Old Scrolls Book Shop  Used, Rare and out of print books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

James Michener listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Michener, James  Caravans
New York Random House 1963 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Fiction 8vo
Very clean black cloth boards with gold lettering, red decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Maps on endpapers. No names, writing or marks. 341 pgs. Original Book of the Month club pamphlet with information about the book is included. Clean bright dustjacket has tiny bit of wear at base of spine, two very short closed edge tears at top spine corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A compelling adventure story set in Afghanistan.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. Michener, James  Caravans
New York Random House 1963 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good+ Fiction 8vo
Very clean black cloth boards with bright gold lettering on cover (author's name), gold lettering and red decoration on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. Clean maps on endpapers. 341 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, with one tiny shallow chip at base corner of spine, tiny closed edge tear at base of spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Michener, James  Caribbean
New York Random House 1989 Stated First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Very Good+ First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Clean red cloth boards with gold lettering on spine, metallic decoration on cover. Binding is tight and square, pages are clean. Colored maps on endpapers. P/O name on front free endpaper. Clean bright dustjacket has not been price clipped, is unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Michener, James  Legacy
New York Random House 1987 Stated First Edition Cloth Fine Fine First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Very clean red cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. Decorated endpapers. Binding tight & square, pages bright and clean. No names, bookplates or writing inside. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, has not been price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Michener, James  Mexico
New York Random House 1992 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Near Fine First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Very clean gold boards with maroon cloth spine. Binding tight & square. Pages clean and bright, no names or writing inside. Maps on endpapers. Clean bright dustjacket has not been price clipped, is unchipped and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Michener, James  Mexico
New York Random House 1992 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good+ First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Very clean and tight hardbound book. Clean gold boards with maroon cloth spine, copper lettering and decoration. Maps on endpapers. Binding tight & square. Page clean and bright, no names or writing inside. Clean, bright dustjacket has not been price clipped, is unchipped. Very very faint brown spot at bottom of front edge, almost unnoticeable. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Michener, James  Presidential Lottery: The Reckless Gamble in Our Electoral System
New York Random House 1969 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Political 8vo
Very clean black cloth boards with silver lettering on cover and spine (unchipped). No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean. Blue top-stained page edges. No names, writing or marks. 240 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, no tears. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Michener, James  Return to Paradise
New York Random House 1951 Hard Cover Good++ No Dustjacket Novel 8vo
Beige cloth boards with green title box and decoration on spine, gold lettering. Stated First Printing by Random House, book club dot present on rear board corner. Some wear to bottom edges. Book is clean, binding is tight and square. 437 pgs.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Michener, James  Return to Paradise
New York Random House 1951 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near FIne No Dustjacket Fiction 8vo
Very clean beige cloth boards with green title box and decoration, gold lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. 437 pgs.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Michener, James  Return to Paradise
New York Random House 1951 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good++ No Dustjacket Adventure 8vo
Very clean & bright beige cloth boards with green title box and decoration, gold lettering on spine. One very tiny black spot on cover (near pencil point in size). No fraying or bumping. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. Small ink-stamped previous owner name on front free endpaper. 437 pgs. Nice solid, clean book.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Michener, James  Sayonara
New York Random House 1954 First Edition, Fourth Printing Hard Cover Good Very Good Fiction 8vo
Ex-library with light library markings. Clean brown boards with black cloth spine. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages are clean. Previous private owner bookplate on front free endpaper, library sleeve on rear free endpaper. No library stampings on edges or pages. Clean unmarked dustjacket (unchipped, unclipped, with very slight fading to spine).
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Michener, James  Sayonara
New York Random House 1954 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good+ No Dustjacket Fiction 8vo
Clean black and gray cloth boards, black spine with gray decoration and green lettering. No bumping or fraying. Binding is tight, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 243 pgs.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Michener, James  The Bridge at Andau
New York Random House 1957 Later Edition Hard Cover Near FIne Very Good Fiction 8vo
Very clean beige cloth boards with black & beige spine, red lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or marks. 270 pgs. Clean dustjacket has a few tiny edge chips, is price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. "The heroic story of the revolt by th Hanarian people that made crystal clear to the world the true face of communism."
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Michener, James  The Bridge at Andau
New York Random House 1957 Special Deluxe Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ Fiction 8vo
Clean maroon cloth boards with gold lettering on spine (unchipped). No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Small previous owner name at top edge of front free endpaper. 271 pgs. Clean dustjacket is unchipped, has slight wear at base of spine, one very short closed edge tear (1/4" or less). Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Michener, James  The Quality of Life
Girard Bank 1970 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket Inspirational 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall James B. Wyeth
Clean green hardbound book with black lettering and illustration on cover. A book written for the Girard Bank Co. by James Michener, and distributed to Girard's shareholders. An expression of Michener's views on life. Color illustrations throughout by James B. Wyeth. No names or writing inside. Binding is tight. Tiny bit of wear to lettering on spine.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Michener, James A.  James Michener's USA
New York Crown Publishers 1981 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good United States
Very clean black boards with blind-stamped lettering on cover, black cloth spine with gold lettering. Binding is tight & square, pages are clean. No names, bookplates or marks. Liberally illustrated with color photographs. 342 pgs. Clean bright dustjacket has not been price clipped, is unchipped except for two small closed chips on spine. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< James JonesJames Riley >>>


Try these sites for other James Michener Listings

Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Deepend-collectible-books.com
Eurolibris.com
Chicagorare.com
Boox.ca
Abooktrader.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Willoughbybooks.net
Cozybookcellar.com
Bestpricedbooks.net
Ctrarebooks.com
Winklesbooks.com
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Bookcrazy.us
Guildbooks.com
Valsbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca
Goodridgebooks.com
Thebookishpelican.net
Montrealbookcircle.com
Maatbookrooms.com
Yesterdaysmuse.com
Echosbooks.com
Bagbooks.com
Orphantreasures.com
Champandmabel.com
Hobbitbooks.com
Desertpueblobooks.com
Read-em-again.com
Nansbookshop.biz
Betterbookgetter.com
Scifietc.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Bookz.ca
Paperbackbookshop.co.uk

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions