|
|
Ernest Hemingway listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Hemingway, Ernest A Farewell to Arms New York Modern Library 1929 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Fiction 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very clean green/gray cloth boards. Some light wear to top rear edge, base of spine. Binding is tight & square. Pages bright & clean, no names or writing inside. 355 pgs. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Hemingway, Ernest A Moveable Feast New Yorkk Charles Scribner's Sons 1964 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Travel 8vo Clean marbled boards with rust color cloth spine, gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 211 pgs. Illustrated with photographs. Clean dustjacket has a few very short closed edge tears, slight wear at spine edges. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Sketches of the author's life in Paris in the 1920's. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Hemingway, Ernest A Moveable Feast New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Biography 8vo Very clean green marbled boards with clean rust cloth spine, bright gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Green endpapers are clean, with previous owner name on front free endpaper. 211 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has hint of edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Stories of Hemingway's life in Paris in the 1920's. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Hemingway, Ernest A Moveable Feast: Sketches of the Author's Life in Paris in the Twenties New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1964 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Biography 8 vo. Clean green marbled boards with gold author's name on cover, rust brown cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Clean olive green endpapers. 211 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket has a couple of shallow tiny chips at top of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Hemingway, Ernest Across the River and Into the Trees London Jonathan Cape 1959 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Fiction 8vo Clean green cloth boards with small silver decoration on cover, silver lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. No names, writing or bookplates. Slight foxing to half-title page and rear free endpaper. 254 pgs. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Hemingway, Ernest For Whom the Bell Tolls New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 Early Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Fiction 8vo Clean beige cloth boards with author's name in black lettering on front board, red title box with black lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Small previous owner name neatly ink-stamped on front free endpaper. No other marks. No "A" on copyright page. 471 pgs. Original "Book of the Month Club" news pamphlet on this book is enclosed in clean bright condition. Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Hemingway, Ernest Islands in the Stream New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1970 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Novel 8vo Clean, unfaded green cloth boards. No bumped corners or wear. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Maps on endpapers. Small discard stamp in faint green ink on front free endpaper, no other marks anywhere on book. Clean dustjacket has not been price clipped, ($10.00 price on flap); some short closed edge tears and light wear to edges. Enclosed in new mylar cover. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Hemingway, Ernest Islands in the Stream New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1970 Later Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Fiction 8vo Very clean green cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping, fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Clean bright maps on endpapers. 466 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has a few very short closed edge tears, a few light scratches to rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Hemingway, Ernest The Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1961 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Short Stories 8vo Very clean beige/yellow boards with black title box, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Small P/O name on title page. 499 pgs. Clean dustjacket is price clipped, has 1-1/2" chip at top of spine above title. Some edge rubbing and small chips. Enclosed in new mylar cover. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Hemingway, Ernest (Edited By Malcolm Cowley) Hemingway (The Viking Portable Library) New York The Viking Press 1944 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good+ Good+ Fiction 12 Mo Clean rust red cloth boards with black "H" on cover, black lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. No names, writing or marks. 642 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has some small edge chips, separation at rear spine fold, previous owner name written on front flap, fading to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Ernest Hemingway Listings |