Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Frances Burnett listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Burnett, Frances Hodgson  T. Tembarom
New York A. L. Burt 1913 Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Novel 8vo
Clean olive green cloth boards with gold lettering and decoration on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Neatly penned P/O name on front free endpaper. 518 pgs. + advertising. Clean dustjacket has a few very small closed edge tears (1/4" or less) and two small corner chips (smaller than a pea). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Burnett, Frances Hodgson  T. Tembarom
New York The Century Co. 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Fiction 8vo Charles S. Chapman, Illustrator
Clean brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration on cover, gilt lettering on spine. Very light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean and bright. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. 518 pgs.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Burnett, Frances Hodgson  The Dawn of a To-morrow
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Fiction 8 vo. Yohn, Illustrator
Clean red ribbed cloth boards with gilt decoration and lettering on cover, gilt lettering on spine. Light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. Previous owner name neatly penned on front free endpaper. Frontis illustration with clean tissue guard, additional illustrations (color plates) by Yohn. 156 pgs.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Burnett, Frances Hodgson  The Making of a Marchioness
New York Frederick A. Stokes 1901 First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne No Dustjacket Fiction 8vo C. D. WIlliams, Illustrator
Very clean purple cloth boards with gilt decorative title box and lettering on cover, oval paste-on illustration of woman and her dog (bright and unchipped) on cover. Gilt top edges. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp. No names, writing or bookplates. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Frontis illustration with tissue guard. Page decorations and illustrations throughout. 187 pgs.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Burnett, Frances Hodgson  The Secret Garden
New York Harper Collins 1987 Reprint Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Children's 8vo Tasha Tudor, Illustrator
Very clean green boards with gold illustration on cover, burgundy cloth spine with gold lettering. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. Clean decorated endpapers. Illustrations in color and black & white by Tasha Tudor. 311 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears or marks, enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. The classic children's tale in a very nice edition with beautiful illustrations.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< ForesterFrances Keyes >>>


Try these sites for other Frances Burnett Listings

Tuckerstomes.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Chicagorare.com
Boox.ca
Thebookrefuge.com
Willoughbybooks.net
Cozybookcellar.com
Ctrarebooks.com
Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Perfectcirclebooks.com
Bookcrazy.us
Njbonline.com
Guildbooks.com
Madaboutbooksonline.com
Valsbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca
Thebookishpelican.net
Montrealbookcircle.com
Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Maatbookrooms.com
Yesterdaysmuse.com
Echosbooks.com
Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Orphantreasures.com
Bibliobeast.com
Texasbooklady.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Paperbackbookshop.co.uk
Godsdivorce.org
Eveleighbooks.com
Bookfaerie.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions