|
|
Forester listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Forester, C. S. Lord Hornblower Boston Little Brown 1946 BOMC Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Adventure 8vo Very clean navy blue cloth boards with gold sailing ship on cover, gold decoration and lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owner name and date on front free endpaper. 318 pgs. Stated first edition on copyright page, "Book Club Edition" on front flap. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, with tiny bit of edgewear and small closed edge tear at top of rear panel (1"). Photo of C. S. Forester on back panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Forester, C. S. Lord Hornblower Boston Little Brown 1946 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Fiction 8vo Very clean dark blue cloth boards (faint spot on rear board - smaller than a dime) with small gold ship illustration on cover, gold lettering on spine. No fraying or bumping, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Illustrated endpapers. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 318 pgs. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Forester, C. S. Lord Hornblower Boston Little Brown 1946 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Ships & Sailing 8 vo. Clean navy blue cloth boards with gold ship design on cover, gold lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean illustrated endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 318 pgs. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Forester, C. S. Lord Hornblower Boston Little Brown 1946 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good++ No Dustjacket Fiction 8vo Very clean blue black cloth boards with gold ship illustration on cover, gold lettering and decoration on spine. No fraying or wear to boards. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean illustrated endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 318 pgs. Clean, solid book. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Forester, C. S. Ship of the Line; Flying Colours (set of 3 volumes) Little Brown 1939 Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Novel 8vo Three volumes. Clean green cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on spines. Spines slightly sunned. Very little wear. Bindings are tight & square, no cracking. No names, writing or bookplates. Pages and edges are clean. No edition stated. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Forester, C. S. The African Queen Boston Little Brown and Company 1935 First Edition, Early Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Fiction 8vo Very clean beige leaf pattern decorated boards with green lettering on cover and spine. Mere hint of corner wear, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers. No names, writing or marks. Copyright page statement: Published February, 1935; reprinted February, 1935 (three times) 275 pgs. Clean bright DUSTJACKET is not price clipped, has very shallow chipping at top of spine (1/16"). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A beautifully clean, solid book and original dustjacket. Price: 500.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Forester, C. S. The Good Shepherd Boston/Toronto Little Brown 1955 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Fiction 8vo Clean red cloth boards with gold lettering and decoration on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 310 pgs. Clean dustjacket has chipping at top and bottom of spine (1/4"), 2-1/2" closed tear at top left close to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Forester, C. S. The Man in the Yellow Raft Boston/Toronoto Little Brown 1969 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Fiction 8vo Clean blue boards with green cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Blue endpapers. 191 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket (slightest hint of soiling to rear panel) is not price clipped, unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Forester, C. S. The Sky and the Forest Boston Little Brown 1948 BOMC Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Novel 8vo Clean orange cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Very little wear, no bumping. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are bright and clean. No names or bookplates inside. 313 pgs. Clean dustjacket has 1" closed tear at rear bottom edge; very tiny bit of edge chipping. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Forester, C. S. The Sky and the Forest London Michael Joseph 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Fiction 8vo Very clean rust red cloth boards with bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Tasteful bookplate on front fixed endpaper, date 1/10/48 neatly written at top edge of front free endpaper. 219 pgs. First Edition, second issue without period at end of last line on pg. 210. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has small bit of loss at top of spine (1/4"), two small closed edge tears, hint of edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | O'Brian, Patrick, Forester, C.S., Woodman, Richard and many others The Mammoth Book of Men O' War: Stories From the Glory Days of Sail New York Carroll & Graf 1999 1st Thus Softbound Very Good Ships & Sailing 496 pgs. VG Clean & bright with no writing or names inside. Slight creasing at bottom rear corner of cover. Wonderful collection of bet-loved writer's seafaring stories of storms and shipwrecks, sea battles and life before the mast. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Forester Listings |