Tiny bumps to corners, no fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. Clean endpapers with neatly penned previous owner name and address at top edge of front free endpaper; no other marks. 278 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped ($4.00 on front inside flap), is bright, with very slight foxing, shallow chipping at top and bottom spine edge, a few short closed edge tears with associated light creasing. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archiva quality mylar cover. Includes the following television plays: The Death of Billy the Kid; Visit to a Small Planet; Summer Pavilion; A Sense of Justice; Dark Possession; Smoke; Barn Burning; The Turn of the Screw. 8vo. Plays. 015256

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Vidal, Gore on Abooktrader.com
Vidal, Gore on Aboundbookcompany.com
Vidal, Gore on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Vidal, Gore on Aurorabookshop.com
Vidal, Gore on Betterbookgetter.com
Vidal, Gore on Bookcrazy.us
Vidal, Gore on Bookmarcsonline.com
Vidal, Gore on Bookwebpages.com
Vidal, Gore on Cerebraldeli.com
Vidal, Gore on Chicagorare.com
Vidal, Gore on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Vidal, Gore on Cozybookcellar.com
Vidal, Gore on Cupboardmaker.com
Vidal, Gore on Dauntlessbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Davesoldebookshop.com
Vidal, Gore on Diatropebooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Empirebooksellers.com
Vidal, Gore on Eurolibros.com
Vidal, Gore on Film-tvtieins.com
Vidal, Gore on Firsteditiontoo.com
Vidal, Gore on Gloversbookery.com
Vidal, Gore on Goldringbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Vidal, Gore on Grendelbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Idahojims.com
Vidal, Gore on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Vidal, Gore on Joyce-royce.com
Vidal, Gore on Kellybooks.net
Vidal, Gore on Maydaybooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Nansbookshop.biz
Vidal, Gore on Nealfinebooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Notquitenewstuff.com
Vidal, Gore on Orphantreasures.com
Vidal, Gore on Quinndavis.com
Vidal, Gore on Scifietc.com
Vidal, Gore on Texasbooklady.com
Vidal, Gore on Thebookishpelican.com
Vidal, Gore on Thebooksend.com
Vidal, Gore on Thedustjacket.biz
Vidal, Gore on Therobbinn.co.uk
Vidal, Gore on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Vidal, Gore on Websterbookstore.com



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com