|
|
Horgan, Paul ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Conquistadors in North American History Horgan, Paul New York Farrar, Straus & Co. 1963 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean black cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear, but a slim line of fading to top board edges and spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Clean maps on endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 303 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, with hint of wear at top of spine and corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. History. 010864 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History (Two Volumes Complete in slipcase) Horgan, Paul New York Rinehart & Co. 1954 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Slipcase Jacket Two volumes complete in sturdy clean slipcase. Very clean unfaded black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Bindings are tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 1020 pgs. total. Clean color illustrated slipcase, no cracking, very slight rubbing to a few spots on corners and edges. 8vo. Rivers. 016240 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Memories of the Future Horgan, Paul New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1966 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Small previous owner label on front fixed endpaper under dustjacket flap (size of return address label). No other marks. 216 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no tears, very slight surface wear to corners and edge of front flap fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Clean and solid collectible copy. 8vo. Fiction. 012444 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Centuries of Santa Fe Horgan, Paul New York E. P. Dutton 1956 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket "First Edition" stated on copyright page, in clean unclipped jacket. Clean green cloth boards with gold title box on spine. No bumping, fading or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean map-illustrated endpapers; tiny "5/90" at upper margin of front fixed endpaper. 363 pp. with index. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped (5.00 on front inside flap), one tiny closed edge tear (under 1/4"), very slight rubbing to surface only of corners. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020572 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Heroic Triad: Essays in the Social Energies of Three Southwestern Cultures Horgan, Paul Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1970 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean orange/brown cloth boards with blind-stamped design on cover, bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. Maps on endpapers. Previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 256 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with one tiny closed tear at front flap lower corner (1/4"). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Native American. 010832 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Peach Stone: Stories from Four Decades Horgan, Paul New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1967 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good+ Jacket Clean black cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 470 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, slight edge wear, some closed tears at folds, chip at rear spine corner. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Short Stories. 009727 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Saintmaker's Christmas Eve Horgan, Paul New York Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1955 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Illustrated By Author Turquoise boards with green cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. Some fading to board edges, slight bump to one board edge. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. Clean endpapers. 112 pgs. Illustrations by the author. Dustjacket has clean bright front panel, faint water stains to white rear panel, slight edge wear, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A dramatic fable of human nature and the divine in the Upper Rio Grande country of 150 years ago by the author of "Great River", "One Red Rose for Christmas". 6-1/2 x 9". Christmas. 011138 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Thin Mountain Air Horgan, Paul New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1977 0-374-27466-5 / 9780374274665 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Very clean black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Pages, edges, and endpapers are clean, crisp, and bright with no writing or marks. Binding is tight and square. 312 pgs. Clean, lavender/sky blue dustjacket is not price clipped. No chips or tears. Black and white photograph of author on rear inside flap. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 014356 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Things As They Are Horgan, Paul New York Farrar, Straus & Co. 1964 Stated First printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket First Edition, First Printing. Clean black cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, two pages are dog-eared (corners were folded). Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 239 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has shallow chipping at top spine edge (1/4"), small chip to front spine edge (size of match-head). Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. "Paul Horgan's "Things As They Are" is one ofthe most perfect books I have ever read. In an American Eden, a boy grows up, experiencing glory and horror and sin, with the suffering and sorrow it entails; and love." 018081 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Horgan, Paul on Abbookstop.com Horgan, Paul on Betterbookgetter.com Horgan, Paul on Bibliodisia.com Horgan, Paul on Blinebooks.com Horgan, Paul on Bluejacketbooks.com Horgan, Paul on Bluemountainbooks.com Horgan, Paul on Bookfaerie.com Horgan, Paul on Bookmarcsonline.com Horgan, Paul on Boox.ca Horgan, Paul on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Horgan, Paul on Covertocoverbooks.ca Horgan, Paul on Cozybookcellar.com Horgan, Paul on Ctrarebooks.com Horgan, Paul on Davesoldebookshop.com Horgan, Paul on Dunbarbooks.com Horgan, Paul on Gloversbookery.com
| Horgan, Paul on Go-bookworld.com Horgan, Paul on Grendelbooks.com Horgan, Paul on Hoffmansbookshop.com Horgan, Paul on Idahojims.com Horgan, Paul on Johnemmettbooks.com Horgan, Paul on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Horgan, Paul on Jondalbook.com Horgan, Paul on Kbookscanada.com Horgan, Paul on Kjcactus.com Horgan, Paul on Longfellowspdx.com Horgan, Paul on Lowestcostbooks.com Horgan, Paul on Maplehillbooks.com Horgan, Paul on Marchhousebooks.com Horgan, Paul on Psychobabel.eu Horgan, Paul on Retrieverbooks.com.au Horgan, Paul on Robertsbookshop.com
| Horgan, Paul on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Horgan, Paul on Snowdensbooks.com Horgan, Paul on Svirdenbooks.com Horgan, Paul on Talesandtea.com Horgan, Paul on Thebookishpelican.com Horgan, Paul on Thebooksend.com Horgan, Paul on Thedustjacket.biz Horgan, Paul on Theearlywest.com Horgan, Paul on Trivillagebooks.com Horgan, Paul on Turnthepagebooks.com Horgan, Paul on Uncommonbooksonline.com Horgan, Paul on Vintage-books.com Horgan, Paul on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|