|
|
Helen Macinnes listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | MacInnes, Helen Above Suspicion Boston Little Brown 1942 Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Novel 8vo Clean dark blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Very light corner wear. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. No names or bookplates inside. 333 pgs. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | MacInnes, Helen Above Suspicion Boston Little Brown 1942 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Fiction 8vo Very clean blue cloth boards with unchipped gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Blue topstained page edges. Small previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 333 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, with tiny bit of wear at top of spine. Author's photo on rear panel. This was her first novel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | MacInnes, Helen Assigment in Brittany Boston Little Brown 1942 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Good Fiction 8vo Green cloth boards with small illustration on cover, brown lettering on spine. No fraying or wear, faint water stain on lower front spine edge and lower spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with tasteful old previous owner bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Clean dustjacket has considerable chipping at upper and lower spine edges, light edgewear with shallow chipping and small closed tears. Author's photo on rear panel. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | MacInnes, Helen Decision at Delphi New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1960 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Fiction 8vo Very clean blue cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 434 pgs. Clean bright DUSTJACKET is not price clipped, unchipped, with slight edge wear at spine edges and one 1-1/2" closed tear at top spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | MacInnes, Helen Friends and Lovers Boston Little Brown & Co. 1947 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Novel 367 pgs. VG+ Very clean blue cloth book with black lettering on spine. No names or writing inside. Clean pages and edges, binding tight. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | MacInnes, Helen Message from Malaga New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1971 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine Fiction 8vo Clean turquoise cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean blue endpapers. No names, writing or bookplates. 367 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, with very slight wear at spine edges. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | MacInnes, Helen Pray for a Brave Heart New York Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1955 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Fiction 8vo Clean bright decorated boards with clean yellow-green cloth spine, red and black lettering on spine. Very slight browning at extreme top edge of spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 311 pgs. Clean dustjacket with price intact has small chips at top and bottom of spine (1/4" max.), slight sunning to spine and front right edge, slight edge wear. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A novel of suspense involving a fabulous collection of diamonds. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | MacInnes, Helen Ride a Pale Horse Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1984 Stated First Edition (first printing) Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Novel 8vo Clean gray boards with black cloth spine, silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Clean bright dustjacket has not been price clipped, is unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | MacInnes, Helen The Double Image New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1966 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Novel 8vo Clean blue cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. Orange endpapers. 309 pgs. Clean dustjacket (one faint small spot on rear panel), not price clipped, a few very small closed edge tears, no chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Helen Macinnes Listings |