Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print book store
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Certificate?

 
Browse By Category
Adirondacks
Adventure
Adventure/Travel
Africa
African
Agriculture
Alaska
American Civil War
American History
American Trade Binding
American Trade Bindings
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
arts/crafts
Australia
authors
Automobiles
Aviation
baseball
Big Game Hunting
biographic novel
Biographies
Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Birds
Birds of Prey
Black History
Body, Mind & Spirit
Books about Books
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
botany
Business
California
Canada
catalogs
cats
Central America
children
Children's
Children's Fiction
China
Christmas
Civil War
Classics
Cocktails / liquor
Communications
Cookbooks
Cooking
Country Living
Crafts
Crafts & Hobbies
Crime
cryptology
Cuba
Dance
DATB
Decorated American Trade Binding
Decorated American Trade Bindings
Decorated Binding
decorated bindings
disease
Dogs
economics
Education
Environmental
Ephemera
Erotica
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Exploration
Falconry
Fantasy
Fiction
fiction - up
Financial/Business
FIRST EDITION
fish / fishing
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Food writing
France
Gambling
Games
Gardening
gardening/horticulture
gemology
geneology
geology
German-American
golf
Great Britain

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Horgan, Paul Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Conquistadors in North American History
Horgan, Paul
New York Farrar, Straus & Co. 1963 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean black cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear, but a slim line of fading to top board edges and spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Clean maps on endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 303 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, with hint of wear at top of spine and corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. History. 010864

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History (Two Volumes Complete in slipcase)
Horgan, Paul
New York Rinehart & Co. 1954 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Slipcase Jacket 
Two volumes complete in sturdy clean slipcase. Very clean unfaded black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Bindings are tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 1020 pgs. total. Clean color illustrated slipcase, no cracking, very slight rubbing to a few spots on corners and edges. 8vo. Rivers. 016240

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Memories of the Future
Horgan, Paul
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1966 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Small previous owner label on front fixed endpaper under dustjacket flap (size of return address label). No other marks. 216 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no tears, very slight surface wear to corners and edge of front flap fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Clean and solid collectible copy. 8vo. Fiction. 012444

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Centuries of Santa Fe
Horgan, Paul
New York E. P. Dutton 1956 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
"First Edition" stated on copyright page, in clean unclipped jacket. Clean green cloth boards with gold title box on spine. No bumping, fading or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean map-illustrated endpapers; tiny "5/90" at upper margin of front fixed endpaper. 363 pp. with index. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped (5.00 on front inside flap), one tiny closed edge tear (under 1/4"), very slight rubbing to surface only of corners. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020572

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Heroic Triad: Essays in the Social Energies of Three Southwestern Cultures
Horgan, Paul
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1970 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean orange/brown cloth boards with blind-stamped design on cover, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. Maps on endpapers. Previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 256 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with one tiny closed tear at front flap lower corner (1/4"). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Native American. 010832

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Peach Stone: Stories from Four Decades
Horgan, Paul
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1967 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good+ Jacket 
Clean black cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 470 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, slight edge wear, some closed tears at folds, chip at rear spine corner. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Short Stories. 009727

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Saintmaker's Christmas Eve
Horgan, Paul
New York Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1955 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Illustrated By Author 
Turquoise boards with green cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. Some fading to board edges, slight bump to one board edge. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. Clean endpapers. 112 pgs. Illustrations by the author. Dustjacket has clean bright front panel, faint water stains to white rear panel, slight edge wear, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A dramatic fable of human nature and the divine in the Upper Rio Grande country of 150 years ago by the author of "Great River", "One Red Rose for Christmas". 6-1/2 x 9". Christmas. 011138

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Thin Mountain Air
Horgan, Paul
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1977 0-374-27466-5 / 9780374274665 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Very clean black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Pages, edges, and endpapers are clean, crisp, and bright with no writing or marks. Binding is tight and square. 312 pgs. Clean, lavender/sky blue dustjacket is not price clipped. No chips or tears. Black and white photograph of author on rear inside flap. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 014356

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Things As They Are
Horgan, Paul
New York Farrar, Straus & Co. 1964 Stated First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
First Edition, First Printing. Clean black cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, two pages are dog-eared (corners were folded). Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 239 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has shallow chipping at top spine edge (1/4"), small chip to front spine edge (size of match-head). Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. "Paul Horgan's "Things As They Are" is one ofthe most perfect books I have ever read. In an American Eden, a boy grows up, experiencing glory and horror and sin, with the suffering and sorrow it entails; and love." 018081

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Horgan, Paul on Abbookstop.com
Horgan, Paul on Betterbookgetter.com
Horgan, Paul on Bibliodisia.com
Horgan, Paul on Blinebooks.com
Horgan, Paul on Bluejacketbooks.com
Horgan, Paul on Bluemountainbooks.com
Horgan, Paul on Bookfaerie.com
Horgan, Paul on Bookmarcsonline.com
Horgan, Paul on Boox.ca
Horgan, Paul on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Horgan, Paul on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Horgan, Paul on Cozybookcellar.com
Horgan, Paul on Ctrarebooks.com
Horgan, Paul on Davesoldebookshop.com
Horgan, Paul on Dunbarbooks.com
Horgan, Paul on Gloversbookery.com
Horgan, Paul on Go-bookworld.com
Horgan, Paul on Grendelbooks.com
Horgan, Paul on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Horgan, Paul on Idahojims.com
Horgan, Paul on Johnemmettbooks.com
Horgan, Paul on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Horgan, Paul on Jondalbook.com
Horgan, Paul on Kbookscanada.com
Horgan, Paul on Kjcactus.com
Horgan, Paul on Longfellowspdx.com
Horgan, Paul on Lowestcostbooks.com
Horgan, Paul on Maplehillbooks.com
Horgan, Paul on Marchhousebooks.com
Horgan, Paul on Psychobabel.eu
Horgan, Paul on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Horgan, Paul on Robertsbookshop.com
Horgan, Paul on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Horgan, Paul on Snowdensbooks.com
Horgan, Paul on Svirdenbooks.com
Horgan, Paul on Talesandtea.com
Horgan, Paul on Thebookishpelican.com
Horgan, Paul on Thebooksend.com
Horgan, Paul on Thedustjacket.biz
Horgan, Paul on Theearlywest.com
Horgan, Paul on Trivillagebooks.com
Horgan, Paul on Turnthepagebooks.com
Horgan, Paul on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Horgan, Paul on Vintage-books.com
Horgan, Paul on Woodcrestbooks.com



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie