Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print book store
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Certificate?

 
Browse By Category
Adirondacks
Adventure
Adventure/Travel
Africa
African
Agriculture
Alaska
American Civil War
American History
American Trade Binding
American Trade Bindings
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
arts/crafts
Australia
authors
Automobiles
Aviation
baseball
Big Game Hunting
biographic novel
Biographies
Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Birds
Birds of Prey
Black History
Body, Mind & Spirit
Books about Books
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
botany
Business
California
Canada
catalogs
cats
Central America
children
Children's
Children's Fiction
China
Christmas
Civil War
Classics
Cocktails / liquor
Communications
Cookbooks
Cooking
Country Living
Crafts
Crafts & Hobbies
Crime
cryptology
Cuba
Dance
DATB
Decorated American Trade Binding
Decorated American Trade Bindings
Decorated Binding
decorated bindings
disease
Dogs
economics
Education
Environmental
Ephemera
Erotica
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Exploration
Falconry
Fantasy
Fiction
fiction - up
Financial/Business
FIRST EDITION
fish / fishing
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Food writing
France
Gambling
Games
Gardening
gardening/horticulture
gemology
geneology
geology
German-American
golf
Great Britain

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Thurber, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Credos and Curios
Thurber, James
New York/Evanston Harper & Brothers 1962 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean red boards with red cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Frontis photograph of author. 180 pgs. Dustjacket is clean and bright (a few very tiny spots), slight wear to corners and top and bottom of spine. Price is clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Humor. 008341

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Further Fables for Our Time
Thurber, James
New York Simon & Schuster 1956 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean dark blue boards with gold animal illustrations on cover, green cloth spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Very small P/O label at inside edge of front free endpaper. Clean bright dustjacket has not been price-clipped, is unchipped, with two very small tears (under 1/2") at corner edge folds. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. First Edition. 005309

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 In A Word
Ernst, Margaret (Drawings By James Thurber)
Great Neck, NY Channel Press 1960 First Thus hard cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket 
Very clean pale gray boards (tiny fleck of light green at bottom front board edge). Illustrated cover. Clean blue cloth spine, darker blue lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 239 pgs. with index. Illustrations by James Thurber. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has small chip on spine edge (small pea size), slight shallow chipping at top of spine, a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. First published in 1939, reissued in 1960. The REAL meaning of words which are bandied about, such as: courtesan, fastidious, propaganda, etc. 8vo. Language. 011239

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lanterns & Lances
Thurber, James
New York Harper & Brothers 1961 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket 
Clean green boards with blindstamped illustration (two men fencing) on cover; green cloth spine with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 215 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has small chips at top of spine, very small chip and closed tear (under 1") at top right corner of front panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Humor. 007981

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 People Have More Fun Than Anybody: A Centennial Celebration of Drawings and Writings By James Thurber
Thurber, James (Edited By Michael J. Rosen)
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt & Brace 1994 0-15-100094-8 / 9780151000944 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket James Thurber, Illustrator 
Stated First Edition. Clean pale green boards with clean unfaded black cloth spine, bright metallic lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean illustrated endpaper; no names, writing or bookplates. 169 pgs. with illustrations by James Thurber. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Clean collectable quality book and dustjacket. 7-1/2" x 9-1/2". Humor. 016426

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Selected Letters of James Thurber
Thurber, James (Edited By Helen Thurber & Edward Weeks)
Boston Little Brown 1984 0-316-84444-6 / 9780316844444 Stated First Trade Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Stated First Trade Edition. Very clean light beige boards with gold line portrait of Thurber on cover, gold lettering on clean blue cloth spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Previous owner inscription on front free endpaper. No other marks. 274 pgs. with index. Illustrated with Thurber cartoon drawings. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, has slight fading to spine, one tiny closed edge tear, small price clip to top corner of front inside flap. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Approx. 9-1/2" x 7". Biography. 016822

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Beast in Me and Other Animals
Thurber, James
New York Harcourt & Brace 1948 Probable First Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket James Thurber, Illustrator 
Clean green cloth boards with small illustration of dog holding a ball on its nose. Black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square. Pages are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. Illustrations throughout by James Thurber. Dustjacket is quite clean (very light soiling to edges and spine). Small bit of chipping at head and heel of spine, corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A nice book and dustjacket. 8vo. Humor. 006409

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Thurber Carnival
Thurber, James
New York Modern Library 1957 Stated First Modern Library Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust jacket 
"First Modern Library Edition, 1957" stated on copyright page. Light gray cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. Mere hint of faint soiling. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Toledano binding no. 8. Clean Kent style endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 369 pp. Illustrated by James Thurber. 019820

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Thurber Country: A New Collection of Pieces About Males and Females, Mainly of Our Own Species
Thurber, James
New York Simon & Schuster 1953 Stated First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Jacket James Thurber, Illustrator 
Very clean salmon pink boards with black lettering on cover, clean unworn beige cloth spine, black and brown lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 276 pgs. Illustrations by the author. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unfaded, with shallow edge chipping. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Humor. 017229

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Thurber's Men, Women and Dogs
Thurber, James
London Hamish Hamilton 1944 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Good No Dust jacket Jacket 
"First Published 1944" on copyright page. Blue cloth boards are clean, with considerable fading to spine and board edges. No bumping or wear, binding is tight & square; no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Small previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 199 pp. Illustrated with drawings by Thurber, with a Preface by Dorothy Parker. 019815

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thurber, James on Bagbooks.com
Thurber, James on Beaglebooks.com
Thurber, James on Betterbookgetter.com
Thurber, James on Bibliodisia.com
Thurber, James on Blinebooks.com
Thurber, James on Bluemountainbooks.com
Thurber, James on Bookmarcsonline.com
Thurber, James on Boox.ca
Thurber, James on Champandmabel.com
Thurber, James on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Thurber, James on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Thurber, James on Ctrarebooks.com
Thurber, James on Dauntlessbooks.com
Thurber, James on Diatropebooks.com
Thurber, James on Eurolibros.com
Thurber, James on Firsteditiontoo.com
Thurber, James on Gloversbookery.com
Thurber, James on Goldringbooks.com
Thurber, James on Grendelbooks.com
Thurber, James on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Thurber, James on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thurber, James on Johnemmettbooks.com
Thurber, James on Kbookscanada.com
Thurber, James on Leonardshoup.com
Thurber, James on Longfellowspdx.com
Thurber, James on Maplehillbooks.com
Thurber, James on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Thurber, James on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Thurber, James on Mistymorninbooks.com
Thurber, James on Notquitenewstuff.com
Thurber, James on Peakirkbooks.com
Thurber, James on Pellabooks.com
Thurber, James on Plaintalesbooks.com
Thurber, James on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Thurber, James on Sandyaco.com
Thurber, James on Sunmountbooks.com
Thurber, James on Thebookishpelican.com
Thurber, James on Thebooksend.com
Thurber, James on Thedustjacket.biz
Thurber, James on Trivillagebooks.com
Thurber, James on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Thurber, James on Websterbookstore.com
Thurber, James on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Thurber, James on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Thurber, James on Woodcrestbooks.com



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie