|
|
Nathan, Robert ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
A Star in the Wind Nathan, Robert New York Popular LIbrary 1963 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Clean bright mass market paperback. A few small nicks to edges, small crease to rear panel corner. Binding is tight, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean; no names, writing or marks. 213 pgs.Fiction. 014993 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Heaven and Hell and the Megas Factor Nathan, Robert New York Delacorte Press 1975 0-440-04328-X / 9780440043287 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Small inkstamp from Library of Congress on front free endpaper and copyright page. 116 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edgewear and a closed tear at bottom front corner. Enclosed in new mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 008905 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Journey of Tapiola Nathan, Robert New York Alfred A. Knopf 1938 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Georg Salter, Illustrator Gray cloth boards with illustrated cover. Slight sunning to spine, very slight wear to top spine edge. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. Clean decorated endpapers. 121 pgs. Front section of dustjacket only enclosed. 8vo. Fiction. 011279 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Morning in Iowa Nathan, Robert New York Alfred A. Knopf 1944 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket "First Edition" stated on copyright page in clean unclipped dustjacket. Clean unfaded black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine, blind-stamped decoration on cover. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks; short closed edge tear to first two blank pages (1"). 50 pp. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (1.75 on front inside flap), unchipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A narrative poem expressing the kinship and brotherhood of America. 020521 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Mr. Whittle and the Morning Star Nathan, Robert New York Alfred A. Knopf 1947 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean gray cloth boards with green author's initials on cover, green lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 175 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has a few very short closed edge tears and small edge chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 011629 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Road of Ages Nathan, Robert New York Alfred A. Knopf 1935 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Clean brown cloth boards with small gold illustration on cover, brown lettering and decoration on spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright, printed on high quality paper. Illustrated endpapers. P/O name in pencil on inner fly leaf. 232 pgs. 8vo. Religion. 006686 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Road of Ages Nathan, Robert New York Alfred A. Knopf 1935 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket Clean brown cloth boards with small gold illustration on cover, gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Woodcut illustrated endpapers. Neatly penned previous owner name on blank fly leaf. 232 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight fading to spine, very small v-shaped chip at base of spine (size of small pea). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 008784 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Road of Ages Nathan, Robert New York Alfred A. Knopf 1935 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket "First Edition" stated on copyright page, in original unclipped jacket. Clean brown cloth boards with gold lettering, brown decoration on spine, small gold and brown decoration on cover. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean, with clean illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 232 pp. Dustjacket is clean, not price clipped (2.50 on front inside flap), some fading to spine, tiny chips at upper spine edge with 1-1/2" closed tear at top rear spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019818 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Stonecliff Nathan, Robert New York Alfred A. Knopf 1967 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket "First Edition" stated on copyright page in clean bright unclipped jacket. Clean blue boards with green cloth spine, bright gold lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 176 pp. Dustjacket is not price clipped (4.50 on front inside flap), has very small chip at top rear panel edge (size of pea), author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Novel about an aging, mysterious novelist living high above the craggy California coast. 020317 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Devil with Love Nathan, Robert New York Alfred A. Knopf 1963 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket Stated First Edition. Clean unfaded red boards with blind-stamped decoration and author initials on cover, clean unfaded green cloth spine with bright gold lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 200 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, very small closed tear to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Collectable quality book and dustjacket. 8vo. Fiction. 016184 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Elixir Nathan, Robert New York Alfred A. Knopf 1971 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket Stated First Edition. Clean green cloth boards with blind-stamped author initials and decoration on cover, gold lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 177 pgs. Clean unfaded dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, slightest hint of corner wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 016187 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Fair Nathan, Robert New York Alfred A. Knopf 1964 Stated First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Jacket "First Edition" stated on copyright page in clean unclipped jacket. Clean orange boards with black cloth spine, bright gold lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 208 pp. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped (3.95 on front inside flap), slight age toning. