Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Helen Macinnes listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. MacInnes, Helen  Above Suspicion
Boston Little Brown 1942 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Novel 8vo
Clean dark blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Very light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. No names or bookplates inside. 333 pgs.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. MacInnes, Helen  Above Suspicion
Boston Little Brown 1942 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Fiction 8vo
Very clean blue cloth boards with unchipped gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Blue topstained page edges. Small previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 333 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, with tiny bit of wear at top of spine. Author's photo on rear panel. This was her first novel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. MacInnes, Helen  Assigment in Brittany
Boston Little Brown 1942 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Good Fiction 8vo
Green cloth boards with small illustration on cover, brown lettering on spine. No fraying or wear, faint water stain on lower front spine edge and lower spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with tasteful old previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Clean dustjacket has considerable chipping at upper and lower spine edges, light edgewear with shallow chipping and small closed tears. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. MacInnes, Helen  Decision at Delphi
New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1960 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Fiction 8vo
Very clean blue cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 434 pgs. Clean bright DUSTJACKET is not price clipped, unchipped, with slight edge wear at spine edges and one 1-1/2" closed tear at top spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. MacInnes, Helen  Friends and Lovers
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1947 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Novel
367 pgs. VG+ Very clean blue cloth book with black lettering on spine. No names or writing inside. Clean pages and edges, binding tight.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. MacInnes, Helen  Message from Malaga
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1971 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Fiction 8vo
Clean turquoise cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean blue endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 367 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, with very slight wear at spine edges. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. MacInnes, Helen  Pray for a Brave Heart
New York Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1955 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Fiction 8vo
Clean bright decorated boards with clean yellow-green cloth spine, red and black lettering on spine. Very slight browning at extreme top edge of spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 311 pgs. Clean dustjacket with price intact has small chips at top and bottom of spine (1/4" max.), slight sunning to spine and front right edge, slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A novel of suspense involving a fabulous collection of diamonds.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. MacInnes, Helen  Ride a Pale Horse
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1984 Stated First Edition (first printing) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Novel 8vo
Clean gray boards with black cloth spine, silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Clean bright dustjacket has not been price clipped, is unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. MacInnes, Helen  The Double Image
New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1966 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Novel 8vo
Clean blue cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Orange endpapers. 309 pgs. Clean dustjacket (one faint small spot on rear panel), not price clipped, a few very small closed edge tears, no chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Harry HarrisonHenrik Ibsen >>>


Try these sites for other Helen Macinnes Listings

Tuckerstomes.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Abooktrader.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Cozybookcellar.com
Deozama.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Njbonline.com
Guildbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca
Montrealbookcircle.com
Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Maatbookrooms.com
Yesterdaysmuse.com
Echosbooks.com
Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Orphantreasures.com
Desertpueblobooks.com
Read-em-again.com
Goldringbooks.com
Nansbookshop.biz
Texasbooklady.com
Scifietc.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Bookz.ca
Paperbackbookshop.co.uk
Hawkbooks.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Celadorbooks.com
Booksofaurora.com
Mistymorninbooks.com
Booksofparadise.net

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions