|
|
Thurber, James ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Credos and Curios Thurber, James New York/Evanston Harper & Brothers 1962 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean red boards with red cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Frontis photograph of author. 180 pgs. Dustjacket is clean and bright (a few very tiny spots), slight wear to corners and top and bottom of spine. Price is clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Humor. 008341 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Further Fables for Our Time Thurber, James New York Simon & Schuster 1956 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean dark blue boards with gold animal illustrations on cover, green cloth spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Very small P/O label at inside edge of front free endpaper. Clean bright dustjacket has not been price-clipped, is unchipped, with two very small tears (under 1/2") at corner edge folds. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. First Edition. 005309 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
In A Word Ernst, Margaret (Drawings By James Thurber) Great Neck, NY Channel Press 1960 First Thus hard cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket Very clean pale gray boards (tiny fleck of light green at bottom front board edge). Illustrated cover. Clean blue cloth spine, darker blue lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 239 pgs. with index. Illustrations by James Thurber. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has small chip on spine edge (small pea size), slight shallow chipping at top of spine, a few very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. First published in 1939, reissued in 1960. The REAL meaning of words which are bandied about, such as: courtesan, fastidious, propaganda, etc. 8vo. Language. 011239 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Lanterns & Lances Thurber, James New York Harper & Brothers 1961 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket Clean green boards with blindstamped illustration (two men fencing) on cover; green cloth spine with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 215 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has small chips at top of spine, very small chip and closed tear (under 1") at top right corner of front panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Humor. 007981 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
People Have More Fun Than Anybody: A Centennial Celebration of Drawings and Writings By James Thurber Thurber, James (Edited By Michael J. Rosen) Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt & Brace 1994 0-15-100094-8 / 9780151000944 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket James Thurber, Illustrator Stated First Edition. Clean pale green boards with clean unfaded black cloth spine, bright metallic lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean illustrated endpaper; no names, writing or bookplates. 169 pgs. with illustrations by James Thurber. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Clean collectable quality book and dustjacket. 7-1/2" x 9-1/2". Humor. 016426 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Selected Letters of James Thurber Thurber, James (Edited By Helen Thurber & Edward Weeks) Boston Little Brown 1984 0-316-84444-6 / 9780316844444 Stated First Trade Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Stated First Trade Edition. Very clean light beige boards with gold line portrait of Thurber on cover, gold lettering on clean blue cloth spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Previous owner inscription on front free endpaper. No other marks. 274 pgs. with index. Illustrated with Thurber cartoon drawings. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, has slight fading to spine, one tiny closed edge tear, small price clip to top corner of front inside flap. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Approx. 9-1/2" x 7". Biography. 016822 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Beast in Me and Other Animals Thurber, James New York Harcourt & Brace 1948 Probable First Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket James Thurber, Illustrator Clean green cloth boards with small illustration of dog holding a ball on its nose. Black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square. Pages are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. Illustrations throughout by James Thurber. Dustjacket is quite clean (very light soiling to edges and spine). Small bit of chipping at head and heel of spine, corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A nice book and dustjacket. 8vo. Humor. 006409 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Thurber Carnival Thurber, James New York Modern Library 1957 Stated First Modern Library Edition Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust jacket "First Modern Library Edition, 1957" stated on copyright page. Light gray cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. Mere hint of faint soiling. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Toledano binding no. 8. Clean Kent style endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 369 pp. Illustrated by James Thurber. 019820 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Thurber Country: A New Collection of Pieces About Males and Females, Mainly of Our Own Species Thurber, James New York Simon & Schuster 1953 Stated First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Jacket James Thurber, Illustrator Very clean salmon pink boards with black lettering on cover, clean unworn beige cloth spine, black and brown lettering on spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 276 pgs. Illustrations by the author. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unfaded, with shallow edge chipping. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Humor. 017229 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Thurber's Men, Women and Dogs Thurber, James London Hamish Hamilton 1944 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Good No Dust jacket Jacket "First Published 1944" on copyright page. Blue cloth boards are clean, with considerable fading to spine and board edges. No bumping or wear, binding is tight & square; no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Small previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 199 pp. Illustrated with drawings by Thurber, with a Preface by Dorothy Parker. 019815 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thurber, James on Bagbooks.com Thurber, James on Beaglebooks.com Thurber, James on Betterbookgetter.com Thurber, James on Bibliodisia.com Thurber, James on Blinebooks.com Thurber, James on Bluemountainbooks.com Thurber, James on Bookmarcsonline.com Thurber, James on Boox.ca Thurber, James on Champandmabel.com Thurber, James on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Thurber, James on Covertocoverbooks.ca Thurber, James on Ctrarebooks.com Thurber, James on Dauntlessbooks.com Thurber, James on Diatropebooks.com Thurber, James on Eurolibros.com Thurber, James on Firsteditiontoo.com
| Thurber, James on Gloversbookery.com Thurber, James on Goldringbooks.com Thurber, James on Grendelbooks.com Thurber, James on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Thurber, James on Hoffmansbookshop.com Thurber, James on Johnemmettbooks.com Thurber, James on Kbookscanada.com Thurber, James on Leonardshoup.com Thurber, James on Longfellowspdx.com Thurber, James on Maplehillbooks.com Thurber, James on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Thurber, James on Michaeljosbornebooks.com Thurber, James on Mistymorninbooks.com Thurber, James on Notquitenewstuff.com Thurber, James on Peakirkbooks.com Thurber, James on Pellabooks.com
| Thurber, James on Plaintalesbooks.com Thurber, James on Retrieverbooks.com.au Thurber, James on Sandyaco.com Thurber, James on Sunmountbooks.com Thurber, James on Thebookishpelican.com Thurber, James on Thebooksend.com Thurber, James on Thedustjacket.biz Thurber, James on Trivillagebooks.com Thurber, James on Uncommonbooksonline.com Thurber, James on Websterbookstore.com Thurber, James on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Thurber, James on Wolfmuellersbooks.com Thurber, James on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|