Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print book store
American Express PayPal Mastercard Visa Discover Google Checkout Accepted
IOBA

Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
Advanced Search
 
Give a Gift Certificate to your favorite reader
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Certificate?

 
Browse By Category
Adirondacks
Adventure
Adventure/Travel
Africa
African
Agriculture
Alaska
American Civil War
American History
American Trade Binding
American Trade Bindings
Americana
Animals
Anthropology
Antiquarian
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
arts/crafts
Australia
authors
Automobiles
Aviation
baseball
Big Game Hunting
biographic novel
Biographies
Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Birds
Birds of Prey
Black History
Body, Mind & Spirit
Books about Books
Books into Film
Books on Books/publishing
botany
Business
California
Canada
catalogs
cats
Central America
children
Children's
Children's Fiction
China
Christmas
Civil War
Classics
Cocktails / liquor
Communications
Cookbooks
Cooking
Country Living
Crafts
Crafts & Hobbies
Crime
cryptology
Cuba
Dance
DATB
Decorated American Trade Binding
Decorated American Trade Bindings
Decorated Binding
decorated bindings
disease
Dogs
economics
Education
Environmental
Ephemera
Erotica
Espionage
Essays
Etiquette
Europe
Exploration
Falconry
Fantasy
Fiction
fiction - up
Financial/Business
FIRST EDITION
fish / fishing
Fish/Fishing
Folklore
Food writing
France
Gambling
Games
Gardening
gardening/horticulture
gemology
geneology
geology
German-American
golf
Great Britain

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Nathan, Robert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Star in the Wind
Nathan, Robert
New York Popular LIbrary 1963 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ 
Clean bright mass market paperback. A few small nicks to edges, small crease to rear panel corner. Binding is tight, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean; no names, writing or marks. 213 pgs.Fiction. 014993

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Heaven and Hell and the Megas Factor
Nathan, Robert
New York Delacorte Press 1975 0-440-04328-X / 9780440043287 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Small inkstamp from Library of Congress on front free endpaper and copyright page. 116 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edgewear and a closed tear at bottom front corner. Enclosed in new mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 008905

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Journey of Tapiola
Nathan, Robert
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1938 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket Georg Salter, Illustrator 
Gray cloth boards with illustrated cover. Slight sunning to spine, very slight wear to top spine edge. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. Clean decorated endpapers. 121 pgs. Front section of dustjacket only enclosed. 8vo. Fiction. 011279

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Morning in Iowa
Nathan, Robert
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1944 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Jacket 
"First Edition" stated on copyright page in clean unclipped dustjacket. Clean unfaded black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine, blind-stamped decoration on cover. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks; short closed edge tear to first two blank pages (1"). 50 pp. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped (1.75 on front inside flap), unchipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. A narrative poem expressing the kinship and brotherhood of America. 020521

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Mr. Whittle and the Morning Star
Nathan, Robert
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1947 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean gray cloth boards with green author's initials on cover, green lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 175 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has a few very short closed edge tears and small edge chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 011629

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Road of Ages
Nathan, Robert
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1935 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean brown cloth boards with small gold illustration on cover, brown lettering and decoration on spine. Very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright, printed on high quality paper. Illustrated endpapers. P/O name in pencil on inner fly leaf. 232 pgs. 8vo. Religion. 006686

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Road of Ages
Nathan, Robert
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1935 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean brown cloth boards with small gold illustration on cover, gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Woodcut illustrated endpapers. Neatly penned previous owner name on blank fly leaf. 232 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight fading to spine, very small v-shaped chip at base of spine (size of small pea). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 008784

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Road of Ages
Nathan, Robert
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1935 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
"First Edition" stated on copyright page, in original unclipped jacket. Clean brown cloth boards with gold lettering, brown decoration on spine, small gold and brown decoration on cover. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean, with clean illustrated endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 232 pp. Dustjacket is clean, not price clipped (2.50 on front inside flap), some fading to spine, tiny chips at upper spine edge with 1-1/2" closed tear at top rear spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 019818

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Stonecliff
Nathan, Robert
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1967 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
"First Edition" stated on copyright page in clean bright unclipped jacket. Clean blue boards with green cloth spine, bright gold lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or bookplates. 176 pp. Dustjacket is not price clipped (4.50 on front inside flap), has very small chip at top rear panel edge (size of pea), author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. Novel about an aging, mysterious novelist living high above the craggy California coast. 020317

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Devil with Love
Nathan, Robert
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1963 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ Jacket 
Stated First Edition. Clean unfaded red boards with blind-stamped decoration and author initials on cover, clean unfaded green cloth spine with bright gold lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 200 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, very small closed tear to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Collectable quality book and dustjacket. 8vo. Fiction. 016184

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Elixir
Nathan, Robert
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1971 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Jacket 
Stated First Edition. Clean green cloth boards with blind-stamped author initials and decoration on cover, gold lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 177 pgs. Clean unfaded dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, slightest hint of corner wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 016187

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Fair
Nathan, Robert
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1964 Stated First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Jacket 
"First Edition" stated on copyright page in clean unclipped jacket. Clean orange boards with black cloth spine, bright gold lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 208 pp. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped (3.95 on front inside flap), slight age toning. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 020318

