|
|
Matthiessen, Peter ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
African Silences Matthiessen, Peter New York Random House 1991 0-679-40021-4 / 9780679400219 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Very clean beige boards with green cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear, but has tiny (almost imperceptible) dent at bottom of front board. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Maps on endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 225 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Africa. 009107 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Cloud Forest - A Chronicle of the South American Wilderness Matthiessen, Peter New York Viking Press 1961 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket "First Published in 1961 by the Viking Press, Inc." on copyright page. Clean black cloth boards with unchipped gold lettering on spine. Very slight bump to one corner tip; no fraying or wear to cloth. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean bright endpapers illustrated with maps. Small ink-stamped name of previous owner at top edge of back side of front free endpaper, no other writing or marks in book. 280 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white plates. Dustjacket is price clipped at upper corner of front inside flap, has previous owner name in margin of front inside flap; shallow chipping at top spine edge (Max. 1/4"), wear to surface of fold edges. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A glimpse of the one of the world's last wild terrains within the mysterious continent of South America. 018663 Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Indian Country Matthiessen, Peter New York The Viking Press 1986 0-670-39787-3 / 9780670397877 First Edition, Third Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Very clean beige boards with gilt lettering on burgundy cloth spine. Binding is tight and square. Pages and edges are very clean and bright; no writing or marks. Endpapers illustrated with map. 338 pgs. with index. Clean, bright dustjacket is not price clipped with a very light hint of edgewear. No chips, tears or creases. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Author explores ten important instances where the white man's encroachments upon the sacred grounds of Indian tribes show the tragic effects of a confrontation bound to harm both sides. 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". Native American. 014596 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sand Rivers Matthiessen, Peter New York The Viking Press 1981 0-670-61696-6 / 9780670616961 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Photographs By Hugo Van Lawick Very clean ivory cloth boards with blue and red lettering on spine. Clean, bright endpapers illustrated with African map of Selous Game Reserve. Pages and edges are very clean and bright with no writing or marks. Illustrated with vivid, full page colored photographs of the vast African landscape and wildlife. 213 pgs. with notes. Shiny, clean dustjacket is not price clipped and has one small chip at top of rear corner of spine and one small closed tear at top edge of front panel (1/2"). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.Africa. 014354 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Wildlife in America Matthiessen, Peter New York Viking 1987 Revised and Updated Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket Bob Hines, Illustrator Clean brown cloth boards with illustrated cover, clean beige cloth spine, gold lettering on spine in brown title box. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean decorated endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 332 pgs. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with one 1/4" closed tear at top spine corner. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The classic history (originally published in 1959), now updated and expanded, with lists and drawings of rare, threatened, and extinct species. 9-1/2" x 7". Natural History. 011002 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Matthiessen, Peter on Aboundbookcompany.com Matthiessen, Peter on Beaglebooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Beasleybooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Betterbookgetter.com Matthiessen, Peter on Bibliobeast.com Matthiessen, Peter on Bibliodisia.com Matthiessen, Peter on Bookfaerie.com Matthiessen, Peter on Bookmarcsonline.com Matthiessen, Peter on Bookwebpages.com Matthiessen, Peter on Callseller.com Matthiessen, Peter on Chicagorare.com Matthiessen, Peter on Collinsbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Cozybookcellar.com Matthiessen, Peter on Ctrarebooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Dauntlessbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Davesoldebookshop.com
| Matthiessen, Peter on Dunbarbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Empirebooksellers.com Matthiessen, Peter on Firsteditiontoo.com Matthiessen, Peter on Fleamarketbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Gloversbookery.com Matthiessen, Peter on Goldringbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Grendelbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Jdholmes.com Matthiessen, Peter on Johnmurraysbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Matthiessen, Peter on Jondalbook.com Matthiessen, Peter on Kbookscanada.com Matthiessen, Peter on Magdalenbooks.co.uk Matthiessen, Peter on Midwaybook.com Matthiessen, Peter on Nansbookshop.biz Matthiessen, Peter on Ozzbooks.com.au
| Matthiessen, Peter on Read-em-again.com Matthiessen, Peter on Ryanbooksnyc.com Matthiessen, Peter on Scifietc.com Matthiessen, Peter on Sleepysidebooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Thatusedbookstore.com Matthiessen, Peter on Thebookishpelican.com Matthiessen, Peter on Thebooksend.com Matthiessen, Peter on Thedustjacket.biz Matthiessen, Peter on Trilliumbooks.ca Matthiessen, Peter on Uncommonbooksonline.com Matthiessen, Peter on Websterbookstore.com Matthiessen, Peter on Wellfleetbooks.com Matthiessen, Peter on Wolfmuellersbooks.com |
|
|