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020318 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Fair Nathan, Robert New York Alfred A. Knopf 1964 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Very clean orange boards with blind-stamped decoration, clean black cloth spine with gold lettering and decoration. Nice sharp corners, no fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; small previous owner name at top edge of blank fly leaf. 208 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight age toning, a few tiny edge chips, short closed tears repaired with tape on reverse side. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 013681 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Innocent Eve Nathan, Robert New York Alfred A. Knopf 1951 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Clean lavender and white decorated boards with some browning to edges and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 184 pgs. 8 vo.. Fiction. 011074 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Mallot Diaries Nathan, Robert New York Alfred A. Knopf 1965 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Jacket Very clean red boards with blind-stamped decoration and author's initials on cover, clean black cloth spine with bright gold lettering. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers with very tasteful bookplate on front fixed endpaper. 174 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with a few tiny closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A novel by the author of "Portrait of Jennie." 8vo. Fiction. 013785 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The River Journey Nathan, Robert New York Alfred A. Knopf 1949 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Stated First Edition. Clean blue and white patterned boards with silhouette of man with sword on cover, dark brown lettering in white title box on spine. Hint of slightest wear at spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 196 pgs. Clean dustjacket designed by George Salter has corner price clip to front inside flap, very small chips at top and bottom spine edge, a few very small closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A novel about life and death and love. 8vo. Fiction. 016188 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Sea-Gull Cry Nathan, Robert New York Alfred A. Knopf 1942 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket Stated First Edition. Green and blue cloth boards with ocean wave illustration on cover, blue lettering and shell design on spine. Light overall foxing. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers (some browning at gutters). No names, writing or marks. 214 pgs. Illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped, has shallow chipping at top spine edge, a few tiny closed edge tears, some foxing to inside flaps. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A moving love story set in Cape Cod, by the author of "A Portrait of Jennie." 8vo. Fiction. 016180 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Train in the Meadow Nathan, Robert New York Alfred A. Knopf 1953 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket "First Edition" stated on copyright page, in original unclipped jacket. Clean patterned boards with black lettering on spine in white title box. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Tasteful previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper, slight browning to rear endpapers from enclosed newspaper review on the book. Dustjacket is unchipped, no chips, very light soiling to rear white panel, hint of edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 018686 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Wilderness-stone Nathan, Robert New York Alfred A. Knopf 1961 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Jacket Clean black boards with blind-stamped decoration and author's initials on front boards, clean red spine with gold lettering and wheat-ear decoration on spine. No bumping or fraying. Slight fading to small corner of lower spine edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 205 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has small chip at rear corner at base of spine, several very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 013032 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
They Went On Together Nathan, Robert New York Alfred A. Knopf 1941 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket Very clean blue cloth boards with blind-stamped decoration on cover, gold lettering and decoration on spine (unworn). No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Small previous owner name on front free endpaper. 191 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with very light corner wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 008765 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nathan, Robert on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Nathan, Robert on Aldertonbooks.com Nathan, Robert on Atlantavintagebooks.com Nathan, Robert on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Nathan, Robert on Bibliodisia.com Nathan, Robert on Blinebooks.com Nathan, Robert on Bluejacketbooks.com Nathan, Robert on Bluemountainbooks.com Nathan, Robert on Bookendsusedbooks.com Nathan, Robert on Booksinrockford.com Nathan, Robert on Champandmabel.com Nathan, Robert on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Nathan, Robert on Covertocoverbooks.ca Nathan, Robert on Cozybookcellar.com Nathan, Robert on Ctrarebooks.com Nathan, Robert on Cupboardmaker.com
| Nathan, Robert on Dogtales.com Nathan, Robert on Eponabooks.com Nathan, Robert on Film-tvtieins.com Nathan, Robert on Genethebookpeddler.com Nathan, Robert on Grendelbooks.com Nathan, Robert on Gusbooks.com Nathan, Robert on Hammondsbooks.net Nathan, Robert on Hoffmansbookshop.com Nathan, Robert on Kbookscanada.com Nathan, Robert on Lacroixbookseller.com Nathan, Robert on Lairdbooks.com Nathan, Robert on Longfellowspdx.com Nathan, Robert on Maplehillbooks.com Nathan, Robert on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Nathan, Robert on Midwaybook.com Nathan, Robert on Oldkidsbooks.com
| Nathan, Robert on Onceuponatimebooks.com Nathan, Robert on Psychobabel.eu Nathan, Robert on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Nathan, Robert on Royaloakbookshop.net Nathan, Robert on Sandyaco.com Nathan, Robert on Thebookishpelican.com Nathan, Robert on Thebooksend.com Nathan, Robert on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com Nathan, Robert on Turnthepagebooks.com Nathan, Robert on Twicesoldtales.ca Nathan, Robert on Wfsandercombe.com Nathan, Robert on Woodcrestbooks.com Nathan, Robert on Zephyrusbooks.com |
|
|