Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print book store
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Certificate?

 
Browse By Category
Adirondacks
Adventure
Adventure/Travel
Africa
African
Agriculture
Alaska
American Civil War
American History
American Trade Binding
American Trade Bindings
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
arts/crafts
Australia
authors
Automobiles
Aviation
baseball
Big Game Hunting
biographic novel
Biographies
Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Birds
Birds of Prey
Black History
Body, Mind & Spirit
Books about Books
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
botany
Business
California
Canada
catalogs
cats
Central America
children
Children's
Children's Fiction
China
Christmas
Civil War
Classics
Cocktails / liquor
Communications
Cookbooks
Cooking
Country Living
Crafts
Crafts & Hobbies
Crime
cryptology
Cuba
Dance
DATB
Decorated American Trade Binding
Decorated American Trade Bindings
Decorated Binding
decorated bindings
disease
Dogs
economics
Education
Environmental
Ephemera
Erotica
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Exploration
Falconry
Fantasy
Fiction
fiction - up
Financial/Business
FIRST EDITION
fish / fishing
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Food writing
France
Gambling
Games
Gardening
gardening/horticulture
gemology
geneology
geology
German-American
golf
Great Britain

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Greene, Graham Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Burnt-Out Case
Greene, Graham
New York Viking Press 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean pale green cloth boards with black cloth spine, metallic lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 248 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has one small (pea-size) chip at front board edge, very short closed edge tears, very slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 011950

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Burnt-Out Case
Greene, Graham
New York Viking Press 1961 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Jacket 
First American Edition, with "Published in 1961 by The Viking Press, Inc." and "The English-language Edition first published 1961" on copyright page. Clean light green cloth boards with clean unfaded black cloth spine, green and copper metallic lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 248 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has several small edge & corner chips, slight edgewear and short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. One of Greene's best novels, set in a leper colony in the remote reaches of the Congo. 8vo. Fiction. 016574

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A Sort of Life
Greene, Graham
New York Simon And Schuster 1971 0671210106 / 9780671210106 Stated First printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
"First Printing" stated on copyright page, in clean unclipped jacket. Clean unfaded black cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean gray endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 220 pp. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped (6.95 on front inside flap), vertical crease on front inside flap; author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020047

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Doctor Fischer of Geneva Or the Bomb Party
Greene, Graham
New York Simon & Schuster 1980 0-671-25467-7 / 9780671254674 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Jacket 
Very clean maroon cloth boards with bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 156 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 015190

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 May We Borrow Your Husband? & Other Comedies of the Sexual Life
Greene, Graham
New York Viking Press 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean green boards with black cloth spine, bright gold author initials on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Green top stained page edges. Clean green endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 183 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no tears, with tiny surface rub to white portion of front panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 010867

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Monsignor Quixote
Greene, Graham
New York Simon & Schuster 1982 0671458183 / 9780671458188 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
First Edition, First Printing, with full number line on copyright page, in clean unclipped jacket. Clean pale gray boards with black cloth spine, bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 221 pp. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped (12.95 on front inside flap). Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A comic retelling of Cervantes' masterpiece in modern terms and a profound statement about the nature of faith and morality. 019597

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Honorary Consul
Greene, Graham
London The Bodley Head 1973 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
First Edition, First Printing, with "First Published 1973" on copyright page. Clean unfaded green cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 335 pp. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, price clipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020492

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Human Factor
Greene, Graham
New York Simon and Schuster 1978 Stated First Trade Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Black boards with red cloth spine, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Slight fading to board edges. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 347 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no fading, very short closed edge tear at bottom edge of rear panel, vertical crease to front inside flap. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 015047

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Living Room
Greene, Graham
New York Viking Press 1954 First American Edition, First printing Hardcover Very Good+ fair Jacket 
First Edition in original unclipped jacket. Clean decorated paper covered boards with grey cloth spine, red lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean with small "102" at upper corner of front free endpaper. 126 pp. Dustjacket is not price clipped (2.50 on front inside flap), has large chip at base of rear panel (1" x 1-1/2"), a few very small additional edge chips, closed tears along spine folds. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020408

