Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Forester listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Forester, C. S.  Lord Hornblower
Boston Little Brown 1946 BOMC Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Adventure 8vo
Very clean navy blue cloth boards with gold sailing ship on cover, gold decoration and lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owner name and date on front free endpaper. 318 pgs. Stated first edition on copyright page, "Book Club Edition" on front flap. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, with tiny bit of edgewear and small closed edge tear at top of rear panel (1"). Photo of C. S. Forester on back panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Forester, C. S.  Lord Hornblower
Boston Little Brown 1946 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Fiction 8vo
Very clean dark blue cloth boards (faint spot on rear board - smaller than a dime) with small gold ship illustration on cover, gold lettering on spine. No fraying or bumping, very little wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Illustrated endpapers. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 318 pgs.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Forester, C. S.  Lord Hornblower
Boston Little Brown 1946 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Ships & Sailing 8 vo.
Clean navy blue cloth boards with gold ship design on cover, gold lettering and decoration on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Clean illustrated endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 318 pgs.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Forester, C. S.  Lord Hornblower
Boston Little Brown 1946 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good++ No Dustjacket Fiction 8vo
Very clean blue black cloth boards with gold ship illustration on cover, gold lettering and decoration on spine. No fraying or wear to boards. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean illustrated endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 318 pgs. Clean, solid book.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Forester, C. S.  Ship of the Line; Flying Colours (set of 3 volumes)
Little Brown 1939 Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Novel 8vo
Three volumes. Clean green cloth boards with black title box, gold lettering on spines. Spines slightly sunned. Very little wear. Bindings are tight & square, no cracking. No names, writing or bookplates. Pages and edges are clean. No edition stated.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Forester, C. S.  The African Queen
Boston Little Brown and Company 1935 First Edition, Early Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Fiction 8vo
Very clean beige leaf pattern decorated boards with green lettering on cover and spine. Mere hint of corner wear, no fraying. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers. No names, writing or marks. Copyright page statement: Published February, 1935; reprinted February, 1935 (three times) 275 pgs. Clean bright DUSTJACKET is not price clipped, has very shallow chipping at top of spine (1/16"). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A beautifully clean, solid book and original dustjacket.
Price: 500.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Forester, C. S.  The Good Shepherd
Boston/Toronto Little Brown 1955 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good+ Fiction 8vo
Clean red cloth boards with gold lettering and decoration on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 310 pgs. Clean dustjacket has chipping at top and bottom of spine (1/4"), 2-1/2" closed tear at top left close to spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Forester, C. S.  The Man in the Yellow Raft
Boston/Toronoto Little Brown 1969 Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Fiction 8vo
Clean blue boards with green cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Blue endpapers. 191 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket (slightest hint of soiling to rear panel) is not price clipped, unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Forester, C. S.  The Sky and the Forest
Boston Little Brown 1948 BOMC Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Novel 8vo
Clean orange cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Very little wear, no bumping. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are bright and clean. No names or bookplates inside. 313 pgs. Clean dustjacket has 1" closed tear at rear bottom edge; very tiny bit of edge chipping. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Forester, C. S.  The Sky and the Forest
London Michael Joseph 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Fiction 8vo
Very clean rust red cloth boards with bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Tasteful bookplate on front fixed endpaper, date 1/10/48 neatly written at top edge of front free endpaper. 219 pgs. First Edition, second issue without period at end of last line on pg. 210. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, has small bit of loss at top of spine (1/4"), two small closed edge tears, hint of edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. O'Brian, Patrick, Forester, C.S., Woodman, Richard and many others  The Mammoth Book of Men O' War: Stories From the Glory Days of Sail
New York Carroll & Graf 1999 1st Thus Softbound Very Good Ships & Sailing
496 pgs. VG Clean & bright with no writing or names inside. Slight creasing at bottom rear corner of cover. Wonderful collection of bet-loved writer's seafaring stories of storms and shipwrecks, sea battles and life before the mast.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Fletcher KnebelFrances Burnett >>>


Try these sites for other Forester Listings

Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Chicagorare.com
Boox.ca
Artsolo.net
Cozybookcellar.com
Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Callseller.com
Njbonline.com
Kellybooks.net
Valsbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca
Thebookishpelican.net
Montrealbookcircle.com
Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Maatbookrooms.com
Yesterdaysmuse.com
Echosbooks.com
Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Orphantreasures.com
Champandmabel.com
Desertpueblobooks.com
Read-em-again.com
Goldringbooks.com
Betterbookgetter.com
Texasbooklady.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Eveleighbooks.com
Oncereadbooks.com
Oxfordhousebooks.com
Bookfaerie.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions