|
|
Maugham, W. Somerset ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
A Writer's Notebook (Preprinted from Cosmopolitan Magazine) Maugham, W. Somerset New York Cosmopolitan Magazine 1949 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Dark blue cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Light soiling to boards, with faint ring-stain on front board. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 133 pgs. LIMITED EDITION stated on back of half-title page; copyright page states: "This book is a preprint of the condensed version of "A Writer's Notebook" being serialized in Cosmopolitan Magazine. It is not for sale. The complete book will be published in the fall of 1949 by Doubleday & Company, Inc." Notes kept by the writer on his life, beginning at age 18. 8vo. Authors. 013893 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ashenden Maugham, W. Somerset New York Doubleday 1941 book club edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Jacket Book club edition in dustjacket. Clean black cloth boards with small gold decoration on cover, gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight, no cracking, very slight lean. Clean black endpapers; small previous owner last name written on back of front free endpaper. 304 pp. Dustjacket is quite clean, with small chips at top spine corner edges. Jacket is rust red with full photo of author on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020252 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ashenden Maugham, W. Somerset Garden City, NY Doubleday Doran 1941 Later printing Very Good+ No Dust jacket Clean black cloth boards with small blind-stamped decoration on cover, gold lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking; pages and edges are clean with with clean green top-stained page edges. Endpapers have some browning, no names, writing or marks. 304 pp. 020826 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cakes and Ale Maugham, W. Somerset New York Modern Library 1950 Stated First Modern Library Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Stated First Modern Library Edition. Unfaded green cloth boards (faintest hint of soiling), black title box with gold lettering on cover and spine. No fraying. Binding is tight, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean Kent style endpapers, with tiny previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 272 pgs. 12mo. Modern Library. 016547 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Catalina Maugham, W. Somerset Garden City Doubleday 1948 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Jacket "First Edition" stated on copyright page, in original unclipped jacket. Very clean black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 275 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (3.00 on front inside flap), hint of fading to spine, closed edge tear at spine fold extending into spine (4-1/2"). No chips, a few additional short edge tears, light rubbing. Full panel photo of author on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 018921 Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Catalina Maugham, W. Somerset Garden City Doubleday & Company 1948 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket "First Edition" stated on copyright page in original unclipped jacket. Very clean black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 275 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (3.00 on front inside flap), unchipped, with long closed tear near front spine fold extending horizontally across spine (4-1/2" total), 1-1/2" closed tear at base of rear panel. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Maugham's tale of a young girl who was cured of lameness by a miracle, and of less saintly miracles that followed. Set in Spain during the Inquisition. 018975 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Creatures of Circumstance Maugham, W. Somerset Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1947 Early Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Clean black cloth boards with gold decoration and lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Small previous owner label on front fixed endpaper. 314 pgs. Edition not stated. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped with a few tiny closed edge tears. Photo of author on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 010738 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Don Fernando or Variations on Some Spanish Themes Maugham, W. Somerset Garden City Doubleday Doran 1935 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Jacket Stated First Edition. Clean unfaded black cloth boards with gold lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates, small paper remnant near top edge of rear free endpaper. 307 pgs. 016218 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Encore Maugham, W. Somerset Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1952 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Very clean unfaded black cloth boards with unchipped gold lettering on spine. Hint of very slight surface wear at base spine corners, no fraying; no bumping. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 156 pgs. Clean unfaded dustjacket is not price clipped, has two very small edge chips (size of match head), a few very short closed edge tears, very light rubbing. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Stories and plays by Somerset Maugham (screenplays by T. E. B. Clarke; Arthur Macrae; Eric Ambler). Contains: The Ant and the Grasshopper (story); The Ant and the Grasshopper (screenplay); Winter Cruise (story); Winter Cruise (screenplay); Gigolo and Gigolette (story); Gigolo and Gigolette (screenplay). 12mo. Plays. 015463 Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Of Human Bondage Maugham, W. Somerset New York Modern Library 1942 Later printing Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Modern Library no. 176 in clean jacket. Toledano binding no. 8. Clean green cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean with clean black top-stained upper page edges. Clean Kent style endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 760 pp. Clean dustjacket is price clipped at upper corner of front inside flap, has a few shallow edge chips. 377 titles listed on verso of jacket. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020938 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Gentleman in the Parlour - A Record of A Journey from Rangoon to Haiphong Maugham, Somerset London Heinemann 1930 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Good+ No Dust jacket First Edition, stated ("First Published 1930") on copyright page. Black cloth boards with gold dragon and lettering on cover, gold decoration and lettering on spine. Tiny bit of fraying to three spine corners, light soiling. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and are clean except for marginal spot on page 76, faint water spot on top text block page edges). Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 276 pages. Maugham's essays of his experiences during his world travels. 021258 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Moon and Sixpence Maugham, W. Somerset New York Grosset & Dunlap 1919 Photoplay Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Clean rust brown cloth boards with green lettering and small palm tree decoration on cover and spine. Very slight fraying at top of spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean (pages slightly tanned). Previous owner name neatly penned on front free endpaper. No photos in book, but clean dustjacket features George Sanders, Herbert Marshall and Doris Dudley from the United Artists movie on front panel. Purple background of dustjacket has sunned to dark blue on spine, very clean white rear panel; no chips, a few tiny closed edge tears and slight wear at top spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 013906 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Moon and Sixpence Maugham, W. Somerset New York Triangle Books 1943 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Clean reddish brown cloth boards with brown lettering on spine. Small spot of wear at lower edge of front board. No bumping or corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, but tanned. Clean red top-stained page edges. 314 pgs. Clean illustrated dustjackete has fading to spine, very shallow chipping at top spine edge, 1" x 3/4" chip at top left corner of front panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Somerset Maugham's acclaimed story of a great artist -- perhaps Gauguin -- from which the United Artists film starring George Sanders and Herbert Marshall was made. 8vo. Fiction. 016365 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Moon and Sixpence Maugham, W. Somerset New York Modern Library 1935 Stated First Modern Library Edition Hardcover Very Good+ no dustjacket Clean brown cloth flexible boards with torchrunner symbol on cover, gold lettering on spine. Toledano spine no. 7. Very tiny spot of wear to two corner tips. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean maroon top-stained page edges. Clean Kent illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 314 pgs. 018008 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Vagrant Mood Maugham, Somerset New York William Heinemann 1952 Stated First edition Hardcover Very Good+ Good+ Jacket "First Published 1952" on copyright page. Clean unfaded red cloth boards with stamped gold lettering on cover and spine. Light bump to one corner tip, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 241 pgs. Dustjacket has square price clip at bottom corner of front inside flap, very small corner chips, some edge wear with short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 018588 Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Vagrant Mood Maugham, Somerset London Heinemann 1952 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine very good Jacket First Edition in original dust jacket. "First Published 1952" on copyright page. Clean unfaded red cloth boards with stamped bright gold lettering on cover and spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 241 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has small corner chips and small corner creases, short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Essays by the master, ranging from subjects of Kant to Raymond Chandler. 017864 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Theatre Maugham, W. Somerset Garden City Doubleday Doran 1937 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket "First Edition" stated on copyright page in original unclipped jacket. Clean unfaded black cloth boards with gold decoration and title box on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean (slight yellowing). Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 292 pp. Dustjacket is not price clipped (2.50 on front inside flap), has slight edge wear, particularly at folds, small corner chips at top spine edge. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019765 Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Then and Now Maugham, W. Somerset Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1946 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Very clean black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Very little wear, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Yellow topstained page edges. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Small ink-stamped "15" on front free endpaper. No names, or bookplates. 278 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket has been price clipped, has slight corner & edgewear, a couple of very short (under 1/2") closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 008441 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Then and Now Maugham, W. Somerset Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1946 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Good+ Jacket Clean black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names or bookplates. 278 pgs. Clean bright DUSTJACKET is not price clipped, has 1-1/2" piece missing at base of spine, 1/4" loss at top of spine, closed tears at top edge of rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 009453 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maugham, W. Somerset on Betterbookgetter.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Blinebooks.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Boardsandwraps.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Booksforyou.us Maugham, W. Somerset on Bookwormandsilverfish.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Brassdolphinbooks.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Brownsbooks.ca Maugham, W. Somerset on Bubbasbookswap.com Maugham, W. Somerset on C-books.co.uk Maugham, W. Somerset on Catrongrantbooks.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Claytonbooks.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Confettibooks.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Crestview-books.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Cupboardmaker.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Dunbarbooks.com
| Maugham, W. Somerset on Eurolibros.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Flyingelfbooks.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Goddingsltd.co.uk Maugham, W. Somerset on Guthriebooks.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Hammondsbooks.net Maugham, W. Somerset on Hoffmansbookshop.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Jrbooks.biz Maugham, W. Somerset on Kjcactus.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Leurabooks.com.au Maugham, W. Somerset on Longfellowspdx.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Manorfarmbooks.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Manyhills.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Martysbooks.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Massbaymedia.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Mylibrarymarket.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Onceuponatimebooks.com
| Maugham, W. Somerset on Pereysbooks.com.au Maugham, W. Somerset on Primrosehillbooks.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Psychobabel.eu Maugham, W. Somerset on Shelleyandsonbooks.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Maugham, W. Somerset on Thebookishpelican.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Thebooktree.co.uk Maugham, W. Somerset on Trentsbookshelf.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Trillionbooks.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Used-and-rare-books.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Williamsbooks.ca Maugham, W. Somerset on Worldofrarebooks.com Maugham, W. Somerset on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|