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 The Fair
Nathan, Robert
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1964 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
Very clean orange boards with blind-stamped decoration, clean black cloth spine with gold lettering and decoration. Nice sharp corners, no fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; small previous owner name at top edge of blank fly leaf. 208 pgs. Dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight age toning, a few tiny edge chips, short closed tears repaired with tape on reverse side. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 013681

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Innocent Eve
Nathan, Robert
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1951 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Jacket 
Clean lavender and white decorated boards with some browning to edges and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 184 pgs. 8 vo.. Fiction. 011074

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 The Mallot Diaries
Nathan, Robert
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1965 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Jacket 
Very clean red boards with blind-stamped decoration and author's initials on cover, clean black cloth spine with bright gold lettering. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers with very tasteful bookplate on front fixed endpaper. 174 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with a few tiny closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A novel by the author of "Portrait of Jennie." 8vo. Fiction. 013785

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The River Journey
Nathan, Robert
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1949 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Stated First Edition. Clean blue and white patterned boards with silhouette of man with sword on cover, dark brown lettering in white title box on spine. Hint of slightest wear at spine corners. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 196 pgs. Clean dustjacket designed by George Salter has corner price clip to front inside flap, very small chips at top and bottom spine edge, a few very small closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A novel about life and death and love. 8vo. Fiction. 016188

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 The Sea-Gull Cry
Nathan, Robert
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1942 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Jacket 
Stated First Edition. Green and blue cloth boards with ocean wave illustration on cover, blue lettering and shell design on spine. Light overall foxing. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers (some browning at gutters). No names, writing or marks. 214 pgs. Illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped, has shallow chipping at top spine edge, a few tiny closed edge tears, some foxing to inside flaps. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A moving love story set in Cape Cod, by the author of "A Portrait of Jennie." 8vo. Fiction. 016180

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 The Train in the Meadow
Nathan, Robert
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1953 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
"First Edition" stated on copyright page, in original unclipped jacket. Clean patterned boards with black lettering on spine in white title box. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Tasteful previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper, slight browning to rear endpapers from enclosed newspaper review on the book. Dustjacket is unchipped, no chips, very light soiling to rear white panel, hint of edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality removable mylar cover. 018686

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The Wilderness-stone
Nathan, Robert
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1961 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Jacket 
Clean black boards with blind-stamped decoration and author's initials on front boards, clean red spine with gold lettering and wheat-ear decoration on spine. No bumping or fraying. Slight fading to small corner of lower spine edge. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 205 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has small chip at rear corner at base of spine, several very short closed edge tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 013032

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 They Went On Together
Nathan, Robert
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1941 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Jacket 
Very clean blue cloth boards with blind-stamped decoration on cover, gold lettering and decoration on spine (unworn). No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Small previous owner name on front free endpaper. 191 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with very light corner wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Fiction. 008765

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nathan, Robert on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Nathan, Robert on Aldertonbooks.com
Nathan, Robert on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Nathan, Robert on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Nathan, Robert on Bibliodisia.com
Nathan, Robert on Blinebooks.com
Nathan, Robert on Bluejacketbooks.com
Nathan, Robert on Bluemountainbooks.com
Nathan, Robert on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Nathan, Robert on Booksinrockford.com
Nathan, Robert on Champandmabel.com
Nathan, Robert on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Nathan, Robert on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Nathan, Robert on Cozybookcellar.com
Nathan, Robert on Ctrarebooks.com
Nathan, Robert on Cupboardmaker.com
Nathan, Robert on Dogtales.com
Nathan, Robert on Eponabooks.com
Nathan, Robert on Film-tvtieins.com
Nathan, Robert on Genethebookpeddler.com
Nathan, Robert on Grendelbooks.com
Nathan, Robert on Gusbooks.com
Nathan, Robert on Hammondsbooks.net
Nathan, Robert on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Nathan, Robert on Kbookscanada.com
Nathan, Robert on Lacroixbookseller.com
Nathan, Robert on Lairdbooks.com
Nathan, Robert on Longfellowspdx.com
Nathan, Robert on Maplehillbooks.com
Nathan, Robert on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Nathan, Robert on Midwaybook.com
Nathan, Robert on Oldkidsbooks.com
Nathan, Robert on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Nathan, Robert on Psychobabel.eu
Nathan, Robert on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Nathan, Robert on Royaloakbookshop.net
Nathan, Robert on Sandyaco.com
Nathan, Robert on Thebookishpelican.com
Nathan, Robert on Thebooksend.com
Nathan, Robert on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Nathan, Robert on Turnthepagebooks.com
Nathan, Robert on Twicesoldtales.ca
Nathan, Robert on Wfsandercombe.com
Nathan, Robert on Woodcrestbooks.com
Nathan, Robert on Zephyrusbooks.com



oldscrolls.com images and book descriptions are for www.oldscrolls.com only. They shouldn't be used on other websites unless you write to info@oldscrolls.com to ask permission and are then given permission with credit to photographer and owners of the website for use. All images and book descriptions are protected by copyright law.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@oldscrolls.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie