|
|
Lewis, Sinclair ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Bethel Merriday, A Novel of the Young Girl on the Stage Lewis, Sinclair New York Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1940 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Very clean, unfaded crimson cloth boards with ornate blind stamp of author's initials on front. Gold title in black titlebox on spine; author's name in black text/gold titlebox. Binding is tight and square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with red topstained pages. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 390 pgs. Colorful dustjacket is unfaded, not price clipped with slightest foxing to rear flap fold, slight wear & tiny shallow chipping to corners and spine edges. Black and white photograph of author on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Collectible quality. 8vo. Fiction. 014359 Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bethel Merriday: A Novel of the Young Girl on the Stage Lewis, Sinclair Garden City Doubleday Doran 1940 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Jacket Clean red cloth boards with blind-stamped author initials on cover, black and gold title box on spine (unchipped). No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Red top-stained page edges. 390 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has very slight shallow chipping at top of spine, a few very tiny closed edge tears. Clean, collectible quality first edition. 8vo. Fiction. 013017 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Cass Timberlane Lewis, Sinclair New York Random House 1945 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket Grey cloth boards with gold initials "SL" on cover, blue title box with gold lettering on spine. Some light soiling to cover. Binding is tight & square. P/O name and date on front free endpaper. All text pages clean. 390 pgs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. WARD01139 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Dodsworth Lewis, Sinclair New York Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Unfaded dark navy cloth boards with orange lettering and border on front and spine. Navy title in orange titlebox on front and spine. Light wear to corners, no fraying. Boards very lightly soiled. Binding is tight and square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Previous owner's name/date neatly penned on front free endpaper (1929). "Published March, 1929" on copyright page. Very partial stamp mark on rear fixed endpaper. 377 pgs. 8 Vo. Fiction. 014523 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Dodsworth Lewis, Sinclair New York Modern Library 1947 Stated First Modern Library Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Stated First Modern Library Edition. Green cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. Unfaded, clean with just a few very tiny specks to front board. Light surface wear to corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean Kent illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 377 pgs. 12mo. Modern Library. 016830 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dodsworth Lewis, Sinclair New York Modern Library 1947 Stated First Modern Library Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Modern Library No. 252, "First Modern Library Edition" on copyright page. Clean green cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. Toledano binding no. 8. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight with hint of very slight lean, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean black top-stained page edges. Clean Kent style endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Foreword by Clifton Fadiman. 377 pgs. Clean unfaded illustrated dustjacket is price clipped at upper corner of front inside flap, tiny corner chips at spine edges, short closed edge tears. 329 titles listed on verso of dustjacket. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 018503 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Elmer Gantry Lewis, Sinclair New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Novels of Distinction Fine Very Good Jacket Grosset & Dunlap's "Novels of Distinction" edition with high quality binding, in illustrated dustjacket. Very clean black cloth boards with yellow title box (with small illustration of church steeples) on cover and spine. No bumping, fading or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 432 pages. Clean illustrated dustjacket has shallow chipping at top and bottom spine edges, closed tear at front spine fold (approx. 2"), soft crease at lower front panel, short closed edge tears. Complete list of "Novels of Distinction" on front and rear flaps of jacket. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 021041 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Kingsblood Royal Lewis, Sinclair New York Random House 1947 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket Clean gray cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on spine, gold author initials on front cover. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Red top stained edges. No names, writing or bookplates. 348 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is price clipped, has edge chipping and closed tears, slight creasing. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 010520 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Main Street Lewis, Sinclair New York Grosset & Dunlap 1922 Photoplay Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Reprint Photoplay edition in dustjacket. Clean blue cloth boards with orange title box on cover and spine. Light surface wear to corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Small previous owner inscription on front free endpaper. 451 pgs. Illustrated with scenes from the Warner Brothers movie. Illustrated dustjacket is quite clean, has very shallow chipping at top spine edge (does not affect title lettering, a few short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Scarce jacketed photoplay edition. 018478 Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Our Mr. Wrenn Lewis, Sinclair New York Grosset & Dunlap 1914 Hardcover Very Good+ good Jacket Clean reprint edition in scarce dustjacket. Clean unfaded dark blue cloth boards with stamped red-orange lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean endpapers (faint previous owner name and address stamped on front free and fixed endpaper). 254 pp. Illustrated dustjacket has piece missing at base of spine (approx. 1-1/3"), small chips at upper spine corners, tiny scrape near bottom of "M" of Mr. Wrenn, closed tear along lower spine fold extending across spine at center. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A very early novel by Sinclair Lewis, about a store clerk who has dreamed of being able to travel the world, and suddenly the dream comes true. 020553 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Prodigal Parents Lewis, Sinclair Garden City Doubleday Doran 1938 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Jacket Very clean red cloth boards with blind-stamped author's initials on cover, gilt lettering on spine. No bumping, fraying or fading. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 301 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has small corner chips and tiny bit of loss at top and bottom spine edges, 3" closed tear along front spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 008413 Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Prodigal Parents Lewis, Sinclair Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1938 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Clean red cloth boards with some darkening to gutters. Slight surface rubbing to cloth on rear board. No fraying. Gold lettering on spine, blind-stamped author's initials on cover. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean (slight yellowing to pages). Previous owner name on front free endpaper. 301 pgs. Pieces of dust jacket enclosed (no front panel). 8vo. Fiction. 012684 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Work of Art Lewis, Sinclair Garden City Doubleday Doran 1934 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket First Edition. Book condition; Near Fine. Dustjacket Condition; Very Good+. Clean blue cloth boards with gilt leaf design on front cover, and gilt lettering on spine (all gilt still bright). No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 452 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has tiny corner chips and very slight edgewear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. An exceptionally nice copy of this book! 8vo. Fiction. 007659 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
World So Wide Lewis, Sinclair New York Random House 1951 Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket First Edition, First Printing in unclipped original jacket. Clean blue cloth boards with bright silver author initials stamped on cover, silver lettering in black title box on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean illustrated endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 250 pp. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (3.00 on front inside flap), shallow chipping at top spine edge (1/4" or less), tiny chips and short closed tears at base of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020596 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair on Aboundbookcompany.com Lewis, Sinclair on Aldertonbooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Beasleybooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Betterbookgetter.com Lewis, Sinclair on Bibliodisia.com Lewis, Sinclair on Blinebooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Bluemountainbooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Bookcrazy.us Lewis, Sinclair on Bookendsusedbooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Booksofaurora.com Lewis, Sinclair on Collectiblefirsteditions.com Lewis, Sinclair on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Covertocoverbooks.ca Lewis, Sinclair on Cozybookcellar.com Lewis, Sinclair on Ctrarebooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Cupboardmaker.com
| Lewis, Sinclair on Dauntlessbooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Dunbarbooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Eurolibros.com Lewis, Sinclair on Fleamarketbooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Geoffreysrarebooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Gloversbookery.com Lewis, Sinclair on Goldringbooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Grendelbooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Hoffmansbookshop.com Lewis, Sinclair on Johnemmettbooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Jondalbook.com Lewis, Sinclair on Longfellowspdx.com Lewis, Sinclair on Maplehillbooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Midwaybook.com Lewis, Sinclair on Mistymorninbooks.com
| Lewis, Sinclair on Nealfinebooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Notquitenewstuff.com Lewis, Sinclair on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Renaissancebooks.co.nz Lewis, Sinclair on Robertsbookshop.com Lewis, Sinclair on Snowdensbooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Sunmountbooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Texasbooklady.com Lewis, Sinclair on Thebooksend.com Lewis, Sinclair on Thedustjacket.biz Lewis, Sinclair on Vinegarworksbooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Weberrarebooks.com Lewis, Sinclair on Websterbookstore.com |
|
|