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Other Man: Conversations with Graham Greene
Greene, Graham; Allain Marie-Francoise
New York Simon And Schuster 1983 067144767X / 9780671447670 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
First Trade Edition, with full number line on copyright page, in clean unclipped jacket. Clean gray boards with clean blue cloth spine, white lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Blind-stamped previous owner circular embossment on front free endpaper; no other marks. 176 pp. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (13.95 on front inside flap), no chips, two 1" closed tears at top front panel edge. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Author Graham Greene discusses his life with French author Allain Marie-Francoise, commenting on his own work and creating an intriguing self-portrait of this prolific and talented author. 020413

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Potting Shed
Greene, Graham
New York Viking Press 1957 First American Edition, First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Good Jacket 
First American edition in original unclipped jacket. Clean beige cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Hint of very slight wear at top spine edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 123 pp. Dustjacket has 3/4" piece missing at base of spine, long closed tears along two folds, a few very small edge chips. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020977

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Tenth Man
Greene, Graham
New York Simon & Schuster 1985 0-671-50794-X / 9780671507947 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Jacket 
Clean gray boards with black spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 157 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped, with mere hint of slight wear at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 5-1/2 x 9-1/2". Fiction. 011181

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Travels with My Aunt
Greene, Graham
New York Viking Press 1970 0670725242 / 9780670725243 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
First Edition ("Published in 1970 by The Viking Press, Inc." on copyright page), in unclipped, unchipped jacket. Clean lavender boards with light beige cloth spine, lavender lettering and gold decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean lavender endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 244 pp. Clean jacket is not price clipped (5.95 on front inside flap), unchipped, with fading to background on spine, slight yellowing to edges of rear white panel, very short closed edge tear ( 1/4") at base of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020410

Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Travels with My Aunt
Greene, Graham
New York Viking 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Clean lavender boards with clean beige cloth spine, purple lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean lavender endpapers; no names,writing or marks. 244 pgs. First edition (Published in 1970 by The Viking Press, Inc.). No book club markings. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped ($5.95 on front inside flap). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 015661

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ways of Escape
Greene, Graham
New York Simon And Schuster 1980 0671412191 / 9780671412197 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
First Edition with full number line on copyright page in clean unclipped jacket. Clean brownish burgundy cloth boards with unchipped gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean yellow/tan endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 320 pp. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped (12.95 on front inside flap). Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. An autobiography by Graham Greene. 019573

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Greene, Graham on Aboundbookcompany.com
Greene, Graham on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Artsolo.net
Greene, Graham on Betterbookgetter.com
Greene, Graham on Blossombooks.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Bookcrazy.us
Greene, Graham on Bookmarcsonline.com
Greene, Graham on Boox.ca
Greene, Graham on Champandmabel.com
Greene, Graham on Chicagorare.com
Greene, Graham on Collinsbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Greene, Graham on Ctrarebooks.com
Greene, Graham on Cupboardmaker.com
Greene, Graham on Eurolibros.com
Greene, Graham on Film-tvtieins.com
Greene, Graham on Goldringbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Grendelbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Greene, Graham on Idahojims.com
Greene, Graham on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Greene, Graham on Ladylisabooks.com
Greene, Graham on Leftcoastetc.com
Greene, Graham on Lowestcostbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Marys-books.com
Greene, Graham on Maydaybooks.com
Greene, Graham on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Greene, Graham on Nansbookshop.biz
Greene, Graham on Oncereadbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Paulfosterbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Peakirkbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Pellabooks.com
Greene, Graham on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Quinndavis.com
Greene, Graham on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Greene, Graham on Robertsbookshop.com
Greene, Graham on Texasbooklady.com
Greene, Graham on Thebookishpelican.com
Greene, Graham on Thebooksend.com
Greene, Graham on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Greene, Graham on Websterbookstore.com
Greene, Graham on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Greene, Graham on Woodcrestbooks.com



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie