|
|
Sharp, Margery ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Britannia Mews Sharp, Margery Boston Little Brown 1946 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean brown cloth boards with gold lettering in black title box on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 378 pgs. Book of the Month Club brochure with information on book and author enclosed. Clean bright dustjacket has small chip at base of spine corner, very shallow chipping at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8 Vo. Fiction. 013129 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Britannia Mews Sharp, Margery Boston Little Brown 1946 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean reddish brown cloth boards with purple title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. Very slight surface wear to corners, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers, with neatly penned previous owner name on front fixed endpaper. 378 pgs. Clean color illustrated dustjacket is unfaded, has very small chips at top and bottom spine edge, a few short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 015982 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
In Pious Memory Sharp, Margery London Heinemann 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket First Edition ("First Published in Great Britain 1968" on copyright page). Black cloth boards with very faint water stain on rear board; no bumping or wear. Binding is tight with very slight lean, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 160 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, water stain to rear panel and flap. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A sly and delightfully funny tale. A banking expert who has died in a plan crash. After hastily identifying the remains, his devoted wife, who escaped with a mere shaking up, returns to England for the funeral and the reading of the will. Doubts set in that perhaps it wasn't dear Arthur and perhaps he is alive after all. 018104 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Martha in Paris Sharp, Margery Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1962 Stated First edition Hardcover Fine near fine Jacket "First American Edition" stated on copyright page. Very clean unfaded turquoise cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping, no wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 166 pgs. Clean unfaded dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, no tears. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Delightful novel about an irrepressible young woman who was sent to Paris to learn to paint, and learn a great deal else besides. 018103 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Martha, Eric and George Sharp, Margery Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1964 Stated First edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket "First Edition" stated on copyright page in clean original unclipped jacket. Very clean gold cloth boards with bright gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 177 pp. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (3.95 on front inside flap), has tiny corner chips at top spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019992 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Martha, Eric and George Sharp, Margery Boston Little Brown 1964 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Stated First Edition. Very clean golden brown cloth boards with bright gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping, fading or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean bright endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 177 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with a few tiny edge nicks and very slight wear at top and bottom spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A sequel to the beguiling story of "Martha in Paris," following more of the adventures of the child Martha left on the doorstep of Eric Taylor's apartment house in Paris. 8vo. Fiction. 016454 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Rhododendron Pie Sharp, Margery New York D. Appleton & Co. 1930 First Edition, First printing Hard Cover Near Fine Good Jacket First Edition, First printing in very scarce original dustjacket. Very clean deep pink cloth boards with unchipped gold lettering and small decoration on cover and spine. No bumping, fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean; clean endpapers with no names, writing or marks. 359 pgs. (1) on last page indicating Appleton First Edition. This is British author Margery Sharp's first book; a book which is extremely scarce, in and of itself, particularly in excellent condition; with a dustjacket, it is virtually unobtainable. This original dustjacket is clean and bright, not price clipped, but does have a piece missing at top of spine cutting into title area (2-3/4" inch max. depth), additional small edge chips, closed tear at base of rear panel extending approx. 2-1/2" upward. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. From rear flap (Comment from the English Press): "Rhododendron Pie is something more than an amusing and good-natured gibe at literary and artistic snobbery, for all the Laventie family--including the mother, who comes in with a great burst of rhetoric on behalf of the bank clerk at the finish--and the various minor characters are far more than argumentative counters in the attack or defence of aestheticism. They have all authentic lives of their own, and Miss Sharp is particularly successful in catching the accent of those inhabitants of the modern world who carry a magnificent undergraduate irresponsibility into the affairs of everyday life." - The London Times Literary Supplement "We are very grateful for a writer who can understand and see through the pretentiousness of the fastidious dillettanti, and restore the credit of the ordinary inarticulate professional families who take real pleasure in Kipling, Wallace, foot-ball, and the films. Miss Sharp is already a novelist of unusual perception and ripe sympathies. Her development will be worth watching" - The Daily Telegraph. 8vo. Fiction. 012089 Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Something Light Sharp, Margery Boston/Toronto Little Brown 1960 First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Second printing of the First American Edition. Clean green cloth boards with black lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Book shop name and address neatly ink-stamped on front free endpaper; no other marks. 247 pgs. Clean color illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped, has a few tiny shallow edge chips and short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 016037 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Something Light Sharp, Margery Boston Little Brown 1960 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean unfaded black boards with clean green spine, black lettering on spine. Hint of slightest wear to spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers, with previous owner name neatly penned at top edge of front free endpaper. 216 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, has one very short closed edge tear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A delightful story about a character named Louisa Mary Datchett, who was "very fond of men" and all the fun trouble it gets her into. 8vo. Fiction. 016549 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Flowering Thorn Sharp, Margery London Arthur Barker Ltd. 1933 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket True first British edition -- Stated First Edition ("First Published...July 1933" on copyright page). Clean blue cloth boards with some fading to edges, slight wear to cloth at base of spine, gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Small previous owner name on front free endpaper. 314 pgs. Unfaded black dustjacket with price 7/6 printed on spine; up to 1/2" chipping at top spine edge, not interfering with spine lettering, some additional very shallow chipping. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. This very scarce early title by Margery Sharp is filled with wit, humor and priceless characters. Her fourth novel, this is the story of a young woman living an exotic "cocktail" life in London adopts a small boy in a flight of fancy -- then finds that it is impossible to look after him in London and takes a cottage in the country. 017835 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Foolish Gentlewoman Sharp, Margery Boston Little Brown 1948 Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Clean green cloth boards with blue title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. One corner lightly bumped, otherwise very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 330 pgs. 8vo. Novel. 006837 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Foolish Gentlewoman Sharp, Margery Boston Little Brown 1948 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Clean green cloth boards with blue title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. No fraying, very slight hint of wear to corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Tasteful previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper. 330 pgs. Clean dustjacket has 1/2" loss at top of spine, small edge chips. Photo of author on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 012090 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Gipsy in the Parlour Sharp, Margery Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1954 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket "First Edition" stated on copyright page, in clean unclipped jacket. Very clean turquoise cloth boards with bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 247 pp. Jacket is not price clipped (3.50 on front inside flap), unchipped, with a few short closed edge tears. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019694 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Nutmeg Tree Sharp, Margery New York Pocket Books 1948 Fourth Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Very clean bright mass market paperback, complete and unabridged. Filmed as "Julia Misbehaves" cover has photo of Greer Garson and Walter Pidgeon. Hint of corner wear; no chipping, curling or creasing, no fading. Pages and edges are clean; no names, writing or marks. 241 pgs. 12 Mo. Fiction. 015390 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Nutmeg Tree Sharp, Margery Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1937 Later printing fiction Very Good no dustjacket Green cloth boards with silver title box and diamond decoration on cover and spine. Fading to spine and board edges. No fraying or wear-through. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Copyright page states: Published August 1937; Reprinted August 1937 (three times); Reprinted September 1937 (twice). 313 pgs. This book, which was made into a movie entitled "Julia Misbehaves" in 1948, is becoming increasingly difficult to find. 017888 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Rescuers Sharp, Margery Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1959 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Garth Williams, Illustrator "First Edition" stated on copyright page, in original unclipped jacket. Clean blue cloth boards with unchipped silver lettering on spine. Hint of browning to top and bottom board edges. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. Illustrations by Garth Williams. 149 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped (3.50 on front inside flap), has chip at top spine edge (3/4" depth), a few tiny nicks and slight wear to corners. Hint of soiling/age-toning to rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. The wonderful adventures of a family of mice, made into a movie by Walt Disney. 018819 Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Stone of Chastity Sharp, Margery Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1940 Stated First edition Hardcover Very Good++ Very Good+ Jacket "First Edition" stated on copyright page, with "Published October 1940" below the statement. Very clean unfaded illustrated cloth boards. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Neatly penned previous owner name & address on front free endpaper (falls under dustjacket flap); no other marks. 280 pgs. Clean illustrated dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped (2.50 on front inside flap), slightest hint of corner wear. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A merry tale of legendary stone and Professor Pounce's efforts to track it down. A charming and sophisticated novel from Margery Sharp, author of "The Nutmeg Tree," and other fine novels. 017626 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sharp, Margery on Aldertonbooks.com Sharp, Margery on Bibliodisia.com Sharp, Margery on Bluejacketbooks.com Sharp, Margery on Bookendsusedbooks.com Sharp, Margery on Bookhuntersholiday.com Sharp, Margery on Bookmarcsonline.com Sharp, Margery on Boox.ca Sharp, Margery on C2cbooks.com Sharp, Margery on Cardinalbooks.com Sharp, Margery on Chicagorare.com Sharp, Margery on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Sharp, Margery on Covertocoverbooks.ca Sharp, Margery on Cupboardmaker.com Sharp, Margery on Eridgebooks.com Sharp, Margery on Film-tvtieins.com Sharp, Margery on Goldsworthbooks.com
| Sharp, Margery on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk Sharp, Margery on Grendelbooks.com Sharp, Margery on Hoffmansbookshop.com Sharp, Margery on Johnemmettbooks.com Sharp, Margery on Jondalbook.com Sharp, Margery on Kbookscanada.com Sharp, Margery on Kjcactus.com Sharp, Margery on Leonardshoup.com Sharp, Margery on Llfbooks.com Sharp, Margery on Lowestcostbooks.com Sharp, Margery on Maplehillbooks.com Sharp, Margery on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Sharp, Margery on Midwaybook.com Sharp, Margery on Mistymorninbooks.com Sharp, Margery on Nansbookshop.biz Sharp, Margery on Oldkidsbooks.com
| Sharp, Margery on Olmsteadbooks.com Sharp, Margery on Onceuponatimebooks.com Sharp, Margery on Peakirkbooks.com Sharp, Margery on Pellabooks.com Sharp, Margery on Polesworthbookshop.com Sharp, Margery on Psychobabel.eu Sharp, Margery on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Sharp, Margery on Schoonerbooks.com Sharp, Margery on Sleepysidebooks.com Sharp, Margery on Swantradingcompany.com Sharp, Margery on Thebookishpelican.com Sharp, Margery on Vintage-books.com Sharp, Margery on Wfsandercombe.com |
|
|